Sign in Register

Mirassol 2-2 Santos – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 5

Kick-off

Wed 11 Mar 2026

00:30

Venue

Estádio José Maria de Campos Maia

Competition

Serie A

Brazil

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Mirassol at 60%, yet other data sources diverge — this Mirassol vs Santos fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Mirassol and Santos meet at Estádio José Maria de Campos Maia in Serie A, Regular Season - 5. This fixture gets under way on Wednesday 11 March 2026 at 00:30 UTC.

Current Form

Mirassol's overall Serie A record this term: 5W 3D 2L from 10 games (1.80 PPG). Last five: D W L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base.

At home at Estádio José Maria de Campos Maia, Mirassol have gone 7W 3D 0L this season (10 games, 2.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.80 — Mirassol are significantly better at Estádio José Maria de Campos Maia than their overall form suggests.

Santos have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Serie A outings this season: 4W 4D 2L. Last five: D D W W W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.00. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity.

Santos's away record: 2W 4D 4L from 10 road trips in Serie A this season (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.80 vs 1.60 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Mirassol have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Santos in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Mirassol, 0 for Santos and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 20 Nov 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Mirassol — key trading statistics (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 71% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (home games).

Santos — key trading statistics (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Mirassol 58% versus Santos 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Mirassol 47% | Santos 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Mirassol 2.23 xG and Santos 1.22 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Mirassol attack 1.183 / defence 1.022 | Santos attack 1.043 / defence 1.214. League average goals — home 1.552 / away 1.146. Santos bring a strong defensive rating of 1.214 — this is suppressing Mirassol's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 41 Mirassol games / 42 Santos games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Mirassol 60% | Draw 20% | Santos 20%. Fair-value odds: Mirassol 1.67 | Draw 5.00 | Santos 5.00. The model has a clear lean to Mirassol (60%) — a 40pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.45. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.45 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (2.23 / 1.22) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Mirassol are the pick at 60% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.45 combined xG gives a 67% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 63%. Form rates corroborate: Mirassol 60% | Santos 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Mirassol 6/10, Santos 6/10) and Poisson model (63%).
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Mirassol at 60% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 67% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 63% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Mirassol vs Santos | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 5 | Venue: Estádio José Maria de Campos Maia • Kick-off: Wednesday 11 Mar 2026, 00:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Mirassol 60% | Draw 20% | Santos 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 63% | xG Mirassol 2.23 / Santos 1.22 • Poisson strength factors: Mirassol attack 1.183 / def 1.022 | Santos attack 1.043 / def 1.214 | league avg home 1.552 / away 1.146 • Poisson stance: Mirassol (60%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.23

Mirassol xG

Expected Goals

1.22

Santos xG

60%
20%
20%
Mirassol Draw Santos

63%

BTTS

86%

Over 1.5

67%

Over 2.5

45%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Mirassol vs Santos kick off?

Mirassol vs Santos kicked off at 00:30 on Wednesday 11 March 2026 at Estádio José Maria de Campos Maia.

What was the final score in Mirassol vs Santos?

Mirassol 2 - 2 Santos.

Where is Mirassol vs Santos being played?

The match is being played at Estádio José Maria de Campos Maia.

What competition is Mirassol vs Santos part of?

Mirassol vs Santos is a Regular Season - 5 fixture in the Serie A (Brazil).

Who is favourite to win Mirassol vs Santos?

Our statistical model gives Mirassol a 60% chance of winning, Santos a 20% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Mirassol the favourite.

Will both teams score in Mirassol vs Santos?

Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Mirassol and Santos will score (BTTS).

Will Mirassol vs Santos have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.

What is the head-to-head record between Mirassol and Santos?

Record (2 meetings): Mirassol 1W | Draws 1 | Santos 0W.

What form are Mirassol and Santos in?

Mirassol (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-W-L-W-D. Santos (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-D-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Mirassol's attack rating (1.18) and Santos's defence rating (1.21), the model arrives at 2.23 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Santos's attack (1.04x) against Mirassol's defence (1.02x) — and the away total comes out at 1.22.

