Sign in Register

FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 8

Kick-off

Sat 12 Sep 2026

17:00

Venue

AIL Arena

Competition

Super League

Switzerland

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates FC Lugano at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Super League clash, Regular Season - 8 as FC Lugano welcome BSC Young Boys to AIL Arena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 12 September 2026 at 17:00 UTC.

Form Guide

FC Lugano — All Games: 8W 1D 1L from 10 Super League outings this season, averaging 2.50 points per game. Last five: W W W W W. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.70 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. FC Lugano have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

FC Lugano at AIL Arena this season: 7W 1D 2L from 10 home games — 2.20 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, BSC Young Boys stand at 6W 3D 1L from 10 Super League matches — 2.10 PPG. Last five: W D W D W. Their attacking form is sharp — 3.70 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. BSC Young Boys have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

BSC Young Boys's form when playing away from home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — FC Lugano at 2.50 PPG versus BSC Young Boys's 2.10. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. FC Lugano register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, BSC Young Boys in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for FC Lugano, 3 for BSC Young Boys and 3 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 3 May 2026, ended 1–0 with FC Lugano winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

FC Lugano in-play tendencies (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games).

BSC Young Boys in-play tendencies (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 77% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 81% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 55%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Lugano 62% and BSC Young Boys 69% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (FC Lugano 52% | BSC Young Boys 79%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FC Lugano 2.14 xG and BSC Young Boys 1.92 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Lugano attack 1.166 / defence 0.739 | BSC Young Boys attack 1.408 / defence 0.939. League average goals — home 1.955 / away 1.846. BSC Young Boys have an above-average attack strength of 1.408 — the away xG of 1.92 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. FC Lugano's defence rating of 0.739 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 37 FC Lugano games / 39 BSC Young Boys games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: FC Lugano 44% | Draw 20% | BSC Young Boys 36%. Fair-value odds: FC Lugano 2.27 | Draw 5.00 | BSC Young Boys 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 20% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 77% | BTTS probability 75% | Total xG 4.06. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 77% — a total xG of 4.06 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 75% reflects that both xG figures (2.14 / 1.92) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is FC Lugano at 44% — marginal model lean. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 4.06 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 77% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 75% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: FC Lugano 60% | BSC Young Boys 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–3D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form BSC Young Boys Poisson xG (1.92) is below their form scoring rate (2.90) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~3.1 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.06) both support Over 2.5 goals at 77%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (FC Lugano 6/10, BSC Young Boys 7/10) and Poisson model (75%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 77% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 75% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 8 | Venue: AIL Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Sep 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FC Lugano 44% | Draw 20% | BSC Young Boys 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 77% | BTTS 75% | xG FC Lugano 2.14 / BSC Young Boys 1.92 • Poisson strength factors: FC Lugano attack 1.166 / def 0.739 | BSC Young Boys attack 1.408 / def 0.939 | league avg home 1.955 / away 1.846 • Poisson stance: FC Lugano (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

2.14

FC Lugano xG

Expected Goals

1.92

BSC Young Boys xG

44%
20%
36%
FC Lugano Draw BSC Young Boys

75%

BTTS

91%

Over 1.5

77%

Over 2.5

58%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys kick off?

FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Saturday 12 September 2026 at AIL Arena.

Where is FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys being played?

The match is being played at AIL Arena.

What competition is FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys part of?

FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys is a Regular Season - 8 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).

Who is favourite to win FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys?

Our statistical model gives FC Lugano a 44% chance of winning, BSC Young Boys a 36% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making FC Lugano the favourite.

Will both teams score in FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys?

Our model estimates a 75% probability that both FC Lugano and BSC Young Boys will score (BTTS).

Will FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 77%.

What is the head-to-head record between FC Lugano and BSC Young Boys?

Record (10 meetings): FC Lugano 4W | Draws 3 | BSC Young Boys 3W.

What form are FC Lugano and BSC Young Boys in?

FC Lugano (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-W-W-W-W. BSC Young Boys (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 3.70 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-D-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates FC Lugano's attack at 1.17x the league average against BSC Young Boys's defence at 0.94x — combine the two and it projects 2.14 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, BSC Young Boys's attack versus FC Lugano's defence, projects 1.92 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 37/39 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 8.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (7.6%), 2-2 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 23% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

