Sign in Register

Dender vs Seraing United – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 4

Kick-off

Fri 4 Sep 2026

18:00

Venue

Dender Football Complex

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Dender at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Dender vs Seraing United fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Challenger Pro League clash, Regular Season - 4 as Dender welcome Seraing United to Dender Football Complex. Kick-off is set for Friday 4 September 2026 at 18:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Dender — All Games: 3W 1D 6L from 10 Challenger Pro League outings this season, averaging 1.00 points per game. Last five: L D L W W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Dender have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Dender's home record at Dender Football Complex: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Challenger Pro League appearances (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Across all Challenger Pro League games this season, Seraing United have recorded 3W 4D 3L from 10 outings — 1.30 PPG. Last five: D L L L D. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.30. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Seraing United have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Seraing United have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.00 PPG (Dender) versus 1.30 (Seraing United). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for Dender, 0 for Seraing United and 0 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 2 meetings have averaged 5.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 7 Feb 2024, ended 5–1 with Dender winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 5.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Dender in-play and half-time data (34 games, 16 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 69% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (home games).

Seraing United in-play and half-time data (34 games, 16 at away): they score before half-time in 44% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%; they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Dender 65% versus Seraing United 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Dender 62% | Seraing United 47%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Dender 1.56 xG and Seraing United 1.29 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Dender attack 0.993 / defence 0.950 | Seraing United attack 1.016 / defence 1.099. League average goals — home 1.429 / away 1.336. Data: 3 Dender games / 34 Seraing United games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Dender 44% | Draw 25% | Seraing United 32%. Fair-value odds: Dender 2.27 | Draw 4.00 | Seraing United 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.85. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.85 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Dender at 44% — marginal model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Dender offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.85 combined xG gives a 54% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

Poisson assigns a 57% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Dender 70% | Seraing United 40% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (3 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–0D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Dender — H2H win rate 100% vs Poisson 44%.
Goals H2H (5.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.85) both back Over 2.5 goals (54% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 57% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Dender Poisson xG (1.56) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.20) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Seraing United Poisson xG (1.29) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.8 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.85 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (3/34 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Dender vs Seraing United | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: Dender Football Complex • Kick-off: Friday 4 Sep 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Dender 44% | Draw 25% | Seraing United 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 57% | xG Dender 1.56 / Seraing United 1.29 • Poisson strength factors: Dender attack 0.993 / def 0.950 | Seraing United attack 1.016 / def 1.099 | league avg home 1.429 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Dender (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.56

Dender xG

Expected Goals

1.29

Seraing United xG

44%
25%
32%
Dender Draw Seraing United

57%

BTTS

78%

Over 1.5

54%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Dender vs Seraing United kick off?

Dender vs Seraing United is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 4 September 2026 at Dender Football Complex.

Where is Dender vs Seraing United being played?

The match is being played at Dender Football Complex.

What competition is Dender vs Seraing United part of?

Dender vs Seraing United is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win Dender vs Seraing United?

Our statistical model gives Dender a 44% chance of winning, Seraing United a 32% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Dender the favourite.

Will both teams score in Dender vs Seraing United?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Dender and Seraing United will score (BTTS).

Will Dender vs Seraing United have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.

What is the head-to-head record between Dender and Seraing United?

Record (2 meetings): Dender 2W | Draws 0 | Seraing United 0W.

What form are Dender and Seraing United in?

Dender (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-L-W-W. Seraing United (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-L-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Dender's attacking strength (0.99x league average) is weighed against Seraing United's defensive record (1.10x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.56. The same calculation in reverse, Seraing United's attack versus Dender's defence, projects 1.29 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (3/34 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.2%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-0 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Dender Win

44%

Dender

2.29

25%

Draw

4.04

32%

Seraing United

3.17

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.6%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.1%

