Sign in Register

Charlton vs Norwich – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Championship · Regular Season - 12

Kick-off

Sat 24 Oct 2026

11:30

Venue

The Valley

Competition

Championship

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Charlton at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Charlton vs Norwich fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Norwich make the trip to The Valley to face Charlton in Championship, Regular Season - 12. The match kicks off on Saturday 24 October 2026 at 11:30 UTC.

Form

Charlton (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Championship fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: L W W W D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Charlton have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Charlton's form when playing at home: 4W 0D 6L across 10 games at The Valley this term (1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Norwich have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Championship outings this season: 4W 1D 5L. Last five: L L L W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.60. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Norwich have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Norwich's away record: 5W 0D 5L from 10 road trips in Championship this season (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.50 vs 1.30 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 0 wins for Charlton, 2 for Norwich and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 2 previous contests averaged 1.0 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 21 Mar 2026, ended 0–1 with Norwich winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading Data

Charlton goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games).

Norwich goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 76% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Charlton 56% versus Norwich 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Charlton 40% | Norwich 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Charlton 1.42 xG and Norwich 0.88 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Charlton attack 0.940 / defence 0.841 | Norwich attack 0.801 / defence 1.056. League average goals — home 1.431 / away 1.305. Data: 50 Charlton games / 50 Norwich games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Charlton 46% | Draw 34% | Norwich 20%. Fair-value odds: Charlton 2.17 | Draw 2.94 | Norwich 5.00. Charlton hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (34%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.30. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.30 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Charlton as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 34% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Charlton if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.30 combined xG gives a 40% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 48%. Form rates corroborate: Charlton 60% | Norwich 30% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–0D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Norwich but Poisson model leans Charlton — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Charlton Poisson xG (1.42) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.00) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Norwich Poisson xG (0.88) is below their form scoring rate (1.30) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 34% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 40% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Charlton vs Norwich | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: The Valley • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Oct 2026, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Charlton 46% | Draw 34% | Norwich 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 48% | xG Charlton 1.42 / Norwich 0.88 • Poisson strength factors: Charlton attack 0.940 / def 0.841 | Norwich attack 0.801 / def 1.056 | league avg home 1.431 / away 1.305 • Poisson stance: Charlton (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.42

Charlton xG

Expected Goals

0.88

Norwich xG

46%
34%
20%
Charlton Draw Norwich

48%

BTTS

70%

Over 1.5

40%

Over 2.5

20%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Charlton vs Norwich kick off?

Charlton vs Norwich is scheduled to kick off at 11:30 on Saturday 24 October 2026 at The Valley.

Where is Charlton vs Norwich being played?

The match is being played at The Valley.

What competition is Charlton vs Norwich part of?

Charlton vs Norwich is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Championship (England).

Who is favourite to win Charlton vs Norwich?

Our statistical model gives Charlton a 46% chance of winning, Norwich a 20% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw — making Charlton the favourite.

Will both teams score in Charlton vs Norwich?

Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Charlton and Norwich will score (BTTS).

Will Charlton vs Norwich have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.

What is the head-to-head record between Charlton and Norwich?

Record (2 meetings): Charlton 0W | Draws 0 | Norwich 2W.

What form are Charlton and Norwich in?

Charlton (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-W-W-D. Norwich (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-L-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Charlton's attack rating (0.94) and Norwich's defence rating (1.06), the model arrives at 1.42 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Norwich's attack (0.80x) against Charlton's defence (0.84x) — and the away total comes out at 0.88.

