Sign in Register

Cercle Brugge 2-1 Dender – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Jupiler Pro League · Relegation Group - 34

Kick-off

Fri 24 Apr 2026

19:45

Venue

Jan Breydel Stadion

Competition

Jupiler Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Dender at 41%, yet in-form Cercle Brugge provide a compelling counter-argument — this Cercle Brugge vs Dender fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Cercle Brugge and Dender meet at Jan Breydel Stadion in Jupiler Pro League, Relegation Group - 34. This fixture gets under way on Friday 24 April 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Form

Cercle Brugge (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 Jupiler Pro League fixtures this term — 1.70 PPG. Last five: L W D W W. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

Cercle Brugge's form when playing at home: 1W 3D 6L across 10 games at Jan Breydel Stadion this term (0.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.60 lags behind their overall 1.70 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Jan Breydel Stadion this season.

Dender's overall Jupiler Pro League record this term: 1W 2D 7L from 10 games (0.50 PPG). Last five: L L W L L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 2.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

When travelling in Jupiler Pro League this season, Dender have posted 3W 3D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.20 exceeds their overall 0.50 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

Form favours the hosts. Cercle Brugge's 1.70 PPG return is 1.20 points per game ahead of Dender's 0.50 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 5 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for Cercle Brugge, 0 for Dender and 3 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.2 per game from 5 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 19 Apr 2026, ended 4–1 with Cercle Brugge winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.2 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading & In-Play

Cercle Brugge — key trading statistics (71 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 66% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games).

Dender — key trading statistics (71 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%; they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cercle Brugge 62% versus Dender 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cercle Brugge 54% | Dender 55%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Cercle Brugge 1.15 xG and Dender 1.33 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cercle Brugge attack 0.854 / defence 1.336 | Dender attack 0.753 / defence 1.012. League average goals — home 1.331 / away 1.321. Data: 60 Cercle Brugge games / 60 Dender games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Cercle Brugge 32% | Draw 27% | Dender 41%. Fair-value odds: Cercle Brugge 3.12 | Draw 3.70 | Dender 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.48. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.48 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Dender as the most likely outcome at 41% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Cercle Brugge (1.70 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Dender if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.48 combined xG gives a 45% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 1.2 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 50%. Form rates corroborate: Cercle Brugge 70% | Dender 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–3D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Cercle Brugge but Poisson model leans Dender — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Cercle Brugge lead on PPG: 1.70 vs 0.50 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Dender Poisson xG (1.33) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours Cercle Brugge but Poisson leans Dender (41%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Cercle Brugge vs Dender | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Relegation Group - 34 | Venue: Jan Breydel Stadion • Kick-off: Friday 24 Apr 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Cercle Brugge 32% | Draw 27% | Dender 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 50% | xG Cercle Brugge 1.15 / Dender 1.33 • Poisson strength factors: Cercle Brugge attack 0.854 / def 1.336 | Dender attack 0.753 / def 1.012 | league avg home 1.331 / away 1.321 • Poisson stance: Dender (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.15

Cercle Brugge xG

Expected Goals

1.33

Dender xG

32%
27%
41%
Cercle Brugge Draw Dender

50%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

45%

Over 2.5

24%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Cercle Brugge vs Dender kick off?

Cercle Brugge vs Dender kicked off at 19:45 on Friday 24 April 2026 at Jan Breydel Stadion.

What was the final score in Cercle Brugge vs Dender?

Cercle Brugge 2 - 1 Dender.

Where is Cercle Brugge vs Dender being played?

The match is being played at Jan Breydel Stadion.

What competition is Cercle Brugge vs Dender part of?

Cercle Brugge vs Dender is a Relegation Group - 34 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win Cercle Brugge vs Dender?

Our statistical model gives Cercle Brugge a 32% chance of winning, Dender a 41% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Dender the favourite.

Will both teams score in Cercle Brugge vs Dender?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Cercle Brugge and Dender will score (BTTS).

Will Cercle Brugge vs Dender have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.

What is the head-to-head record between Cercle Brugge and Dender?

Record (5 meetings): Cercle Brugge 2W | Draws 3 | Dender 0W.

What form are Cercle Brugge and Dender in?

Cercle Brugge (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-W-D-W-W. Dender (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-L-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Cercle Brugge's attack at 0.85x the league average against Dender's defence at 1.01x — combine the two and it projects 1.15 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Dender's attack (0.75x) against Cercle Brugge's defence (1.34x) — and the away total comes out at 1.33.