Home win

1 – 0

9.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.56

Dender xG

Total xG

2.85

1.29

Seraing United xG

44%
25%
32%
DenderDrawSeraing United

2.29

44%

Home win

4.04

25%

Draw

3.17

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

54%

Over 2.5

1.85

46%

Under 2.5

2.17

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.75

43%

BTTS No

2.34

Clean Sheet

28%

Dender

3.63

21%

Seraing United

4.76

Win to Nil

12%

Dender

8.32

7%

Seraing United

15.07

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.8 7.5 4.8 2.1 0.7 0.2
1 9.0 11.6 7.5 3.2 1.0 0.3
2 7.0 9.1 5.9 2.5 0.8 0.2
3 3.7 4.7 3.0 1.3 0.4 0.1
4 1.4 1.8 1.2 0.5 0.2
5 0.4 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.560
λ Away (xG) 1.290
Total xG 2.850
League avg home goals 1.429
League avg away goals 1.336
Dender attack strength 0.993
Dender defence strength 0.950
Seraing United attack strength 1.016
Seraing United defence strength 1.099
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 3 / 34

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Dender vs Seraing United?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.

How many goals are Dender and Seraing United expected to score?

The model projects 1.56 expected goals for Dender and 1.29 for Seraing United, a combined total of 2.85.

How confident is the prediction model for Dender vs Seraing United?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 34 outings, Dender have picked up 0.88 PPG on a 7W 9D 18L record — L-D-L-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Dender, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Seraing United's form line: 8W 12D 14L from 34 games, 1.06 PPG, last five D-L-L-L-D. It's still early in the season for Seraing United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Dender on 0.88 PPG, Seraing United on 1.06. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Dender have posted 0.88 PPG from 16 outings (3W 5D 8L).

On the road, Seraing United have gone 3W 7D 6L from 16 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.

The Goals Picture

Dender are averaging 1.03 goals scored and 1.68 conceded per game recently; Seraing United are on 1.18 scored and 1.38 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Dender have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games.

Last 34 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Dender

Dender

Early Season
L D L W W
Seraing United

Seraing United

Early Season
D L L L D
34 Played 34
7/9/18 W / D / L 8/12/14
0.88 Points Per Game 1.06
1.03 Avg Goals Scored 1.18
1.68 Avg Goals Conceded 1.38
2.71 Avg Goals / Game 2.56
7 Clean Sheets 9
22 BTTS 18
21 Over 2.5 Games 16
Dender

Dender

W
A Liège
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
W
H Beerschot VA
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
A Sporting Hasselt
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Aug
D
H Lommel United
0–0 HT 0–0
23 May
L
A Lommel United
2–3 HT 1–0
17 May
L
A Zulte Waregem
1–2 HT 1–2
09 May
W
H RAAL La Louvière
2–1 HT 2–1
03 May
L
A Cercle Brugge
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Apr
L
H Cercle Brugge
1–4 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
H Zulte Waregem
1–2 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A RAAL La Louvière
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
H Gent
1–3 HT 1–1
22 Mar
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
H Charleroi
2–2 HT 2–1
07 Mar
D
A Cercle Brugge
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
H St. Truiden
1–4 HT 1–2
21 Feb
L
A OH Leuven
2–3 HT 1–2
14 Feb
L
A Zulte Waregem
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H Genk
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Feb
D
A Anderlecht
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
H Antwerp
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
D
A KV Mechelen
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Dec
L
H Standard Liege
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Dec
L
H Club Brugge KV
1–5 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
A RAAL La Louvière
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Dec
D
H KVC Westerlo
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Antwerp
2–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Zulte Waregem
2–2 HT 1–0
07 Nov
L
A Club Brugge KV
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Nov
D
A KVC Westerlo
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
H KV Mechelen
1–3 HT 0–1
19 Oct
L
A Genk
1–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
D
H RAAL La Louvière
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
A Gent
0–3 HT 0–1
19 Sep
Seraing United

