Wolves vs Cardiff – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Wolves at 53%, yet in-form Cardiff provide a compelling counter-argument — this Wolves vs Cardiff fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Cardiff make the trip to Molineux Stadium to face Wolves in Championship, Regular Season - 13. The match kicks off on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form
Wolves (all games): 2W 4D 4L across 10 Championship fixtures this term — 1.00 PPG. Last five: D D W W L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Wolves have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Molineux Stadium, Wolves have gone 3W 4D 3L this season (10 games, 1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Cardiff have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Championship outings this season: 4W 4D 2L. Last five: L D D D L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Cardiff have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Cardiff's away record: 3W 4D 3L from 10 road trips in Championship this season (1.30 PPG). They are averaging 2.30 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
On a straight form reading, Cardiff are the stronger side — 0.60 PPG clear of the hosts (1.60 vs 1.00). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Wolves register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Cardiff in 80%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Wolves — key trading statistics (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); they fail to score in 45% of games.
Cardiff — key trading statistics (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Wolves 50% versus Cardiff 62%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Wolves 50% | Cardiff 57%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Wolves 2.23 xG and Cardiff 1.49 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Wolves attack 1.254 / defence 1.209 | Cardiff attack 0.948 / defence 1.221. League average goals — home 1.454 / away 1.297. Wolves carry an above-average attack strength of 1.254 — their λ of 2.23 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Cardiff bring a strong defensive rating of 1.221 — this is suppressing Wolves's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 4 Wolves games / 3 Cardiff games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Wolves 53% | Draw 24% | Cardiff 24%. Fair-value odds: Wolves 1.89 | Draw 4.17 | Cardiff 4.17. Wolves hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 72% | BTTS probability 71% | Total xG 3.71. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 72% — a total xG of 3.71 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 71% reflects that both xG figures (2.23 / 1.49) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Wolves at 53% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Cardiff (1.60 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Wolves if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.71 combined xG gives a 72% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 71%. Form rates corroborate: Wolves 70% | Cardiff 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Wolves vs Cardiff | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Molineux Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Oct 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Wolves 53% | Draw 24% | Cardiff 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 72% | BTTS 71% | xG Wolves 2.23 / Cardiff 1.49 • Poisson strength factors: Wolves attack 1.254 / def 1.209 | Cardiff attack 0.948 / def 1.221 | league avg home 1.454 / away 1.297 • Poisson stance: Wolves (53%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.23
Wolves xG
Expected Goals
1.49
Cardiff xG
71%
BTTS
90%
Over 1.5
72%
Over 2.5
51%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Wolves vs Cardiff kick off?
Wolves vs Cardiff is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 31 October 2026 at Molineux Stadium.
Where is Wolves vs Cardiff being played?
The match is being played at Molineux Stadium.
What competition is Wolves vs Cardiff part of?
Wolves vs Cardiff is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Wolves vs Cardiff?
Our statistical model gives Wolves a 53% chance of winning, Cardiff a 24% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Wolves the favourite.
Will both teams score in Wolves vs Cardiff?
Our model estimates a 71% probability that both Wolves and Cardiff will score (BTTS).
Will Wolves vs Cardiff have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 72%.
What is the head-to-head record between Wolves and Cardiff?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Wolves and Cardiff in?
Wolves (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-D-W-W-L. Cardiff (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-D-D-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Wolves's attack rating (1.25) and Cardiff's defence rating (1.22), the model arrives at 2.23 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Cardiff's attack (0.95x) against Wolves's defence (1.21x) — and the away total comes out at 1.49.
These ratings are built from 4/3 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 2-2 (6.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Wolves Win
53%
1.90
24%
4.18
24%
4.26
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.0%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.1%
Draw
2 β 2
6.7%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.23
Wolves xG
Total xG
3.71
1.49
Cardiff xG
1.90
53%
Home win
4.18
24%
Draw
4.26
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
88%
Over 1.5
1.14
12%
Under 1.5
8.33
72%
Over 2.5
1.39
28%
Under 2.5
3.57
51%
Over 3.5
1.96
49%
Under 3.5
2.04
32%
Over 4.5
3.12
68%
Under 4.5
1.47
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
71%
BTTS Yes
1.41
29%
BTTS No
3.44
Clean Sheet
23%
4.42
11%
9.27
Win to Nil
12%
8.41
3%
39.46
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 5.4 | 8.1 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.1 | 9.0 | 6.7 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 4.5 | 6.7 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Wolves vs Cardiff?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.1%.
How many goals are Wolves and Cardiff expected to score?
The model projects 2.23 expected goals for Wolves and 1.49 for Cardiff, a combined total of 3.71.
How confident is the prediction model for Wolves vs Cardiff?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 42 outings, Wolves have picked up 0.64 PPG on a 5W 12D 25L record — D-D-W-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Wolves, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Cardiff's form line: 22W 11D 9L from 42 games, 1.83 PPG, last five L-D-D-D-L. It's still early in the season for Cardiff, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Cardiff are the form team by 1.19 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Wolves.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Wolves have posted 0.86 PPG from 21 outings (4W 6D 11L).
On the road, Cardiff have gone 8W 7D 6L from 21 away games — 1.48 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cardiff come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Wolves are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.81 conceded per game recently; Cardiff are on 1.98 scored and 1.24 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Cardiff in 62%.
Last 42 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Wolves
Early Season
Cardiff
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Wolves and Cardiff in coming into this match?
Wolves have gone 5W 12D 25L in their last 42 games (0.64 PPG), while Cardiff have gone 22W 11D 9L in their last 42 (1.83 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Wolves at home or Cardiff away?
Cardiff's away record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Wolves at home: 0.86 PPG; Cardiff away: 1.48 PPG.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Wolves are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
Cardiff are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Wolves 57%, Cardiff 71% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Wolves) and 62% (Cardiff). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 43% and 43% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Wolves have failed to score in 33% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Wolves home games / Cardiff away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Wolves play Cardiff?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 57% of Wolves's games and 71% of Cardiff's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Wolves vs Cardiff usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 52% of Wolves's matches and 62% of Cardiff's.
Do Wolves and Cardiff tend to score early?
Wolves have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Cardiff in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.