Slavia Praha vs Slovan Liberec – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Slavia Praha at 39% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Slavia Praha vs Slovan Liberec encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Fortuna Arena plays host to Slavia Praha versus Slovan Liberec in Czech Liga, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off: Sunday 13 December 2026 at 17:00 UTC.
Current Form
Slavia Praha's overall Czech Liga record this term: 6W 4D 0L from 10 games (2.20 PPG). Last five: W W D D W. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.50 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Slavia Praha, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Slavia Praha's form when playing at home: 7W 3D 0L across 10 games at Fortuna Arena this term (2.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.60 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Slovan Liberec (all games): 6W 2D 2L across 10 Czech Liga outings this term — 2.00 points per game. Last five: W D L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 0.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.60 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Slovan Liberec, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Slovan Liberec's away record: 5W 1D 4L from 10 road trips in Czech Liga this season (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game.
A near-identical PPG reading — 2.20 for Slavia Praha, 2.00 for Slovan Liberec — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
H2H History
The head-to-head record favours Slavia Praha, who have won 7 of the last 10 meetings against Slovan Liberec — a 3D 0W return for the visitors.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 16 Aug 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The historical record gives Slavia Praha a meaningful edge here — 7 wins from 10 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Slavia Praha — key trading statistics (47 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; they lead at the break 49% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they keep a clean sheet 45% of the time.
Slovan Liberec — key trading statistics (47 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Slavia Praha 55% versus Slovan Liberec 43%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Slavia Praha 60% | Slovan Liberec 38%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Slavia Praha 1.18 xG and Slovan Liberec 0.93 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Slavia Praha attack 1.179 / defence 0.800 | Slovan Liberec attack 0.909 / defence 0.741. League average goals — home 1.347 / away 1.284. Slovan Liberec's defence strength of 0.741 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 43 Slavia Praha games / 42 Slovan Liberec games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Slavia Praha 39% | Draw 35% | Slovan Liberec 26%. Fair-value odds: Slavia Praha 2.56 | Draw 2.86 | Slovan Liberec 3.85. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 35% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 35% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.11. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 65% probability — total xG of 2.11 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Slavia Praha at 39% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 35% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Slavia Praha if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.11 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 35% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 44% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Slavia Praha 70% | Slovan Liberec 40%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Slavia Praha vs Slovan Liberec | Competition: Czech Liga, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Fortuna Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 13 Dec 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Slavia Praha 39% | Draw 35% | Slovan Liberec 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 35% | BTTS 44% | xG Slavia Praha 1.18 / Slovan Liberec 0.93 • Poisson strength factors: Slavia Praha attack 1.179 / def 0.800 | Slovan Liberec attack 0.909 / def 0.741 | league avg home 1.347 / away 1.284 • Poisson stance: Slavia Praha (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.18
Slavia Praha xG
Expected Goals
0.93
Slovan Liberec xG
44%
BTTS
65%
Over 1.5
35%
Over 2.5
16%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Slavia Praha vs Slovan Liberec kick off?
Slavia Praha vs Slovan Liberec is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Sunday 13 December 2026 at Fortuna Arena.
Where is Slavia Praha vs Slovan Liberec being played?
The match is being played at Fortuna Arena.
What competition is Slavia Praha vs Slovan Liberec part of?
Slavia Praha vs Slovan Liberec is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Czech Liga (Czech-Republic).
Who is favourite to win Slavia Praha vs Slovan Liberec?
Our statistical model gives Slavia Praha a 39% chance of winning, Slovan Liberec a 26% chance, and a 35% chance of a draw — making Slavia Praha the favourite.
Will both teams score in Slavia Praha vs Slovan Liberec?
Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Slavia Praha and Slovan Liberec will score (BTTS).
Will Slavia Praha vs Slovan Liberec have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 35%.
What is the head-to-head record between Slavia Praha and Slovan Liberec?
Record (10 meetings): Slavia Praha 7W | Draws 3 | Slovan Liberec 0W.
What form are Slavia Praha and Slovan Liberec in?
Slavia Praha (all comps): 6W-4D-0L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 0.50 | L5 W-W-D-D-W. Slovan Liberec (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 0.60 | L5 W-D-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Slavia Praha's attack rating (1.18) and Slovan Liberec's defence rating (0.74), the model arrives at 1.18 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Slovan Liberec's attack (0.91x) against Slavia Praha's defence (0.80x) — and the away total comes out at 0.93.