These ratings are built from 41/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (7.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Mirassol Win

60%

Mirassol

1.66

20%

Draw

5.05

20%

Santos

4.98

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.6%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

8.6%

Draw

2 – 0

7.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.23

Mirassol xG

Total xG

3.45

1.22

Santos xG

60%
20%
20%
MirassolDrawSantos

1.66

60%

Home win

5.05

20%

Draw

4.98

20%

Away win

Goals Markets

86%

Over 1.5

1.16

14%

Under 1.5

7.14

67%

Over 2.5

1.49

33%

Under 2.5

3.03

45%

Over 3.5

2.22

55%

Under 3.5

1.82

27%

Over 4.5

3.70

73%

Under 4.5

1.37

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

63%

BTTS Yes

1.59

37%

BTTS No

2.70

Clean Sheet

29%

Mirassol

3.40

11%

Santos

9.28

Win to Nil

18%

Mirassol

5.65

2%

Santos

46.24

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.2 3.9 2.4 1.0 0.3 0.1
1 7.1 8.6 5.3 2.2 0.7 0.2
2 7.9 9.6 5.9 2.4 0.7 0.2
3 5.8 7.1 4.4 1.8 0.5 0.1
4 3.3 4.0 2.4 1.0 0.3 0.1
5 1.5 1.8 1.1 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.228
λ Away (xG) 1.223
Total xG 3.451
League avg home goals 1.552
League avg away goals 1.146
Mirassol attack strength 1.183
Mirassol defence strength 1.022
Santos attack strength 1.043
Santos defence strength 1.214
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 41 / 42

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Mirassol vs Santos?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.8%.

How many goals are Mirassol and Santos expected to score?

The model projects 2.23 expected goals for Mirassol and 1.22 for Santos, a combined total of 3.45.

How confident is the prediction model for Mirassol vs Santos?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 60%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Mirassol come into this having played 38 games, going 18W 13D 7L for 1.76 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-L-W-D.

On the other side, Santos sit at 1.24 PPG from 38 outings (12W 11D 15L), a run that reads D-D-W-W-W across their last five.

Mirassol carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.52 PPG clear of Santos — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

Mirassol's home form reads 12W 7D 0L across 19 games on their own ground, a 2.26 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.76 PPG overall — Mirassol are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Santos have taken 0.89 points per game from 19 outings (4W 5D 10L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Mirassol come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Mirassol are averaging 1.66 goals scored and 1.03 conceded per game recently; Santos are on 1.18 scored and 1.32 conceded.

Last 38 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Mirassol

Mirassol

Current Season
D W L W D
Santos

Santos

Current Season
D D W W W
38 Played 38
18/13/7 W / D / L 12/11/15
1.76 Points Per Game 1.24
1.66 Avg Goals Scored 1.18
1.03 Avg Goals Conceded 1.32
2.68 Avg Goals / Game 2.50
11 Clean Sheets 10
22 BTTS 18
18 Over 2.5 Games 19
Mirassol

Mirassol

D
H Flamengo
3–3 HT 2–2
06 Dec
W
A Vasco DA Gama
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Dec
L
A Vitoria
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Ceara
3–0 HT 2–0
24 Nov
D
A Santos
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Nov
W
H Palmeiras
2–1 HT 2–1
09 Nov
L
A Fluminense
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Nov
D
H Botafogo
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
A Sport Recife
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
H Sao Paulo
3–0 HT 2–0
19 Oct
W
H Internacional
3–1 HT 2–1
16 Oct
W
H Fluminense
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Oct
L
A Corinthians
0–3 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H RB Bragantino
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Oct
L
A Atletico-MG
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H Juventude
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Sep
D
A Botafogo
3–3 HT 0–3
17 Sep
W
A Gremio
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Bahia
5–1 HT 3–0
31 Aug
W
A Fortaleza EC
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
D
H Cruzeiro
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
L
A Flamengo
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
W
H Vasco DA Gama
3–2 HT 0–0
02 Aug
D
H Vitoria
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Jul
W
A Ceara
2–0 HT 2–0
23 Jul
W
H Santos
3–0 HT 0–0
19 Jul
D
A Palmeiras
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Jul
W
H Sport Recife
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Jun
W
A Sao Paulo
2–0 HT 0–0
24 May
D
A Internacional
1–1 HT 1–0
19 May
W
H Corinthians
2–1 HT 0–1
10 May
L
A RB Bragantino
0–1 HT 0–0
05 May
D
H Atletico-MG
2–2 HT 1–0
26 Apr
D
A Juventude
2–2 HT 1–2
20 Apr
W
H Gremio
4–1 HT 2–0
16 Apr
D
A Bahia
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Apr
D
H Fortaleza EC
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
L
A Cruzeiro
1–2 HT 1–2
29 Mar
Santos

