Port Vale 1-1 Luton – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Port Vale at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this Port Vale vs Luton fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Port Vale and Luton meet at Vale Park in League One, Regular Season - 35. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 28 February 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form
Port Vale (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 League One fixtures this term — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L D L D W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.
In front of their own supporters this season, Port Vale have posted 1W 4D 5L at Vale Park — 0.70 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
Luton have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 3W 2D 5L. Last five: W W L L D. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.
Luton's away record: 2W 1D 7L from 10 road trips in League One this season (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.10 PPG for Port Vale against 1.10 for Luton. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 1 head-to-head meetings have produced 0 wins for Port Vale, 0 for Luton and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.0 goals per game across 1 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 13 Dec 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Port Vale goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (77 games, 38 at home): they score before half-time in 53% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 74% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (home games); they fail to score in 35% of games.
Luton goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (77 games, 38 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Port Vale 43% versus Luton 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Port Vale 43% | Luton 46%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Port Vale 1.24 xG and Luton 0.97 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Port Vale attack 0.767 / defence 1.187 | Luton attack 0.713 / defence 1.131. League average goals — home 1.430 / away 1.147. Port Vale's attack strength of 0.767 is below the league average — the 1.24 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 31 Port Vale games / 33 Luton games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Port Vale 42% | Draw 29% | Luton 29%. Fair-value odds: Port Vale 2.38 | Draw 3.45 | Luton 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 38% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.21. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 62% — total xG of 2.21 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Port Vale are the pick at 42% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Port Vale if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.21 combined xG gives a 38% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 44%. Form rates corroborate: Port Vale 40% | Luton 30% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Port Vale vs Luton | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 35 | Venue: Vale Park • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Feb 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Port Vale 42% | Draw 29% | Luton 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 38% | BTTS 44% | xG Port Vale 1.24 / Luton 0.97 • Poisson strength factors: Port Vale attack 0.767 / def 1.187 | Luton attack 0.713 / def 1.131 | league avg home 1.430 / away 1.147 • Poisson stance: Port Vale (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.24
Port Vale xG
Expected Goals
0.97
Luton xG
44%
BTTS
65%
Over 1.5
38%
Over 2.5
18%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Port Vale vs Luton kick off?
Port Vale vs Luton kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 28 February 2026 at Vale Park.
What was the final score in Port Vale vs Luton?
Port Vale 1 - 1 Luton.
Where is Port Vale vs Luton being played?
The match is being played at Vale Park.
What competition is Port Vale vs Luton part of?
Port Vale vs Luton is a Regular Season - 35 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Port Vale vs Luton?
Our statistical model gives Port Vale a 42% chance of winning, Luton a 29% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Port Vale the favourite.
Will both teams score in Port Vale vs Luton?
Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Port Vale and Luton will score (BTTS).
Will Port Vale vs Luton have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 38%.
What is the head-to-head record between Port Vale and Luton?
Record (1 meetings): Port Vale 0W | Draws 1 | Luton 0W.
What form are Port Vale and Luton in?
Port Vale (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-D-L-D-W. Luton (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Port Vale's attack rating (0.77) and Luton's defence rating (1.13), the model arrives at 1.24 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Luton's attack (0.71x) against Port Vale's defence (1.19x) — and the away total comes out at 0.97.
These ratings are built from 31/33 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.9%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.7%), 1-0 (11.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Port Vale Win
42%
2.36
29%
3.48
29%
3.46
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.6%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.2%
Draw
0 β 0
11.0%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.24
Port Vale xG
Total xG
2.21
0.97
Luton xG
2.36
42%
Home win
3.48
29%
Draw
3.46
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
65%
Over 1.5
1.54
35%
Under 1.5
2.86
38%
Over 2.5
2.63
62%
Under 2.5
1.61
18%
Over 3.5
5.56
82%
Under 3.5
1.22
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
44%
BTTS Yes
2.27
56%
BTTS No
1.79
Clean Sheet
38%
2.64
29%
3.45
Win to Nil
16%
6.23
8%
11.93
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.0 | 10.7 | 5.2 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 13.6 | 13.2 | 6.4 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.4 | 8.2 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Port Vale vs Luton?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.
How many goals are Port Vale and Luton expected to score?
The model projects 1.24 expected goals for Port Vale and 0.97 for Luton, a combined total of 2.21.
How confident is the prediction model for Port Vale vs Luton?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Port Vale's recent record stands at 28W 22D 27L from 77 games, a 1.38 PPG return, with L-D-L-D-W in the last five.
Luton, meanwhile, have gone 26W 16D 35L across 77 games — 1.22 PPG, with W-W-L-L-D in their last five.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.38 PPG for Port Vale against 1.22 for Luton. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Port Vale have managed 14W 12D 12L from 38 games — 1.42 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Luton's away record stands at 8W 4D 26L across 38 trips, a 0.74 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.22 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Luton's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Port Vale come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Port Vale are averaging 1.17 goals scored and 1.16 conceded per game recently; Luton are on 1.12 scored and 1.36 conceded.
Last 77 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Port Vale
Current Season
Luton
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Port Vale and Luton in coming into this match?
Port Vale have gone 28W 22D 27L in their last 77 games (1.38 PPG), while Luton have gone 26W 16D 35L in their last 77 (1.22 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Port Vale at home or Luton away?
Port Vale's home record (1.42 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Port Vale at home: 1.42 PPG; Luton away: 0.74 PPG.
Have Port Vale or Luton been keeping clean sheets recently?
Port Vale have kept a clean sheet in 34% of their recent games, Luton in 27%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since December 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 28 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Port Vale
2
Draws
0
Luton
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Port Vale and Luton?
From 2 meetings on record, Port Vale have won 0, Luton have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Port Vale and Luton last play each other?
They last met on 28 February 2026, when Port Vale 1-1 Luton.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Port Vale see a goal before the break in 53% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Luton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Port Vale 45%, Luton 45% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 45% (Port Vale) and 50% (Luton).
On the defensive side: Port Vale keep a clean sheet in 34% of their matches; Port Vale have failed to score in 40% of games; Luton in 37%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Port Vale home games / Luton away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Port Vale play Luton?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 45% of Port Vale's recent matches and 45% of Luton's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Port Vale vs Luton usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 45% of Port Vale's recent games and 50% of Luton's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Port Vale and Luton tend to score early?
Port Vale have had a goal before half-time in 53% of their recent matches, Luton in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Port Vale and Luton share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at Vale Park, Regular Season - 35, as Port Vale and Luton drew 1-1 in the League One. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Port Vale 1.24 xG and Luton 0.97 xG, a combined 2.21. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Port Vale attack 0.77 / defence 1.19 against Luton attack 0.71 / defence 1.13, drawn from 31/33 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Port Vale 42% | Draw 29% | Luton 29%, with Port Vale to win its most likely call at 42%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 29%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 38%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 65% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 44% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 44% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Port Vale 43%, Luton 46%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 45%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Port Vale's trading profile (77 games, 38 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 43% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 34% of the time, and conceded here.
Luton's trading profile (77 games, 38 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Port Vale 1.38 PPG, Luton 1.22 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Luton (home/away splits) conceded 1 against a 1.89 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.