FC Lugano Win

44%

FC Lugano

2.27

20%

Draw

4.90

36%

BSC Young Boys

2.81

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

7.6%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 2

7.3%

Draw

1 – 1

7.1%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.14

FC Lugano xG

Total xG

4.06

1.92

BSC Young Boys xG

44%
20%
36%
FC LuganoDrawBSC Young Boys

2.27

44%

Home win

4.90

20%

Draw

2.81

36%

Away win

Goals Markets

91%

Over 1.5

1.10

9%

Under 1.5

11.11

77%

Over 2.5

1.30

23%

Under 2.5

4.35

58%

Over 3.5

1.72

42%

Under 3.5

2.38

38%

Over 4.5

2.63

62%

Under 4.5

1.61

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

75%

BTTS Yes

1.33

25%

BTTS No

4.05

Clean Sheet

15%

FC Lugano

6.83

12%

BSC Young Boys

8.52

Win to Nil

6%

FC Lugano

15.51

4%

BSC Young Boys

23.94

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.7 3.3 3.2 2.0 1.0 0.4
1 3.7 7.1 6.8 4.4 2.1 0.8
2 3.9 7.6 7.3 4.7 2.2 0.9
3 2.8 5.4 5.2 3.3 1.6 0.6
4 1.5 2.9 2.8 1.8 0.9 0.3
5 0.6 1.2 1.2 0.8 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.142
λ Away (xG) 1.921
Total xG 4.063
League avg home goals 1.955
League avg away goals 1.846
FC Lugano attack strength 1.166
FC Lugano defence strength 0.739
BSC Young Boys attack strength 1.408
BSC Young Boys defence strength 0.939
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 37 / 39

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.0%.

How many goals are FC Lugano and BSC Young Boys expected to score?

The model projects 2.14 expected goals for FC Lugano and 1.92 for BSC Young Boys, a combined total of 4.06.

How confident is the prediction model for FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

FC Lugano come into this having played 42 games, going 23W 10D 9L for 1.88 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-W-W-W. It's still early in the season for FC Lugano, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, BSC Young Boys sit at 1.55 PPG from 42 outings (18W 11D 13L), a run that reads W-D-W-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for BSC Young Boys, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: FC Lugano on 1.88 PPG, BSC Young Boys on 1.55. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

FC Lugano's home form reads 14W 3D 4L across 21 games on their own ground, a 2.14 PPG return.

Away from home, BSC Young Boys have taken 1.38 points per game from 21 outings (8W 5D 8L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Lugano come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

FC Lugano are averaging 1.71 goals scored and 1.07 conceded per game recently; BSC Young Boys are on 2.36 scored and 1.86 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: FC Lugano have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games; BSC Young Boys in 69%.

Last 42 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FC Lugano

FC Lugano

Early Season
W W W W W
BSC Young Boys

BSC Young Boys

Early Season
W D W D W
42 Played 42
23/10/9 W / D / L 18/11/13
1.88 Points Per Game 1.55
1.71 Avg Goals Scored 2.36
1.07 Avg Goals Conceded 1.86
2.79 Avg Goals / Game 4.21
13 Clean Sheets 9
26 BTTS 29
22 Over 2.5 Games 33
FC Lugano

FC Lugano

W
A FC Sion
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H FC Zurich
5–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
W
A Grasshoppers
4–1 HT 0–1
02 Aug
W
H FC Vaduz
2–1 HT 2–0
26 Jul
W
H FC Basel 1893
4–0 HT 2–0
17 May
D
A FC Sion
2–2 HT 1–0
14 May
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H BSC Young Boys
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
W
A FC Thun
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
A FC Zurich
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H FC Thun
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
D
A BSC Young Boys
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
A FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Mar
L
H FC Luzern
1–3 HT 0–1
07 Mar
W
H FC Sion
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Mar
L
A Grasshoppers
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
H Lausanne
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
A FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
H Servette FC
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Feb
D
A FC Winterthur
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
H FC Winterthur
4–1 HT 3–0
24 Jan
W
A FC Luzern
5–2 HT 3–1
17 Jan
W
H BSC Young Boys
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Dec
W
A FC Zurich
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Dec
W
H Servette FC
4–2 HT 3–1
14 Dec
D
A Lausanne
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
H FC Sion
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Nov
W
A FC Thun
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A FC Basel 1893
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H FC Luzern
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Oct
L
A Servette FC
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
H FC Zurich
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
A FC Winterthur
4–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
H Lausanne
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Sep
L
A FC ST. Gallen
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A BSC Young Boys
1–3 HT 1–1
31 Aug
W
H FC Basel 1893
3–1 HT 2–0
10 Aug
L
A FC Sion
0–4 HT 0–2
03 Aug
L
H FC Thun
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Jul
BSC Young Boys

