Mansfield Town vs Notts County – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Mansfield Town at 60%, yet other data sources diverge — this Mansfield Town vs Notts County fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Notts County make the trip to One Call Stadium to face Mansfield Town in League One, Regular Season - 14. The match kicks off on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Current Form
Mansfield Town's overall League One record this term: 5W 3D 2L from 10 games (1.80 PPG). Last five: W W L W L. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Mansfield Town have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Mansfield Town have posted 5W 4D 1L at One Call Stadium — 1.90 PPG. They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Notts County (all games): 4W 5D 1L across 10 League One outings this term — 1.70 points per game. Last five: W D D W D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 0.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Notts County have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Notts County's form when playing away from home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.80 PPG for Mansfield Town against 1.70 for Notts County. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Mansfield Town lead 2W to 0W over the last 2 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 2 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 3 Feb 2024, ended 1–0 with Mansfield Town winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Mansfield Town — key trading statistics (50 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 61% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).
Notts County — key trading statistics (50 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Mansfield Town 56% versus Notts County 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Mansfield Town 50% | Notts County 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Mansfield Town 2.30 xG and Notts County 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Mansfield Town attack 1.355 / defence 1.017 | Notts County attack 0.985 / defence 1.108. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.272. Mansfield Town carry an above-average attack strength of 1.355 — their λ of 2.30 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 50 Mansfield Town games / 4 Notts County games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Mansfield Town 60% | Draw 21% | Notts County 19%. Fair-value odds: Mansfield Town 1.67 | Draw 4.76 | Notts County 5.26. The model has a clear lean to Mansfield Town (60%) — a 41pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.58. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.58 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (2.30 / 1.27) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Mansfield Town at 60% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.58 combined xG gives a 69% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 66%. Form rates corroborate: Mansfield Town 70% | Notts County 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Mansfield Town vs Notts County | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: One Call Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Oct 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Mansfield Town 60% | Draw 21% | Notts County 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 66% | xG Mansfield Town 2.30 / Notts County 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Mansfield Town attack 1.355 / def 1.017 | Notts County attack 0.985 / def 1.108 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.272 • Poisson stance: Mansfield Town (60%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.30
Mansfield Town xG
Expected Goals
1.27
Notts County xG
66%
BTTS
88%
Over 1.5
69%
Over 2.5
48%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Mansfield Town vs Notts County kick off?
Mansfield Town vs Notts County is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 31 October 2026 at One Call Stadium.
Where is Mansfield Town vs Notts County being played?
The match is being played at One Call Stadium.
What competition is Mansfield Town vs Notts County part of?
Mansfield Town vs Notts County is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Mansfield Town vs Notts County?
Our statistical model gives Mansfield Town a 60% chance of winning, Notts County a 19% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Mansfield Town the favourite.
Will both teams score in Mansfield Town vs Notts County?
Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Mansfield Town and Notts County will score (BTTS).
Will Mansfield Town vs Notts County have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.
What is the head-to-head record between Mansfield Town and Notts County?
Record (2 meetings): Mansfield Town 2W | Draws 0 | Notts County 0W.
What form are Mansfield Town and Notts County in?
Mansfield Town (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-W-L-W-L. Notts County (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-D-D-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Mansfield Town's attacking strength (1.35x league average) is weighed against Notts County's defensive record (1.11x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.30. Flip it around — Notts County's attack (0.98x) against Mansfield Town's defence (1.02x) — and the away total comes out at 1.27.
These ratings are built from 50/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 2-1, at 9.4%. Close behind: 1-1 (9.3%), 2-0 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Mansfield Town Win
60%
1.68
21%
4.72
19%
5.19
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.2%
Draw
2 β 0
7.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.30
Mansfield Town xG
Total xG
3.58
1.27
Notts County xG
1.68
60%
Home win
4.72
21%
Draw
5.19
19%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
69%
Over 2.5
1.45
31%
Under 2.5
3.23
48%
Over 3.5
2.08
52%
Under 3.5
1.92
29%
Over 4.5
3.45
71%
Under 4.5
1.41
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
66%
BTTS Yes
1.52
34%
BTTS No
2.92
Clean Sheet
28%
3.58
10%
9.98
Win to Nil
17%
6.01
2%
51.79
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 6.4 | 8.2 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.4 | 9.4 | 6.0 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 5.7 | 7.2 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 3.3 | 4.2 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Mansfield Town vs Notts County?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.4%.
How many goals are Mansfield Town and Notts County expected to score?
The model projects 2.30 expected goals for Mansfield Town and 1.27 for Notts County, a combined total of 3.58.
How confident is the prediction model for Mansfield Town vs Notts County?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 60%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 50 outings, Mansfield Town have picked up 1.42 PPG on a 18W 17D 15L record — W-W-L-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Mansfield Town, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Notts County's form line: 27W 11D 12L from 50 games, 1.84 PPG, last five W-D-D-W-D. It's still early in the season for Notts County, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Notts County are the form team by 0.42 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Mansfield Town.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Mansfield Town have posted 1.71 PPG from 24 outings (11W 8D 5L).
On the road, Notts County have gone 12W 5D 7L from 24 away games — 1.71 PPG when travelling.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Mansfield Town are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Notts County are on 1.62 scored and 1.04 conceded.
Last 50 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Mansfield Town
Early Season
Notts County
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Mansfield Town and Notts County in coming into this match?
Mansfield Town have gone 18W 17D 15L in their last 50 games (1.42 PPG), while Notts County have gone 27W 11D 12L in their last 50 (1.84 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Mansfield Town at home or Notts County away?
Mansfield Town's home record (1.71 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Mansfield Town at home: 1.71 PPG; Notts County away: 1.71 PPG.
Have Mansfield Town or Notts County been keeping clean sheets recently?
Mansfield Town have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Notts County in 32%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since October 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. It has been a while since the last meeting — 3 February 2024, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
2
Mansfield Town
0
Draws
0
Notts County
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Mansfield Town and Notts County?
From 2 meetings on record, Mansfield Town have won 2, Notts County have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Mansfield Town and Notts County last play each other?
They last met on 3 February 2024, when Mansfield Town 1-0 Notts County.
Who has won more matches between Mansfield Town and Notts County?
Mansfield Town have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Mansfield Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time.
Notts County are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Mansfield Town 58%, Notts County 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Mansfield Town) and 50% (Notts County).
On the defensive side: Mansfield Town keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Mansfield Town home games / Notts County away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Mansfield Town play Notts County?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of Mansfield Town's recent matches and 50% of Notts County's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Mansfield Town vs Notts County usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of Mansfield Town's recent games and 50% of Notts County's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Mansfield Town and Notts County tend to score early?
Mansfield Town have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Notts County in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.