Sign in Register

Chelsea 1-3 Nottingham Forest – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 35

Kick-off

Mon 4 May 2026

15:00

Venue

Stamford Bridge

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Nottingham Forest at 53%, yet other data sources diverge — this Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Chelsea and Nottingham Forest meet at Stamford Bridge in Premier League, Regular Season - 35. This fixture gets under way on Monday 4 May 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Current Form

Chelsea's overall Premier League record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: L L L L L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market.

Chelsea's form when playing at home: 3W 3D 4L across 10 games at Stamford Bridge this term (1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.

Nottingham Forest (all games): 3W 4D 3L across 10 Premier League outings this term — 1.30 points per game. Last five: D W D W W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.00. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity.

Nottingham Forest's away record: 4W 1D 5L from 10 road trips in Premier League this season (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.

On a straight form reading, Nottingham Forest are the stronger side — 0.50 PPG clear of the hosts (1.30 vs 0.80). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 7 meetings: Chelsea 3W, Nottingham Forest 1W, 3D.

The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Oct 2025, ended 3–0 with Chelsea winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

Chelsea half-time and goal-timing data (72 games, 36 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 71% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).

Nottingham Forest half-time and goal-timing data (72 games, 36 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Chelsea 58% versus Nottingham Forest 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Chelsea 60% | Nottingham Forest 51%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Chelsea 1.09 xG and Nottingham Forest 1.82 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Chelsea attack 0.832 / defence 1.099 | Nottingham Forest attack 1.337 / defence 0.904. League average goals — home 1.445 / away 1.236. Nottingham Forest have an above-average attack strength of 1.337 — the away xG of 1.82 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 72 Chelsea games / 72 Nottingham Forest games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Chelsea 21% | Draw 25% | Nottingham Forest 53%. Fair-value odds: Chelsea 4.76 | Draw 4.00 | Nottingham Forest 1.89. Nottingham Forest hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.90. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.90 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

Chelsea dominate the H2H record, yet Nottingham Forest are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

The Poisson model's primary lean is Nottingham Forest at 53% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Nottingham Forest if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.90 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 55% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 57% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Chelsea 50% | Nottingham Forest 50%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–3D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Chelsea but Poisson model leans Nottingham Forest — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Nottingham Forest lead on PPG: 1.30 vs 0.80 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Nottingham Forest — Nottingham Forest at 53% win probability.
Contradiction Chelsea dominate the H2H record, yet Nottingham Forest are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 35 | Venue: Stamford Bridge • Kick-off: Monday 4 May 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Chelsea 21% | Draw 25% | Nottingham Forest 53% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 57% | xG Chelsea 1.09 / Nottingham Forest 1.82 • Poisson strength factors: Chelsea attack 0.832 / def 1.099 | Nottingham Forest attack 1.337 / def 0.904 | league avg home 1.445 / away 1.236 • Poisson stance: Nottingham Forest (53%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.09

Chelsea xG

Expected Goals

1.82

Nottingham Forest xG

21%
25%
53%
Chelsea Draw Nottingham Forest

57%

BTTS

80%

Over 1.5

55%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest kick off?

Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest kicked off at 15:00 on Monday 4 May 2026 at Stamford Bridge.

What was the final score in Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest?

Chelsea 1 - 3 Nottingham Forest.

Where is Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest being played?

The match is being played at Stamford Bridge.

What competition is Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest part of?

Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest is a Regular Season - 35 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest?

Our statistical model gives Chelsea a 21% chance of winning, Nottingham Forest a 53% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Nottingham Forest the favourite.

Will both teams score in Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Chelsea and Nottingham Forest will score (BTTS).

Will Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.

What is the head-to-head record between Chelsea and Nottingham Forest?

Record (7 meetings): Chelsea 3W | Draws 3 | Nottingham Forest 1W.

What form are Chelsea and Nottingham Forest in?

Chelsea (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-L-L-L. Nottingham Forest (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-W-D-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Chelsea's attack at 0.83x the league average against Nottingham Forest's defence at 0.90x — combine the two and it projects 1.09 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Nottingham Forest's attack (1.34x) against Chelsea's defence (1.10x) — and the away total comes out at 1.82.

