Sign in Register

Cheltenham 3-1 Shrewsbury – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 22

Kick-off

Fri 26 Dec 2025

15:00

Venue

Whaddon Road

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Cheltenham at 50% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Whaddon Road plays host to Cheltenham versus Shrewsbury in League Two, Regular Season - 22. Kick-off: Friday 26 December 2025 at 15:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Cheltenham have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: W L W D W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Cheltenham, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Cheltenham at Whaddon Road this season: 4W 1D 5L from 10 home games — 1.30 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Shrewsbury (all games): 3W 4D 3L across 10 League Two outings this term — 1.30 points per game. Last five: L D D D L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Shrewsbury, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Shrewsbury's form when playing away from home: 1W 3D 6L across 10 road games this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.70 PPG for Cheltenham against 1.30 for Shrewsbury. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 6 meetings: Cheltenham 4W, Shrewsbury 2W, 0D.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Dec 2023, ended 2–0 with Cheltenham winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

Cheltenham half-time and goal-timing data (67 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 54% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 52% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (home games).

Shrewsbury half-time and goal-timing data (67 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cheltenham 52% versus Shrewsbury 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cheltenham 46% | Shrewsbury 46%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Cheltenham 1.53 xG and Shrewsbury 0.95 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cheltenham attack 0.827 / defence 0.938 | Shrewsbury attack 0.799 / defence 1.379. League average goals — home 1.342 / away 1.271. Shrewsbury bring a strong defensive rating of 1.379 — this is suppressing Cheltenham's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 67 Cheltenham games / 21 Shrewsbury games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Cheltenham 50% | Draw 27% | Shrewsbury 23%. Fair-value odds: Cheltenham 2.00 | Draw 3.70 | Shrewsbury 4.35. Cheltenham hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.48. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.48 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Cheltenham are the pick at 50% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Cheltenham if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.48 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 45% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 49% on No. Form rates are neutral: Cheltenham 30% | Shrewsbury 70%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–0D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Cheltenham — H2H win rate 67% vs Poisson 50%.
Form Cheltenham Poisson xG (1.53) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.80) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Whaddon Road • Kick-off: Friday 26 Dec 2025, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Cheltenham 50% | Draw 27% | Shrewsbury 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 49% | xG Cheltenham 1.53 / Shrewsbury 0.95 • Poisson strength factors: Cheltenham attack 0.827 / def 0.938 | Shrewsbury attack 0.799 / def 1.379 | league avg home 1.342 / away 1.271 • Poisson stance: Cheltenham (50%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.53

Cheltenham xG

Expected Goals

0.95

Shrewsbury xG

50%
27%
23%
Cheltenham Draw Shrewsbury

49%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

45%

Over 2.5

24%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury kick off?

Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury kicked off at 15:00 on Friday 26 December 2025 at Whaddon Road.

What was the final score in Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury?

Cheltenham 3 - 1 Shrewsbury.

Where is Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury being played?

The match is being played at Whaddon Road.

What competition is Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury part of?

Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury?

Our statistical model gives Cheltenham a 50% chance of winning, Shrewsbury a 23% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Cheltenham the favourite.

Will both teams score in Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury?

Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Cheltenham and Shrewsbury will score (BTTS).

Will Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.

What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Shrewsbury?

Record (6 meetings): Cheltenham 4W | Draws 0 | Shrewsbury 2W.

What form are Cheltenham and Shrewsbury in?

Cheltenham (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-L-W-D-W. Shrewsbury (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-D-D-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Cheltenham's attack rating (0.83) and Shrewsbury's defence rating (1.38), the model arrives at 1.53 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Shrewsbury's attack (0.80x) against Cheltenham's defence (0.94x) — and the away total comes out at 0.95.

These ratings are built from 67/21 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.8%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.2%), 0-0 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Cheltenham Win

50%

Cheltenham

2.00

27%

Draw

3.71

23%

Shrewsbury

4.36

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

12.8%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.2%

Draw

2 – 0

9.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.53

Cheltenham xG

Total xG

2.48

0.95

Shrewsbury xG

50%
27%
23%
CheltenhamDrawShrewsbury

2.00

50%

Home win

3.71

27%

Draw

4.36

23%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

45%

Over 2.5

2.22

55%

Under 2.5

1.82

24%

Over 3.5

4.17

76%

Under 3.5

1.32

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

49%

BTTS Yes

2.05

51%

BTTS No

1.95

Clean Sheet

39%

Cheltenham

2.59

22%

Shrewsbury

4.62

Win to Nil

19%

Cheltenham

5.17

5%

Shrewsbury

20.16

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.3 8.0 3.8 1.2 0.3 0.1
1 12.8 12.2 5.8 1.8 0.4 0.1
2 9.8 9.3 4.4 1.4 0.3 0.1
3 5.0 4.7 2.3 0.7 0.2
4 1.9 1.8 0.9 0.3 0.1
5 0.6 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.530
λ Away (xG) 0.953
Total xG 2.483
League avg home goals 1.342
League avg away goals 1.271
Cheltenham attack strength 0.827
Cheltenham defence strength 0.938
Shrewsbury attack strength 0.799
Shrewsbury defence strength 1.379
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 67 / 21

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.

