Brentford vs Hull City – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Brentford at 58%, yet in-form Hull City provide a compelling counter-argument — this Brentford vs Hull City fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Premier League encounter, Regular Season - 37 sees Hull City travel to Brentford Community Stadium to take on Brentford. The game is scheduled for Sunday 23 May 2027, 14:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Brentford — All Games: 2W 6D 2L from 10 Premier League outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: L D D W D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Brentford have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Brentford Community Stadium, Brentford have gone 3W 5D 2L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Across all Premier League games this season, Hull City have recorded 5W 3D 2L from 10 outings — 1.80 PPG. Last five: D W W W W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 0.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Hull City have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Hull City's away record: 4W 2D 4L from 10 road trips in Premier League this season (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Hull City — 0.60 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.80 vs 1.20). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
In-Play Profile
Brentford in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%; they fail to score in 30% of games.
Hull City in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Brentford 52% versus Hull City 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Brentford 52% | Hull City 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Brentford 1.76 xG and Hull City 0.88 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Brentford attack 1.152 / defence 0.876 | Hull City attack 0.826 / defence 0.958. League average goals — home 1.593 / away 1.211. Data: 40 Brentford games / 2 Hull City games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Brentford 58% | Draw 23% | Hull City 18%. Fair-value odds: Brentford 1.72 | Draw 4.35 | Hull City 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Brentford (58%) — a 40pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.63. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.63 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Brentford as the most likely outcome at 58% — clear model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Hull City (1.80 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.63 combined xG gives a 49% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 48% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Brentford 40% | Hull City 50% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Brentford vs Hull City | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 37 | Venue: Brentford Community Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 23 May 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Brentford 58% | Draw 23% | Hull City 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 48% | xG Brentford 1.76 / Hull City 0.88 • Poisson strength factors: Brentford attack 1.152 / def 0.876 | Hull City attack 0.826 / def 0.958 | league avg home 1.593 / away 1.211 • Poisson stance: Brentford (58%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.76
Brentford xG
Expected Goals
0.88
Hull City xG
48%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Brentford vs Hull City kick off?
Brentford vs Hull City is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Sunday 23 May 2027 at Brentford Community Stadium.
Where is Brentford vs Hull City being played?
The match is being played at Brentford Community Stadium.
What competition is Brentford vs Hull City part of?
Brentford vs Hull City is a Regular Season - 37 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Brentford vs Hull City?
Our statistical model gives Brentford a 58% chance of winning, Hull City a 18% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Brentford the favourite.
Will both teams score in Brentford vs Hull City?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Brentford and Hull City will score (BTTS).
Will Brentford vs Hull City have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Brentford and Hull City?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Brentford and Hull City in?
Brentford (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-D-D-W-D. Hull City (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-W-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Brentford's attack at 1.15x the league average against Hull City's defence at 0.96x — combine the two and it projects 1.76 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Hull City's attack versus Brentford's defence, projects 0.88 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (40/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (11.2%), 2-0 (11.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Brentford Win
58%
1.72
23%
4.29
18%
5.41
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
12.6%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.1%
Draw
2 β 0
11.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.76
Brentford xG
Total xG
2.63
0.88
Hull City xG
1.72
58%
Home win
4.29
23%
Draw
5.41
18%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.07
52%
BTTS No
1.93
Clean Sheet
42%
2.40
17%
5.80
Win to Nil
24%
4.13
3%
31.36
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.2 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 12.6 | 11.1 | 4.8 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 11.1 | 9.7 | 4.3 | 1.2 | 0.3 | – |
| 3 | 6.5 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Brentford vs Hull City?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.5%.
How many goals are Brentford and Hull City expected to score?
The model projects 1.76 expected goals for Brentford and 0.88 for Hull City, a combined total of 2.63.
How confident is the prediction model for Brentford vs Hull City?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 58%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 40 outings, Brentford have picked up 1.42 PPG on a 15W 12D 13L record — L-D-D-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Brentford, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Hull City's form line: 20W 8D 12L from 40 games, 1.70 PPG, last five D-W-W-W-W. It's still early in the season for Hull City, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Brentford on 1.42 PPG, Hull City on 1.70. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Brentford have posted 1.75 PPG from 20 outings (9W 8D 3L).
On the road, Hull City have gone 11W 3D 6L from 20 away games — 1.80 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Brentford are averaging 1.48 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; Hull City are on 1.42 scored and 1.18 conceded.
Defensively: Hull City in 35% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Brentford
Early Season
Hull City
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Brentford and Hull City in coming into this match?
Brentford have gone 15W 12D 13L in their last 40 games (1.42 PPG), while Hull City have gone 20W 8D 12L in their last 40 (1.70 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Brentford at home or Hull City away?
Hull City's away record (1.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Brentford at home: 1.75 PPG; Hull City away: 1.80 PPG.
Have Brentford or Hull City been keeping clean sheets recently?
Brentford have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Hull City in 35%.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Brentford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time.
Hull City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Brentford 55%, Hull City 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 60% for Brentford and 60% for Hull City. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 45% and 20% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Hull City in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Brentford home games / Hull City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Brentford play Hull City?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 55% of Brentford's games and 55% of Hull City's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Brentford vs Hull City usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Brentford's matches and 60% of Hull City's.
Do Brentford and Hull City tend to score early?
Brentford have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Hull City in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.