Sign in Register

Rotherham 0-0 Stevenage – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 41

Kick-off

Fri 3 Apr 2026

15:00

Venue

Aesseal New York Stadium

Competition

League One

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Rotherham at 40%, yet in-form Stevenage provide a compelling counter-argument — this Rotherham vs Stevenage fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a League One clash, Regular Season - 41 as Rotherham welcome Stevenage to Aesseal New York Stadium. Kick-off is set for Friday 3 April 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all League One games this season, Rotherham have gone 1W 2D 7L from 10 outings — a 0.50 PPG return. Last five: D L D L L. They are averaging 0.40 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence.

At home at Aesseal New York Stadium, Rotherham have gone 2W 3D 5L this season (10 games, 0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.

Stevenage — All Games: 6W 0D 4L from 10 League One fixtures this season — 1.80 PPG. Last five: W L W L W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity.

Stevenage's form when playing away from home: 2W 1D 7L across 10 road games this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.80 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Stevenage are 1.30 PPG ahead (1.80 vs 0.50), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 3 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Rotherham, 1 for Stevenage and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.7 per contest from 3 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 9 Aug 2025, ended 0–1 with Stevenage winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading Patterns

Rotherham in-play and half-time data (84 games, 42 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.

Stevenage in-play and half-time data (84 games, 42 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rotherham 46% versus Stevenage 43%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rotherham 49% | Stevenage 37%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Rotherham 1.20 xG and Stevenage 1.04 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rotherham attack 0.814 / defence 1.164 | Stevenage attack 0.794 / defence 1.039. League average goals — home 1.420 / away 1.122. Data: 84 Rotherham games / 84 Stevenage games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Rotherham 40% | Draw 29% | Stevenage 32%. Fair-value odds: Rotherham 2.50 | Draw 3.45 | Stevenage 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 39% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.24. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 61% — total xG of 2.24 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Rotherham as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Stevenage (1.80 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Rotherham offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.24 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 39% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by H2H averaging 1.7 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 45%. Form rates are neutral: Rotherham 50% | Stevenage 60%.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Stevenage lead on PPG: 1.80 vs 0.50 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Rotherham Poisson xG (1.20) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.80) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Form (PPG) favours Stevenage but Poisson leans Rotherham (40%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 39% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Rotherham vs Stevenage | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 41 | Venue: Aesseal New York Stadium • Kick-off: Friday 3 Apr 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Rotherham 40% | Draw 29% | Stevenage 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 39% | BTTS 45% | xG Rotherham 1.20 / Stevenage 1.04 • Poisson strength factors: Rotherham attack 0.814 / def 1.164 | Stevenage attack 0.794 / def 1.039 | league avg home 1.420 / away 1.122 • Poisson stance: Rotherham (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.20

Rotherham xG

Expected Goals

1.04

Stevenage xG

40%
29%
32%
Rotherham Draw Stevenage

45%

BTTS

65%

Over 1.5

39%

Over 2.5

19%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Rotherham vs Stevenage kick off?

Rotherham vs Stevenage kicked off at 15:00 on Friday 3 April 2026 at Aesseal New York Stadium.

What was the final score in Rotherham vs Stevenage?

Rotherham 0 - 0 Stevenage.

Where is Rotherham vs Stevenage being played?

The match is being played at Aesseal New York Stadium.

What competition is Rotherham vs Stevenage part of?

Rotherham vs Stevenage is a Regular Season - 41 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Rotherham vs Stevenage?

Our statistical model gives Rotherham a 40% chance of winning, Stevenage a 32% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Rotherham the favourite.

Will both teams score in Rotherham vs Stevenage?

Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Rotherham and Stevenage will score (BTTS).

Will Rotherham vs Stevenage have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 39%.

What is the head-to-head record between Rotherham and Stevenage?

Record (3 meetings): Rotherham 1W | Draws 1 | Stevenage 1W.

What form are Rotherham and Stevenage in?

