Cambridge United 1-1 Chesterfield – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Cambridge United at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Cambridge United vs Chesterfield fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a League Two clash, Regular Season - 19 as Cambridge United welcome Chesterfield to Abbey Stadium. Kick-off is set for Tuesday 9 December 2025 at 19:45 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all League Two games this season, Cambridge United have gone 5W 3D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.80 PPG return. Last five: L D D W W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Cambridge United, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Cambridge United's home record at Abbey Stadium: 6W 2D 2L from 10 League Two appearances (2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Chesterfield — All Games: 3W 5D 2L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 1.40 PPG. Last five: D D W D L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Chesterfield, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Chesterfield have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.80 PPG (Cambridge United) versus 1.40 (Chesterfield). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Cambridge United register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Chesterfield in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
In-Play Data
Cambridge United trading profile (64 games, 32 at home): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
Chesterfield trading profile (64 games, 32 at away): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cambridge United 48% versus Chesterfield 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cambridge United 41% | Chesterfield 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Cambridge United 1.60 xG and Chesterfield 1.24 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cambridge United attack 0.954 / defence 0.892 | Chesterfield attack 1.147 / defence 1.221. League average goals — home 1.373 / away 1.216. Chesterfield bring a strong defensive rating of 1.221 — this is suppressing Cambridge United's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 18 Cambridge United games / 64 Chesterfield games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Cambridge United 46% | Draw 25% | Chesterfield 30%. Fair-value odds: Cambridge United 2.17 | Draw 4.00 | Chesterfield 3.33. Cambridge United hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.84. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.84 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Cambridge United as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Cambridge United offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.84 combined xG gives a 54% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 57% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Cambridge United 60% | Chesterfield 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Cambridge United vs Chesterfield | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Abbey Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 9 Dec 2025, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Cambridge United 46% | Draw 25% | Chesterfield 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 57% | xG Cambridge United 1.60 / Chesterfield 1.24 • Poisson strength factors: Cambridge United attack 0.954 / def 0.892 | Chesterfield attack 1.147 / def 1.221 | league avg home 1.373 / away 1.216 • Poisson stance: Cambridge United (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.60
Cambridge United xG
Expected Goals
1.24
Chesterfield xG
57%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cambridge United vs Chesterfield kick off?
Cambridge United vs Chesterfield kicked off at 19:45 on Tuesday 9 December 2025 at Abbey Stadium.
What was the final score in Cambridge United vs Chesterfield?
Cambridge United 1 - 1 Chesterfield.
Where is Cambridge United vs Chesterfield being played?
The match is being played at Abbey Stadium.
What competition is Cambridge United vs Chesterfield part of?
Cambridge United vs Chesterfield is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Cambridge United vs Chesterfield?
Our statistical model gives Cambridge United a 46% chance of winning, Chesterfield a 30% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Cambridge United the favourite.
Will both teams score in Cambridge United vs Chesterfield?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Cambridge United and Chesterfield will score (BTTS).
Will Cambridge United vs Chesterfield have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Cambridge United and Chesterfield?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Cambridge United and Chesterfield in?
Cambridge United (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.80 | L5 L-D-D-W-W. Chesterfield (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-D-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Cambridge United's attack at 0.95x the league average against Chesterfield's defence at 1.22x — combine the two and it projects 1.60 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Chesterfield's attack versus Cambridge United's defence, projects 1.24 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 18/64 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-0 (7.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Cambridge United Win
46%
2.19
25%
4.04
30%
3.37
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.6%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.3%
Home win
2 β 1
9.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.60
Cambridge United xG
Total xG
2.84
1.24
Chesterfield xG
2.19
46%
Home win
4.04
25%
Draw
3.37
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.76
43%
BTTS No
2.32
Clean Sheet
29%
3.47
20%
4.95
Win to Nil
13%
7.60
6%
16.68
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.8 | 7.2 | 4.5 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.3 | 11.6 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.5 | 9.3 | 5.8 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.0 | 4.9 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Cambridge United vs Chesterfield?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.
How many goals are Cambridge United and Chesterfield expected to score?
The model projects 1.60 expected goals for Cambridge United and 1.24 for Chesterfield, a combined total of 2.84.
How confident is the prediction model for Cambridge United vs Chesterfield?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Cambridge United come into this having played 64 games, going 17W 16D 31L for 1.05 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-D-W-W. The sample for Cambridge United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Chesterfield sit at 1.47 PPG from 64 outings (25W 19D 20L), a run that reads D-D-W-D-L across their last five. The sample for Chesterfield is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Chesterfield carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.42 PPG clear of Cambridge United — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Venue Form
Cambridge United's home form reads 11W 8D 13L across 32 games on their own ground, a 1.28 PPG return.
Away from home, Chesterfield have taken 1.22 points per game from 32 outings (11W 6D 15L).
Goals in Recent Form
Cambridge United are averaging 1.02 goals scored and 1.39 conceded per game recently; Chesterfield are on 1.56 scored and 1.34 conceded.
Last 64 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Cambridge United
Blended
Chesterfield
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Cambridge United and Chesterfield in coming into this match?
Cambridge United have gone 17W 16D 31L in their last 64 games (1.05 PPG), while Chesterfield have gone 25W 19D 20L in their last 64 (1.47 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Cambridge United at home or Chesterfield away?
Cambridge United's home record (1.28 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cambridge United at home: 1.28 PPG; Chesterfield away: 1.22 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 29 December 2025, roughly 8 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Cambridge United
1
Draws
0
Chesterfield
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Cambridge United and Chesterfield?
From 2 meetings on record, Cambridge United have won 1, Chesterfield have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Cambridge United and Chesterfield last play each other?
They last met on 29 December 2025, when Chesterfield 0-1 Cambridge United.
Who has won more matches between Cambridge United and Chesterfield?
Cambridge United have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Cambridge United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Chesterfield are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cambridge United 50%, Chesterfield 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 38% (Cambridge United) and 53% (Chesterfield).
On the defensive side: Cambridge United have failed to score in 34% of games; Chesterfield in 31%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Cambridge United home games / Chesterfield away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Cambridge United play Chesterfield?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Cambridge United's recent matches and 44% of Chesterfield's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Cambridge United vs Chesterfield usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of Cambridge United's recent games and 53% of Chesterfield's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Cambridge United and Chesterfield tend to score early?
Cambridge United have had a goal before half-time in 66% of their recent matches, Chesterfield in 66% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Cambridge United and Chesterfield share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at Abbey Stadium, Regular Season - 19, as Cambridge United and Chesterfield drew 1-1 in the League Two. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Cambridge United 1.60 xG and Chesterfield 1.24 xG, a combined 2.84. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Cambridge United attack 0.95 / defence 0.89 against Chesterfield attack 1.15 / defence 1.22, drawn from 18/64 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Cambridge United 46% | Draw 25% | Chesterfield 30%, with Cambridge United to win its most likely call at 46%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 25% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 54%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 78% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 57% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 48% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Cambridge United 41%, Chesterfield 56%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Cambridge United's trading profile (64 games, 32 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did.
Chesterfield's trading profile (64 games, 32 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Chesterfield arrived the stronger side — 1.47 PPG against 1.05. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.