Slavia Praha 2-1 Sigma Olomouc – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Slavia Praha (63%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Slavia Praha face Sigma Olomouc.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Slavia Praha and Sigma Olomouc meet at Fortuna Arena in Czech Liga, Regular Season - 27. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 25 April 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Current Form
Slavia Praha's overall Czech Liga record this term: 7W 2D 1L from 10 games (2.30 PPG). Last five: W W W D L. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.60 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches.
Slavia Praha's home record at Fortuna Arena: 8W 2D 0L from 10 Czech Liga appearances (2.60 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 7 clean sheets from 10 home games (70%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Fortuna Arena. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Sigma Olomouc (all games): 5W 1D 4L across 10 Czech Liga outings this term — 1.60 points per game. Last five: W D L L W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.50. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
Sigma Olomouc's away record: 3W 3D 4L from 10 road trips in Czech Liga this season (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Form favours the hosts. Slavia Praha's 2.30 PPG return is 0.70 points per game ahead of Sigma Olomouc's 1.60 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
H2H History
Across 9 previous meetings, Slavia Praha are the stronger side on paper — 6 victories to 1, with 2 draws in between.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.2 goals per game across 9 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Oct 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Slavia Praha and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 9 meetings, combined with an average of 3.2 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading
Slavia Praha half-time and goal-timing data (64 games, 32 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; they lead at the break 55% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 55% of the time.
Sigma Olomouc half-time and goal-timing data (64 games, 32 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Slavia Praha 42% versus Sigma Olomouc 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Slavia Praha 53% | Sigma Olomouc 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Slavia Praha 2.05 xG and Sigma Olomouc 0.88 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Slavia Praha attack 1.277 / defence 0.708 | Sigma Olomouc attack 1.051 / defence 1.142. League average goals — home 1.404 / away 1.181. Slavia Praha carry an above-average attack strength of 1.277 — their λ of 2.05 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Slavia Praha's defence rating of 0.708 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 59 Slavia Praha games / 59 Sigma Olomouc games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Slavia Praha 63% | Draw 23% | Sigma Olomouc 14%. Fair-value odds: Slavia Praha 1.59 | Draw 4.35 | Sigma Olomouc 7.14. The model has a clear lean to Slavia Praha (63%) — a 49pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.93. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.93 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Slavia Praha as the most likely outcome at 63% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 2.93 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 56% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 52% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Slavia Praha 30% | Sigma Olomouc 70%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Slavia Praha vs Sigma Olomouc | Competition: Czech Liga, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: Fortuna Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 25 Apr 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Slavia Praha 63% | Draw 23% | Sigma Olomouc 14% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 52% | xG Slavia Praha 2.05 / Sigma Olomouc 0.88 • Poisson strength factors: Slavia Praha attack 1.277 / def 0.708 | Sigma Olomouc attack 1.051 / def 1.142 | league avg home 1.404 / away 1.181 • Poisson stance: Slavia Praha (63%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.05
Slavia Praha xG
Expected Goals
0.88
Sigma Olomouc xG
52%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
56%
Over 2.5
34%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Slavia Praha vs Sigma Olomouc kick off?
Slavia Praha vs Sigma Olomouc kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 25 April 2026 at Fortuna Arena.
What was the final score in Slavia Praha vs Sigma Olomouc?
Slavia Praha 2 - 1 Sigma Olomouc.
Where is Slavia Praha vs Sigma Olomouc being played?
The match is being played at Fortuna Arena.
What competition is Slavia Praha vs Sigma Olomouc part of?
Slavia Praha vs Sigma Olomouc is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Czech Liga (Czech-Republic).
Who is favourite to win Slavia Praha vs Sigma Olomouc?
Our statistical model gives Slavia Praha a 63% chance of winning, Sigma Olomouc a 14% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Slavia Praha the favourite.
Will both teams score in Slavia Praha vs Sigma Olomouc?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Slavia Praha and Sigma Olomouc will score (BTTS).
Will Slavia Praha vs Sigma Olomouc have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.
What is the head-to-head record between Slavia Praha and Sigma Olomouc?
Record (9 meetings): Slavia Praha 6W | Draws 2 | Sigma Olomouc 1W.
What form are Slavia Praha and Sigma Olomouc in?
Slavia Praha (all comps): 7W-2D-1L in 10 | 2.30 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 0.60 | L5 W-W-W-D-L. Sigma Olomouc (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Slavia Praha's attacking strength (1.28x league average) is weighed against Sigma Olomouc's defensive record (1.14x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.05. Flip it around — Sigma Olomouc's attack (1.05x) against Slavia Praha's defence (0.71x) — and the away total comes out at 0.88.