These ratings are built from 72/72 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.8%), 0-2 (9.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Nottingham Forest Win

21%

Chelsea

4.66

25%

Draw

3.98

53%

Nottingham Forest

1.87

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.8%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

10.0%

Away win

1 – 2

9.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.09

Chelsea xG

Total xG

2.90

1.82

Nottingham Forest xG

21%
25%
53%
ChelseaDrawNottingham Forest

4.66

21%

Home win

3.98

25%

Draw

1.87

53%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

55%

Over 2.5

1.82

45%

Under 2.5

2.22

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.77

43%

BTTS No

2.30

Clean Sheet

16%

Chelsea

6.15

34%

Nottingham Forest

2.96

Win to Nil

3%

Chelsea

28.63

18%

Nottingham Forest

5.55

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.5 10.0 9.1 5.5 2.5 0.9
1 6.0 10.8 9.8 6.0 2.7 1.0
2 3.2 5.9 5.3 3.2 1.5 0.5
3 1.2 2.1 1.9 1.2 0.5 0.2
4 0.3 0.6 0.5 0.3 0.1 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.086
λ Away (xG) 1.816
Total xG 2.902
League avg home goals 1.445
League avg away goals 1.236
Chelsea attack strength 0.832
Chelsea defence strength 1.099
Nottingham Forest attack strength 1.337
Nottingham Forest defence strength 0.904
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 72 / 72

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.2%.

How many goals are Chelsea and Nottingham Forest expected to score?

The model projects 1.09 expected goals for Chelsea and 1.82 for Nottingham Forest, a combined total of 2.90.

How confident is the prediction model for Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Chelsea come into this having played 72 games, going 33W 18D 21L for 1.62 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-L-L.

On the other side, Nottingham Forest sit at 1.44 PPG from 72 outings (29W 17D 26L), a run that reads D-W-D-W-W across their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.62 PPG for Chelsea against 1.44 for Nottingham Forest. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

Chelsea's home form reads 18W 10D 8L across 36 games on their own ground, a 1.78 PPG return.

Away from home, Nottingham Forest have taken 1.50 points per game from 36 outings (16W 6D 14L).

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Chelsea are averaging 1.62 goals scored and 1.22 conceded per game recently; Nottingham Forest are on 1.38 scored and 1.26 conceded.

Last 72 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Chelsea

Chelsea

Current Season
L L L L L
Nottingham Forest

Nottingham Forest

Current Season
D W D W W
72 Played 72
33/18/21 W / D / L 29/17/26
1.62 Points Per Game 1.44
1.62 Avg Goals Scored 1.38
1.22 Avg Goals Conceded 1.26
2.85 Avg Goals / Game 2.64
20 Clean Sheets 22
42 BTTS 32
43 Over 2.5 Games 37
Chelsea

Chelsea

L
A Brighton
0–3 HT 0–1
21 Apr
L
H Manchester United
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
H Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
A Everton
0–3 HT 0–1
21 Mar
L
H Newcastle
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
A Aston Villa
4–1 HT 2–1
04 Mar
L
A Arsenal
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
D
H Burnley
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
H Leeds
2–2 HT 1–0
10 Feb
W
A Wolves
3–1 HT 3–0
07 Feb
W
H West Ham
3–2 HT 0–2
31 Jan
W
A Crystal Palace
3–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
H Brentford
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
L
A Fulham
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Jan
D
A Manchester City
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Jan
D
H Bournemouth
2–2 HT 2–2
30 Dec
L
H Aston Villa
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Dec
D
A Newcastle
2–2 HT 0–2
20 Dec
W
H Everton
2–0 HT 2–0
13 Dec
D
A Bournemouth
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
A Leeds
1–3 HT 0–2
03 Dec
D
H Arsenal
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
A Burnley
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Wolves
3–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
A Tottenham
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
H Sunderland
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
A Nottingham Forest
3–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Liverpool
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H Brighton
1–3 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A Manchester United
1–2 HT 0–2
20 Sep
D
A Brentford
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
H Fulham
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A West Ham
5–1 HT 3–1
22 Aug
D
H Crystal Palace
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
A Nottingham Forest
1–0
25 May
W
H Manchester United
1–0
16 May
L
A Newcastle
0–2
11 May
W
H Liverpool
3–1
04 May
W
H Everton
1–0
26 Apr
W
A Fulham
2–1
20 Apr
D
H Ipswich
2–2
13 Apr
D
A Brentford
0–0
06 Apr
W
H Tottenham
1–0
03 Apr
L
A Arsenal
0–1
16 Mar
W
H Leicester
1–0
09 Mar
W
H Southampton
4–0
25 Feb
L
A Aston Villa
1–2
22 Feb
L
A Brighton
0–3
14 Feb
W
H West Ham
2–1
03 Feb
L
A Manchester City
1–3
25 Jan
W
H Wolves
3–1
20 Jan
D
H Bournemouth
2–2
14 Jan
D
A Crystal Palace
1–1
04 Jan
L
A Ipswich
0–2
30 Dec
L
H Fulham
1–2
26 Dec
D
A Everton
0–0
22 Dec
W
H Brentford
2–1
15 Dec
W
A Tottenham
4–3
08 Dec
W
A Southampton
5–1
04 Dec
W
H Aston Villa
3–0
01 Dec
W
A Leicester
2–1
23 Nov
D
H Arsenal
1–1
10 Nov
D
A Manchester United
1–1
03 Nov
W
H Newcastle
2–1
27 Oct
L
A Liverpool
1–2
20 Oct
D
H Nottingham Forest
1–1
06 Oct
W
H Brighton
4–2
28 Sep
W
A West Ham
3–0
21 Sep
W
A Bournemouth
1–0
14 Sep
D
H Crystal Palace
1–1
01 Sep
W
A Wolves
6–2
25 Aug
L
H Manchester City
0–2
18 Aug
Nottingham Forest