Rotherham (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.40 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-L-D-L-L. Stevenage (all comps): 6W-0D-4L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-L-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Rotherham's attacking strength (0.81x league average) is weighed against Stevenage's defensive record (1.04x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.20. The same calculation in reverse, Stevenage's attack versus Rotherham's defence, projects 1.04 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 84/84 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 15.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.4%), 1-0 (11.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Rotherham Win

40%

Rotherham

2.52

29%

Draw

3.48

32%

Stevenage

3.17

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

12.8%

Home win

0 – 1

11.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.20

Rotherham xG

Total xG

2.24

1.04

Stevenage xG

40%
29%
32%
RotherhamDrawStevenage

2.52

40%

Home win

3.48

29%

Draw

3.17

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

65%

Over 1.5

1.54

35%

Under 1.5

2.86

39%

Over 2.5

2.56

61%

Under 2.5

1.64

19%

Over 3.5

5.26

81%

Under 3.5

1.23

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

45%

BTTS Yes

2.22

55%

BTTS No

1.82

Clean Sheet

35%

Rotherham

2.82

30%

Stevenage

3.32

Win to Nil

14%

Rotherham

7.10

9%

Stevenage

10.53

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.7 11.1 5.7 2.0 0.5 0.1
1 12.8 13.3 6.9 2.4 0.6 0.1
2 7.7 8.0 4.1 1.4 0.4 0.1
3 3.1 3.2 1.7 0.6 0.1
4 0.9 1.0 0.5 0.2
5 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.201
λ Away (xG) 1.037
Total xG 2.238
League avg home goals 1.420
League avg away goals 1.122
Rotherham attack strength 0.814
Rotherham defence strength 1.164
Stevenage attack strength 0.794
Stevenage defence strength 1.039
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 84 / 84

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Rotherham vs Stevenage?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.

How many goals are Rotherham and Stevenage expected to score?

The model projects 1.20 expected goals for Rotherham and 1.04 for Stevenage, a combined total of 2.24.

How confident is the prediction model for Rotherham vs Stevenage?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 84 outings, Rotherham have picked up 1.13 PPG on a 25W 20D 39L record — D-L-D-L-L across the most recent five.

Stevenage's form line: 32W 21D 31L from 84 games, 1.39 PPG, last five W-L-W-L-W.

Form-wise this is close to level: Rotherham on 1.13 PPG, Stevenage on 1.39. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Rotherham have posted 1.50 PPG from 42 outings (17W 12D 13L).

On the road, Stevenage have gone 12W 10D 20L from 42 away games — 1.10 PPG when travelling.

Goals in Recent Form

Rotherham are averaging 1.06 goals scored and 1.39 conceded per game recently; Stevenage are on 0.99 scored and 1.05 conceded.

Defensively: Stevenage in 37% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 84 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Rotherham

Rotherham

Current Season
D L D L L
Stevenage

Stevenage

Current Season
W L W L W
84 Played 84
25/20/39 W / D / L 32/21/31
1.13 Points Per Game 1.39
1.06 Avg Goals Scored 0.99
1.39 Avg Goals Conceded 1.05
2.45 Avg Goals / Game 2.04
18 Clean Sheets 31
39 BTTS 36
41 Over 2.5 Games 31
Rotherham

