Northampton 1-2 Wycombe – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Northampton at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this Northampton vs Wycombe fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a League One clash, Regular Season - 27 as Northampton welcome Wycombe to Sixfields Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 17 January 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Northampton stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 League One matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W L L D D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Northampton, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Northampton at Sixfields Stadium this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Northampton are significantly better at Sixfields Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Wycombe — All Games: 3W 5D 2L from 10 League One fixtures this season — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W L D D W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Wycombe, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Wycombe have gone 1W 5D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.40 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Northampton 1.20 PPG, Wycombe 1.40 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H
Despite the anticipated home advantage, Wycombe have the better historical record — 4 wins from 5 previous contests against 0 for Northampton.
The last 5 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.6 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 20 Sep 2025, ended 0–2 with Wycombe winning.
It is worth noting that Wycombe have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 4 wins from 5 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
In-Play Profile
Northampton in-play tendencies (70 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 63% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 37% of games.
Wycombe in-play tendencies (70 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 49% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Northampton 49% versus Wycombe 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Northampton 44% | Wycombe 44%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Northampton 1.24 xG and Wycombe 0.73 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Northampton attack 0.893 / defence 0.930 | Wycombe attack 0.717 / defence 1.024. League average goals — home 1.358 / away 1.102. Data: 70 Northampton games / 71 Wycombe games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Northampton 48% | Draw 30% | Wycombe 22%. Fair-value odds: Northampton 2.08 | Draw 3.33 | Wycombe 4.55. Northampton hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 32% | BTTS probability 37% | Total xG 1.98. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 68% probability — total xG of 1.98 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 37% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Northampton as the most likely outcome at 48% — moderate model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Northampton offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 1.98 combined xG gives a 32% probability to Under 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 1.6 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 37% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Northampton 50% | Wycombe 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Northampton vs Wycombe | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: Sixfields Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 17 Jan 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Northampton 48% | Draw 30% | Wycombe 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 32% | BTTS 37% | xG Northampton 1.24 / Wycombe 0.73 • Poisson strength factors: Northampton attack 0.893 / def 0.930 | Wycombe attack 0.717 / def 1.024 | league avg home 1.358 / away 1.102 • Poisson stance: Northampton (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.24
Northampton xG
Expected Goals
0.73
Wycombe xG
37%
BTTS
59%
Over 1.5
32%
Over 2.5
14%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Northampton vs Wycombe kick off?
Northampton vs Wycombe kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 17 January 2026 at Sixfields Stadium.
What was the final score in Northampton vs Wycombe?
Northampton 1 - 2 Wycombe.
Where is Northampton vs Wycombe being played?
The match is being played at Sixfields Stadium.
What competition is Northampton vs Wycombe part of?
Northampton vs Wycombe is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Northampton vs Wycombe?
Our statistical model gives Northampton a 48% chance of winning, Wycombe a 22% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Northampton the favourite.
Will both teams score in Northampton vs Wycombe?
Our model estimates a 37% probability that both Northampton and Wycombe will score (BTTS).
Will Northampton vs Wycombe have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 32%.
What is the head-to-head record between Northampton and Wycombe?
Record (5 meetings): Northampton 0W | Draws 1 | Wycombe 4W.
What form are Northampton and Wycombe in?
Northampton (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-L-D-D. Wycombe (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-L-D-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Northampton's attacking strength (0.89x league average) is weighed against Wycombe's defensive record (1.02x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.24. The same calculation in reverse, Wycombe's attack versus Northampton's defence, projects 0.73 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 70/71 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-0, at 15.6%. Close behind: 0-0 (15.5%), 1-1 (14.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 45% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Northampton Win
48%
2.07
30%
3.37
22%
4.55
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
17.2%
Home win
Most likely
0 β 0
13.8%
Draw
1 β 1
12.6%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.24
Northampton xG
Total xG
1.98
0.73
Wycombe xG
2.07
48%
Home win
3.37
30%
Draw
4.55
22%
Away win
Goals Markets
59%
Over 1.5
1.69
41%
Under 1.5
2.44
32%
Over 2.5
3.12
68%
Under 2.5
1.47
14%
Over 3.5
7.14
86%
Under 3.5
1.16
5%
Over 4.5
20.00
95%
Under 4.5
1.05
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
37%
BTTS Yes
2.70
63%
BTTS No
1.59
Clean Sheet
48%
2.09
29%
3.46
Win to Nil
23%
4.32
6%
15.75
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 13.8 | 10.2 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 17.2 | 12.6 | 4.6 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 10.7 | 7.9 | 2.9 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 3 | 4.4 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Northampton vs Wycombe?
