Sign in Register

RSC Anderlecht II 5-0 Olympic Charleroi – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 34

Kick-off

Fri 17 Apr 2026

19:00

Venue

Lotto Park

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Olympic Charleroi at 41%, yet in-form RSC Anderlecht II provide a compelling counter-argument — this RSC Anderlecht II vs Olympic Charleroi fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

RSC Anderlecht II host Olympic Charleroi at Lotto Park in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 34. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 17 April 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, RSC Anderlecht II stand at 3W 1D 6L from 10 Challenger Pro League matches — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L L L L L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

At home at Lotto Park, RSC Anderlecht II have gone 2W 5D 3L this season (10 games, 1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.

Across all Challenger Pro League games this season, Olympic Charleroi have recorded 1W 1D 8L from 10 outings — 0.40 PPG. Last five: L L L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 2.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Olympic Charleroi away from home this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 away games — 0.90 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.90 exceeds their overall 0.40 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

RSC Anderlecht II are in the better shape of the two on current Challenger Pro League data — 0.60 PPG ahead (1.00 vs 0.40). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 1 previous meetings, RSC Anderlecht II have won 1, Olympic Charleroi 0, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 1 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 23 Sep 2025, ended 2–0 with RSC Anderlecht II winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

RSC Anderlecht II in-play tendencies (31 games, 15 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 57% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.

Olympic Charleroi in-play tendencies (31 games, 15 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 71% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); they fail to score in 45% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — RSC Anderlecht II 58% versus Olympic Charleroi 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (RSC Anderlecht II 61% | Olympic Charleroi 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects RSC Anderlecht II 1.29 xG and Olympic Charleroi 1.44 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: RSC Anderlecht II attack 0.778 / defence 1.149 | Olympic Charleroi attack 0.899 / defence 1.195. League average goals — home 1.383 / away 1.397. RSC Anderlecht II's attack strength of 0.778 is below the league average — the 1.29 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 60 RSC Anderlecht II games / 31 Olympic Charleroi games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: RSC Anderlecht II 34% | Draw 26% | Olympic Charleroi 41%. Fair-value odds: RSC Anderlecht II 2.94 | Draw 3.85 | Olympic Charleroi 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.73. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.73 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Olympic Charleroi at 41% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form RSC Anderlecht II (1.00 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Olympic Charleroi offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.73 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 51% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: RSC Anderlecht II 50% | Olympic Charleroi 80% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form RSC Anderlecht II lead on PPG: 1.00 vs 0.40 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Form (PPG) favours RSC Anderlecht II but Poisson leans Olympic Charleroi (41%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: RSC Anderlecht II vs Olympic Charleroi | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Lotto Park • Kick-off: Friday 17 Apr 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: RSC Anderlecht II 34% | Draw 26% | Olympic Charleroi 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 55% | xG RSC Anderlecht II 1.29 / Olympic Charleroi 1.44 • Poisson strength factors: RSC Anderlecht II attack 0.778 / def 1.149 | Olympic Charleroi attack 0.899 / def 1.195 | league avg home 1.383 / away 1.397 • Poisson stance: Olympic Charleroi (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.29

RSC Anderlecht II xG

Expected Goals

1.44

Olympic Charleroi xG

34%
26%
41%
RSC Anderlecht II Draw Olympic Charleroi

55%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

51%

Over 2.5

29%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does RSC Anderlecht II vs Olympic Charleroi kick off?

RSC Anderlecht II vs Olympic Charleroi kicked off at 19:00 on Friday 17 April 2026 at Lotto Park.

What was the final score in RSC Anderlecht II vs Olympic Charleroi?

RSC Anderlecht II 5 - 0 Olympic Charleroi.

Where is RSC Anderlecht II vs Olympic Charleroi being played?

The match is being played at Lotto Park.

What competition is RSC Anderlecht II vs Olympic Charleroi part of?

RSC Anderlecht II vs Olympic Charleroi is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win RSC Anderlecht II vs Olympic Charleroi?

