Konyaspor vs Eyüpspor – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Konyaspor at 36%, yet other data sources diverge — this Konyaspor vs Eyüpspor fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Süper Lig clash, Regular Season - 16 as Konyaspor welcome Eyüpspor to Konya Buyuksehir Belediye Stadium. Kick-off is set for Sunday 20 December 2026 at 12:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Süper Lig games this season, Konyaspor have gone 3W 1D 6L from 10 outings — a 1.00 PPG return. Last five: L L L L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.80 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Konyaspor have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Konyaspor have posted 4W 3D 3L at Konya Buyuksehir Belediye Stadium — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Konyaspor are significantly better at Konya Buyuksehir Belediye Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Eyüpspor stand at 4W 2D 4L from 10 Süper Lig matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W D L L W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.30. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Eyüpspor have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Süper Lig this season, Eyüpspor have posted 2W 4D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.00 PPG (Konyaspor) versus 1.40 (Eyüpspor). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, Konyaspor have won 2, Eyüpspor 1, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 4 meetings have averaged 3.2 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 19 Jan 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Konyaspor in-play and half-time data (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games).
Eyüpspor in-play and half-time data (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 46% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Konyaspor 65% versus Eyüpspor 43%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Konyaspor 57% | Eyüpspor 46%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Konyaspor 1.13 xG and Eyüpspor 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Konyaspor attack 0.817 / defence 1.047 | Eyüpspor attack 0.857 / defence 0.939. League average goals — home 1.470 / away 1.243. Data: 37 Konyaspor games / 37 Eyüpspor games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Konyaspor 36% | Draw 29% | Eyüpspor 35%. Fair-value odds: Konyaspor 2.78 | Draw 3.45 | Eyüpspor 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 39% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.24. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 61% — total xG of 2.24 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Konyaspor at 36% — marginal model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Konyaspor offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.24 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 39% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.2 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 45% on No. Form rates are neutral: Konyaspor 40% | Eyüpspor 60%.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Konyaspor vs Eyüpspor | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Konya Buyuksehir Belediye Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 20 Dec 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Konyaspor 36% | Draw 29% | Eyüpspor 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 39% | BTTS 45% | xG Konyaspor 1.13 / Eyüpspor 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: Konyaspor attack 0.817 / def 1.047 | Eyüpspor attack 0.857 / def 0.939 | league avg home 1.470 / away 1.243 • Poisson stance: Konyaspor (36%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.13
Konyaspor xG
Expected Goals
1.12
Eyüpspor xG
45%
BTTS
66%
Over 1.5
39%
Over 2.5
19%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Konyaspor vs Eyüpspor kick off?
Konyaspor vs Eyüpspor is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 20 December 2026 at Konya Buyuksehir Belediye Stadium.
Where is Konyaspor vs Eyüpspor being played?
The match is being played at Konya Buyuksehir Belediye Stadium.
What competition is Konyaspor vs Eyüpspor part of?
Konyaspor vs Eyüpspor is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Konyaspor vs Eyüpspor?
Our statistical model gives Konyaspor a 36% chance of winning, Eyüpspor a 35% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Konyaspor the favourite.
Will both teams score in Konyaspor vs Eyüpspor?
Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Konyaspor and Eyüpspor will score (BTTS).
Will Konyaspor vs Eyüpspor have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 39%.
What is the head-to-head record between Konyaspor and Eyüpspor?
Record (4 meetings): Konyaspor 2W | Draws 1 | Eyüpspor 1W.
What form are Konyaspor and Eyüpspor in?
Konyaspor (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-L-L-L. Eyüpspor (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Konyaspor's attacking strength (0.82x league average) is weighed against Eyüpspor's defensive record (0.94x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.13. The same calculation in reverse, Eyüpspor's attack versus Konyaspor's defence, projects 1.12 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 37/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 15.1%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.3%), 1-0 (10.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Konyaspor Win
36%
2.79
29%
3.47
35%
2.83
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.0%
Home win
0 β 1
11.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.13
Konyaspor xG
Total xG
2.24
1.12
Eyüpspor xG
2.79
36%
Home win
3.47
29%
Draw
2.83
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
66%
Over 1.5
1.52
34%
Under 1.5
2.94
39%
Over 2.5
2.56
61%
Under 2.5
1.64
19%
Over 3.5
5.26
81%
Under 3.5
1.23
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
45%
BTTS Yes
2.20
55%
BTTS No
1.83
Clean Sheet
33%
3.05
32%
3.09
Win to Nil
12%
8.50
11%
8.75
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.6 | 11.8 | 6.6 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 12.0 | 13.3 | 7.4 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.7 | 7.5 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Konyaspor vs Eyüpspor?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.1%.
How many goals are Konyaspor and Eyüpspor expected to score?
The model projects 1.13 expected goals for Konyaspor and 1.12 for Eyüpspor, a combined total of 2.24.
How confident is the prediction model for Konyaspor vs Eyüpspor?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Konyaspor's recent record stands at 10W 10D 17L from 37 games, a 1.08 PPG return, with L-L-L-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Konyaspor, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Eyüpspor, meanwhile, have gone 9W 9D 19L across 37 games — 0.97 PPG, with W-D-L-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Eyüpspor, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Konyaspor on 1.08 PPG, Eyüpspor on 0.97. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Konyaspor have managed 5W 6D 7L from 18 games — 1.17 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Eyüpspor's away record stands at 3W 5D 10L across 18 trips, a 0.78 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Konyaspor are averaging 1.24 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; Eyüpspor are on 0.95 scored and 1.38 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Konyaspor have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games.
Last 37 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Konyaspor
Early Season
Eyüpspor
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Konyaspor and Eyüpspor in coming into this match?
Konyaspor have gone 10W 10D 17L in their last 37 games (1.08 PPG), while Eyüpspor have gone 9W 9D 19L in their last 37 (0.97 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Konyaspor at home or Eyüpspor away?
Konyaspor's home record (1.17 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Konyaspor at home: 1.17 PPG; Eyüpspor away: 0.78 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Konyaspor and Eyüpspor runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. They last met on 19 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 10 Aug 2025, when Konyaspor won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Konyaspor's record when hosting Eyüpspor specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Konyaspor
1
Draws
1
Eyüpspor
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Konyaspor and Eyüpspor?
From 4 meetings on record, Konyaspor have won 2, Eyüpspor have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Konyaspor and Eyüpspor last play each other?
They last met on 19 January 2026, when Konyaspor 1-1 Eyüpspor.
Who has won more matches between Konyaspor and Eyüpspor?
Konyaspor have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Konyaspor are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches.
Eyüpspor are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Konyaspor 56%, Eyüpspor 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Konyaspor) and 44% (Eyüpspor).
On the defensive side: Konyaspor have failed to score in 28% of games; Eyüpspor in 56%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Konyaspor home games / Eyüpspor away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Konyaspor play Eyüpspor?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Konyaspor's recent matches and 44% of Eyüpspor's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Konyaspor vs Eyüpspor usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Konyaspor's recent games and 44% of Eyüpspor's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Konyaspor and Eyüpspor tend to score early?
Konyaspor have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, Eyüpspor in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.