Sign in Register

Baník Ostrava vs FK Jablonec – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Czech Liga · Regular Season - 19

Kick-off

Sat 30 Jan 2027

14:00

Venue

Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich

Competition

Czech Liga

Czech-Republic

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates FK Jablonec at 35% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Baník Ostrava vs FK Jablonec encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Baník Ostrava host FK Jablonec at Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich in Czech Liga, Regular Season - 19. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 30 January 2027 at 14:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Baník Ostrava stand at 7W 0D 3L from 10 Czech Liga matches — 2.10 PPG. Last five: L L W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 7 clean sheets from 10 games (70%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in only 10% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. Baník Ostrava have played only a handful of Czech Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Baník Ostrava have posted 5W 1D 4L at Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich — 1.60 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich. At home, both teams have scored in only 10% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.60 lags behind their overall 2.10 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich this season.

FK Jablonec — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Czech Liga fixtures this season — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W W L D L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. FK Jablonec have played only a handful of Czech Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

FK Jablonec's away record: 2W 1D 7L from 10 road trips in Czech Liga this season (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.40 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

On current form, Baník Ostrava have the edge — a 0.70 PPG advantage (2.10 vs 1.40) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

On the goals front, neither side scores or concedes freely enough to make BTTS Yes the call. Baník Ostrava's 10% rate and FK Jablonec's 30% (using home/away splits) both sit well below average — BTTS No is the form-backed angle.

H2H Record

FK Jablonec have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 6 of the last 10 encounters against Baník Ostrava's 2 victories.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Apr 2026, ended 1–4 with FK Jablonec winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. FK Jablonec have won 6 of 10 previous encounters, and at 2.7 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

In-Play Profile

Baník Ostrava in-play tendencies (41 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 24% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (home games); they fail to score in 44% of games.

FK Jablonec in-play tendencies (41 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 29% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Baník Ostrava 32% versus FK Jablonec 44%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Baník Ostrava 39% | FK Jablonec 39%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Baník Ostrava 1.07 xG and FK Jablonec 1.08 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Baník Ostrava attack 0.808 / defence 0.950 | FK Jablonec attack 0.880 / defence 0.938. League average goals — home 1.409 / away 1.288. Data: 35 Baník Ostrava games / 35 FK Jablonec games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Baník Ostrava 34% | Draw 31% | FK Jablonec 35%. Fair-value odds: Baník Ostrava 2.94 | Draw 3.23 | FK Jablonec 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 36% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.14. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 64% — total xG of 2.14 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

FK Jablonec lead the H2H ledger, but Baník Ostrava carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

Poisson rates FK Jablonec as the most likely outcome at 35% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Baník Ostrava (2.10 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on FK Jablonec offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.14 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 36% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 2.7 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 44%. Form rates corroborate: Baník Ostrava 10% | FK Jablonec 30% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H FK Jablonec have been the dominant side historically, winning 6 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to FK Jablonec — H2H win rate 60% vs Poisson 35%.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (70%) is contradicted by Poisson (44%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form Baník Ostrava lead on PPG: 2.10 vs 1.40 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form FK Jablonec Poisson xG (1.08) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.80) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.9 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.14) both support Under 2.5 goals (64% probability).
BTTS BTTS No is backed by form (Baník Ostrava 1/10, FK Jablonec 3/10) and Poisson model (44%).
Form Form (PPG) favours Baník Ostrava but Poisson leans FK Jablonec (35%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 36% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.
Contradiction FK Jablonec lead the H2H ledger, but Baník Ostrava carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Baník Ostrava vs FK Jablonec | Competition: Czech Liga, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich • Kick-off: Saturday 30 Jan 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Baník Ostrava 34% | Draw 31% | FK Jablonec 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 36% | BTTS 44% | xG Baník Ostrava 1.07 / FK Jablonec 1.08 • Poisson strength factors: Baník Ostrava attack 0.808 / def 0.950 | FK Jablonec attack 0.880 / def 0.938 | league avg home 1.409 / away 1.288 • Poisson stance: FK Jablonec (35%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.07

Baník Ostrava xG

Expected Goals

1.08

FK Jablonec xG

34%
31%
35%
Baník Ostrava Draw FK Jablonec

44%

BTTS

64%

Over 1.5

36%

Over 2.5

17%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Baník Ostrava vs FK Jablonec kick off?

