Sign in Register

Gnistan 0-3 HJK Helsinki – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Veikkausliiga · Regular Season - 3

Kick-off

Sat 18 Apr 2026

11:00

Venue

Markku.fi Areena

Competition

Veikkausliiga

Finland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates HJK Helsinki at 53%, yet other data sources diverge — this Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Veikkausliiga clash, Regular Season - 3 as Gnistan welcome HJK Helsinki to Markku.fi Areena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 18 April 2026 at 11:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Gnistan — All Games: 1W 2D 7L from 10 Veikkausliiga outings this season, averaging 0.50 points per game. Last five: L L D D L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 2.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.60 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

In front of their own supporters this season, Gnistan have posted 2W 2D 6L at Markku.fi Areena — 0.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, HJK Helsinki stand at 0W 5D 5L from 10 Veikkausliiga matches — 0.50 PPG. Last five: L D L D L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 2.30. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.

HJK Helsinki's away record: 4W 3D 3L from 10 road trips in Veikkausliiga this season (1.50 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.50 exceeds their overall 0.50 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Gnistan at 0.50 PPG versus HJK Helsinki's 0.50. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Gnistan register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, HJK Helsinki in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for Gnistan, 3 for HJK Helsinki and 1 shared spoils from 6 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 6 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.5 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 3 Nov 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Gnistan in-play and half-time data (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 66% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.

HJK Helsinki in-play and half-time data (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 49%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Gnistan 63% and HJK Helsinki 59% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Gnistan 64% | HJK Helsinki 66%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Gnistan 1.28 xG and HJK Helsinki 1.94 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gnistan attack 1.027 / defence 1.430 | HJK Helsinki attack 1.078 / defence 0.990. League average goals — home 1.259 / away 1.256. Data: 24 Gnistan games / 24 HJK Helsinki games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Gnistan 25% | Draw 22% | HJK Helsinki 53%. Fair-value odds: Gnistan 4.00 | Draw 4.55 | HJK Helsinki 1.89. HJK Helsinki hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.22. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.22 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.28 / 1.94) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates HJK Helsinki as the most likely outcome at 53% — moderate model lean. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on HJK Helsinki offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.22 combined xG gives a 62% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.7 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.5 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 62% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Gnistan 60% | HJK Helsinki 70% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (24 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–1D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.50 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.22) both back Over 2.5 goals (62% Poisson probability).
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Gnistan 6/10, HJK Helsinki 7/10) and Poisson model (62%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 62% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 62% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki | Competition: Veikkausliiga, Regular Season - 3 | Venue: Markku.fi Areena • Kick-off: Saturday 18 Apr 2026, 11:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Gnistan 25% | Draw 22% | HJK Helsinki 53% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 62% | xG Gnistan 1.28 / HJK Helsinki 1.94 • Poisson strength factors: Gnistan attack 1.027 / def 1.430 | HJK Helsinki attack 1.078 / def 0.990 | league avg home 1.259 / away 1.256 • Poisson stance: HJK Helsinki (53%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.28

Gnistan xG

Expected Goals

1.94

HJK Helsinki xG

25%
22%
53%
Gnistan Draw HJK Helsinki

62%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

62%

Over 2.5

40%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki kick off?

Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki kicked off at 11:00 on Saturday 18 April 2026 at Markku.fi Areena.

What was the final score in Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki?

Gnistan 0 - 3 HJK Helsinki.

Where is Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki being played?

The match is being played at Markku.fi Areena.

What competition is Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki part of?

Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki is a Regular Season - 3 fixture in the Veikkausliiga (Finland).

Who is favourite to win Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki?

Our statistical model gives Gnistan a 25% chance of winning, HJK Helsinki a 53% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making HJK Helsinki the favourite.

Will both teams score in Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki?

Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Gnistan and HJK Helsinki will score (BTTS).

Will Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.

What is the head-to-head record between Gnistan and HJK Helsinki?

Record (6 meetings): Gnistan 2W | Draws 1 | HJK Helsinki 3W.

What form are Gnistan and HJK Helsinki in?