How many goals are Cheltenham and Shrewsbury expected to score?

The model projects 1.53 expected goals for Cheltenham and 0.95 for Shrewsbury, a combined total of 2.48.

How confident is the prediction model for Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 67 outings, Cheltenham have picked up 1.25 PPG on a 23W 15D 29L record — W-L-W-D-W across the most recent five. The sample for Cheltenham is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Shrewsbury's form line: 12W 16D 39L from 67 games, 0.78 PPG, last five L-D-D-D-L. The sample for Shrewsbury is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Cheltenham are the form team by 0.47 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Shrewsbury.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Cheltenham have posted 1.48 PPG from 33 outings (14W 7D 12L).

On the road, Shrewsbury have gone 4W 9D 20L from 33 away games — 0.64 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cheltenham come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Cheltenham are averaging 1.16 goals scored and 1.55 conceded per game recently; Shrewsbury are on 0.91 scored and 1.69 conceded.

Last 67 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Cheltenham

Cheltenham

Blended
W L W D W
Shrewsbury

Shrewsbury

Blended
L D D D L
67 Played 67
23/15/29 W / D / L 12/16/39
1.25 Points Per Game 0.78
1.16 Avg Goals Scored 0.91
1.55 Avg Goals Conceded 1.69
2.72 Avg Goals / Game 2.60
14 Clean Sheets 10
35 BTTS 35
31 Over 2.5 Games 31
Cheltenham

Cheltenham

W
A Barrow
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Dec
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Swindon Town
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Colchester
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Tranmere
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Nov
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 0–2
10 Nov
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
A Grimsby
1–7 HT 1–2
27 Sep
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Accrington ST
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
D
A Salford City
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
H Bromley
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Aug
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–5 HT 0–3
16 Aug
L
H Chesterfield
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
A Bromley
0–3 HT 0–2
03 May
W
H Carlisle
3–2 HT 2–1
26 Apr
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
A Crewe
3–2 HT 1–1
10 Apr
L
H Doncaster
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Morecambe
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Apr
L
A Tranmere
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Mar
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
A Swindon Town
3–3 HT 1–1
15 Mar
W
A AFC Wimbledon
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Mar
L
H Colchester
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Bradford
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Mar
D
H Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
D
H Walsall
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Feb
W
A Newport County
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
W
H Barrow
3–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
A Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
D
A Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Jan
W
H Salford City
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
H Notts County
3–5 HT 1–2
29 Dec
W
H Crewe
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
A Gillingham
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Dec
W
H Morecambe
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
D
A Doncaster
2–2 HT 1–0
07 Dec
D
H Port Vale
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
W
H Tranmere
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 2–1
16 Nov
D
H Bromley
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
A Carlisle
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Bradford
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Oct
W
A Colchester
2–1 HT 2–1
19 Oct
L
H Swindon Town
2–3 HT 0–2
12 Oct
L
A Barrow
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
H Accrington ST
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Oct
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
A Salford City
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Sep
L
A Walsall
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
A Grimsby
2–3 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Newport County
3–2 HT 2–2
10 Aug
Shrewsbury

Shrewsbury

L
H Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
A Walsall
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
D
H Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Dec
D
H Gillingham
3–3 HT 3–1
29 Nov
L
A Fleetwood Town
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
H Newport County
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
L
A Crewe
1–3 HT 1–1
08 Nov
D
A Oldham
2–2 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Crawley Town
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Cambridge United
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Oct
D
A Barrow
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Sep
L
A Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Salford City
1–3 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
A Barnet
3–1 HT 3–1
06 Sep
D
H Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Notts County
1–4 HT 1–2
20 Aug
L
H Colchester
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
A Tranmere
0–4 HT 0–2
09 Aug
D
H Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
H Crawley Town
1–2 HT 0–0
03 May
W
A Barnsley
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Apr
L
A Northampton
1–4 HT 0–2
21 Apr
L
H Wigan
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Lincoln
1–1 HT 1–1
12 Apr
L
H Reading
1–3 HT 0–1
08 Apr
L
H Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
D
A Wycombe
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Apr
L
A Birmingham
1–4 HT 0–1
29 Mar
L
H Burton Albion
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Exeter City
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
H Bristol Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Mar
L
A Peterborough
1–3 HT 1–2
01 Mar
L
H Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
H Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Feb
L
H Bolton
2–3 HT 1–0
15 Feb
D
A Reading
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Feb
W
A Rotherham
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Mansfield Town
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
A Stockport County
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Jan
L
A Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
H Wrexham
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Jan
L
A Leyton Orient
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
A Blackpool
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
H Northampton
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Lincoln
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
A Wigan
2–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
H Wycombe
1–4 HT 0–2
14 Dec
L
A Cambridge United
1–4 HT 0–2
07 Dec
L
H Blackpool
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Dec
W
H Birmingham
3–2 HT 2–1
23 Nov
L
A Burton Albion
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
H Barnsley
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Oct
L
H Exeter City
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Oct
W
A Crawley Town
5–3 HT 1–1
12 Oct
D
A Bolton
2–2 HT 2–0
05 Oct
L
H Stockport County
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Oct
D
H Rotherham
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Mansfield Town
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
H Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
A Wrexham
0–3 HT 0–2
07 Sep
W
H Leyton Orient
3–0 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
H Peterborough
1–4 HT 1–1
17 Aug
L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Cheltenham and Shrewsbury in coming into this match?

