Sign in Register

FC BW Linz 3-2 Ried – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Relegation Group - 24

Kick-off

Sat 21 Mar 2026

16:00

Venue

Hofmann Personal Stadion

Competition

Bundesliga

Austria

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates FC BW Linz at 44%, yet in-form Ried provide a compelling counter-argument — this FC BW Linz vs Ried fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

FC BW Linz and Ried meet at Hofmann Personal Stadion in Bundesliga, Relegation Group - 24. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 21 March 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

FC BW Linz have collected 0.50 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 1W 2D 7L. Last five: W L L D L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for FC BW Linz, so this record blends games from this season and last.

FC BW Linz's home record at Hofmann Personal Stadion: 3W 1D 6L from 10 Bundesliga appearances (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.50 — FC BW Linz are significantly better at Hofmann Personal Stadion than their overall form suggests.

Ried's overall Bundesliga record this term: 4W 2D 4L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: D D L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Ried, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Ried's away record: 4W 1D 5L from 10 road trips in Bundesliga this season (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

On a straight form reading, Ried are the stronger side — 0.90 PPG clear of the hosts (1.40 vs 0.50). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 2 meetings: FC BW Linz 0W, Ried 2W, 0D.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Nov 2025, ended 1–2 with Ried winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

FC BW Linz — key trading statistics (23 games, 11 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (home games); they fail to score in 44% of games.

Ried — key trading statistics (23 games, 11 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC BW Linz 44% versus Ried 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC BW Linz 44% | Ried 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FC BW Linz 1.60 xG and Ried 1.26 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC BW Linz attack 1.038 / defence 1.259 | Ried attack 0.874 / defence 1.143. League average goals — home 1.346 / away 1.147. Data: 44 FC BW Linz games / 22 Ried games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: FC BW Linz 44% | Draw 26% | Ried 30%. Fair-value odds: FC BW Linz 2.27 | Draw 3.85 | Ried 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.86. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.86 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is FC BW Linz at 44% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Ried (1.40 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on FC BW Linz if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.86 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 54% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 58% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: FC BW Linz 50% | Ried 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–0D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Ried but Poisson model leans FC BW Linz — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Ried lead on PPG: 1.40 vs 0.50 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Form (PPG) favours Ried but Poisson leans FC BW Linz (44%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FC BW Linz vs Ried | Competition: Bundesliga, Relegation Group - 24 | Venue: Hofmann Personal Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Mar 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FC BW Linz 44% | Draw 26% | Ried 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 58% | xG FC BW Linz 1.60 / Ried 1.26 • Poisson strength factors: FC BW Linz attack 1.038 / def 1.259 | Ried attack 0.874 / def 1.143 | league avg home 1.346 / away 1.147 • Poisson stance: FC BW Linz (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.60

FC BW Linz xG

Expected Goals

1.26

Ried xG

44%
26%
30%
FC BW Linz Draw Ried

58%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

54%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FC BW Linz vs Ried kick off?

FC BW Linz vs Ried kicked off at 16:00 on Saturday 21 March 2026 at Hofmann Personal Stadion.

What was the final score in FC BW Linz vs Ried?

FC BW Linz 3 - 2 Ried.

Where is FC BW Linz vs Ried being played?

The match is being played at Hofmann Personal Stadion.

What competition is FC BW Linz vs Ried part of?

FC BW Linz vs Ried is a Relegation Group - 24 fixture in the Bundesliga (Austria).

Who is favourite to win FC BW Linz vs Ried?

Our statistical model gives FC BW Linz a 44% chance of winning, Ried a 30% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making FC BW Linz the favourite.

Will both teams score in FC BW Linz vs Ried?

Our model estimates a 58% probability that both FC BW Linz and Ried will score (BTTS).

Will FC BW Linz vs Ried have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.

What is the head-to-head record between FC BW Linz and Ried?

Record (2 meetings): FC BW Linz 0W | Draws 0 | Ried 2W.

What form are FC BW Linz and Ried in?

FC BW Linz (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-L-L-D-L. Ried (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-D-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

FC BW Linz's attacking strength (1.04x league average) is weighed against Ried's defensive record (1.14x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.60. Flip it around — Ried's attack (0.87x) against FC BW Linz's defence (1.26x) — and the away total comes out at 1.26.