Our statistical model gives RSC Anderlecht II a 34% chance of winning, Olympic Charleroi a 41% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Olympic Charleroi the favourite.

Will both teams score in RSC Anderlecht II vs Olympic Charleroi?

Our model estimates a 55% probability that both RSC Anderlecht II and Olympic Charleroi will score (BTTS).

Will RSC Anderlecht II vs Olympic Charleroi have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.

What is the head-to-head record between RSC Anderlecht II and Olympic Charleroi?

Record (1 meetings): RSC Anderlecht II 1W | Draws 0 | Olympic Charleroi 0W.

What form are RSC Anderlecht II and Olympic Charleroi in?

RSC Anderlecht II (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-L-L-L. Olympic Charleroi (all comps): 1W-1D-8L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-L-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

RSC Anderlecht II's attacking strength (0.78x league average) is weighed against Olympic Charleroi's defensive record (1.20x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.29. The same calculation in reverse, Olympic Charleroi's attack versus RSC Anderlecht II's defence, projects 1.44 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 60/31 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.7%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.7%), 0-0 (8.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Olympic Charleroi Win

34%

RSC Anderlecht II

2.98

26%

Draw

3.91

41%

Olympic Charleroi

2.45

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.1%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

9.4%

Away win

1 – 2

8.7%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.29

RSC Anderlecht II xG

Total xG

2.73

1.44

Olympic Charleroi xG

34%
26%
41%
RSC Anderlecht IIDrawOlympic Charleroi

2.98

34%

Home win

3.91

26%

Draw

2.45

41%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

51%

Over 2.5

1.96

49%

Under 2.5

2.04

29%

Over 3.5

3.45

71%

Under 3.5

1.41

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

55%

BTTS Yes

1.81

45%

BTTS No

2.24

Clean Sheet

24%

RSC Anderlecht II

4.24

28%

Olympic Charleroi

3.62

Win to Nil

8%

RSC Anderlecht II

12.61

11%

Olympic Charleroi

8.86

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.5 9.4 6.8 3.3 1.2 0.3
1 8.4 12.1 8.7 4.2 1.5 0.4
2 5.4 7.8 5.6 2.7 1.0 0.3
3 2.3 3.3 2.4 1.2 0.4 0.1
4 0.7 1.1 0.8 0.4 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.286
λ Away (xG) 1.444
Total xG 2.730
League avg home goals 1.383
League avg away goals 1.397
RSC Anderlecht II attack strength 0.778
RSC Anderlecht II defence strength 1.149
Olympic Charleroi attack strength 0.899
Olympic Charleroi defence strength 1.195
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 60 / 31

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for RSC Anderlecht II vs Olympic Charleroi?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.

How many goals are RSC Anderlecht II and Olympic Charleroi expected to score?

The model projects 1.29 expected goals for RSC Anderlecht II and 1.44 for Olympic Charleroi, a combined total of 2.73.

How confident is the prediction model for RSC Anderlecht II vs Olympic Charleroi?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 31 outings, RSC Anderlecht II have picked up 0.90 PPG on a 6W 10D 15L record — L-L-L-L-L across the most recent five.

Olympic Charleroi's form line: 3W 7D 21L from 31 games, 0.52 PPG, last five L-L-L-L-L.

Form-wise this is close to level: RSC Anderlecht II on 0.90 PPG, Olympic Charleroi on 0.52. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, RSC Anderlecht II have posted 0.87 PPG from 15 outings (2W 7D 6L).

On the road, Olympic Charleroi have gone 3W 5D 7L from 15 away games — 0.93 PPG when travelling. That's actually stronger than their 0.52 PPG overall record — Olympic Charleroi travel well.

Goals in Recent Form

RSC Anderlecht II are averaging 1.32 goals scored and 1.77 conceded per game recently; Olympic Charleroi are on 0.84 scored and 2.03 conceded.