Rotherham

L
A Lincoln
0–3 HT 0–3
21 Mar
L
A Peterborough
0–5 HT 0–2
17 Mar
D
H Bolton
2–2 HT 2–0
14 Mar
L
A Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
H Mansfield Town
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
H Plymouth
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
A Bradford
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Feb
L
H Doncaster
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
A Burton Albion
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
H Cardiff
0–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
A Exeter City
4–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Northampton
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Jan
D
H AFC Wimbledon
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Stockport County
2–3 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
H Peterborough
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Blackpool
0–4 HT 0–2
29 Dec
L
A Bolton
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
H Huddersfield
1–3 HT 0–3
20 Dec
L
A Plymouth
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H Blackpool
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Dec
D
H Wycombe
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
D
A Reading
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
D
A Luton
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
W
H Lincoln
3–0 HT 2–0
08 Nov
D
H Burton Albion
2–2 HT 0–0
04 Nov
W
A Barnsley
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Leyton Orient
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Northampton
2–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
D
H Bradford
2–2 HT 1–0
02 Oct
L
A Mansfield Town
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
H Stockport County
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A AFC Wimbledon
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Exeter City
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Wigan
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Cardiff
0–3 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Aug
W
H Port Vale
2–1 HT 2–0
02 Aug
W
H Peterborough
2–1 HT 1–1
03 May
D
A Stevenage
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Apr
L
A Wigan
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
H Mansfield Town
3–3 HT 2–1
18 Apr
L
A Stockport County
1–3 HT 1–1
12 Apr
W
A Bolton
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Apr
W
H Blackpool
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
A Northampton
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Apr
L
H Crawley Town
0–4 HT 0–1
29 Mar
L
H Wycombe
2–3 HT 0–0
18 Mar
D
H Exeter City
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
A Wrexham
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
H Leyton Orient
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Mar
W
A Bristol Rovers
3–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
L
H Barnsley
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Reading
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
A Blackpool
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
H Shrewsbury
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
A Birmingham
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
H Cambridge United
2–1 HT 0–0
28 Jan
L
A Burton Albion
2–4 HT 1–3
25 Jan
W
H Charlton
4–2 HT 3–1
18 Jan
W
H Bolton
3–1 HT 2–0
11 Jan
D
A Huddersfield
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
A Lincoln
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
H Stockport County
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Dec
L
H Wigan
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
A Mansfield Town
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
H Northampton
3–0 HT 2–0
14 Dec
W
H Lincoln
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Dec
L
A Crawley Town
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
L
A Barnsley
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Stevenage
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
A Leyton Orient
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Oct
L
H Wrexham
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
D
A Peterborough
3–3 HT 3–1
12 Oct
W
H Reading
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
A Cambridge United
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
D
A Shrewsbury
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
L
H Birmingham
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Sep
D
H Burton Albion
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Sep
D
A Charlton
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Sep
W
H Huddersfield
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Wycombe
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Aug
D
H Bristol Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
A Exeter City
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Aug
Stevenage

Stevenage

W
H Reading
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Plymouth
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
H AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
H Leyton Orient
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Mar
W
A Burton Albion
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Stockport County
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
A Wycombe
1–3 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
H Port Vale
2–1 HT 2–1
17 Feb
W
H Huddersfield
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A Northampton
1–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Barnsley
1–3 HT 1–2
31 Jan
W
H Peterborough
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
H Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
H Bolton
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Jan
L
A Exeter City
0–3 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Luton
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
H Plymouth
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Cardiff
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
A AFC Wimbledon
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
H Burton Albion
2–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
A Stockport County
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
H Cardiff
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
D
A Wigan
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A Peterborough
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Nov
D
H Doncaster
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Reading
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Nov
D
H Bradford
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
L
A Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Luton
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Leyton Orient
3–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
H Exeter City
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
A Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Wycombe
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Port Vale
2–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Northampton
2–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Rotherham
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug
W
A Blackpool
3–2 HT 2–1
02 Aug
D
A Bolton
1–1 HT 0–0
03 May
D
H Rotherham
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Apr
L
H Birmingham
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Apr
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Apr
L
H Blackpool
1–3 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Wycombe
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H Crawley Town
3–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
L
A Stockport County
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Apr
L
A Leyton Orient
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Mar
D
A Reading
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Birmingham
1–2 HT 0–1
11 Mar
D
H Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Mar
W
A Cambridge United
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Mar
L
H Huddersfield
1–2 HT 1–2
01 Mar
W
A Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
L
H Burton Albion
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Feb
D
H Peterborough
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
A Crawley Town
1–3 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
A Charlton
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
H Exeter City
4–1 HT 2–1
01 Feb
W
A Wrexham
3–2 HT 2–0
28 Jan
W
A Barnsley
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
H Wigan
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Lincoln
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
A Northampton
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Bristol Rovers
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
L
H Wycombe
0–3 HT 0–2
26 Dec
D
A Blackpool
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H Stockport County
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
H Northampton
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Dec
D
H Leyton Orient
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Reading
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
H Bolton
1–4 HT 0–2
29 Oct
L
A Rotherham
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
H Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Oct
W
A Mansfield Town
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Peterborough
1–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H Wrexham
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Oct
W
H Charlton
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A Wigan
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Sep
L
A Exeter City
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H Barnsley
3–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
H Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
A Burton Albion
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
A Huddersfield
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Rotherham and Stevenage in coming into this match?