These ratings are built from 60/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (10.0%), 0-1 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Dender Win

32%

Cercle Brugge

3.10

27%

Draw

3.70

41%

Dender

2.45

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.8%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

11.1%

Away win

1 – 0

9.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.15

Cercle Brugge xG

Total xG

2.48

1.33

Dender xG

32%
27%
41%
Cercle BruggeDrawDender

3.10

32%

Home win

3.70

27%

Draw

2.45

41%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

45%

Over 2.5

2.22

55%

Under 2.5

1.82

24%

Over 3.5

4.17

76%

Under 3.5

1.32

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

1.99

50%

BTTS No

2.01

Clean Sheet

26%

Cercle Brugge

3.78

32%

Dender

3.16

Win to Nil

9%

Cercle Brugge

11.72

13%

Dender

7.75

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.4 11.1 7.4 3.3 1.1 0.3
1 9.6 12.8 8.5 3.8 1.3 0.3
2 5.5 7.4 4.9 2.2 0.7 0.2
3 2.1 2.8 1.9 0.8 0.3 0.1
4 0.6 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.150
λ Away (xG) 1.329
Total xG 2.479
League avg home goals 1.331
League avg away goals 1.321
Cercle Brugge attack strength 0.854
Cercle Brugge defence strength 1.336
Dender attack strength 0.753
Dender defence strength 1.012
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 60 / 60

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Cercle Brugge vs Dender?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.

How many goals are Cercle Brugge and Dender expected to score?

The model projects 1.15 expected goals for Cercle Brugge and 1.33 for Dender, a combined total of 2.48.

How confident is the prediction model for Cercle Brugge vs Dender?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Cercle Brugge's recent record stands at 20W 23D 28L from 71 games, a 1.17 PPG return, with L-W-D-W-W in the last five.

Dender, meanwhile, have gone 14W 21D 36L across 71 games — 0.89 PPG, with L-L-W-L-L in their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.17 PPG for Cercle Brugge against 0.89 for Dender. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Cercle Brugge have managed 10W 11D 14L from 35 games — 1.17 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Dender's away record stands at 6W 10D 19L across 35 trips, a 0.80 PPG haul.

Attack vs Defence

Cercle Brugge are averaging 1.34 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; Dender are on 1.10 scored and 1.80 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Cercle Brugge have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.

Last 71 Results — Jupiler Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Cercle Brugge

Cercle Brugge

Current Season
L W D W W
Dender

Dender

Current Season
L L W L L
71 Played 71
20/23/28 W / D / L 14/21/36
1.17 Points Per Game 0.89
1.34 Avg Goals Scored 1.10
1.54 Avg Goals Conceded 1.80
2.87 Avg Goals / Game 2.90
15 Clean Sheets 15
44 BTTS 41
38 Over 2.5 Games 39
Cercle Brugge

Cercle Brugge

W
A Dender
4–1 HT 1–1
19 Apr
W
H RAAL La Louvière
3–0 HT 2–0
11 Apr
D
A Zulte Waregem
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Apr
W
A Anderlecht
3–2 HT 3–1
22 Mar
L
H RAAL La Louvière
1–3 HT 0–1
15 Mar
L
A St. Truiden
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
H Dender
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
A Gent
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Feb
L
H Club Brugge KV
1–2 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
A Charleroi
4–3 HT 3–1
07 Feb
L
H Antwerp
0–4 HT 0–2
31 Jan
D
A Genk
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Jan
W
A KVC Westerlo
2–0 HT 2–0
17 Jan
D
H Union St. Gilloise
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Dec
W
A OH Leuven
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Dec
L
H KV Mechelen
2–3 HT 0–2
13 Dec
L
H Standard Liege
1–2 HT 0–2
06 Dec
D
A Zulte Waregem
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H OH Leuven
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Nov
L
A RAAL La Louvière
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
H Zulte Waregem
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
H Genk
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
D
A Antwerp
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
L
H Gent
2–4 HT 2–2
28 Sep
D
A KV Mechelen
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H Charleroi
2–3 HT 0–2
14 Sep
D
H St. Truiden
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
W
A Standard Liege
3–0 HT 3–0
23 Aug
W
H KVC Westerlo
4–1 HT 3–0
17 Aug
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
H Anderlecht
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Aug
D
A Dender
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Jul
W
H Patro Eisden
3–1 HT 2–0
23 May
W
A Patro Eisden
5–1 HT 2–0
18 May
L
A Beerschot VA
2–4 HT 1–0
10 May
L
H Kortrijk
0–2 HT 0–2
03 May
W
H St. Truiden
3–1 HT 2–0
26 Apr
L
A St. Truiden
1–3 HT 1–2
12 Apr
W
H Beerschot VA
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
D
A Kortrijk
2–2 HT 0–1
30 Mar
L
A Anderlecht
0–3 HT 0–1
16 Mar
L
H Club Brugge KV
1–3 HT 0–3
09 Mar
D
H Antwerp
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
A Kortrijk
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Feb
D
H KVC Westerlo
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb
L
A Genk
1–2 HT 1–2
08 Feb
D
H Standard Liege
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Feb
D
A Charleroi
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Jan
W
A Dender
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
W
H KV Mechelen
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Jan
D
A St. Truiden
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Dec
W
H OH Leuven
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Dec
D
A Gent
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Dec
D
H Union St. Gilloise
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Dec
L
A Beerschot VA
2–3 HT 2–0
01 Dec
L
A Standard Liege
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H Anderlecht
0–5 HT 0–1
10 Nov
W
H Charleroi
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
A Union St. Gilloise
3–1 HT 0–1
27 Oct
D
H Dender
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
A Antwerp
0–3 HT 0–2
06 Oct
D
H St. Truiden
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Sep
W
H Gent
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
L
A KV Mechelen
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Sep
L
H Genk
2–3 HT 2–2
14 Sep
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–3 HT 0–2
01 Sep
D
A OH Leuven
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Aug
W
H Beerschot VA
4–1 HT 3–1
11 Aug
L
H Kortrijk
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Aug
L
A KVC Westerlo
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Jul
Dender