BSC Young Boys

W
A FC Zurich
4–2 HT 2–1
01 Sep
D
H FC Basel 1893
3–3 HT 3–2
29 Aug
W
H FC Vaduz
4–2 HT 2–2
23 Aug
D
A Lausanne
2–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
A FC Thun
6–0 HT 3–0
01 Aug
W
H FC Sion
4–2 HT 2–1
26 Jul
D
H FC Sion
3–3 HT 1–1
17 May
W
A FC Thun
8–3 HT 3–2
14 May
W
H FC Basel 1893
3–0 HT 0–0
10 May
L
A FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
H Servette FC
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
A FC Basel 1893
3–3 HT 1–2
04 Apr
D
H FC Lugano
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
A Lausanne
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
H FC Thun
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Mar
W
A FC Luzern
2–1 HT 0–0
04 Mar
W
H FC Zurich
3–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
A FC Sion
1–3 HT 0–2
22 Feb
W
H FC Winterthur
6–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 0–2
11 Feb
D
A Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H FC Zurich
3–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
A FC Thun
1–4 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
H Lausanne
1–3 HT 1–2
17 Jan
L
A FC Lugano
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Dec
L
H Grasshoppers
2–6 HT 1–3
17 Dec
W
H FC Luzern
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
L
A FC Sion
0–2 HT 0–2
07 Dec
D
A Servette FC
4–4 HT 2–2
30 Nov
W
H FC Winterthur
5–0 HT 4–0
22 Nov
W
A FC ST. Gallen
4–1 HT 2–1
09 Nov
D
H FC Basel 1893
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
A Grasshoppers
3–3 HT 1–2
30 Oct
W
A FC Zurich
3–2 HT 1–2
26 Oct
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
A Lausanne
0–5 HT 0–2
05 Oct
W
H FC Thun
4–2 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
A FC Luzern
2–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H FC Lugano
3–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
D
H FC Sion
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–4 HT 1–1
06 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FC Lugano and BSC Young Boys in coming into this match?

FC Lugano have gone 23W 10D 9L in their last 42 games (1.88 PPG), while BSC Young Boys have gone 18W 11D 13L in their last 42 (1.55 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — FC Lugano at home or BSC Young Boys away?

FC Lugano's home record (2.14 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Lugano at home: 2.14 PPG; BSC Young Boys away: 1.38 PPG.

Have FC Lugano or BSC Young Boys been keeping clean sheets recently?

FC Lugano have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, BSC Young Boys in 21%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to February 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 3 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 21 Dec 2025, when FC Lugano won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

FC Lugano's record when hosting BSC Young Boys specifically: 3W 2D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

FC Lugano

4

FC Lugano

3

Draws

BSC Young Boys

3

BSC Young Boys

Recent Meetings

FC Lugano
1–0
03 May 26
BSC Young Boys
BSC Young Boys
1–1
22 Mar 26
FC Lugano
FC Lugano
3–0
21 Dec 25
BSC Young Boys
BSC Young Boys
3–1
31 Aug 25
FC Lugano
FC Lugano
1–1
24 May 25
BSC Young Boys
BSC Young Boys
1–0
23 Feb 25
FC Lugano
BSC Young Boys
2–1
10 Nov 24
FC Lugano
FC Lugano
2–0
27 Oct 24
BSC Young Boys
BSC Young Boys
0–1
11 May 24
FC Lugano
FC Lugano
3–3
10 Feb 24
BSC Young Boys

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC Lugano and BSC Young Boys?

From 10 meetings on record, FC Lugano have won 4, BSC Young Boys have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.

When did FC Lugano and BSC Young Boys last play each other?

They last met on 3 May 2026, when FC Lugano 1-0 BSC Young Boys.

Who has won more matches between FC Lugano and BSC Young Boys?

FC Lugano have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

FC Lugano are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 62% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 19% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

BSC Young Boys are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — FC Lugano at 67%, BSC Young Boys at 71%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for FC Lugano and 81% for BSC Young Boys. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 62% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: FC Lugano keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FC Lugano home games / BSC Young Boys away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FC Lugano FC Lugano Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/42
(69%)
16/21
(76.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/42
(31%)
9/21
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/13
(92.3%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 16/42
(38.1%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/42
(11.9%)
4/21
(19%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/42
(11.9%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/42
(61.9%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/42
(52.4%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/42
(31%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 13/42
(31%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 4/42
(9.5%)
0/21
(0%)
BSC Young Boys BSC Young Boys Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/42
(69%)
16/21
(76.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/42
(52.4%)
14/21
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/13
(76.9%)
4/5
(80%)
Winning at HT 14/42
(33.3%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/42
(9.5%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/42
(7.1%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/42
(69%)
15/21
(71.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/42
(78.6%)
17/21
(81%)
Over 3.5 Goals 23/42
(54.8%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Clean Sheet 9/42
(21.4%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Failed to Score 6/42
(14.3%)
4/21
(19%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FC Lugano play BSC Young Boys?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of FC Lugano's games and 71% of BSC Young Boys's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is FC Lugano vs BSC Young Boys usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of FC Lugano's matches and 81% of BSC Young Boys's.

Do FC Lugano and BSC Young Boys tend to score early?

FC Lugano have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, BSC Young Boys in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.