Last 31 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

RSC Anderlecht II

RSC Anderlecht II

Current Season
L L L L L
Olympic Charleroi

Olympic Charleroi

Current Season
L L L L L
31 Played 31
6/10/15 W / D / L 3/7/21
0.90 Points Per Game 0.52
1.32 Avg Goals Scored 0.84
1.77 Avg Goals Conceded 2.03
3.10 Avg Goals / Game 2.87
7 Clean Sheets 3
18 BTTS 16
19 Over 2.5 Games 18
RSC Anderlecht II

RSC Anderlecht II

L
A RWDM
1–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
H SK Beveren
0–5 HT 0–3
04 Apr
L
A Lokeren-Temse
2–4 HT 1–1
21 Mar
L
H AS Eupen
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Mar
L
A Beerschot VA
2–4 HT 0–3
10 Mar
D
H Patro Eisden
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A Club Brugge II
5–0 HT 2–0
28 Feb
W
H KRC Genk II
2–1 HT 2–0
20 Feb
L
A Lommel United
0–2 HT 0–2
14 Feb
W
A Seraing United
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
D
H Liège
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
H K. Lierse S.K.
2–2 HT 0–1
28 Jan
L
H KAA Gent II
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Kortrijk
2–5 HT 1–2
20 Dec
W
H Francs Borains
2–0 HT 2–0
17 Dec
L
A SK Beveren
1–2 HT 0–0
12 Dec
L
A KRC Genk II
2–3 HT 1–3
09 Dec
D
H RWDM
2–2 HT 1–1
06 Dec
L
A K. Lierse S.K.
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
D
H Seraing United
2–2 HT 2–1
22 Nov
D
A Patro Eisden
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
L
H Lokeren-Temse
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
H Lommel United
2–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
A Francs Borains
3–3 HT 3–0
03 Oct
D
H Club Brugge II
2–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
A Olympic Charleroi
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Sep
D
A Liège
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
H Beerschot VA
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
A AS Eupen
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A KAA Gent II
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
H Kortrijk
1–3 HT 1–1
09 Aug
Olympic Charleroi

Olympic Charleroi

L
H K. Lierse S.K.
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Liège
1–2 HT 0–2
05 Apr
L
H KRC Genk II
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Mar
L
A Kortrijk
1–3 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H Seraing United
2–4 HT 0–1
11 Mar
L
H RWDM
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
A SK Beveren
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
A KAA Gent II
3–1 HT 1–1
24 Feb
D
A Lokeren-Temse
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
H Francs Borains
0–3 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Patro Eisden
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Jan
L
H Club Brugge II
0–3 HT 0–0
23 Jan
L
A Beerschot VA
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Jan
D
A AS Eupen
2–2 HT 1–0
21 Dec
L
H Lommel United
1–2 HT 1–1
16 Dec
D
A RWDM
3–3 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
H Patro Eisden
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Dec
W
A KRC Genk II
4–3 HT 1–2
30 Nov
L
H Beerschot VA
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Nov
W
A Francs Borains
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
H Liège
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
D
A Club Brugge II
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H AS Eupen
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
L
H Lokeren-Temse
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
A K. Lierse S.K.
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
H RSC Anderlecht II
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Sep
L
H SK Beveren
0–5 HT 0–3
14 Sep
L
A Seraing United
1–3 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
H Kortrijk
0–3 HT 0–2
23 Aug
L
A Lommel United
0–3 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
H KAA Gent II
1–4 HT 0–2
08 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are RSC Anderlecht II and Olympic Charleroi in coming into this match?

RSC Anderlecht II have gone 6W 10D 15L in their last 31 games (0.90 PPG), while Olympic Charleroi have gone 3W 7D 21L in their last 31 (0.52 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — RSC Anderlecht II at home or Olympic Charleroi away?

Olympic Charleroi's away record (0.93 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — RSC Anderlecht II at home: 0.87 PPG; Olympic Charleroi away: 0.93 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. They last met on 17 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

RSC Anderlecht II

2

RSC Anderlecht II

0

Draws

Olympic Charleroi

0

Olympic Charleroi

Recent Meetings

RSC Anderlecht II
5–0
17 Apr 26
Olympic Charleroi
Olympic Charleroi
0–2
23 Sep 25
RSC Anderlecht II

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between RSC Anderlecht II and Olympic Charleroi?