Dender

L
H Cercle Brugge
1–4 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
H Zulte Waregem
1–2 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A RAAL La Louvière
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
H Gent
1–3 HT 1–1
22 Mar
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
H Charleroi
2–2 HT 2–1
07 Mar
D
A Cercle Brugge
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
H St. Truiden
1–4 HT 1–2
21 Feb
L
A OH Leuven
2–3 HT 1–2
14 Feb
L
A Zulte Waregem
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H Genk
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Feb
D
A Anderlecht
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
H Antwerp
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
D
A KV Mechelen
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Dec
L
H Standard Liege
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Dec
L
H Club Brugge KV
1–5 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
A RAAL La Louvière
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Dec
D
H KVC Westerlo
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Antwerp
2–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Zulte Waregem
2–2 HT 1–0
07 Nov
L
A Club Brugge KV
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Nov
D
A KVC Westerlo
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
H KV Mechelen
1–3 HT 0–1
19 Oct
L
A Genk
1–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
D
H RAAL La Louvière
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
A Gent
0–3 HT 0–1
19 Sep
L
H Union St. Gilloise
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
A Charleroi
1–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
L
H OH Leuven
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H Anderlecht
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
A St. Truiden
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Aug
D
A Standard Liege
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
D
H Cercle Brugge
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Jul
D
H KV Mechelen
2–2 HT 2–2
24 May
D
A Standard Liege
0–0 HT 0–0
17 May
W
H OH Leuven
5–0 HT 4–0
11 May
L
A KVC Westerlo
2–4 HT 1–1
02 May
L
A Charleroi
1–4 HT 0–1
26 Apr
W
H Charleroi
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Apr
D
A OH Leuven
4–4 HT 1–3
19 Apr
D
H Standard Liege
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Apr
L
A KV Mechelen
2–5 HT 0–4
04 Apr
W
H KVC Westerlo
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Mar
L
A KV Mechelen
1–2 HT 0–0
16 Mar
L
H Genk
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Union St. Gilloise
1–4 HT 0–2
01 Mar
D
H Beerschot VA
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A OH Leuven
2–3 HT 2–1
15 Feb
W
H St. Truiden
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Feb
L
A Charleroi
0–5 HT 0–3
01 Feb
L
A Standard Liege
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Jan
L
H Cercle Brugge
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Jan
D
H Gent
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Jan
W
A Anderlecht
3–2 HT 1–2
27 Dec
L
H Antwerp
1–3 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
A Kortrijk
3–0 HT 3–0
14 Dec
W
H KVC Westerlo
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Dec
L
A Club Brugge KV
1–4 HT 1–2
30 Nov
D
A Antwerp
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
D
H OH Leuven
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Nov
L
A KVC Westerlo
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
H KV Mechelen
2–5 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
A Cercle Brugge
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H Charleroi
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Oct
D
H Anderlecht
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
L
A Genk
0–4 HT 0–1
22 Sep
L
H Standard Liege
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
A Beerschot VA
2–1 HT 2–0
31 Aug
L
H Club Brugge KV
1–2 HT 1–2
25 Aug
D
A St. Truiden
3–3 HT 1–2
17 Aug
W
H Kortrijk
4–1 HT 2–1
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Cercle Brugge and Dender in coming into this match?

