Sign in Register

Chesterfield 1-1 Gillingham – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 4

Kick-off

Tue 1 Sep 2026

18:45

Venue

SMH Group Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Chesterfield at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Chesterfield vs Gillingham fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Chesterfield and Gillingham meet at SMH Group Stadium in League Two, Regular Season - 4. This fixture gets under way on Tuesday 1 September 2026 at 18:45 UTC.

Form

Chesterfield (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 League Two fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: L D L W L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Chesterfield have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Chesterfield at SMH Group Stadium this season: 5W 1D 4L from 10 home games — 1.60 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Gillingham's overall League Two record this term: 2W 4D 4L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: L W L D D. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Gillingham have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Gillingham's form when playing away from home: 1W 3D 6L across 10 road games this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

Form favours the hosts. Chesterfield's 1.50 PPG return is 0.50 points per game ahead of Gillingham's 1.00 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

Both sides have a clean-sheet tendency (using home/away splits) — Chesterfield have seen both teams score in just 30% of their matches, Gillingham in only 30%. BTTS No has clear statistical support from the form record of both squads.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 4 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Chesterfield, 2 for Gillingham and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Feb 2026, ended 1–0 with Chesterfield winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Chesterfield — key trading statistics (49 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (home games).

Gillingham — key trading statistics (49 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 46% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Chesterfield 59% versus Gillingham 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Chesterfield 45% | Gillingham 45%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Chesterfield 1.20 xG and Gillingham 0.88 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Chesterfield attack 0.919 / defence 0.957 | Gillingham attack 0.832 / defence 0.986. League average goals — home 1.327 / away 1.101. Data: 49 Chesterfield games / 49 Gillingham games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Chesterfield 44% | Draw 30% | Gillingham 27%. Fair-value odds: Chesterfield 2.27 | Draw 3.33 | Gillingham 3.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 34% | BTTS probability 41% | Total xG 2.08. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 66% probability — total xG of 2.08 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 41% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Chesterfield are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Chesterfield if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.08 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 34% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 41% on No. Form rates corroborate: Chesterfield 30% | Gillingham 30% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Chesterfield lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Gillingham Poisson xG (0.88) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.60) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.6 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.08) both support Under 2.5 goals (66% probability).
BTTS BTTS No is backed by form (Chesterfield 3/10, Gillingham 3/10) and Poisson model (41%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Chesterfield — Chesterfield at 44% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 34% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Chesterfield vs Gillingham | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: SMH Group Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 1 Sep 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Chesterfield 44% | Draw 30% | Gillingham 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 34% | BTTS 41% | xG Chesterfield 1.20 / Gillingham 0.88 • Poisson strength factors: Chesterfield attack 0.919 / def 0.957 | Gillingham attack 0.832 / def 0.986 | league avg home 1.327 / away 1.101 • Poisson stance: Chesterfield (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.20

Chesterfield xG

Expected Goals

0.88

Gillingham xG

44%
30%
27%
Chesterfield Draw Gillingham

41%

BTTS

62%

Over 1.5

34%

Over 2.5

16%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Chesterfield vs Gillingham kick off?

Chesterfield vs Gillingham kicked off at 18:45 on Tuesday 1 September 2026 at SMH Group Stadium.

What was the final score in Chesterfield vs Gillingham?

Chesterfield 1 - 1 Gillingham.

Where is Chesterfield vs Gillingham being played?

The match is being played at SMH Group Stadium.

What competition is Chesterfield vs Gillingham part of?

Chesterfield vs Gillingham is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Chesterfield vs Gillingham?

Our statistical model gives Chesterfield a 44% chance of winning, Gillingham a 27% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Chesterfield the favourite.

Will both teams score in Chesterfield vs Gillingham?

Our model estimates a 41% probability that both Chesterfield and Gillingham will score (BTTS).

Will Chesterfield vs Gillingham have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 34%.

What is the head-to-head record between Chesterfield and Gillingham?

Record (4 meetings): Chesterfield 1W | Draws 1 | Gillingham 2W.

What form are Chesterfield and Gillingham in?

Chesterfield (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 0.80 | L5 L-D-L-W-L. Gillingham (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-L-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Chesterfield's attack rating (0.92) and Gillingham's defence rating (0.99), the model arrives at 1.20 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Gillingham's attack (0.83x) against Chesterfield's defence (0.96x) — and the away total comes out at 0.88.

