Sign in Register

Lens vs Marseille – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 10

Kick-off

Sat 7 Nov 2026

19:45

Venue

Stade Bollaert-Delelis

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Lens at 62% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Lens vs Marseille encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Ligue 1 encounter, Regular Season - 10 sees Marseille travel to Stade Bollaert-Delelis to take on Lens. The game is scheduled for Saturday 7 November 2026, 19:45 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Lens have gone 5W 2D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.70 PPG return. Last five: W L W W L. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Lens have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Lens's form when playing at home: 8W 0D 2L across 10 games at Stade Bollaert-Delelis this term (2.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.70 — Lens are significantly better at Stade Bollaert-Delelis than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Marseille stand at 4W 1D 5L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Marseille have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Ligue 1 this season, Marseille have posted 3W 1D 6L from 10 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Lens 1.70 PPG, Marseille 1.30 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 10 previous encounters have yielded 6 wins for Lens, 4 for Marseille and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 24 Jan 2026, ended 1–3 with Marseille winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Lens in-play and half-time data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games).

Marseille in-play and half-time data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lens 53% versus Marseille 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lens 67% | Marseille 61%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Lens 2.26 xG and Marseille 1.08 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lens attack 1.391 / defence 1.008 | Marseille attack 0.801 / defence 1.073. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Lens carry an above-average attack strength of 1.391 — their λ of 2.26 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 36 Lens games / 36 Marseille games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Lens 62% | Draw 22% | Marseille 15%. Fair-value odds: Lens 1.61 | Draw 4.55 | Marseille 6.67. The model has a clear lean to Lens (62%) — a 47pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.34. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.34 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (2.26 / 1.08) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Lens at 62% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.34 combined xG gives a 65% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.7 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 61% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Lens 50% | Marseille 30% from recent games — a notable divergence.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (6W–0D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Lens — H2H win rate 60% vs Poisson 62%.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Lens at 62% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 65% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 61% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Lens vs Marseille | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Stade Bollaert-Delelis • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Nov 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Lens 62% | Draw 22% | Marseille 15% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 61% | xG Lens 2.26 / Marseille 1.08 • Poisson strength factors: Lens attack 1.391 / def 1.008 | Marseille attack 0.801 / def 1.073 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Lens (62%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.26

Lens xG

Expected Goals

1.08

Marseille xG

62%
22%
15%
Lens Draw Marseille

61%

BTTS

86%

Over 1.5

65%

Over 2.5

43%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Lens vs Marseille kick off?

Lens vs Marseille is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Saturday 7 November 2026 at Stade Bollaert-Delelis.

Where is Lens vs Marseille being played?

The match is being played at Stade Bollaert-Delelis.

What competition is Lens vs Marseille part of?

Lens vs Marseille is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Lens vs Marseille?

Our statistical model gives Lens a 62% chance of winning, Marseille a 15% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Lens the favourite.

Will both teams score in Lens vs Marseille?

Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Lens and Marseille will score (BTTS).

Will Lens vs Marseille have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.

What is the head-to-head record between Lens and Marseille?

Record (10 meetings): Lens 6W | Draws 0 | Marseille 4W.

What form are Lens and Marseille in?

Lens (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-W-W-L. Marseille (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Lens's attack at 1.39x the league average against Marseille's defence at 1.07x — combine the two and it projects 2.26 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Marseille's attack versus Lens's defence, projects 1.08 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (9.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Lens Win

62%

Lens

1.60

22%

Draw

4.50

15%

Marseille

6.53

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.8%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

9.0%

Home win

1 – 1

8.6%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.26

Lens xG

Total xG

3.34

1.08

Marseille xG

62%
22%
15%
LensDrawMarseille

1.60

62%

Home win

4.50

22%

Draw

6.53

15%

Away win

Goals Markets

85%

Over 1.5

1.18

15%

Under 1.5

6.67

65%

Over 2.5

1.54

35%

Under 2.5

2.86

43%

Over 3.5

2.33

57%

Under 3.5

1.75

25%

Over 4.5

4.00

75%

Under 4.5

1.33

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

61%

BTTS Yes

1.65

39%

BTTS No

2.55

Clean Sheet

34%

Lens

2.94

10%

Marseille

9.61

Win to Nil

21%

Lens

4.72

2%

Marseille

62.74

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.5 3.8 2.1 0.7 0.2
1 8.0 8.6 4.7 1.7 0.5 0.1
2 9.0 9.8 5.3 1.9 0.5 0.1
3 6.8 7.4 4.0 1.4 0.4 0.1
4 3.9 4.2 2.3 0.8 0.2
5 1.7 1.9 1.0 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.263
λ Away (xG) 1.080
Total xG 3.343
League avg home goals 1.516
League avg away goals 1.336
Lens attack strength 1.391
Lens defence strength 1.008
Marseille attack strength 0.801
Marseille defence strength 1.073
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 36 / 36

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Lens vs Marseille?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.8%.

How many goals are Lens and Marseille expected to score?

The model projects 2.26 expected goals for Lens and 1.08 for Marseille, a combined total of 3.34.

How confident is the prediction model for Lens vs Marseille?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 62%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Lens's recent record stands at 23W 4D 9L from 36 games, a 2.03 PPG return, with W-L-W-W-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Lens, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Marseille, meanwhile, have gone 19W 5D 12L across 36 games — 1.72 PPG, with L-W-W-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Marseille, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Lens on 2.03 PPG, Marseille on 1.72. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Lens have managed 15W 0D 3L from 18 games — 2.50 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 2.03 PPG overall — Lens are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Marseille's away record stands at 7W 1D 10L across 18 trips, a 1.22 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.72 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Marseille's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lens come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Lens are averaging 2.00 goals scored and 1.08 conceded per game recently; Marseille are on 1.86 scored and 1.31 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.

