Chelsea vs Everton – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Chelsea at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Chelsea vs Everton fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stamford Bridge plays host to Chelsea versus Everton in Premier League, Regular Season - 36. Kick-off: Saturday 15 May 2027 at 14:00 UTC.
Form
Chelsea (all games): 3W 1D 6L across 10 Premier League fixtures this term — 1.00 PPG. Last five: D W L W W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 2.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Chelsea have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Chelsea's home record at Stamford Bridge: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Premier League appearances (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Everton have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Premier League outings this season: 2W 4D 4L. Last five: D L L W D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.60. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Everton have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Premier League this season, Everton have posted 3W 4D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.30 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.00 for Chelsea, 1.00 for Everton — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Chelsea have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Everton in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 10 meetings: Chelsea 4W, Everton 3W, 3D.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Mar 2026, ended 0–3 with Everton winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
Chelsea half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 71% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%.
Everton half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Chelsea 65% versus Everton 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Chelsea 68% | Everton 42%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Chelsea 1.71 xG and Everton 1.45 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Chelsea attack 1.182 / defence 1.249 | Everton attack 0.961 / defence 0.908. League average goals — home 1.593 / away 1.210. Data: 40 Chelsea games / 40 Everton games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Chelsea 44% | Draw 23% | Everton 33%. Fair-value odds: Chelsea 2.27 | Draw 4.35 | Everton 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 23% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.16. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.16 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.71 / 1.45) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Chelsea as the most likely outcome at 44% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Chelsea if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.16 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 61% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 63% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Chelsea 60% | Everton 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Chelsea vs Everton | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 36 | Venue: Stamford Bridge • Kick-off: Saturday 15 May 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Chelsea 44% | Draw 23% | Everton 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 63% | xG Chelsea 1.71 / Everton 1.45 • Poisson strength factors: Chelsea attack 1.182 / def 1.249 | Everton attack 0.961 / def 0.908 | league avg home 1.593 / away 1.210 • Poisson stance: Chelsea (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.71
Chelsea xG
Expected Goals
1.45
Everton xG
63%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
61%
Over 2.5
39%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Chelsea vs Everton kick off?
Chelsea vs Everton is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 15 May 2027 at Stamford Bridge.
Where is Chelsea vs Everton being played?
The match is being played at Stamford Bridge.
What competition is Chelsea vs Everton part of?
Chelsea vs Everton is a Regular Season - 36 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Chelsea vs Everton?
Our statistical model gives Chelsea a 44% chance of winning, Everton a 33% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Chelsea the favourite.
Will both teams score in Chelsea vs Everton?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Chelsea and Everton will score (BTTS).
Will Chelsea vs Everton have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.
What is the head-to-head record between Chelsea and Everton?
Record (10 meetings): Chelsea 4W | Draws 3 | Everton 3W.
What form are Chelsea and Everton in?
Chelsea (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.20 | L5 D-W-L-W-W. Everton (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-L-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Chelsea's attack rating (1.18) and Everton's defence rating (0.91), the model arrives at 1.71 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Everton's attack (0.96x) against Chelsea's defence (1.25x) — and the away total comes out at 1.45.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 1-2 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Chelsea Win
44%
2.28
23%
4.28
33%
3.05
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.5%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.0%
Home win
1 β 2
7.6%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.71
Chelsea xG
Total xG
3.16
1.45
Everton xG
2.28
44%
Home win
4.28
23%
Draw
3.05
33%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
61%
Over 2.5
1.64
39%
Under 2.5
2.56
39%
Over 3.5
2.56
61%
Under 3.5
1.64
21%
Over 4.5
4.76
79%
Under 4.5
1.27
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.59
37%
BTTS No
2.68
Clean Sheet
23%
4.27
18%
5.53
Win to Nil
10%
9.74
6%
16.87
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.2 | 6.1 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 7.2 | 10.5 | 7.6 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 6.2 | 9.0 | 6.5 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 3.5 | 5.1 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Chelsea vs Everton?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.
How many goals are Chelsea and Everton expected to score?
The model projects 1.71 expected goals for Chelsea and 1.45 for Everton, a combined total of 3.16.
How confident is the prediction model for Chelsea vs Everton?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 40 outings, Chelsea have picked up 1.45 PPG on a 16W 10D 14L record — D-W-L-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Chelsea, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Everton's form line: 14W 11D 15L from 40 games, 1.32 PPG, last five D-L-L-W-D. It's still early in the season for Everton, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.45 PPG for Chelsea against 1.32 for Everton. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Chelsea have posted 1.45 PPG from 20 outings (8W 5D 7L).
On the road, Everton have gone 7W 6D 7L from 20 away games — 1.35 PPG when travelling.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Chelsea are averaging 1.62 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Everton are on 1.25 scored and 1.27 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Chelsea have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games.
Last 40 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Chelsea
Early Season
Everton
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Chelsea and Everton in coming into this match?
Chelsea have gone 16W 10D 14L in their last 40 games (1.45 PPG), while Everton have gone 14W 11D 15L in their last 40 (1.32 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Chelsea at home or Everton away?
Chelsea's home record (1.45 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Chelsea at home: 1.45 PPG; Everton away: 1.35 PPG.
Have Chelsea or Everton been keeping clean sheets recently?
Chelsea have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, Everton in 30%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since December 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 21 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Chelsea won 6-0 on 15 Apr 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Chelsea have gone 3W 2D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Everton — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Chelsea
3
Draws
3
Everton
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Chelsea and Everton?
From 10 meetings on record, Chelsea have won 4, Everton have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Chelsea and Everton last play each other?
They last met on 21 March 2026, when Everton 3-0 Chelsea.
Who has won more matches between Chelsea and Everton?
Chelsea have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Chelsea are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Everton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Chelsea 60%, Everton 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Chelsea) and 35% (Everton).
On the defensive side: Everton in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Chelsea home games / Everton away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Chelsea play Everton?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Chelsea's games and 50% of Everton's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Chelsea vs Everton usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 60% of Chelsea's recent games and 35% of Everton's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Chelsea and Everton tend to score early?
Chelsea have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Everton in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.