Seraing United

D
H K. Lierse S.K.
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Club Brugge II
2–3 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
H Lokeren-Temse
0–2 HT 0–2
14 Aug
L
H SK Beveren
1–2 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
A Lokeren-Temse
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Apr
W
H Patro Eisden
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
D
A AS Eupen
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Mar
D
H KRC Genk II
2–2 HT 0–2
14 Mar
W
A Olympic Charleroi
4–2 HT 1–0
11 Mar
W
H Francs Borains
4–0 HT 3–0
08 Mar
W
A Lommel United
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
A K. Lierse S.K.
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Feb
L
H RSC Anderlecht II
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
A Club Brugge II
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Jan
D
A Beerschot VA
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
H Liège
2–2 HT 0–2
24 Jan
W
H RWDM
3–1 HT 1–1
16 Jan
L
A KAA Gent II
1–3 HT 1–2
19 Dec
L
A Kortrijk
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H AS Eupen
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Dec
W
H Club Brugge II
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
A RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 1–2
22 Nov
D
H Lokeren-Temse
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
H K. Lierse S.K.
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Oct
D
A Patro Eisden
2–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H Lommel United
2–3 HT 1–1
03 Oct
L
A SK Beveren
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
A Francs Borains
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
L
H KAA Gent II
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A RWDM
0–5 HT 0–2
14 Sep
W
H Olympic Charleroi
3–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
A KRC Genk II
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A Liège
0–2 HT 0–2
17 Aug
L
H Beerschot VA
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Dender and Seraing United in coming into this match?

Dender have gone 7W 9D 18L in their last 34 games (0.88 PPG), while Seraing United have gone 8W 12D 14L in their last 34 (1.06 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Dender at home or Seraing United away?

Seraing United's away record (1.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Dender at home: 0.88 PPG; Seraing United away: 1.00 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Dender and Seraing United runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. It has been a while since the last meeting — 7 February 2024, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Last 2 Meetings

Dender

2

Dender

0

Draws

Seraing United

0

Seraing United

Recent Meetings

Dender
5–1
07 Feb 24
Seraing United
Seraing United
1–3
06 Oct 23
Dender

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Dender and Seraing United?

From 2 meetings on record, Dender have won 2, Seraing United have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Dender and Seraing United last play each other?

They last met on 7 February 2024, when Dender 5-1 Seraing United.

Who has won more matches between Dender and Seraing United?

Dender have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Dender are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 19% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Seraing United see a goal before the break in 44% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Dender 69%, Seraing United 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 69% (Dender) and 44% (Seraing United). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 38% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Seraing United in 38%; Seraing United in 44%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Dender home games / Seraing United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Dender Dender Early Season
Metric All
(34 games)
Venue
(16 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/34
(73.5%)
13/16
(81.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/34
(38.2%)
7/16
(43.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/9
(55.6%)
1/3
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/9
(33.3%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 8/34
(23.5%)
6/16
(37.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/34
(14.7%)
3/16
(18.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/34
(2.9%)
0/16
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/34
(64.7%)
11/16
(68.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/34
(61.8%)
11/16
(68.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/34
(29.4%)
8/16
(50%)
Clean Sheet 7/34
(20.6%)
4/16
(25%)
Failed to Score 9/34
(26.5%)
3/16
(18.8%)
Seraing United Seraing United Early Season
Metric All
(34 games)
Venue
(16 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 21/34
(61.8%)
7/16
(43.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/34
(32.4%)
4/16
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/13
(69.2%)
5/9
(55.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
2/9
(22.2%)
Winning at HT 5/34
(14.7%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/34
(2.9%)
0/16
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/34
(14.7%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/34
(52.9%)
7/16
(43.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/34
(47.1%)
7/16
(43.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/34
(35.3%)
6/16
(37.5%)
Clean Sheet 9/34
(26.5%)
6/16
(37.5%)
Failed to Score 11/34
(32.4%)
7/16
(43.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Dender play Seraing United?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 69% of Dender's games and 44% of Seraing United's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Dender vs Seraing United usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 69% of Dender's matches and 44% of Seraing United's.

Do Dender and Seraing United tend to score early?

Dender have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, Seraing United in 44% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.