Last 36 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Lens

Lens

Early Season
W L W W L
Marseille

Marseille

Early Season
L W W W L
36 Played 36
23/4/9 W / D / L 19/5/12
2.03 Points Per Game 1.72
2.00 Avg Goals Scored 1.86
1.08 Avg Goals Conceded 1.31
3.08 Avg Goals / Game 3.17
12 Clean Sheets 10
19 BTTS 17
24 Over 2.5 Games 22
Lens

Lens

L
A Strasbourg
1–2 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
H Auxerre
5–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
W
A Lyon
4–0 HT 3–0
17 May
L
H Paris Saint Germain
0–2 HT 0–1
13 May
W
H Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
08 May
D
A Nice
1–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Stade Brestois 29
3–3 HT 0–3
24 Apr
W
H Toulouse
3–2 HT 0–2
17 Apr
L
A Lille
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Angers
5–1 HT 3–0
20 Mar
L
A Lorient
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
H Metz
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
D
A Strasbourg
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
L
H Monaco
2–3 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
A Paris FC
5–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
H Rennes
3–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
H Le Havre
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Jan
L
A Marseille
1–3 HT 0–2
24 Jan
W
H Auxerre
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
A Toulouse
3–0 HT 0–0
02 Jan
W
H Nice
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
A Nantes
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Dec
W
A Angers
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
H Strasbourg
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A Monaco
4–1 HT 3–1
08 Nov
W
H Lorient
3–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
L
A Metz
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
H Marseille
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
H Paris FC
2–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
A Auxerre
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
A Rennes
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H Lille
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
A Le Havre
2–1 HT 2–1
24 Aug
L
H Lyon
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
Marseille

Marseille

L
A Monaco
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Strasbourg
4–0 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
H Rennes
3–1 HT 2–0
17 May
W
A Le Havre
1–0 HT 0–0
10 May
L
A Nantes
0–3 HT 0–0
02 May
D
H Nice
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A Lorient
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
H Metz
3–1 HT 1–0
10 Apr
L
A Monaco
1–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H Lille
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
H Auxerre
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Mar
W
A Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Lyon
3–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–2
20 Feb
D
H Strasbourg
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–5 HT 0–2
08 Feb
D
A Paris FC
2–2 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Lens
3–1 HT 2–0
24 Jan
W
A Angers
5–2 HT 4–1
17 Jan
L
H Nantes
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
W
H Monaco
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Dec
D
H Toulouse
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
A Nice
5–1 HT 2–0
21 Nov
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–0 HT 2–0
08 Nov
W
A Auxerre
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
D
H Angers
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Oct
L
A Lens
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
H Le Havre
6–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
A Metz
3–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Strasbourg
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
H Paris Saint Germain
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
W
H Lorient
4–0 HT 3–0
12 Sep
L
A Lyon
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Paris FC
5–2 HT 2–1
23 Aug
L
A Rennes
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Lens and Marseille in coming into this match?

Lens have gone 23W 4D 9L in their last 36 games (2.03 PPG), while Marseille have gone 19W 5D 12L in their last 36 (1.72 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Lens at home or Marseille away?

Lens's home record (2.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lens at home: 2.50 PPG; Marseille away: 1.22 PPG.

Have Lens or Marseille been keeping clean sheets recently?

Lens have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Marseille in 28%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Lens and Marseille runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 24 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

Lens's record when hosting Marseille specifically: 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Lens

6

Lens

0

Draws

Marseille

4

Marseille

Recent Meetings

Marseille
3–1
24 Jan 26
Lens
Lens
2–1
25 Oct 25
Marseille
Marseille
0–1
08 Mar 25
Lens
Lens
1–3
23 Nov 24
Marseille
Marseille
2–1
28 Apr 24
Lens
Lens
1–0
12 Nov 23
Marseille
Lens
2–1
06 May 23
Marseille
Marseille
0–1
22 Oct 22
Lens
Lens
0–2
22 Jan 22
Marseille
Marseille
2–3
26 Sep 21
Lens

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Lens and Marseille?

From 10 meetings on record, Lens have won 6, Marseille have won 4, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Lens and Marseille last play each other?

They last met on 24 January 2026, when Marseille 3-1 Lens.

Who has won more matches between Lens and Marseille?

Lens have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Lens are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Marseille are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lens 44%, Marseille 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (Lens) and 50% (Marseille). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 22% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Lens keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Marseille in 44%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Lens home games / Marseille away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Lens Lens Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/36
(80.6%)
15/18
(83.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/36
(36.1%)
6/18
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/7
(85.7%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/7
(42.9%)
0/3
(0%)
Winning at HT 15/36
(41.7%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/36
(5.6%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/36
(11.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/36
(52.8%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/36
(66.7%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/36
(30.6%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 12/36
(33.3%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Failed to Score 6/36
(16.7%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Marseille Marseille Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/36
(69.4%)
11/18
(61.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/36
(30.6%)
5/18
(27.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/11
(100%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 14/36
(38.9%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/36
(8.3%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/36
(8.3%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/36
(47.2%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/36
(61.1%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/36
(41.7%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Clean Sheet 10/36
(27.8%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 9/36
(25%)
8/18
(44.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Lens play Marseille?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of Lens's recent matches and 33% of Marseille's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Lens vs Marseille usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 61% of Lens's matches and 50% of Marseille's.

Do Lens and Marseille tend to score early?

Lens have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, Marseille in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.