Gnistan (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.60 | L5 L-L-D-D-L. HJK Helsinki (all comps): 0W-5D-5L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-D-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Gnistan's attack at 1.03x the league average against HJK Helsinki's defence at 0.99x — combine the two and it projects 1.28 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, HJK Helsinki's attack versus Gnistan's defence, projects 1.94 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (24/24 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.6%), 0-2 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

HJK Helsinki Win

25%

Gnistan

3.97

22%

Draw

4.53

53%

HJK Helsinki

1.90

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.9%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.6%

Away win

0 – 1

7.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.28

Gnistan xG

Total xG

3.22

1.94

HJK Helsinki xG

25%
22%
53%
GnistanDrawHJK Helsinki

3.97

25%

Home win

4.53

22%

Draw

1.90

53%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

62%

Over 2.5

1.61

38%

Under 2.5

2.63

40%

Over 3.5

2.50

60%

Under 3.5

1.67

22%

Over 4.5

4.55

78%

Under 4.5

1.28

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

62%

BTTS Yes

1.62

38%

BTTS No

2.62

Clean Sheet

14%

Gnistan

6.94

28%

HJK Helsinki

3.60

Win to Nil

4%

Gnistan

27.54

15%

HJK Helsinki

6.82

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.0 7.8 7.5 4.9 2.4 0.9
1 5.1 9.9 9.6 6.2 3.0 1.2
2 3.3 6.4 6.2 4.0 1.9 0.7
3 1.4 2.7 2.6 1.7 0.8 0.3
4 0.4 0.9 0.8 0.5 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.280
λ Away (xG) 1.937
Total xG 3.217
League avg home goals 1.259
League avg away goals 1.256
Gnistan attack strength 1.027
Gnistan defence strength 1.430
HJK Helsinki attack strength 1.078
HJK Helsinki defence strength 0.990
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 24 / 24

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.2%.

How many goals are Gnistan and HJK Helsinki expected to score?

The model projects 1.28 expected goals for Gnistan and 1.94 for HJK Helsinki, a combined total of 3.22.

How confident is the prediction model for Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 59 outings, Gnistan have picked up 1.15 PPG on a 17W 17D 25L record — L-L-D-D-L across the most recent five.

HJK Helsinki's form line: 27W 13D 19L from 59 games, 1.59 PPG, last five L-D-L-D-L.

Put side by side, HJK Helsinki are the form team by 0.44 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Gnistan.

Venue Form

On home soil, Gnistan have posted 1.28 PPG from 29 outings (10W 7D 12L).

On the road, HJK Helsinki have gone 12W 7D 10L from 29 away games — 1.48 PPG when travelling.

Goals in Recent Form

Gnistan are averaging 1.41 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game recently; HJK Helsinki are on 2.00 scored and 1.34 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Gnistan have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games.

Last 59 Results — Veikkausliiga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Gnistan

Gnistan

Current Season
L L D D L
HJK Helsinki

HJK Helsinki

Current Season
L D L D L
59 Played 59
17/17/25 W / D / L 27/13/19
1.15 Points Per Game 1.59
1.41 Avg Goals Scored 2.00
1.80 Avg Goals Conceded 1.34
3.20 Avg Goals / Game 3.34
12 Clean Sheets 15
37 BTTS 35
38 Over 2.5 Games 39
Gnistan

Gnistan

L
A SJK
0–3 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
H HJK Helsinki
2–2 HT 1–2
03 Nov
D
A KuPS
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Oct
L
H Ilves
1–3 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A Inter Turku
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Oct
L
H SJK
3–4 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
A HJK Helsinki
3–2 HT 1–2
03 Oct
L
H KuPS
0–4 HT 0–2
27 Sep
L
A Ilves
2–3 HT 0–1
23 Sep
L
H Inter Turku
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
H FF Jaro
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H AC Oulu
3–2 HT 1–1
25 Aug
D
H VPS
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
A Mariehamn
5–2 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
A Ilves
2–2 HT 1–1
04 Aug
L
H HJK Helsinki
2–4 HT 0–1
28 Jul
L
A SJK
1–3 HT 1–0
20 Jul
W
H Haka
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Jul
D
A Kooteepee
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Jul
L
A KuPS
2–6 HT 1–3
01 Jul
D
H Inter Turku
2–2 HT 2–1
27 Jun
D
A VPS
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jun
W
H Kooteepee
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Jun
L
H Ilves
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Jun
D
A FF Jaro
1–1 HT 1–1
24 May
D
H SJK
2–2 HT 1–1
16 May
W
A AC Oulu
3–2 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H Mariehamn
2–0 HT 2–0
03 May
L
H KuPS
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Apr
W
A HJK Helsinki
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Apr
L
A Inter Turku
0–3 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
A Haka
2–3 HT 0–1
05 Apr
D
A Haka
3–3 HT 0–1
26 Oct
W
A VPS
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Oct
L
A Inter Turku
2–3 HT 0–2
19 Oct
D
H Lahti
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
W
H AC Oulu
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A EIF
1–3 HT 1–2
22 Sep
W
H Mariehamn
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Sep
D
H Ilves
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
W
A SJK
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Aug
W
H Mariehamn
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Aug
W
H AC Oulu
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Aug
W
H VPS
3–0 HT 2–0
04 Aug
W
A Haka
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Jul
D
A Inter Turku
2–2 HT 1–1
22 Jul
L
A KuPS
1–3 HT 1–3
07 Jul
L
H EIF
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Jun
D
A Lahti
3–3 HT 2–1
19 Jun
L
H HJK Helsinki
0–4 HT 0–2
12 Jun
L
A EIF
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Jun
W
H Lahti
2–1 HT 1–1
02 Jun
D
A Mariehamn
1–1 HT 1–1
26 May
L
A HJK Helsinki
0–1 HT 0–1
22 May
D
H KuPS
0–0 HT 0–0
19 May
D
A AC Oulu
1–1 HT 1–1
11 May
L
H Haka
0–3 HT 0–2
05 May
L
H SJK
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Apr
L
A VPS
2–3 HT 1–2
20 Apr
HJK Helsinki