From 2 meetings on record, RSC Anderlecht II have won 2, Olympic Charleroi have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did RSC Anderlecht II and Olympic Charleroi last play each other?

They last met on 17 April 2026, when RSC Anderlecht II 5-0 Olympic Charleroi.

Who has won more matches between RSC Anderlecht II and Olympic Charleroi?

RSC Anderlecht II have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

RSC Anderlecht II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

Olympic Charleroi are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — RSC Anderlecht II 60%, Olympic Charleroi 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for RSC Anderlecht II and 60% for Olympic Charleroi. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 47% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: RSC Anderlecht II have failed to score in 33% of games; Olympic Charleroi in 27%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = RSC Anderlecht II home games / Olympic Charleroi away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

RSC Anderlecht II RSC Anderlecht II Current Season
Metric All
(31 games)
Venue
(15 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/31
(77.4%)
12/15
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/31
(48.4%)
8/15
(53.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/7
(57.1%)
1/3
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/7
(28.6%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 7/31
(22.6%)
3/15
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/31
(6.5%)
1/15
(6.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/31
(9.7%)
2/15
(13.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/31
(58.1%)
9/15
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/31
(61.3%)
10/15
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/31
(41.9%)
7/15
(46.7%)
Clean Sheet 7/31
(22.6%)
3/15
(20%)
Failed to Score 9/31
(29%)
5/15
(33.3%)
Olympic Charleroi Olympic Charleroi Current Season
Metric All
(31 games)
Venue
(15 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/31
(77.4%)
12/15
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/31
(32.3%)
5/15
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/7
(71.4%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/7
(71.4%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 3/31
(9.7%)
3/15
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/31
(6.5%)
2/15
(13.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/31
(3.2%)
1/15
(6.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 16/31
(51.6%)
10/15
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/31
(58.1%)
9/15
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/31
(29%)
6/15
(40%)
Clean Sheet 3/31
(9.7%)
2/15
(13.3%)
Failed to Score 14/31
(45.2%)
4/15
(26.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when RSC Anderlecht II play Olympic Charleroi?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of RSC Anderlecht II's games and 67% of Olympic Charleroi's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is RSC Anderlecht II vs Olympic Charleroi usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of RSC Anderlecht II's matches and 60% of Olympic Charleroi's.

Do RSC Anderlecht II and Olympic Charleroi tend to score early?

RSC Anderlecht II have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Olympic Charleroi in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant RSC Anderlecht II run riot with a 5-0 hammering of Olympic Charleroi.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

RSC Anderlecht II beat Olympic Charleroi 5-0 at Lotto Park, Regular Season - 34, in the Challenger Pro League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting RSC Anderlecht II 1.29 xG and Olympic Charleroi 1.44 xG, a combined 2.73. The scoreboard read 5-0 for 5 actual goals. RSC Anderlecht II beat their projection by 3.7 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Olympic Charleroi landed 1.4 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of RSC Anderlecht II attack 0.78 / defence 1.15 against Olympic Charleroi attack 0.90 / defence 1.20, drawn from 60/31 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it RSC Anderlecht II 34% | Draw 26% | Olympic Charleroi 41%, with Olympic Charleroi to win its most likely call at 41%. The actual RSC Anderlecht II win had been the model's second-ranked read at 34%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 51%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 76% and landed. Over 3.5 was 29% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 55% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 60% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (RSC Anderlecht II 61%, Olympic Charleroi 58%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

RSC Anderlecht II's trading profile (31 games, 15 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did not.

Olympic Charleroi's trading profile (31 games, 15 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 45% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — RSC Anderlecht II 0.90 PPG, Olympic Charleroi 0.52 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the RSC Anderlecht II win broke the near-deadlock. RSC Anderlecht II (home/away splits) scored 5 against a 1.13 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.73 average — tighter than their form line. Olympic Charleroi (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.27 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 5 against a 1.80 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 51% Over 2.5 probability, 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 55% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 60% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.