These ratings are built from 49/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.9%. Close behind: 0-0 (14.2%), 1-0 (13.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 42% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Chesterfield Win

44%

Chesterfield

2.30

30%

Draw

3.38

27%

Gillingham

3.72

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

15.0%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.2%

Draw

0 – 0

12.5%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.20

Chesterfield xG

Total xG

2.08

0.88

Gillingham xG

44%
30%
27%
ChesterfieldDrawGillingham

2.30

44%

Home win

3.38

30%

Draw

3.72

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

62%

Over 1.5

1.61

38%

Under 1.5

2.63

34%

Over 2.5

2.94

66%

Under 2.5

1.52

16%

Over 3.5

6.25

84%

Under 3.5

1.19

6%

Over 4.5

16.67

94%

Under 4.5

1.06

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

41%

BTTS Yes

2.45

59%

BTTS No

1.69

Clean Sheet

42%

Chesterfield

2.40

30%

Gillingham

3.33

Win to Nil

18%

Chesterfield

5.52

8%

Gillingham

12.40

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 12.5 11.0 4.8 1.4 0.3 0.1
1 15.0 13.2 5.8 1.7 0.4 0.1
2 9.0 7.9 3.5 1.0 0.2
3 3.6 3.2 1.4 0.4 0.1
4 1.1 1.0 0.4 0.1
5 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.203
λ Away (xG) 0.877
Total xG 2.080
League avg home goals 1.327
League avg away goals 1.101
Chesterfield attack strength 0.919
Chesterfield defence strength 0.957
Gillingham attack strength 0.832
Gillingham defence strength 0.986
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 49 / 49

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Chesterfield vs Gillingham?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.

How many goals are Chesterfield and Gillingham expected to score?

The model projects 1.20 expected goals for Chesterfield and 0.88 for Gillingham, a combined total of 2.08.

How confident is the prediction model for Chesterfield vs Gillingham?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Chesterfield's recent record stands at 20W 17D 12L from 49 games, a 1.57 PPG return, with L-D-L-W-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Chesterfield, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Gillingham, meanwhile, have gone 13W 16D 20L across 49 games — 1.12 PPG, with L-W-L-D-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Gillingham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Chesterfield by 0.45 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Gillingham heading into this one.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Chesterfield have managed 10W 8D 6L from 24 games — 1.58 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Gillingham's away record stands at 5W 8D 11L across 24 trips, a 0.96 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Chesterfield come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Chesterfield are averaging 1.43 goals scored and 1.22 conceded per game recently; Gillingham are on 1.10 scored and 1.55 conceded.

Last 49 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Chesterfield

Chesterfield

Early Season
L D L W L
Gillingham

Gillingham

Early Season
L W L D D
49 Played 49
20/17/12 W / D / L 13/16/20
1.57 Points Per Game 1.12
1.43 Avg Goals Scored 1.10
1.22 Avg Goals Conceded 1.55
2.65 Avg Goals / Game 2.65
14 Clean Sheets 12
29 BTTS 26
22 Over 2.5 Games 22
Chesterfield

Chesterfield

L
A Rotherham
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
A Salford City
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
D
A Notts County
0–0 HT 0–0
15 May
L
H Notts County
0–1 HT 0–1
10 May
W
A Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H Crewe
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Grimsby
2–1 HT 2–1
14 Apr
D
H Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
A Barrow
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Cheltenham
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Apr
W
A Accrington ST
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Mar
W
A Notts County
3–2 HT 2–2
14 Mar
L
H Shrewsbury
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
H Colchester
3–0 HT 2–0
03 Mar
L
A Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Gillingham
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Feb
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
A Bristol Rovers
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
H Walsall
2–2 HT 2–1
31 Jan
W
A Salford City
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Newport County
1–2 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
H Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–2 HT 0–2
04 Jan
D
A Oldham
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
L
H Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Notts County
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
A Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
H Barnet
3–1 HT 2–1
13 Dec
D
A Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Dec
L
H Swindon Town
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Nov
D
A Crewe
3–3 HT 2–1
22 Nov
W
A Grimsby
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
D
H Accrington ST
3–3 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
H Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
H Salford City
2–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Colchester
2–6 HT 1–4
04 Oct
W
H Newport County
4–1 HT 2–0
27 Sep
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A Walsall
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
D
H Crawley Town
2–2 HT 0–2
30 Aug
W
A Harrogate Town
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Gillingham
1–4 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Bristol Rovers
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
Gillingham