HJK Helsinki

L
H KuPS
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
A Gnistan
2–2 HT 2–1
03 Nov
L
A Ilves
1–3 HT 1–1
30 Oct
D
H Inter Turku
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
L
H SJK
3–4 HT 1–2
22 Oct
L
A KuPS
1–3 HT 0–1
19 Oct
L
H Gnistan
2–3 HT 2–1
03 Oct
D
H Ilves
2–2 HT 1–1
29 Sep
D
A Inter Turku
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
D
A SJK
3–3 HT 2–2
13 Sep
W
A Kooteepee
4–1 HT 2–1
31 Aug
W
H Mariehamn
8–2 HT 3–1
24 Aug
W
A Haka
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Ilves
5–1 HT 0–0
11 Aug
L
H Inter Turku
1–4 HT 0–2
04 Aug
W
A Gnistan
4–2 HT 1–0
28 Jul
W
H AC Oulu
3–1 HT 2–0
20 Jul
W
A VPS
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Jul
L
H FF Jaro
2–3 HT 1–0
02 Jul
L
A KuPS
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Jun
W
H Haka
3–1 HT 2–1
18 Jun
W
A AC Oulu
4–0 HT 1–0
14 Jun
D
H KuPS
0–0 HT 0–0
31 May
W
A Mariehamn
4–0 HT 1–0
24 May
W
H SJK
4–2 HT 3–0
20 May
W
H Kooteepee
4–1 HT 1–1
17 May
W
A FF Jaro
3–0 HT 0–0
11 May
D
A Inter Turku
1–1 HT 1–0
03 May
W
H VPS
3–1 HT 2–0
26 Apr
L
H Gnistan
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Apr
L
A SJK
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Ilves
2–3 HT 2–1
05 Apr
L
A KuPS
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
L
H Haka
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Oct
L
H Ilves
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A VPS
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
D
H SJK
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Sep
W
A VPS
3–1 HT 1–1
01 Sep
W
H Inter Turku
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
A EIF
3–0 HT 0–0
18 Aug
L
A Lahti
1–2 HT 1–1
03 Aug
W
H AC Oulu
3–0 HT 1–0
27 Jul
W
H Haka
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Jul
L
A Ilves
0–3 HT 0–2
06 Jul
W
A Mariehamn
2–1 HT 1–1
30 Jun
W
H KuPS
3–1 HT 0–1
19 Jun
W
A Gnistan
4–0 HT 2–0
12 Jun
W
H SJK
4–1 HT 1–1
07 Jun
L
A AC Oulu
0–1 HT 0–1
31 May
D
H Ilves
1–1 HT 0–1
25 May
W
H Gnistan
1–0 HT 1–0
22 May
L
H VPS
1–2 HT 0–1
17 May
W
A Inter Turku
1–0 HT 1–0
11 May
D
H EIF
0–0 HT 0–0
04 May
D
A Haka
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Apr
D
A SJK
3–3 HT 1–1
24 Apr
W
H Mariehamn
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Apr
W
H Lahti
4–0 HT 2–0
11 Apr
L
A KuPS
1–3 HT 0–1
06 Apr

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Gnistan and HJK Helsinki in coming into this match?