These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.2%. Close behind: 1-0 (12.6%), 0-0 (11.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Charlton Win

46%

Charlton

2.16

34%

Draw

2.95

20%

Norwich

5.04

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

14.2%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.5%

Draw

2 – 0

10.1%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.42

Charlton xG

Total xG

2.30

0.88

Norwich xG

46%
34%
20%
CharltonDrawNorwich

2.16

46%

Home win

2.95

34%

Draw

5.04

20%

Away win

Goals Markets

67%

Over 1.5

1.49

33%

Under 1.5

3.03

40%

Over 2.5

2.50

60%

Under 2.5

1.67

20%

Over 3.5

5.00

80%

Under 3.5

1.25

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

48%

BTTS Yes

2.09

52%

BTTS No

1.92

Clean Sheet

42%

Charlton

2.41

24%

Norwich

4.14

Win to Nil

19%

Charlton

5.21

5%

Norwich

20.88

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.0 8.8 3.9 1.1 0.2
1 14.2 12.5 5.5 1.6 0.4 0.1
2 10.1 8.9 3.9 1.1 0.3
3 4.8 4.2 1.9 0.5 0.1
4 1.7 1.5 0.7 0.2
5 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.421
λ Away (xG) 0.879
Total xG 2.300
League avg home goals 1.431
League avg away goals 1.305
Charlton attack strength 0.940
Charlton defence strength 0.841
Norwich attack strength 0.801
Norwich defence strength 1.056
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Charlton vs Norwich?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.

How many goals are Charlton and Norwich expected to score?

The model projects 1.42 expected goals for Charlton and 0.88 for Norwich, a combined total of 2.30.

How confident is the prediction model for Charlton vs Norwich?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Charlton's recent record stands at 16W 15D 19L from 50 games, a 1.26 PPG return, with L-W-W-W-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Charlton, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Norwich, meanwhile, have gone 20W 8D 22L across 50 games — 1.36 PPG, with L-L-L-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Norwich, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.26 PPG for Charlton against 1.36 for Norwich. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Charlton have managed 11W 4D 10L from 25 games — 1.48 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Norwich's away record stands at 10W 5D 10L across 25 trips, a 1.40 PPG haul.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Charlton are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.22 conceded per game recently; Norwich are on 1.36 scored and 1.26 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Norwich in 60%.

Last 50 Results — Championship

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Charlton

Charlton

Early Season
L W W W D
Norwich

Norwich

Early Season
L L L W L
50 Played 50
16/15/19 W / D / L 20/8/22
1.26 Points Per Game 1.36
1.00 Avg Goals Scored 1.36
1.22 Avg Goals Conceded 1.26
2.22 Avg Goals / Game 2.62
14 Clean Sheets 9
28 BTTS 30
20 Over 2.5 Games 25
Charlton

Charlton

D
A West Brom
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Sep
W
H Preston
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
A West Ham
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
W
H Derby
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
A Swansea
1–3 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H Hull City
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
L
H Ipswich
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Apr
D
A Sheffield Wednesday
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
H Preston
1–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
A Watford
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
H Bristol City
1–2 HT 1–1
03 Apr
L
H Norwich
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
D
A Oxford United
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A Middlesbrough
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Mar
W
H Birmingham
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
H Wrexham
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
A West Brom
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Feb
D
A Southampton
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
H Portsmouth
1–3 HT 0–2
17 Feb
W
H Stoke City
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
D
H QPR
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
W
A Leicester
2–0 HT 2–0
31 Jan
L
A Millwall
0–4 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
H Derby
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Jan
W
H Sheffield Utd
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Blackburn
2–2 HT 2–1
04 Jan
D
H Coventry
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Jan
L
A Portsmouth
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
A Norwich
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
H Oxford United
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
A Birmingham
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H Middlesbrough
1–2 HT 0–2
09 Dec
L
A Coventry
1–3 HT 1–2
29 Nov
L
A Stoke City
0–3 HT 0–3
25 Nov
L
H Southampton
1–5 HT 1–5
22 Nov
L
A Wrexham
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H West Brom
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Nov
D
H Swansea
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
A Hull City
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Ipswich
3–0 HT 0–0
21 Oct
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Oct
L
A Preston
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
A Derby
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Sep
W
H Blackburn
3–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A Sheffield Utd
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
H Millwall
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A QPR
1–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
L
H Leicester
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
A Bristol City
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Watford
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
Norwich