Nottingham Forest

W
A Sunderland
5–0 HT 4–0
24 Apr
W
H Burnley
4–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
D
H Aston Villa
1–1 HT 1–1
12 Apr
W
A Tottenham
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
H Fulham
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A Manchester City
2–2 HT 0–1
04 Mar
L
A Brighton
1–2 HT 1–2
01 Mar
L
H Liverpool
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
H Wolves
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
A Leeds
1–3 HT 0–2
06 Feb
D
H Crystal Palace
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
A Brentford
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
D
H Arsenal
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
A West Ham
2–1 HT 0–1
06 Jan
L
A Aston Villa
1–3 HT 0–1
03 Jan
L
H Everton
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Dec
L
H Manchester City
1–2 HT 0–0
27 Dec
L
A Fulham
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Dec
W
H Tottenham
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
L
A Everton
0–3 HT 0–2
06 Dec
W
A Wolves
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Dec
L
H Brighton
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
A Liverpool
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Leeds
3–1 HT 1–1
09 Nov
D
H Manchester United
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
A Bournemouth
0–2 HT 0–2
26 Oct
L
H Chelsea
0–3 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Newcastle
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H Sunderland
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
D
A Burnley
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
L
A Arsenal
0–3 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H West Ham
0–3 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
A Crystal Palace
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
H Brentford
3–1 HT 3–0
17 Aug
L
H Chelsea
0–1
25 May
W
A West Ham
2–1
18 May
D
H Leicester
2–2
11 May
D
A Crystal Palace
1–1
05 May
L
H Brentford
0–2
01 May
W
A Tottenham
2–1
21 Apr
L
H Everton
0–1
12 Apr
L
A Aston Villa
1–2
05 Apr
W
H Manchester United
1–0
01 Apr
W
A Ipswich
4–2
15 Mar
W
H Manchester City
1–0
08 Mar
D
H Arsenal
0–0
26 Feb
L
A Newcastle
3–4
23 Feb
L
A Fulham
1–2
15 Feb
W
H Brighton
7–0
01 Feb
L
A Bournemouth
0–5
25 Jan
W
H Southampton
3–2
19 Jan
D
H Liverpool
1–1
14 Jan
W
A Wolves
3–0
06 Jan
W
A Everton
2–0
29 Dec
W
H Tottenham
1–0
26 Dec
W
A Brentford
2–0
21 Dec
W
H Aston Villa
2–1
14 Dec
W
A Manchester United
3–2
07 Dec
L
A Manchester City
0–3
04 Dec
W
H Ipswich
1–0
30 Nov
L
A Arsenal
0–3
23 Nov
L
H Newcastle
1–3
10 Nov
W
H West Ham
3–0
02 Nov
W
A Leicester
3–1
25 Oct
W
H Crystal Palace
1–0
21 Oct
D
A Chelsea
1–1
06 Oct
L
H Fulham
0–1
28 Sep
D
A Brighton
2–2
22 Sep
W
A Liverpool
1–0
14 Sep
D
H Wolves
1–1
31 Aug
W
A Southampton
1–0
24 Aug
D
H Bournemouth
1–1
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Chelsea and Nottingham Forest in coming into this match?