Gillingham

D
H Northampton
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Walsall
0–3 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
A Barnet
2–6 HT 1–5
25 Apr
L
H Grimsby
1–4 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A Cheltenham
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Apr
D
A Salford City
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
A Walsall
2–2 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
H Bristol Rovers
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
H Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
A Cambridge United
0–5 HT 0–2
14 Mar
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–5 HT 0–3
10 Mar
D
H Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A Barrow
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Feb
L
A Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
A Crewe
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H Tranmere
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
L
A Notts County
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Feb
L
H Bromley
1–4 HT 1–3
31 Jan
W
A Harrogate Town
3–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H Newport County
3–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
A Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 1–0
20 Dec
D
H Barrow
2–2 HT 2–0
13 Dec
D
A Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
A Shrewsbury
3–3 HT 1–3
29 Nov
D
H Barnet
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
H Crawley Town
2–2 HT 1–0
15 Nov
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
H Salford City
1–2 HT 1–2
25 Oct
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Cheltenham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Harrogate Town
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
A Newport County
3–1 HT 3–1
20 Sep
W
H Notts County
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 0–2
06 Sep
W
A Oldham
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Chesterfield
4–1 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Chesterfield and Gillingham in coming into this match?

Chesterfield have gone 20W 17D 12L in their last 49 games (1.57 PPG), while Gillingham have gone 13W 16D 20L in their last 49 (1.12 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Chesterfield at home or Gillingham away?

Chesterfield's home record (1.58 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Chesterfield at home: 1.58 PPG; Gillingham away: 0.96 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 5 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. The two were last together as recently as 1 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Gillingham won 4-1 on 19 Aug 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Chesterfield have gone 1W 2D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Gillingham — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 5 Meetings

Chesterfield

1

Chesterfield

2

Draws

Gillingham

2

Gillingham

Recent Meetings

Chesterfield
1–1
01 Sep 26
Gillingham
Chesterfield
1–0
17 Feb 26
Gillingham
Gillingham
4–1
19 Aug 25
Chesterfield
Chesterfield
1–1
08 Apr 25
Gillingham
Gillingham
1–0
31 Aug 24
Chesterfield

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Chesterfield and Gillingham?

From 5 meetings on record, Chesterfield have won 1, Gillingham have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Chesterfield and Gillingham last play each other?

They last met on 1 September 2026, when Chesterfield 1-1 Gillingham.

Who has won more matches between Chesterfield and Gillingham?

Gillingham have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Chesterfield are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Gillingham see a goal before the break in 46% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Chesterfield 54%, Gillingham 42% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 46% (Chesterfield) and 42% (Gillingham).

On the defensive side: Gillingham in 42%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Chesterfield home games / Gillingham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Chesterfield Chesterfield Early Season
Metric All
(49 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/49
(75.5%)
21/24
(87.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/49
(36.7%)
11/24
(45.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/12
(83.3%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/12
(33.3%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 17/49
(34.7%)
11/24
(45.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/49
(14.3%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/49
(10.2%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/49
(59.2%)
13/24
(54.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/49
(44.9%)
11/24
(45.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/49
(28.6%)
7/24
(29.2%)
Clean Sheet 14/49
(28.6%)
7/24
(29.2%)
Failed to Score 8/49
(16.3%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Gillingham Gillingham Early Season
Metric All
(49 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/49
(55.1%)
11/24
(45.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/49
(26.5%)
5/24
(20.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 19/22
(86.4%)
10/13
(76.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/22
(45.5%)
5/13
(38.5%)
Winning at HT 9/49
(18.4%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/49
(10.2%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/49
(8.2%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/49
(53.1%)
10/24
(41.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/49
(44.9%)
10/24
(41.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/49
(28.6%)
7/24
(29.2%)
Clean Sheet 12/49
(24.5%)
7/24
(29.2%)
Failed to Score 14/49
(28.6%)
10/24
(41.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Chesterfield play Gillingham?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 54% of Chesterfield's recent matches and 42% of Gillingham's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Chesterfield vs Gillingham usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 46% of Chesterfield's recent games and 42% of Gillingham's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Chesterfield and Gillingham tend to score early?

Chesterfield have had a goal before half-time in 88% of their recent matches, Gillingham in 46% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Chesterfield and Gillingham share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at SMH Group Stadium, Regular Season - 4, as Chesterfield and Gillingham drew 1-1 in the League Two. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Chesterfield 1.20 xG and Gillingham 0.88 xG, a combined 2.08. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Chesterfield attack 0.92 / defence 0.96 against Gillingham attack 0.83 / defence 0.99, drawn from 49/49 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Chesterfield 44% | Draw 30% | Gillingham 27%, with Chesterfield to win its most likely call at 44%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 30%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 34%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 62% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 41% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 45% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Chesterfield 45%, Gillingham 45%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Chesterfield's trading profile (49 games, 24 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did.

Gillingham's trading profile (49 games, 24 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Chesterfield arrived the stronger side — 1.57 PPG against 1.12. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 34% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 41% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 45% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.