Baník Ostrava vs FK Jablonec is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 30 January 2027 at Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich.

Where is Baník Ostrava vs FK Jablonec being played?

The match is being played at Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich.

What competition is Baník Ostrava vs FK Jablonec part of?

Baník Ostrava vs FK Jablonec is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Czech Liga (Czech-Republic).

Who is favourite to win Baník Ostrava vs FK Jablonec?

Our statistical model gives Baník Ostrava a 34% chance of winning, FK Jablonec a 35% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making FK Jablonec the favourite.

Will both teams score in Baník Ostrava vs FK Jablonec?

Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Baník Ostrava and FK Jablonec will score (BTTS).

Will Baník Ostrava vs FK Jablonec have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 36%.

What is the head-to-head record between Baník Ostrava and FK Jablonec?

Record (10 meetings): Baník Ostrava 2W | Draws 2 | FK Jablonec 6W.

What form are Baník Ostrava and FK Jablonec in?

Baník Ostrava (all comps): 7W-0D-3L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-L-W-W-L. FK Jablonec (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-W-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Baník Ostrava's attacking strength (0.81x league average) is weighed against FK Jablonec's defensive record (0.94x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.07. The same calculation in reverse, FK Jablonec's attack versus Baník Ostrava's defence, projects 1.08 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 35/35 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 15.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.5%), 0-1 (10.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

FK Jablonec Win

34%

Baník Ostrava

2.91

31%

Draw

3.25

35%

FK Jablonec

2.87

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.5%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

12.6%

Away win

1 – 0

12.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.07

Baník Ostrava xG

Total xG

2.14

1.08

FK Jablonec xG

34%
31%
35%
Baník OstravaDrawFK Jablonec

2.91

34%

Home win

3.25

31%

Draw

2.87

35%

Away win

Goals Markets

63%

Over 1.5

1.59

37%

Under 1.5

2.70

36%

Over 2.5

2.78

64%

Under 2.5

1.56

17%

Over 3.5

5.88

83%

Under 3.5

1.20

7%

Over 4.5

14.29

93%

Under 4.5

1.08

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

44%

BTTS Yes

2.28

56%

BTTS No

1.78

Clean Sheet

34%

Baník Ostrava

2.93

34%

FK Jablonec

2.91

Win to Nil

12%

Baník Ostrava

8.53

12%

FK Jablonec

8.36

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 11.7 12.6 6.8 2.4 0.7 0.1
1 12.5 13.5 7.2 2.6 0.7 0.2
2 6.7 7.2 3.9 1.4 0.4 0.1
3 2.4 2.6 1.4 0.5 0.1
4 0.6 0.7 0.4 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.068
λ Away (xG) 1.076
Total xG 2.144
League avg home goals 1.409
League avg away goals 1.288
Baník Ostrava attack strength 0.808
Baník Ostrava defence strength 0.950
FK Jablonec attack strength 0.880
FK Jablonec defence strength 0.938
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 35 / 35

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Baník Ostrava vs FK Jablonec?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.

How many goals are Baník Ostrava and FK Jablonec expected to score?

The model projects 1.07 expected goals for Baník Ostrava and 1.08 for FK Jablonec, a combined total of 2.14.

How confident is the prediction model for Baník Ostrava vs FK Jablonec?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Baník Ostrava's recent record stands at 12W 7D 22L from 41 games, a 1.05 PPG return, with L-L-W-W-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Baník Ostrava, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

FK Jablonec, meanwhile, have gone 19W 8D 14L across 41 games — 1.59 PPG, with W-W-L-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for FK Jablonec, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours FK Jablonec by 0.54 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Baník Ostrava heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Baník Ostrava have managed 8W 3D 10L from 21 games — 1.29 PPG in front of their own supporters.