Rotherham have gone 25W 20D 39L in their last 84 games (1.13 PPG), while Stevenage have gone 32W 21D 31L in their last 84 (1.39 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Rotherham at home or Stevenage away?

Rotherham's home record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rotherham at home: 1.50 PPG; Stevenage away: 1.10 PPG.

Have Rotherham or Stevenage been keeping clean sheets recently?

Rotherham have kept a clean sheet in 21% of their recent games, Stevenage in 37%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 3 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Rotherham's record when hosting Stevenage specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Rotherham

1

Rotherham

2

Draws

Stevenage

1

Stevenage

Recent Meetings

Rotherham
0–0
03 Apr 26
Stevenage
Stevenage
1–0
09 Aug 25
Rotherham
Stevenage
1–1
27 Apr 25
Rotherham
Rotherham
2–0
26 Oct 24
Stevenage

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Rotherham and Stevenage?

From 4 meetings on record, Rotherham have won 1, Stevenage have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Rotherham and Stevenage last play each other?

They last met on 3 April 2026, when Rotherham 0-0 Stevenage.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Rotherham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Stevenage see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rotherham 57%, Stevenage 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Rotherham) and 38% (Stevenage).

On the defensive side: Stevenage in 33%; Rotherham have failed to score in 26% of games; Stevenage in 43%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Rotherham home games / Stevenage away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Rotherham Rotherham Current Season
Metric All
(84 games)
Venue
(42 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 58/84
(69%)
28/42
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/84
(25%)
13/42
(31%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 21/26
(80.8%)
12/14
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/26
(38.5%)
8/14
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 23/84
(27.4%)
14/42
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 11/84
(13.1%)
5/42
(11.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/84
(7.1%)
4/42
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/84
(46.4%)
24/42
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 41/84
(48.8%)
25/42
(59.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/84
(22.6%)
11/42
(26.2%)
Clean Sheet 18/84
(21.4%)
9/42
(21.4%)
Failed to Score 32/84
(38.1%)
11/42
(26.2%)
Stevenage Stevenage Current Season
Metric All
(84 games)
Venue
(42 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/84
(51.2%)
21/42
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/84
(17.9%)
5/42
(11.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 31/41
(75.6%)
14/21
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 17/41
(41.5%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Winning at HT 18/84
(21.4%)
8/42
(19%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/84
(2.4%)
0/42
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/84
(3.6%)
1/42
(2.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/84
(42.9%)
17/42
(40.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/84
(36.9%)
16/42
(38.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/84
(15.5%)
8/42
(19%)
Clean Sheet 31/84
(36.9%)
14/42
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 27/84
(32.1%)
18/42
(42.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Rotherham play Stevenage?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 57% of Rotherham's recent matches and 40% of Stevenage's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Rotherham vs Stevenage usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 60% of Rotherham's recent games and 38% of Stevenage's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Rotherham and Stevenage tend to score early?

Rotherham have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Stevenage in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Stalemate at Rotherham's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Aesseal New York Stadium, Regular Season - 41, as Rotherham and Stevenage drew 0-0 in the League One. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Rotherham 1.20 xG and Stevenage 1.04 xG, a combined 2.24. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. Rotherham fell 1.2 short of their projected output. Stevenage landed 1.0 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Rotherham attack 0.81 / defence 1.16 against Stevenage attack 0.79 / defence 1.04, drawn from 84/84 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Rotherham 40% | Draw 29% | Stevenage 32%, with Rotherham to win its most likely call at 40%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 29%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 39%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 65% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 45% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 43% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Rotherham 49%, Stevenage 37%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 45%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Rotherham's trading profile (84 games, 42 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 46% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 38% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Stevenage's trading profile (84 games, 42 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 43% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 37% of the time, and duly kept one; they fail to score in 32% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Rotherham 1.13 PPG, Stevenage 1.39 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Rotherham (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.36 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.33 average — tighter than their form line. Stevenage (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.21 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 39% Over 2.5 probability, 0 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 45% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 43% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.