Chelsea have gone 33W 18D 21L in their last 72 games (1.62 PPG), while Nottingham Forest have gone 29W 17D 26L in their last 72 (1.44 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Chelsea at home or Nottingham Forest away?

Chelsea's home record (1.78 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Chelsea at home: 1.78 PPG; Nottingham Forest away: 1.50 PPG.

Have Chelsea or Nottingham Forest been keeping clean sheets recently?

Chelsea have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Nottingham Forest in 31%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 8 times since January 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 4 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Chelsea won 0-3 on 18 Oct 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Chelsea have gone 0W 2D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Nottingham Forest — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Chelsea

3

Chelsea

3

Draws

Nottingham Forest

2

Nottingham Forest

Recent Meetings

Chelsea
1–3
04 May 26
Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest
0–3
18 Oct 25
Chelsea
Nottingham Forest
0–1
25 May 25
Chelsea
Chelsea
1–1
06 Oct 24
Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest
2–3
11 May 24
Chelsea
Chelsea
0–1
02 Sep 23
Nottingham Forest
Chelsea
2–2
13 May 23
Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest
1–1
01 Jan 23
Chelsea

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Chelsea and Nottingham Forest?

From 8 meetings on record, Chelsea have won 3, Nottingham Forest have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Chelsea and Nottingham Forest last play each other?

They last met on 4 May 2026, when Chelsea 1-3 Nottingham Forest.

Who has won more matches between Chelsea and Nottingham Forest?

Chelsea have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Chelsea are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 24% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Nottingham Forest are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Chelsea 58%, Nottingham Forest 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Chelsea) and 64% (Nottingham Forest). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 28% and 28% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Chelsea keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Chelsea home games / Nottingham Forest away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Chelsea Chelsea Current Season
Metric All
(72 games)
Venue
(36 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/34
(79.4%)
13/17
(76.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/34
(32.4%)
4/17
(23.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/7
(71.4%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/7
(71.4%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 14/34
(41.2%)
8/17
(47.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/34
(11.8%)
4/17
(23.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/34
(11.8%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 42/72
(58.3%)
21/36
(58.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 43/72
(59.7%)
20/36
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/72
(29.2%)
10/36
(27.8%)
Clean Sheet 20/72
(27.8%)
11/36
(30.6%)
Failed to Score 14/72
(19.4%)
5/36
(13.9%)
Nottingham Forest Nottingham Forest Current Season
Metric All
(72 games)
Venue
(36 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/34
(73.5%)
15/17
(88.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/34
(29.4%)
6/17
(35.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/9
(66.7%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 6/34
(17.6%)
4/17
(23.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/34
(0%)
0/17
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/34
(14.7%)
3/17
(17.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/72
(44.4%)
18/36
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 37/72
(51.4%)
23/36
(63.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/72
(25%)
10/36
(27.8%)
Clean Sheet 22/72
(30.6%)
10/36
(27.8%)
Failed to Score 22/72
(30.6%)
8/36
(22.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Chelsea play Nottingham Forest?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of Chelsea's recent matches and 50% of Nottingham Forest's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Chelsea vs Nottingham Forest usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Chelsea's matches and 64% of Nottingham Forest's.

Do Chelsea and Nottingham Forest tend to score early?

Chelsea have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Nottingham Forest in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Nottingham Forest cruise to a comfortable 1-3 victory over Chelsea.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Nottingham Forest beat Chelsea 1-3 at Stamford Bridge, Regular Season - 35, in the Premier League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Chelsea 1.09 xG and Nottingham Forest 1.82 xG, a combined 2.90. The scoreboard read 1-3 for 4 actual goals. Nottingham Forest outscored their 1.82 projection by 1.2. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Chelsea attack 0.83 / defence 1.10 against Nottingham Forest attack 1.34 / defence 0.90, drawn from 72/72 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Chelsea 21% | Draw 25% | Nottingham Forest 53%, with Nottingham Forest to win its most likely call at 53%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 55%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 80% and landed. Over 3.5 was 33% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 57% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 56% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Chelsea 60%, Nottingham Forest 51%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 51%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Chelsea's trading profile (72 games, 36 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did.

Nottingham Forest's trading profile (72 games, 36 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 44% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Chelsea 1.62 PPG, Nottingham Forest 1.44 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Nottingham Forest win broke the near-deadlock. Chelsea (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.08 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Nottingham Forest (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.53 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 55% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 57% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 56% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.