Le Mans vs Lens – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Lens at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Le Mans vs Lens fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stade Marie-Marvingt plays host to Le Mans versus Lens in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 4. Kick-off: Sunday 13 September 2026 at 15:15 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Le Mans have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 5W 4D 1L. Last five: D D W D L. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Le Mans have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Le Mans have posted 5W 5D 0L at Stade Marie-Marvingt — 2.00 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stade Marie-Marvingt.
Lens's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 5W 2D 3L from 10 games (1.70 PPG). Last five: W L W W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Lens have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Ligue 1 this season, Lens have posted 3W 3D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.20 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.90 for Le Mans, 1.70 for Lens — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
Trading
Le Mans half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 39% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 28% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
Lens half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 72% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Le Mans 53% versus Lens 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Le Mans 39% | Lens 67%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Le Mans 1.45 xG and Lens 1.76 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Le Mans attack 0.935 / defence 1.232 | Lens attack 1.070 / defence 1.020. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Data: 2 Le Mans games / 36 Lens games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Le Mans 30% | Draw 27% | Lens 43%. Fair-value odds: Le Mans 3.33 | Draw 3.70 | Lens 2.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.21. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.21 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.45 / 1.76) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Lens as the most likely outcome at 43% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Lens if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.21 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 62% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 65% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Le Mans 40% | Lens 60%.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Le Mans vs Lens | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: Stade Marie-Marvingt • Kick-off: Sunday 13 Sep 2026, 15:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Le Mans 30% | Draw 27% | Lens 43% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 65% | xG Le Mans 1.45 / Lens 1.76 • Poisson strength factors: Le Mans attack 0.935 / def 1.232 | Lens attack 1.070 / def 1.020 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Lens (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.45
Le Mans xG
Expected Goals
1.76
Lens xG
65%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
62%
Over 2.5
40%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Le Mans vs Lens kick off?
Le Mans vs Lens is scheduled to kick off at 15:15 on Sunday 13 September 2026 at Stade Marie-Marvingt.
Where is Le Mans vs Lens being played?
The match is being played at Stade Marie-Marvingt.
What competition is Le Mans vs Lens part of?
Le Mans vs Lens is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Le Mans vs Lens?
Our statistical model gives Le Mans a 30% chance of winning, Lens a 43% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Lens the favourite.
Will both teams score in Le Mans vs Lens?
Our model estimates a 65% probability that both Le Mans and Lens will score (BTTS).
Will Le Mans vs Lens have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.
What is the head-to-head record between Le Mans and Lens?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Le Mans and Lens in?
Le Mans (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-D-W-D-L. Lens (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Le Mans's attack rating (0.94) and Lens's defence rating (1.02), the model arrives at 1.45 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Lens's attack (1.07x) against Le Mans's defence (1.23x) — and the away total comes out at 1.76.
The sample (2/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.7%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.1%), 2-1 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Lens Win
30%
3.35
27%
3.73
43%
2.31
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.1%
Away win
2 β 1
7.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.45
Le Mans xG
Total xG
3.21
1.76
Lens xG
3.35
30%
Home win
3.73
27%
Draw
2.31
43%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
62%
Over 2.5
1.61
38%
Under 2.5
2.63
40%
Over 3.5
2.50
60%
Under 3.5
1.67
22%
Over 4.5
4.55
78%
Under 4.5
1.28
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
65%
BTTS Yes
1.53
35%
BTTS No
2.87
Clean Sheet
17%
5.82
24%
4.24
Win to Nil
5%
19.47
10%
9.80
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.1 | 7.1 | 6.3 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.6 |
| 1 | 5.9 | 10.3 | 9.1 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 0.8 |
| 2 | 4.2 | 7.4 | 6.6 | 3.9 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Le Mans vs Lens?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.7%.
How many goals are Le Mans and Lens expected to score?
The model projects 1.45 expected goals for Le Mans and 1.76 for Lens, a combined total of 3.21.
How confident is the prediction model for Le Mans vs Lens?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 36 outings, Le Mans have picked up 1.75 PPG on a 16W 15D 5L record — D-D-W-D-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Le Mans, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Lens's form line: 23W 4D 9L from 36 games, 2.03 PPG, last five W-L-W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Lens, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.75 PPG for Le Mans against 2.03 for Lens. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Le Mans have posted 1.89 PPG from 18 outings (9W 7D 2L).
On the road, Lens have gone 8W 4D 6L from 18 away games — 1.56 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 2.03 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Lens's season.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Le Mans are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; Lens are on 2.00 scored and 1.08 conceded. Lens's attacking output running into Le Mans's solid defensive record is the key goals-market tension in this fixture.
Defensively: Le Mans have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 36 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Le Mans
Early Season
Lens
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Le Mans and Lens in coming into this match?
Le Mans have gone 16W 15D 5L in their last 36 games (1.75 PPG), while Lens have gone 23W 4D 9L in their last 36 (2.03 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Le Mans at home or Lens away?
Le Mans's home record (1.89 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Le Mans at home: 1.89 PPG; Lens away: 1.56 PPG.
Have Le Mans or Lens been keeping clean sheets recently?
Le Mans have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, Lens in 33%.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Le Mans see a goal before the break in 39% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Lens are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Le Mans 33%, Lens 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 28% (Le Mans) and 72% (Lens).
On the defensive side: Le Mans keep a clean sheet in 61% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Le Mans home games / Lens away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Le Mans play Lens?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 33% of Le Mans's recent matches and 61% of Lens's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Le Mans vs Lens usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 28% of Le Mans's recent games and 72% of Lens's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Le Mans and Lens tend to score early?
Le Mans have had a goal before half-time in 39% of their recent matches, Lens in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.