Gnistan have gone 17W 17D 25L in their last 59 games (1.15 PPG), while HJK Helsinki have gone 27W 13D 19L in their last 59 (1.59 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Gnistan at home or HJK Helsinki away?

HJK Helsinki's away record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gnistan at home: 1.28 PPG; HJK Helsinki away: 1.48 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to May 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Veikkausliiga. The two were last together as recently as 23 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 12 Jun 2024, when HJK Helsinki won 0-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Gnistan's record when hosting HJK Helsinki specifically: 0W 1D 3L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 8 Meetings

Gnistan

3

Gnistan

1

Draws

HJK Helsinki

4

HJK Helsinki

Recent Meetings

HJK Helsinki
2–3
23 Aug 26
Gnistan
Gnistan
0–3
18 Apr 26
HJK Helsinki
Gnistan
2–2
03 Nov 25
HJK Helsinki
HJK Helsinki
2–3
03 Oct 25
Gnistan
Gnistan
2–4
28 Jul 25
HJK Helsinki
HJK Helsinki
0–1
22 Apr 25
Gnistan
Gnistan
0–4
12 Jun 24
HJK Helsinki
HJK Helsinki
1–0
22 May 24
Gnistan

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Gnistan and HJK Helsinki?

From 8 meetings on record, Gnistan have won 3, HJK Helsinki have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Gnistan and HJK Helsinki last play each other?

They last met on 23 August 2026, when HJK Helsinki 2-3 Gnistan.

Who has won more matches between Gnistan and HJK Helsinki?

HJK Helsinki have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Gnistan are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

HJK Helsinki are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 34% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gnistan 55%, HJK Helsinki 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 66% for Gnistan and 69% for HJK Helsinki. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 34% and 45% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Gnistan have failed to score in 28% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Gnistan home games / HJK Helsinki away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Gnistan Gnistan Current Season
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 45/59
(76.3%)
21/29
(72.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 27/59
(45.8%)
13/29
(44.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/14
(71.4%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/14
(35.7%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 11/59
(18.6%)
6/29
(20.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/59
(6.8%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/59
(10.2%)
3/29
(10.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/59
(62.7%)
16/29
(55.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/59
(64.4%)
19/29
(65.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 25/59
(42.4%)
10/29
(34.5%)
Clean Sheet 12/59
(20.3%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Failed to Score 14/59
(23.7%)
8/29
(27.6%)
HJK Helsinki HJK Helsinki Current Season
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 48/59
(81.4%)
24/29
(82.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 26/59
(44.1%)
12/29
(41.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 22/59
(37.3%)
10/29
(34.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/59
(10.2%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/59
(6.8%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/59
(59.3%)
16/29
(55.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 39/59
(66.1%)
20/29
(69%)
Over 3.5 Goals 29/59
(49.2%)
13/29
(44.8%)
Clean Sheet 15/59
(25.4%)
8/29
(27.6%)
Failed to Score 12/59
(20.3%)
6/29
(20.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Gnistan play HJK Helsinki?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 55% of Gnistan's games and 55% of HJK Helsinki's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Gnistan vs HJK Helsinki usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 66% of Gnistan's matches and 69% of HJK Helsinki's.

Do Gnistan and HJK Helsinki tend to score early?

Gnistan have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, HJK Helsinki in 83% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant HJK Helsinki run riot with a 0-3 hammering of Gnistan.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

HJK Helsinki beat Gnistan 0-3 at Markku.fi Areena, Regular Season - 3, in the Veikkausliiga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Gnistan 1.28 xG and HJK Helsinki 1.94 xG, a combined 3.22. The scoreboard read 0-3 for 3 actual goals. Gnistan fell 1.3 short of their projected output. HJK Helsinki outscored their 1.94 projection by 1.1. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Gnistan attack 1.03 / defence 1.43 against HJK Helsinki attack 1.08 / defence 0.99, drawn from 24/24 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it Gnistan 25% | Draw 22% | HJK Helsinki 53%, with HJK Helsinki to win its most likely call at 53%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 62%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. Over 3.5 was 40% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 62% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 65% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Gnistan 64%, HJK Helsinki 66%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 61%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Gnistan's trading profile (59 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 63% of their matches — today it did not.

HJK Helsinki's trading profile (59 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

On form, HJK Helsinki arrived the stronger side — 1.59 PPG against 1.15. Form held, and they took the win. Gnistan (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.34 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.66 concession average — a leakier day than usual. HJK Helsinki (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.83 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.38 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 62% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 62% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 65% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.