Cercle Brugge have gone 20W 23D 28L in their last 71 games (1.17 PPG), while Dender have gone 14W 21D 36L in their last 71 (0.89 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Cercle Brugge at home or Dender away?

Cercle Brugge's home record (1.17 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cercle Brugge at home: 1.17 PPG; Dender away: 0.80 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 24 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Cercle Brugge have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Cercle Brugge won 1-4 on 19 Apr 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Cercle Brugge have gone 1W 2D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Dender — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

Cercle Brugge

3

Cercle Brugge

3

Draws

Dender

0

Dender

Recent Meetings

Cercle Brugge
2–1
24 Apr 26
Dender
Dender
1–4
19 Apr 26
Cercle Brugge
Cercle Brugge
0–0
01 Mar 26
Dender
Dender
0–0
26 Jul 25
Cercle Brugge
Dender
0–1
18 Jan 25
Cercle Brugge
Cercle Brugge
0–0
19 Oct 24
Dender

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Cercle Brugge and Dender?

From 6 meetings on record, Cercle Brugge have won 3, Dender have won 0, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Cercle Brugge and Dender last play each other?

They last met on 24 April 2026, when Cercle Brugge 2-1 Dender.

Who has won more matches between Cercle Brugge and Dender?

Cercle Brugge have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Cercle Brugge are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.

Dender are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cercle Brugge 66%, Dender 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Cercle Brugge) and 60% (Dender). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 37% and 37% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Dender in 34%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Cercle Brugge home games / Dender away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Cercle Brugge Cercle Brugge Current Season
Metric All
(71 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 58/71
(81.7%)
26/35
(74.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 32/71
(45.1%)
17/35
(48.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
5/9
(55.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
4/9
(44.4%)
Winning at HT 21/71
(29.6%)
9/35
(25.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/71
(8.5%)
2/35
(5.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/71
(11.3%)
2/35
(5.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 44/71
(62%)
23/35
(65.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/71
(53.5%)
20/35
(57.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 23/71
(32.4%)
13/35
(37.1%)
Clean Sheet 15/71
(21.1%)
8/35
(22.9%)
Failed to Score 18/71
(25.4%)
8/35
(22.9%)
Dender Dender Current Season
Metric All
(71 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 51/71
(71.8%)
25/35
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 27/71
(38%)
15/35
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/20
(60%)
6/10
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/20
(35%)
4/10
(40%)
Winning at HT 15/71
(21.1%)
5/35
(14.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/71
(8.5%)
3/35
(8.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/71
(8.5%)
4/35
(11.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 41/71
(57.7%)
21/35
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 39/71
(54.9%)
21/35
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 26/71
(36.6%)
13/35
(37.1%)
Clean Sheet 15/71
(21.1%)
6/35
(17.1%)
Failed to Score 23/71
(32.4%)
12/35
(34.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Cercle Brugge play Dender?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 66% of Cercle Brugge's games and 60% of Dender's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Cercle Brugge vs Dender usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of Cercle Brugge's matches and 60% of Dender's.

Do Cercle Brugge and Dender tend to score early?

Cercle Brugge have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Dender in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Cercle Brugge defy the odds to beat Dender 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Cercle Brugge beat Dender 2-1 at Jan Breydel Stadion, Relegation Group - 34, in the Jupiler Pro League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Cercle Brugge 1.15 xG and Dender 1.33 xG, a combined 2.48. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Cercle Brugge beat their projection by 0.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Cercle Brugge attack 0.85 / defence 1.34 against Dender attack 0.75 / defence 1.01, drawn from 60/60 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Cercle Brugge 32% | Draw 27% | Dender 41%, with Dender to win its most likely call at 41%. The actual Cercle Brugge win had been the model's second-ranked read at 32%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 45%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 71% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 50% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Cercle Brugge 54%, Dender 55%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 60%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Cercle Brugge's trading profile (71 games, 35 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did.

Dender's trading profile (71 games, 35 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Cercle Brugge 1.17 PPG, Dender 0.89 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Cercle Brugge win broke the near-deadlock.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 45% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 50% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 54% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.