Cheltenham have gone 23W 15D 29L in their last 67 games (1.25 PPG), while Shrewsbury have gone 12W 16D 39L in their last 67 (0.78 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Cheltenham at home or Shrewsbury away?

Cheltenham's home record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cheltenham at home: 1.48 PPG; Shrewsbury away: 0.64 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League One, League Two all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Cheltenham go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Cheltenham have gone 4W 0D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Shrewsbury — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Cheltenham

6

Cheltenham

0

Draws

Shrewsbury

2

Shrewsbury

Recent Meetings

Shrewsbury
0–2
14 Mar 26
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
3–1
26 Dec 25
Shrewsbury
Cheltenham
2–0
26 Dec 23
Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury
1–0
05 Aug 23
Cheltenham
Shrewsbury
0–1
29 Dec 22
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
2–0
01 Oct 22
Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury
3–1
18 Dec 21
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
2–1
20 Nov 21
Shrewsbury

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Shrewsbury?

From 8 meetings on record, Cheltenham have won 6, Shrewsbury have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Cheltenham and Shrewsbury last play each other?

They last met on 14 March 2026, when Shrewsbury 0-2 Cheltenham.

Who has won more matches between Cheltenham and Shrewsbury?

Cheltenham have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Cheltenham see a goal before the break in 54% of their matches.

Shrewsbury are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cheltenham 52%, Shrewsbury 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 36% (Cheltenham) and 54% (Shrewsbury).

On the defensive side: Shrewsbury in 39%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Cheltenham home games / Shrewsbury away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Cheltenham Cheltenham Blended
Metric All
(67 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/67
(62.7%)
18/33
(54.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/67
(25.4%)
7/33
(21.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 23/25
(92%)
15/15
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 13/25
(52%)
7/15
(46.7%)
Winning at HT 13/67
(19.4%)
5/33
(15.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/67
(6%)
1/33
(3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/67
(7.5%)
3/33
(9.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/67
(52.2%)
17/33
(51.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/67
(46.3%)
12/33
(36.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/67
(22.4%)
6/33
(18.2%)
Clean Sheet 14/67
(20.9%)
8/33
(24.2%)
Failed to Score 20/67
(29.9%)
8/33
(24.2%)
Shrewsbury Shrewsbury Blended
Metric All
(67 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/67
(64.2%)
23/33
(69.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/67
(28.4%)
11/33
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 19/24
(79.2%)
8/10
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/24
(33.3%)
4/10
(40%)
Winning at HT 12/67
(17.9%)
4/33
(12.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/67
(9%)
2/33
(6.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/67
(6%)
3/33
(9.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/67
(52.2%)
20/33
(60.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/67
(46.3%)
18/33
(54.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/67
(29.9%)
13/33
(39.4%)
Clean Sheet 10/67
(14.9%)
2/33
(6.1%)
Failed to Score 27/67
(40.3%)
13/33
(39.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Cheltenham play Shrewsbury?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 52% of Cheltenham's games and 61% of Shrewsbury's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 36% of Cheltenham's recent games and 54% of Shrewsbury's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Cheltenham and Shrewsbury tend to score early?

Cheltenham have had a goal before half-time in 54% of their recent matches, Shrewsbury in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Cheltenham cruise to a comfortable 3-1 victory over Shrewsbury.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Cheltenham beat Shrewsbury 3-1 at Whaddon Road, Regular Season - 22, in the League Two. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Cheltenham 1.53 xG and Shrewsbury 0.95 xG, a combined 2.48. The scoreboard read 3-1 for 4 actual goals. Cheltenham beat their projection by 1.5 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Cheltenham attack 0.83 / defence 0.94 against Shrewsbury attack 0.80 / defence 1.38, drawn from 67/21 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Cheltenham 50% | Draw 27% | Shrewsbury 23%, with Cheltenham to win its most likely call at 50%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 45%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 72% and landed. Over 3.5 was 24% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 49% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 46% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Cheltenham 46%, Shrewsbury 46%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Cheltenham's trading profile (67 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did.

Shrewsbury's trading profile (67 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Cheltenham arrived the stronger side — 1.25 PPG against 0.78. That form edge translated into the three points. Cheltenham (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.21 average — above their attacking norm. Shrewsbury (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.94 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 45% Over 2.5 probability, but 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 49% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 46% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.