FK Jablonec's away record stands at 9W 2D 10L across 21 trips, a 1.38 PPG haul.

The Goals Picture

Baník Ostrava are averaging 1.05 goals scored and 1.39 conceded per game recently; FK Jablonec are on 1.27 scored and 1.29 conceded.

Defensively: FK Jablonec in 39% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 41 Results — Czech Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Baník Ostrava

Baník Ostrava

Early Season
L L W W L
FK Jablonec

FK Jablonec

Early Season
W W L D L
41 Played 41
12/7/22 W / D / L 19/8/14
1.05 Points Per Game 1.59
1.05 Avg Goals Scored 1.27
1.39 Avg Goals Conceded 1.29
2.44 Avg Goals / Game 2.56
13 Clean Sheets 16
13 BTTS 18
16 Over 2.5 Games 16
Baník Ostrava

Baník Ostrava

L
A Mlada Boleslav
0–4
06 Sep
W
H Sigma Olomouc
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
H Artis
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
A Hradec Králové
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
L
H Slavia Praha
0–4 HT 0–3
01 Aug
W
A Zlin
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Jul
W
A Táborsko
5–0 HT 2–0
30 May
W
H Táborsko
3–0 HT 0–0
26 May
W
A Dukla Praha
3–0 HT 1–0
23 May
W
H Zlin
2–0 HT 1–0
16 May
L
A Slovácko
1–2 HT 0–0
12 May
L
A Teplice
1–2 HT 0–2
09 May
D
H Mlada Boleslav
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
H Plzen
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Bohemians 1905
0–2 HT 0–2
18 Apr
L
A FK Jablonec
1–4 HT 1–2
11 Apr
L
H Slavia Praha
0–2 HT 0–2
05 Apr
L
A Hradec Králové
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Zlin
6–2 HT 3–0
08 Mar
L
A Sparta Praha
2–5 HT 1–2
28 Feb
D
H Mlada Boleslav
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Slovan Liberec
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Sigma Olomouc
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Slovácko
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
H Pardubice
1–4 HT 1–2
13 Dec
D
A Karviná
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H Dukla Praha
3–1 HT 2–0
29 Nov
L
A Teplice
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H FK Jablonec
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
A Slavia Praha
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Plzen
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
H Hradec Králové
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Zlin
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
A Pardubice
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
L
H Sparta Praha
0–3 HT 0–3
27 Sep
D
A Mlada Boleslav
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
D
H Teplice
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Sep
L
H Slovan Liberec
0–2 HT 0–2
13 Sep
L
A Sigma Olomouc
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H Slovácko
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H Karviná
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Aug
FK Jablonec

FK Jablonec

L
H Slovan Liberec
1–2
06 Sep
D
A Bohemians 1905
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Sep
L
A Teplice
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Slovácko
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
A Pardubice
2–0 HT 2–0
02 Aug
W
H Sigma Olomouc
2–1 HT 0–1
26 Jul
W
H Slovan Liberec
2–1 HT 1–0
24 May
L
A Plzen
0–5 HT 0–4
17 May
L
A Slavia Praha
1–5 HT 0–3
13 May
D
H Hradec Králové
1–1 HT 0–1
10 May
L
A Sparta Praha
0–2 HT 0–1
03 May
L
H Slovan Liberec
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
A Sparta Praha
1–3 HT 1–2
18 Apr
W
H Baník Ostrava
4–1 HT 2–1
11 Apr
W
A Zlin
3–0 HT 2–0
04 Apr
L
A Dukla Praha
0–2 HT 0–2
14 Mar
L
H Sigma Olomouc
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
A Mlada Boleslav
0–3 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H Karviná
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
A Pardubice
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
H Slovácko
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
H Teplice
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
L
A Slavia Praha
3–4 HT 2–2
13 Dec
W
H Bohemians 1905
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
A Hradec Králové
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Nov
D
H Plzen
3–3 HT 2–2
23 Nov
W
A Baník Ostrava
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
L
H Zlin
1–3 HT 0–3
01 Nov
W
A Slovan Liberec
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
H Dukla Praha
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
A Sigma Olomouc
0–2 HT 0–2
05 Oct
W
H Mlada Boleslav
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
A Karviná
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H Pardubice
3–2 HT 3–0
14 Sep
W
A Slovácko
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Teplice
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
H Slavia Praha
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
A Bohemians 1905
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Aug
W
H Hradec Králové
2–0 HT 1–0
02 Aug
D
A Plzen
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Jul
D
H Sparta Praha
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Baník Ostrava and FK Jablonec in coming into this match?