These ratings are built from 44/22 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-0 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

FC BW Linz Win

44%

FC BW Linz

2.25

26%

Draw

3.85

30%

Ried

3.39

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.6%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.2%

Home win

1 – 0

9.1%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.60

FC BW Linz xG

Total xG

2.86

1.26

Ried xG

44%
26%
30%
FC BW LinzDrawRied

2.25

44%

Home win

3.85

26%

Draw

3.39

30%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

54%

Over 2.5

1.85

46%

Under 2.5

2.17

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

58%

BTTS Yes

1.73

42%

BTTS No

2.37

Clean Sheet

28%

FC BW Linz

3.54

20%

Ried

4.94

Win to Nil

13%

FC BW Linz

7.95

6%

Ried

16.72

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.7 7.2 4.6 1.9 0.6 0.2
1 9.1 11.6 7.3 3.1 1.0 0.2
2 7.3 9.2 5.8 2.5 0.8 0.2
3 3.9 4.9 3.1 1.3 0.4 0.1
4 1.6 2.0 1.2 0.5 0.2
5 0.5 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.597
λ Away (xG) 1.263
Total xG 2.860
League avg home goals 1.346
League avg away goals 1.147
FC BW Linz attack strength 1.038
FC BW Linz defence strength 1.259
Ried attack strength 0.874
Ried defence strength 1.143
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 22

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FC BW Linz vs Ried?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.

How many goals are FC BW Linz and Ried expected to score?

The model projects 1.60 expected goals for FC BW Linz and 1.26 for Ried, a combined total of 2.86.

How confident is the prediction model for FC BW Linz vs Ried?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

FC BW Linz's recent record stands at 4W 3D 16L from 23 games, a 0.65 PPG return, with W-L-L-D-L in the last five. The sample for FC BW Linz is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Ried, meanwhile, have gone 9W 4D 10L across 23 games — 1.35 PPG, with D-D-L-L-W in their last five. The sample for Ried is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Ried by 0.70 — a real, if not enormous, edge over FC BW Linz heading into this one.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, FC BW Linz have managed 3W 1D 7L from 11 games — 0.91 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Ried's away record stands at 4W 1D 6L across 11 trips, a 1.18 PPG haul.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

FC BW Linz are averaging 0.91 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game recently; Ried are on 1.22 scored and 1.35 conceded.

Last 23 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FC BW Linz

FC BW Linz

Blended
W L L D L
Ried

Ried

Blended
D D L L W
23 Played 23
4/3/16 W / D / L 9/4/10
0.65 Points Per Game 1.35
0.91 Avg Goals Scored 1.22
1.70 Avg Goals Conceded 1.35
2.61 Avg Goals / Game 2.57
3 Clean Sheets 5
10 BTTS 12
10 Over 2.5 Games 11
FC BW Linz

FC BW Linz

L
A SCR Altach
1–3 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
A TSV Hartberg
1–1 HT 1–1
08 Mar
L
H WSG Wattens
2–3 HT 1–3
01 Mar
L
A Sturm Graz
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
W
H Wolfsberger AC
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Feb
L
A SCR Altach
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
D
H Rapid Vienna
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
A Grazer AK
1–3 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
H Austria Vienna
2–3 HT 1–2
22 Nov
L
A Ried
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
H Lask Linz
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A WSG Wattens
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Sturm Graz
3–4 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
A Austria Vienna
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
H SCR Altach
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A Lask Linz
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Grazer AK
3–0 HT 2–0
13 Sep
D
A Red Bull Salzburg
2–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
H Ried
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A Wolfsberger AC
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Aug
L
H TSV Hartberg
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Aug
L
A Rapid Vienna
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Aug
Ried

Ried

W
H WSG Wattens
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
H Austria Vienna
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Grazer AK
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Mar
D
A WSG Wattens
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
H Lask Linz
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
A Sturm Graz
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H SCR Altach
3–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
A Rapid Vienna
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Dec
W
H Wolfsberger AC
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A TSV Hartberg
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
H FC BW Linz
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
1–4 HT 1–2
02 Nov
L
H Rapid Vienna
0–2 HT 0–2
26 Oct
W
A Wolfsberger AC
2–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H WSG Wattens
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
H Grazer AK
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Austria Vienna
2–3 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
H TSV Hartberg
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
A Lask Linz
3–1 HT 2–0
30 Aug
W
A FC BW Linz
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
H Sturm Graz
1–3 HT 1–3
16 Aug
L
A SCR Altach
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
D
H Red Bull Salzburg
2–2 HT 1–1
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FC BW Linz and Ried in coming into this match?

