Tottenham vs Ipswich – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Tottenham at 49%, yet in-form Ipswich provide a compelling counter-argument — this Tottenham vs Ipswich fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Ipswich make the trip to Tottenham Hotspur Stadium to face Tottenham in Premier League, Regular Season - 11. The match kicks off on Saturday 21 November 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Current Form
Tottenham's overall Premier League record this term: 3W 2D 5L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: D L W L L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Tottenham have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Tottenham have posted 1W 3D 6L at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium — 0.60 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.60 lags behind their overall 1.10 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium this season.
Ipswich have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 Premier League outings this season: 5W 3D 2L. Last five: D D W W L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.40. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Ipswich have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Ipswich's form when playing away from home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.50 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
Ipswich arrive in superior form — a 0.70 PPG advantage (1.80 vs 1.10) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Tottenham lead 1W to 1W over the last 2 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.0 per game across 2 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 22 Feb 2025, ended 4–1 with Tottenham winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Tottenham — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games).
Ipswich — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Tottenham 58% versus Ipswich 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Tottenham 62% | Ipswich 55%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Tottenham 1.86 xG and Ipswich 1.39 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Tottenham attack 0.785 / defence 1.171 | Ipswich attack 0.979 / defence 1.491. League average goals — home 1.593 / away 1.210. Tottenham's attack strength of 0.785 is below the league average — the 1.86 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Ipswich bring a strong defensive rating of 1.491 — this is suppressing Tottenham's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 40 Tottenham games / 2 Ipswich games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Tottenham 49% | Draw 23% | Ipswich 29%. Fair-value odds: Tottenham 2.04 | Draw 4.35 | Ipswich 3.45. Tottenham hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.25. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.25 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.86 / 1.39) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Tottenham are the pick at 49% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Ipswich (1.80 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Tottenham if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.25 combined xG gives a 63% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 63%. Form rates corroborate: Tottenham 70% | Ipswich 50% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Tottenham vs Ipswich | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Tottenham Hotspur Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Nov 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Tottenham 49% | Draw 23% | Ipswich 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 63% | xG Tottenham 1.86 / Ipswich 1.39 • Poisson strength factors: Tottenham attack 0.785 / def 1.171 | Ipswich attack 0.979 / def 1.491 | league avg home 1.593 / away 1.210 • Poisson stance: Tottenham (49%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.86
Tottenham xG
Expected Goals
1.39
Ipswich xG
63%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
63%
Over 2.5
41%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Tottenham vs Ipswich kick off?
Tottenham vs Ipswich is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 21 November 2026 at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium.
Where is Tottenham vs Ipswich being played?
The match is being played at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium.
What competition is Tottenham vs Ipswich part of?
Tottenham vs Ipswich is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Tottenham vs Ipswich?
Our statistical model gives Tottenham a 49% chance of winning, Ipswich a 29% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Tottenham the favourite.
Will both teams score in Tottenham vs Ipswich?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Tottenham and Ipswich will score (BTTS).
Will Tottenham vs Ipswich have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.
What is the head-to-head record between Tottenham and Ipswich?
Record (2 meetings): Tottenham 1W | Draws 0 | Ipswich 1W.
What form are Tottenham and Ipswich in?
Tottenham (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-L-W-L-L. Ipswich (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-D-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Tottenham's attacking strength (0.79x league average) is weighed against Ipswich's defensive record (1.49x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.86. Flip it around — Ipswich's attack (0.98x) against Tottenham's defence (1.17x) — and the away total comes out at 1.39.
The sample (40/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-2 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Tottenham Win
49%
2.05
23%
4.43
29%
3.49
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.0%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.3%
Home win
1 β 0
7.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.86
Tottenham xG
Total xG
3.25
1.39
Ipswich xG
2.05
49%
Home win
4.43
23%
Draw
3.49
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
63%
Over 2.5
1.59
37%
Under 2.5
2.70
41%
Over 3.5
2.44
59%
Under 3.5
1.69
23%
Over 4.5
4.35
77%
Under 4.5
1.30
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.58
37%
BTTS No
2.73
Clean Sheet
25%
4.00
16%
6.45
Win to Nil
12%
8.21
4%
22.49
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.9 | 5.4 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 7.2 | 10.0 | 6.9 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.7 | 9.3 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 4.2 | 5.8 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Tottenham vs Ipswich?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.3%.
How many goals are Tottenham and Ipswich expected to score?
The model projects 1.86 expected goals for Tottenham and 1.39 for Ipswich, a combined total of 3.25.
How confident is the prediction model for Tottenham vs Ipswich?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Tottenham come into this having played 40 games, going 10W 11D 19L for 1.02 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Tottenham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Ipswich sit at 1.85 PPG from 40 outings (21W 11D 8L), a run that reads D-D-W-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Ipswich, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Ipswich carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.83 PPG clear of Tottenham — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
How They Fare by Venue
Tottenham's home form reads 3W 6D 11L across 20 games on their own ground, a 0.75 PPG return.
Away from home, Ipswich have taken 1.60 points per game from 20 outings (9W 5D 6L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Ipswich come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Tottenham are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.55 conceded per game recently; Ipswich are on 1.72 scored and 1.12 conceded.
Defensively: Ipswich in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Tottenham
Early Season
Ipswich
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Tottenham and Ipswich in coming into this match?
Tottenham have gone 10W 11D 19L in their last 40 games (1.02 PPG), while Ipswich have gone 21W 11D 8L in their last 40 (1.85 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Tottenham at home or Ipswich away?
Ipswich's away record (1.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Tottenham at home: 0.75 PPG; Ipswich away: 1.60 PPG.
Have Tottenham or Ipswich been keeping clean sheets recently?
Tottenham have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, Ipswich in 40%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. It has been a while since the last meeting — 22 February 2025, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Tottenham
0
Draws
1
Ipswich
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Tottenham and Ipswich?
From 2 meetings on record, Tottenham have won 1, Ipswich have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Tottenham and Ipswich last play each other?
They last met on 22 February 2025, when Ipswich 1-4 Tottenham.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Tottenham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches.
Ipswich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Tottenham 65%, Ipswich 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Tottenham) and 55% (Ipswich). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 25% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Ipswich in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Tottenham home games / Ipswich away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Tottenham play Ipswich?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 65% of Tottenham's games and 60% of Ipswich's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Tottenham vs Ipswich usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Tottenham's matches and 55% of Ipswich's.
Do Tottenham and Ipswich tend to score early?
Tottenham have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Ipswich in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.