Baník Ostrava have gone 12W 7D 22L in their last 41 games (1.05 PPG), while FK Jablonec have gone 19W 8D 14L in their last 41 (1.59 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Baník Ostrava at home or FK Jablonec away?

FK Jablonec's away record (1.38 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Baník Ostrava at home: 1.29 PPG; FK Jablonec away: 1.38 PPG.

Have Baník Ostrava or FK Jablonec been keeping clean sheets recently?

Baník Ostrava have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, FK Jablonec in 39%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Baník Ostrava and FK Jablonec runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Czech Liga. They last met on 11 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

FK Jablonec go into this on the back of 4 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 11 Apr 2026, when FK Jablonec won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Baník Ostrava's record when hosting FK Jablonec specifically: 1W 0D 4L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Baník Ostrava

2

Baník Ostrava

2

Draws

FK Jablonec

6

FK Jablonec

Recent Meetings

FK Jablonec
4–1
11 Apr 26
Baník Ostrava
Baník Ostrava
0–1
08 Nov 25
FK Jablonec
Baník Ostrava
1–2
27 Apr 25
FK Jablonec
FK Jablonec
3–1
23 Nov 24
Baník Ostrava
Baník Ostrava
1–0
28 Jul 24
FK Jablonec
FK Jablonec
2–3
07 Apr 24
Baník Ostrava
Baník Ostrava
0–1
28 Oct 23
FK Jablonec
FK Jablonec
1–1
14 May 23
Baník Ostrava
Baník Ostrava
1–2
11 Feb 23
FK Jablonec
FK Jablonec
1–1
27 Aug 22
Baník Ostrava

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Baník Ostrava and FK Jablonec?

From 10 meetings on record, Baník Ostrava have won 2, FK Jablonec have won 6, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Baník Ostrava and FK Jablonec last play each other?

They last met on 11 April 2026, when FK Jablonec 4-1 Baník Ostrava.

Who has won more matches between Baník Ostrava and FK Jablonec?

FK Jablonec have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Baník Ostrava are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.

FK Jablonec are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

Clean sheets have been more common than shared scoring for these two — Baník Ostrava 24% BTTS, FK Jablonec 29%. That points toward BTTS No as the trading lean.

Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 33% for Baník Ostrava and 33% for FK Jablonec.

On the defensive side: Baník Ostrava keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; FK Jablonec in 38%; Baník Ostrava have failed to score in 48% of games; FK Jablonec in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Baník Ostrava home games / FK Jablonec away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Baník Ostrava Baník Ostrava Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/40
(65%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/40
(30%)
8/21
(38.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/14
(78.6%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 10/40
(25%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/40
(2.5%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 13/41
(31.7%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/41
(39%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/41
(22%)
4/21
(19%)
Clean Sheet 13/41
(31.7%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Failed to Score 18/41
(43.9%)
10/21
(47.6%)
FK Jablonec FK Jablonec Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/40
(77.5%)
16/21
(76.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/40
(30%)
8/21
(38.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/9
(55.6%)
5/5
(100%)
Winning at HT 17/40
(42.5%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/41
(43.9%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/41
(39%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/41
(19.5%)
4/21
(19%)
Clean Sheet 16/41
(39%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Failed to Score 9/41
(22%)
7/21
(33.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Baník Ostrava play FK Jablonec?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 24% of Baník Ostrava's recent matches and 29% of FK Jablonec's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Baník Ostrava vs FK Jablonec usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Baník Ostrava's recent games and 33% of FK Jablonec's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Baník Ostrava and FK Jablonec tend to score early?

Baník Ostrava have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, FK Jablonec in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.