FC BW Linz have gone 4W 3D 16L in their last 23 games (0.65 PPG), while Ried have gone 9W 4D 10L in their last 23 (1.35 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — FC BW Linz at home or Ried away?

Ried's away record (1.18 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC BW Linz at home: 0.91 PPG; Ried away: 1.18 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 4 times since August 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FC BW Linz have gone 1W 0D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Ried — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

FC BW Linz

1

FC BW Linz

0

Draws

Ried

3

Ried

Recent Meetings

Ried
2–0
02 May 26
FC BW Linz
FC BW Linz
3–2
21 Mar 26
Ried
Ried
2–1
08 Nov 25
FC BW Linz
FC BW Linz
0–2
23 Aug 25
Ried

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC BW Linz and Ried?

From 4 meetings on record, FC BW Linz have won 1, Ried have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.

When did FC BW Linz and Ried last play each other?

They last met on 2 May 2026, when Ried 2-0 FC BW Linz.

Who has won more matches between FC BW Linz and Ried?

Ried have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

FC BW Linz are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.

Ried are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 18% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC BW Linz 46%, Ried 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 46% (FC BW Linz) and 54% (Ried).

On the defensive side: FC BW Linz have failed to score in 36% of games; Ried in 27%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FC BW Linz home games / Ried away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FC BW Linz FC BW Linz Blended
Metric All
(23 games)
Venue
(11 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 18/23
(78.3%)
9/11
(81.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 8/23
(34.8%)
5/11
(45.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/5
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/5
(60%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 3/23
(13%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/23
(0%)
0/11
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/23
(0%)
0/11
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 10/23
(43.5%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 10/23
(43.5%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6/23
(26.1%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Clean Sheet 3/23
(13%)
2/11
(18.2%)
Failed to Score 10/23
(43.5%)
4/11
(36.4%)
Ried Ried Blended
Metric All
(23 games)
Venue
(11 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 16/23
(69.6%)
8/11
(72.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 8/23
(34.8%)
5/11
(45.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/7
(85.7%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/7
(42.9%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 7/23
(30.4%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/23
(13%)
2/11
(18.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/23
(4.3%)
1/11
(9.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 12/23
(52.2%)
7/11
(63.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 11/23
(47.8%)
6/11
(54.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 5/23
(21.7%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Clean Sheet 5/23
(21.7%)
1/11
(9.1%)
Failed to Score 7/23
(30.4%)
3/11
(27.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FC BW Linz play Ried?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 46% of FC BW Linz's recent matches and 64% of Ried's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is FC BW Linz vs Ried usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 46% of FC BW Linz's recent games and 54% of Ried's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do FC BW Linz and Ried tend to score early?

FC BW Linz have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, Ried in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as FC BW Linz edge out Ried 3-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

FC BW Linz beat Ried 3-2 at Hofmann Personal Stadion, Relegation Group - 24, in the Bundesliga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting FC BW Linz 1.60 xG and Ried 1.26 xG, a combined 2.86. The scoreboard read 3-2 for 5 actual goals. FC BW Linz beat their projection by 1.4 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC BW Linz attack 1.04 / defence 1.26 against Ried attack 0.87 / defence 1.14, drawn from 44/22 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it FC BW Linz 44% | Draw 26% | Ried 30%, with FC BW Linz to win its most likely call at 44%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 54%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 79% and landed. Over 3.5 was 32% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 58% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 46% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC BW Linz 44%, Ried 48%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 48%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

FC BW Linz's trading profile (23 games, 11 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 44% of their matches — today it did.

Ried's trading profile (23 games, 11 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Ried arrived the stronger side — 1.35 PPG against 0.65. Form was overturned, with FC BW Linz winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. FC BW Linz (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.27 average — above their attacking norm. Ried (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.55 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 54% Over 2.5 probability, 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 58% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 46% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.