Bromley 2-0 Salford City – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Bromley at 51%, yet other data sources diverge — this Bromley vs Salford City fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Hayes Lane plays host to Bromley versus Salford City in League Two, Regular Season - 17. Kick-off: Saturday 22 November 2025 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Bromley have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 4W 3D 3L. Last five: W L W W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Bromley, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Bromley have posted 6W 4D 0L at Hayes Lane — 2.20 PPG. They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — Bromley are significantly better at Hayes Lane than their overall form suggests.
Salford City (all games): 5W 1D 4L across 10 League Two outings this term — 1.60 points per game. Last five: L W W D L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Salford City, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Salford City's away record: 5W 1D 4L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.50 PPG for Bromley against 1.60 for Salford City. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Bromley have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Salford City in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 2 meetings: Bromley 0W, Salford City 1W, 1D.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 5.5 per game across 2 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 29 Mar 2025, ended 2–3 with Salford City winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 5.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Bromley half-time and goal-timing data (62 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).
Salford City half-time and goal-timing data (62 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 52% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Bromley 53% versus Salford City 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Bromley 48% | Salford City 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Bromley 1.77 xG and Salford City 1.17 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bromley attack 1.325 / defence 1.055 | Salford City attack 0.937 / defence 1.003. League average goals — home 1.334 / away 1.189. Bromley carry an above-average attack strength of 1.325 — their λ of 1.77 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 62 Bromley games / 62 Salford City games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Bromley 51% | Draw 23% | Salford City 25%. Fair-value odds: Bromley 1.96 | Draw 4.35 | Salford City 4.00. Bromley hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.95. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.95 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Bromley are the pick at 51% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Bromley if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.95 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 56% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Bromley 60% | Salford City 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Bromley vs Salford City | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Hayes Lane • Kick-off: Saturday 22 Nov 2025, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Bromley 51% | Draw 23% | Salford City 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 57% | xG Bromley 1.77 / Salford City 1.17 • Poisson strength factors: Bromley attack 1.325 / def 1.055 | Salford City attack 0.937 / def 1.003 | league avg home 1.334 / away 1.189 • Poisson stance: Bromley (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.77
Bromley xG
Expected Goals
1.17
Salford City xG
57%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
56%
Over 2.5
34%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Bromley vs Salford City kick off?
Bromley vs Salford City kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 22 November 2025 at Hayes Lane.
What was the final score in Bromley vs Salford City?
Bromley 2 - 0 Salford City.
Where is Bromley vs Salford City being played?
The match is being played at Hayes Lane.
What competition is Bromley vs Salford City part of?
Bromley vs Salford City is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Bromley vs Salford City?
Our statistical model gives Bromley a 51% chance of winning, Salford City a 25% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Bromley the favourite.
Will both teams score in Bromley vs Salford City?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Bromley and Salford City will score (BTTS).
Will Bromley vs Salford City have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.
What is the head-to-head record between Bromley and Salford City?
Record (2 meetings): Bromley 0W | Draws 1 | Salford City 1W.
What form are Bromley and Salford City in?
Bromley (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-W-W-W. Salford City (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Bromley's attack rating (1.32) and Salford City's defence rating (1.00), the model arrives at 1.77 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Salford City's attack (0.94x) against Bromley's defence (1.05x) — and the away total comes out at 1.17.
These ratings are built from 62/62 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (8.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Bromley Win
51%
1.95
23%
4.28
25%
3.96
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.9%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.7%
Home win
1 β 0
9.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.77
Bromley xG
Total xG
2.95
1.17
Salford City xG
1.95
51%
Home win
4.28
23%
Draw
3.96
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
56%
Over 2.5
1.79
44%
Under 2.5
2.27
34%
Over 3.5
2.94
66%
Under 3.5
1.52
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.74
43%
BTTS No
2.34
Clean Sheet
31%
3.23
17%
5.88
Win to Nil
16%
6.29
4%
23.31
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.3 | 6.2 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.3 | 10.9 | 6.4 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.3 | 9.7 | 5.7 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Bromley vs Salford City?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.
How many goals are Bromley and Salford City expected to score?
The model projects 1.77 expected goals for Bromley and 1.17 for Salford City, a combined total of 2.95.
How confident is the prediction model for Bromley vs Salford City?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Bromley come into this having played 62 games, going 24W 21D 17L for 1.50 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-W-W-W. The sample for Bromley is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Salford City sit at 1.53 PPG from 62 outings (26W 17D 19L), a run that reads L-W-W-D-L across their last five. The sample for Salford City is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.50 PPG for Bromley against 1.53 for Salford City. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
Bromley's home form reads 13W 11D 7L across 31 games on their own ground, a 1.61 PPG return.
Away from home, Salford City have taken 1.48 points per game from 31 outings (12W 10D 9L).
Attack vs Defence
Bromley are averaging 1.44 goals scored and 1.26 conceded per game recently; Salford City are on 1.35 scored and 1.19 conceded.
Last 62 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Bromley
Blended
Salford City
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Bromley and Salford City in coming into this match?
Bromley have gone 24W 21D 17L in their last 62 games (1.50 PPG), while Salford City have gone 26W 17D 19L in their last 62 (1.53 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Bromley at home or Salford City away?
Bromley's home record (1.61 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bromley at home: 1.61 PPG; Salford City away: 1.48 PPG.
Have Bromley or Salford City been keeping clean sheets recently?
Bromley have kept a clean sheet in 34% of their recent games, Salford City in 26%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to February 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 23 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Bromley have gone 1W 0D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Salford City — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
1
Bromley
1
Draws
2
Salford City
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Bromley and Salford City?
From 4 meetings on record, Bromley have won 1, Salford City have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Bromley and Salford City last play each other?
They last met on 23 April 2026, when Salford City 2-0 Bromley.
Who has won more matches between Bromley and Salford City?
Salford City have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Bromley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.
Salford City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Bromley 58%, Salford City 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Bromley) and 48% (Salford City).
On the defensive side: Bromley keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Bromley home games / Salford City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Bromley play Salford City?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of Bromley's games and 61% of Salford City's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Bromley vs Salford City usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Bromley's recent games and 48% of Salford City's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Bromley and Salford City tend to score early?
Bromley have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Salford City in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Bromley cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Salford City.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Bromley beat Salford City 2-0 at Hayes Lane, Regular Season - 17, in the League Two. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Bromley 1.77 xG and Salford City 1.17 xG, a combined 2.95. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. Salford City landed 1.2 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Bromley attack 1.32 / defence 1.05 against Salford City attack 0.94 / defence 1.00, drawn from 62/62 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Bromley 51% | Draw 23% | Salford City 25%, with Bromley to win its most likely call at 51%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 56%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 79% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 57% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 48% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Bromley 48%, Salford City 48%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Bromley's trading profile (62 games, 31 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 34% of the time, and duly kept one.
Salford City's trading profile (62 games, 31 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Bromley 1.50 PPG, Salford City 1.53 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Bromley win broke the near-deadlock. Bromley (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.19 average — tighter than their form line. Salford City (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.32 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 2 against a 1.16 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.