These ratings are built from 43/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.9%), 1-0 (12.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Slavia Praha Win
39%
2.57
35%
2.89
26%
3.78
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.3%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
0 β 0
12.1%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.18
Slavia Praha xG
Total xG
2.11
0.93
Slovan Liberec xG
2.57
39%
Home win
2.89
35%
Draw
3.78
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
62%
Over 1.5
1.61
38%
Under 1.5
2.63
35%
Over 2.5
2.86
65%
Under 2.5
1.54
16%
Over 3.5
6.25
84%
Under 3.5
1.19
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
44%
BTTS Yes
2.25
56%
BTTS No
1.80
Clean Sheet
39%
2.54
31%
3.24
Win to Nil
15%
6.55
8%
12.24
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.1 | 11.3 | 5.3 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 14.3 | 13.3 | 6.2 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.4 | 7.8 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | – |
| 3 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Slavia Praha vs Slovan Liberec?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.
How many goals are Slavia Praha and Slovan Liberec expected to score?
The model projects 1.18 expected goals for Slavia Praha and 0.93 for Slovan Liberec, a combined total of 2.11.
How confident is the prediction model for Slavia Praha vs Slovan Liberec?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 47 outings, Slavia Praha have picked up 2.36 PPG on a 33W 12D 2L record — W-W-D-D-W across the most recent five. The sample for Slavia Praha is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Slovan Liberec's form line: 19W 12D 16L from 47 games, 1.47 PPG, last five W-D-L-L-W. The sample for Slovan Liberec is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Slavia Praha are the form team by 0.89 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Slovan Liberec.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Slavia Praha have posted 2.50 PPG from 24 outings (18W 6D 0L).
On the road, Slovan Liberec have gone 10W 5D 9L from 24 away games — 1.46 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Slavia Praha come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Slavia Praha are averaging 2.26 goals scored and 0.74 conceded per game recently; Slovan Liberec are on 1.28 scored and 1.00 conceded. Slavia Praha's scoring rate against Slovan Liberec's tighter defensive record is one of the more interesting match-ups in the goals markets here.
Defensively: Slavia Praha have kept a clean sheet in 45% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 47 Results — Czech Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Slavia Praha
Blended
Slovan Liberec
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Slavia Praha and Slovan Liberec in coming into this match?
Slavia Praha have gone 33W 12D 2L in their last 47 games (2.36 PPG), while Slovan Liberec have gone 19W 12D 16L in their last 47 (1.47 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Slavia Praha at home or Slovan Liberec away?
Slavia Praha's home record (2.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Slavia Praha at home: 2.50 PPG; Slovan Liberec away: 1.46 PPG.
Have Slavia Praha or Slovan Liberec been keeping clean sheets recently?
Slavia Praha have kept a clean sheet in 45% of their recent games, Slovan Liberec in 34%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since October 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Czech Liga. The two were last together as recently as 16 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Slavia Praha won 3-0 on 2 Oct 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Slavia Praha have gone 4W 0D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Slovan Liberec — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
7
Slavia Praha
3
Draws
0
Slovan Liberec
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Slavia Praha and Slovan Liberec?
From 10 meetings on record, Slavia Praha have won 7, Slovan Liberec have won 0, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Slavia Praha and Slovan Liberec last play each other?
They last met on 16 August 2026, when Slovan Liberec 1-1 Slavia Praha.
Who has won more matches between Slavia Praha and Slovan Liberec?
Slavia Praha have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Slavia Praha are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Slovan Liberec are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Slavia Praha 54%, Slovan Liberec 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 71% for Slavia Praha and 50% for Slovan Liberec. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 46% and 25% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Slavia Praha keep a clean sheet in 46% of their matches; Slovan Liberec in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Slavia Praha home games / Slovan Liberec away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Slavia Praha play Slovan Liberec?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 54% of Slavia Praha's recent matches and 50% of Slovan Liberec's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Slavia Praha vs Slovan Liberec usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 71% of Slavia Praha's matches and 50% of Slovan Liberec's.
Do Slavia Praha and Slovan Liberec tend to score early?
Slavia Praha have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Slovan Liberec in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.