Crewe vs Colchester – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Crewe at 45% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Crewe vs Colchester encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Colchester make the trip to Alexandra Stadium to face Crewe in League Two, Regular Season - 32. The match kicks off on Saturday 20 February 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Crewe have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 3W 3D 4L. Last five: D W W D D. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Crewe have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Crewe's form when playing at home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 games at Alexandra Stadium this term (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Crewe are significantly better at Alexandra Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Colchester (all games): 6W 1D 3L across 10 League Two outings this term — 1.90 points per game. Last five: W D W W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 0.90. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Colchester have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in League Two this season, Colchester have posted 3W 2D 5L from 10 away outings — 1.10 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.10 is notably below their overall 1.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Colchester are 0.70 PPG clear of Crewe in recent League Two fixtures (1.90 vs 1.20). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Crewe lead 3W to 1W over the last 8 encounters, with 4 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.6 per game from 8 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 31 Jan 2026, ended 1–0 with Crewe winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.6 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading
Crewe half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).
Colchester half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 32% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Crewe 54% versus Colchester 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Crewe 50% | Colchester 36%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Crewe 1.41 xG and Colchester 1.01 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Crewe attack 1.014 / defence 0.982 | Colchester attack 0.927 / defence 0.989. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 50 Crewe games / 50 Colchester games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Crewe 45% | Draw 30% | Colchester 26%. Fair-value odds: Crewe 2.22 | Draw 3.33 | Colchester 3.85. Crewe hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.42. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.42 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
Crewe dominate the H2H record, yet Colchester are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
The Poisson model's primary lean is Crewe at 45% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Colchester (1.90 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Crewe if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.42 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 43% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 1.6 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 49% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Crewe 40% | Colchester 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Crewe vs Colchester | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: Alexandra Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Feb 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Crewe 45% | Draw 30% | Colchester 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 49% | xG Crewe 1.41 / Colchester 1.01 • Poisson strength factors: Crewe attack 1.014 / def 0.982 | Colchester attack 0.927 / def 0.989 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Crewe (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.41
Crewe xG
Expected Goals
1.01
Colchester xG
49%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
43%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Crewe vs Colchester kick off?
Crewe vs Colchester is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 20 February 2027 at Alexandra Stadium.
Where is Crewe vs Colchester being played?
The match is being played at Alexandra Stadium.
What competition is Crewe vs Colchester part of?
Crewe vs Colchester is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Crewe vs Colchester?
Our statistical model gives Crewe a 45% chance of winning, Colchester a 26% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Crewe the favourite.
Will both teams score in Crewe vs Colchester?
Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Crewe and Colchester will score (BTTS).
Will Crewe vs Colchester have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.
What is the head-to-head record between Crewe and Colchester?
Record (8 meetings): Crewe 3W | Draws 4 | Colchester 1W.
What form are Crewe and Colchester in?
Crewe (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-W-D-D. Colchester (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-D-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Crewe's attack at 1.01x the league average against Colchester's defence at 0.99x — combine the two and it projects 1.41 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Colchester's attack (0.93x) against Crewe's defence (0.98x) — and the away total comes out at 1.01.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (10.9%), 0-0 (10.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Crewe Win
45%
2.23
30%
3.39
26%
3.89
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.7%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.5%
Home win
0 β 1
9.0%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.41
Crewe xG
Total xG
2.42
1.01
Colchester xG
2.23
45%
Home win
3.39
30%
Draw
3.89
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
43%
Over 2.5
2.33
57%
Under 2.5
1.75
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
49%
BTTS Yes
2.03
51%
BTTS No
1.97
Clean Sheet
36%
2.75
24%
4.08
Win to Nil
16%
6.13
6%
15.89
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.9 | 9.0 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.5 | 12.7 | 6.4 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.8 | 8.9 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Crewe vs Colchester?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.
How many goals are Crewe and Colchester expected to score?
The model projects 1.41 expected goals for Crewe and 1.01 for Colchester, a combined total of 2.42.
How confident is the prediction model for Crewe vs Colchester?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Crewe's recent record stands at 21W 12D 17L from 50 games, a 1.50 PPG return, with D-W-W-D-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Crewe, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Colchester, meanwhile, have gone 20W 13D 17L across 50 games — 1.46 PPG, with W-D-W-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Colchester, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.50 PPG for Crewe against 1.46 for Colchester. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Crewe have managed 13W 6D 6L from 25 games — 1.80 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Colchester's away record stands at 8W 7D 10L across 25 trips, a 1.24 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Crewe come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Crewe are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Colchester are on 1.34 scored and 1.08 conceded.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Crewe
Early Season
Colchester
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Crewe and Colchester in coming into this match?
Crewe have gone 21W 12D 17L in their last 50 games (1.50 PPG), while Colchester have gone 20W 13D 17L in their last 50 (1.46 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Crewe at home or Colchester away?
Crewe's home record (1.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Crewe at home: 1.80 PPG; Colchester away: 1.24 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 31 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Colchester won 4-0 on 10 Apr 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Crewe have gone 3W 1D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Colchester — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
3
Crewe
4
Draws
1
Colchester
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Crewe and Colchester?
From 8 meetings on record, Crewe have won 3, Colchester have won 1, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Crewe and Colchester last play each other?
They last met on 31 January 2026, when Crewe 1-0 Colchester.
Who has won more matches between Crewe and Colchester?
Crewe have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Crewe are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Colchester are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Crewe 56%, Colchester 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Crewe) and 32% (Colchester).
On the defensive side: Colchester in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Crewe home games / Colchester away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Crewe play Colchester?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Crewe's recent matches and 48% of Colchester's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Crewe vs Colchester usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of Crewe's recent games and 32% of Colchester's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Crewe and Colchester tend to score early?
Crewe have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Colchester in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.