Our Poisson model rates 1-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.6%.
How many goals are Northampton and Wycombe expected to score?
The model projects 1.24 expected goals for Northampton and 0.73 for Wycombe, a combined total of 1.98.
How confident is the prediction model for Northampton vs Wycombe?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 70 outings, Northampton have picked up 1.14 PPG on a 20W 20D 30L record — W-L-L-D-D across the most recent five. The sample for Northampton is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Wycombe's form line: 31W 22D 17L from 70 games, 1.64 PPG, last five W-L-D-D-W. The sample for Wycombe is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Wycombe are the form team by 0.50 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Northampton.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Northampton have posted 1.31 PPG from 35 outings (12W 10D 13L).
On the road, Wycombe have gone 13W 12D 10L from 35 away games — 1.46 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Northampton are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.34 conceded per game recently; Wycombe are on 1.37 scored and 0.97 conceded.
Last 70 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Northampton
Blended
Wycombe
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Northampton and Wycombe in coming into this match?
Northampton have gone 20W 20D 30L in their last 70 games (1.14 PPG), while Wycombe have gone 31W 22D 17L in their last 70 (1.64 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Northampton at home or Wycombe away?
Wycombe's away record (1.46 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Northampton at home: 1.31 PPG; Wycombe away: 1.46 PPG.
Have Northampton or Wycombe been keeping clean sheets recently?
Northampton have kept a clean sheet in 29% of their recent games, Wycombe in 34%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Northampton and Wycombe runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 17 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Wycombe have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
Northampton's record when hosting Wycombe specifically: 0W 0D 3L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
0
Northampton
1
Draws
5
Wycombe
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Northampton and Wycombe?
From 6 meetings on record, Northampton have won 0, Wycombe have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Northampton and Wycombe last play each other?
They last met on 17 January 2026, when Northampton 1-2 Wycombe.
Who has won more matches between Northampton and Wycombe?
Wycombe have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Northampton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches.
Wycombe are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Northampton 46%, Wycombe 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Northampton) and 49% (Wycombe).
On the defensive side: Northampton keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches; Northampton have failed to score in 40% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Northampton home games / Wycombe away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Northampton play Wycombe?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 46% of Northampton's recent matches and 60% of Wycombe's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Northampton vs Wycombe usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Northampton's recent games and 49% of Wycombe's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Northampton and Wycombe tend to score early?
Northampton have had a goal before half-time in 66% of their recent matches, Wycombe in 66% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Wycombe defy the odds to beat Northampton 1-2.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Wycombe beat Northampton 1-2 at Sixfields Stadium, Regular Season - 27, in the League One. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Northampton 1.24 xG and Wycombe 0.73 xG, a combined 1.98. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Wycombe outscored their 0.73 projection by 1.3. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Northampton attack 0.89 / defence 0.93 against Wycombe attack 0.72 / defence 1.02, drawn from 70/71 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Northampton 48% | Draw 30% | Wycombe 22%, with Northampton to win its most likely call at 48%. Instead the game produced a Wycombe win, an outcome the model had rated at just 22% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 32%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 59% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 37% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 44% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Northampton 44%, Wycombe 44%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 49%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Northampton's trading profile (70 games, 35 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did.
Wycombe's trading profile (70 games, 35 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 34% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
On form, Wycombe arrived the stronger side — 1.64 PPG against 1.14. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Northampton (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 1.17 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.