Norwich

L
A Stoke City
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Sep
W
H Burnley
4–1 HT 3–1
29 Aug
L
A Millwall
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
H West Brom
1–2 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
A Hull City
1–2 HT 1–1
02 May
D
H Swansea
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
H Derby
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Apr
W
A Bristol City
4–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
H Ipswich
0–2 HT 0–2
11 Apr
W
A Millwall
2–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
H Portsmouth
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Apr
W
A Charlton
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
A Southampton
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Mar
W
H Preston
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Mar
W
H Sheffield Utd
2–1 HT 0–1
11 Mar
W
A Leicester
2–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Feb
L
H Birmingham
1–2 HT 0–2
21 Feb
W
A Oxford United
3–0 HT 2–0
10 Feb
W
H Blackburn
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
A Middlesbrough
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
W
H Coventry
2–1 HT 0–1
26 Jan
W
A West Brom
5–0 HT 1–0
20 Jan
W
A Wrexham
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
H Stoke City
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
A QPR
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
H Watford
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Charlton
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
A Preston
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
H Southampton
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Sheffield Utd
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Watford
2–3 HT 2–1
06 Dec
W
H QPR
3–1 HT 3–1
29 Nov
D
H Oxford United
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Nov
L
A Birmingham
1–4 HT 1–3
22 Nov
L
H Leicester
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
A Sheffield Wednesday
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Nov
L
H Hull City
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Swansea
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
L
A Derby
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Oct
L
H Bristol City
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Ipswich
1–3 HT 1–2
05 Oct
L
H West Brom
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Oct
D
A Stoke City
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
H Wrexham
2–3 HT 1–0
20 Sep
D
A Coventry
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
A Blackburn
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
H Middlesbrough
1–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
A Portsmouth
2–1 HT 2–0
16 Aug
L
H Millwall
1–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Charlton and Norwich in coming into this match?

Charlton have gone 16W 15D 19L in their last 50 games (1.26 PPG), while Norwich have gone 20W 8D 22L in their last 50 (1.36 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Charlton at home or Norwich away?

Charlton's home record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Charlton at home: 1.48 PPG; Norwich away: 1.40 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 2 times since December 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. They last met on 21 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Charlton

0

Charlton

0

Draws

Norwich

2

Norwich

Recent Meetings

Charlton
0–1
21 Mar 26
Norwich
Norwich
1–0
26 Dec 25
Charlton

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Charlton and Norwich?

From 2 meetings on record, Charlton have won 0, Norwich have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Charlton and Norwich last play each other?

They last met on 21 March 2026, when Charlton 0-1 Norwich.

Who has won more matches between Charlton and Norwich?

Norwich have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Charlton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.

Norwich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Charlton 52%, Norwich 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Charlton) and 52% (Norwich).

On the defensive side: Charlton keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Charlton home games / Norwich away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Charlton Charlton Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/50
(50%)
15/25
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/50
(24%)
8/25
(32%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 23/25
(92%)
9/10
(90%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/25
(44%)
1/10
(10%)
Winning at HT 7/50
(14%)
3/25
(12%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
1/25
(4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/50
(56%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/50
(40%)
11/25
(44%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/50
(14%)
2/25
(8%)
Clean Sheet 14/50
(28%)
9/25
(36%)
Failed to Score 10/50
(20%)
4/25
(16%)
Norwich Norwich Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/50
(66%)
19/25
(76%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/50
(30%)
8/25
(32%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/17
(100%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 13/17
(76.5%)
5/6
(83.3%)
Winning at HT 16/50
(32%)
8/25
(32%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/50
(12%)
3/25
(12%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/50
(60%)
15/25
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/50
(50%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/50
(16%)
5/25
(20%)
Clean Sheet 9/50
(18%)
5/25
(20%)
Failed to Score 11/50
(22%)
5/25
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Charlton play Norwich?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 52% of Charlton's games and 60% of Norwich's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Charlton vs Norwich usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Charlton's recent games and 52% of Norwich's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Charlton and Norwich tend to score early?

Charlton have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Norwich in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.