These ratings are built from 59/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 2-0, at 11.2%. Close behind: 1-1 (10.9%), 2-1 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Slavia Praha Win
63%
1.59
23%
4.33
14%
7.24
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
11.2%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 0
11.0%
Home win
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.05
Slavia Praha xG
Total xG
2.93
0.88
Sigma Olomouc xG
1.59
63%
Home win
4.33
23%
Draw
7.24
14%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
56%
Over 2.5
1.79
44%
Under 2.5
2.27
34%
Over 3.5
2.94
66%
Under 3.5
1.52
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.91
48%
BTTS No
2.10
Clean Sheet
42%
2.41
13%
7.75
Win to Nil
26%
3.82
2%
56.14
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.4 | 4.7 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 11.0 | 9.6 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 | – |
| 2 | 11.2 | 9.9 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | – |
| 3 | 7.7 | 6.7 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Slavia Praha vs Sigma Olomouc?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.2%.
How many goals are Slavia Praha and Sigma Olomouc expected to score?
The model projects 2.05 expected goals for Slavia Praha and 0.88 for Sigma Olomouc, a combined total of 2.93.
How confident is the prediction model for Slavia Praha vs Sigma Olomouc?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 63%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 64 outings, Slavia Praha have picked up 2.47 PPG on a 49W 11D 4L record — W-W-W-D-L across the most recent five.
Sigma Olomouc's form line: 24W 16D 24L from 64 games, 1.38 PPG, last five W-D-L-L-W.
Put side by side, Slavia Praha are the form team by 1.09 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Sigma Olomouc.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Slavia Praha have posted 2.81 PPG from 32 outings (29W 3D 0L).
On the road, Sigma Olomouc have gone 9W 10D 13L from 32 away games — 1.16 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Slavia Praha come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Slavia Praha are averaging 2.16 goals scored and 0.62 conceded per game recently; Sigma Olomouc are on 1.27 scored and 1.33 conceded.
Defensively: Slavia Praha have kept a clean sheet in 55% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 64 Results — Czech Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Slavia Praha
Current Season
Sigma Olomouc
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Slavia Praha and Sigma Olomouc in coming into this match?
Slavia Praha have gone 49W 11D 4L in their last 64 games (2.47 PPG), while Sigma Olomouc have gone 24W 16D 24L in their last 64 (1.38 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Slavia Praha at home or Sigma Olomouc away?
Slavia Praha's home record (2.81 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Slavia Praha at home: 2.81 PPG; Sigma Olomouc away: 1.16 PPG.
Have Slavia Praha or Sigma Olomouc been keeping clean sheets recently?
Slavia Praha have kept a clean sheet in 55% of their recent games, Sigma Olomouc in 27%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since October 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Czech Liga. They last met on 25 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Slavia Praha won 0-5 on 26 Apr 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Slavia Praha have gone 3W 1D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Sigma Olomouc — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
7
Slavia Praha
2
Draws
1
Sigma Olomouc
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Slavia Praha and Sigma Olomouc?
From 10 meetings on record, Slavia Praha have won 7, Sigma Olomouc have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Slavia Praha and Sigma Olomouc last play each other?
They last met on 25 April 2026, when Slavia Praha 2-1 Sigma Olomouc.
Who has won more matches between Slavia Praha and Sigma Olomouc?
Slavia Praha have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Slavia Praha are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 56% of the time.
Sigma Olomouc are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Slavia Praha 38%, Sigma Olomouc 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 62% (Slavia Praha) and 47% (Sigma Olomouc).
On the defensive side: Slavia Praha keep a clean sheet in 62% of their matches; Sigma Olomouc in 38%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Slavia Praha home games / Sigma Olomouc away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Slavia Praha play Sigma Olomouc?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 38% of Slavia Praha's recent matches and 53% of Sigma Olomouc's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Slavia Praha vs Sigma Olomouc usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 62% of Slavia Praha's recent games and 47% of Sigma Olomouc's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Slavia Praha and Sigma Olomouc tend to score early?
Slavia Praha have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Sigma Olomouc in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Slavia Praha edge out Sigma Olomouc 2-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Slavia Praha beat Sigma Olomouc 2-1 at Fortuna Arena, Regular Season - 27, in the Czech Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Slavia Praha 2.05 xG and Sigma Olomouc 0.88 xG, a combined 2.93. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Slavia Praha attack 1.28 / defence 0.71 against Sigma Olomouc attack 1.05 / defence 1.14, drawn from 59/59 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Slavia Praha 63% | Draw 23% | Sigma Olomouc 14%, with Slavia Praha to win its most likely call at 63%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 56%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 80% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 55% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Slavia Praha 53%, Sigma Olomouc 56%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 48%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Slavia Praha's trading profile (64 games, 32 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 42% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 55% of the time, and conceded here.
Sigma Olomouc's trading profile (64 games, 32 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Slavia Praha arrived the stronger side — 2.47 PPG against 1.38. Form held, and they took the win.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.