Santos

W
H Cruzeiro
3–0 HT 2–0
07 Dec
W
A Juventude
3–0 HT 0–0
03 Dec
W
H Sport Recife
3–0 HT 2–0
29 Nov
D
A Internacional
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Nov
D
H Mirassol
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Nov
W
H Palmeiras
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Nov
L
A Flamengo
2–3 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Palmeiras
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Nov
D
H Fortaleza EC
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
A Botafogo
2–2 HT 1–2
26 Oct
L
H Vitoria
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Oct
W
H Corinthians
3–1 HT 2–0
16 Oct
L
A Ceara
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Oct
D
H Gremio
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Oct
D
A RB Bragantino
2–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H Sao Paulo
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Sep
D
A Atletico-MG
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
D
H Fluminense
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Bahia
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
H Vasco DA Gama
0–6 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
A Cruzeiro
2–1 HT 0–1
10 Aug
W
H Juventude
3–1 HT 2–1
05 Aug
D
A Sport Recife
2–2 HT 0–1
26 Jul
L
H Internacional
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Jul
L
A Mirassol
0–3 HT 0–0
19 Jul
W
H Flamengo
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jul
W
A Fortaleza EC
3–2 HT 2–0
12 Jun
L
H Botafogo
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Jun
W
A Vitoria
1–0 HT 1–0
25 May
L
A Corinthians
0–1 HT 0–0
18 May
D
H Ceara
0–0 HT 0–0
13 May
L
A Gremio
0–1 HT 0–0
04 May
L
H RB Bragantino
1–2 HT 0–0
28 Apr
L
A Sao Paulo
1–2 HT 1–2
20 Apr
W
H Atletico-MG
2–0 HT 2–0
17 Apr
L
A Fluminense
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Apr
D
H Bahia
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Apr
L
A Vasco DA Gama
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Mar

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Mirassol and Santos in coming into this match?

Mirassol have gone 18W 13D 7L in their last 38 games (1.76 PPG), while Santos have gone 12W 11D 15L in their last 38 (1.24 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Mirassol at home or Santos away?

Mirassol's home record (2.26 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Mirassol at home: 2.26 PPG; Santos away: 0.89 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to July 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. The two were last together as recently as 23 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

The last 3 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Mirassol won 3-0 on 19 Jul 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Mirassol have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Santos — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Mirassol

1

Mirassol

3

Draws

Santos

0

Santos

Recent Meetings

Santos
1–1
23 Aug 26
Mirassol
Mirassol
2–2
11 Mar 26
Santos
Santos
1–1
20 Nov 25
Mirassol
Mirassol
3–0
19 Jul 25
Santos

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Mirassol and Santos?

From 4 meetings on record, Mirassol have won 1, Santos have won 0, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Mirassol and Santos last play each other?

They last met on 23 August 2026, when Santos 1-1 Mirassol.

Who has won more matches between Mirassol and Santos?

Mirassol have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Mirassol are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 53% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.

Santos are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 26% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Mirassol 68%, Santos 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 63% for Mirassol and 58% for Santos. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 26% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Mirassol keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Santos in 37%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Mirassol home games / Santos away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Mirassol Mirassol Current Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/38
(81.6%)
16/19
(84.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/38
(39.5%)
9/19
(47.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/7
(85.7%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/7
(71.4%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 14/38
(36.8%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/38
(18.4%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/38
(57.9%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/38
(47.4%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/38
(21.1%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Clean Sheet 11/38
(28.9%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Failed to Score 6/38
(15.8%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Santos Santos Current Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 23/38
(60.5%)
12/19
(63.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 8/38
(21.1%)
3/19
(15.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/15
(86.7%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/15
(40%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 9/38
(23.7%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/38
(18.4%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/38
(47.4%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/38
(50%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/38
(23.7%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Clean Sheet 10/38
(26.3%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Failed to Score 12/38
(31.6%)
7/19
(36.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Mirassol play Santos?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of Mirassol's games and 53% of Santos's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Mirassol vs Santos usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 63% of Mirassol's matches and 58% of Santos's.

Do Mirassol and Santos tend to score early?

Mirassol have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, Santos in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Mirassol and Santos share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Estádio José Maria de Campos Maia, Regular Season - 5, as Mirassol and Santos drew 2-2 in the Serie A. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Mirassol 2.23 xG and Santos 1.22 xG, a combined 3.45. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Mirassol attack 1.18 / defence 1.02 against Santos attack 1.04 / defence 1.21, drawn from 41/42 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Mirassol 60% | Draw 20% | Santos 20%, with Mirassol to win its most likely call at 60%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 20% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 67%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 86% and landed. Over 3.5 was 45% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 63% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 49% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Mirassol 47%, Santos 50%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 53%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Mirassol's trading profile (38 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did.

Santos's trading profile (38 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Mirassol arrived the stronger side — 1.76 PPG against 1.24. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. Mirassol (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 0.89 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Santos (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.11 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 67% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 63% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 49% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.