FC Seoul 1-0 Incheon United – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours FC Seoul (45%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as FC Seoul face Incheon United.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a K League 1 clash, Regular Season - 27 as FC Seoul welcome Incheon United to Seoul World Cup Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 5 September 2026 at 10:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all K League 1 games this season, FC Seoul have gone 6W 3D 1L from 10 outings — a 2.10 PPG return. Last five: D W W W W. They are averaging 2.40 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for FC Seoul, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Seoul World Cup Stadium, FC Seoul have gone 5W 2D 3L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Seoul World Cup Stadium.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Incheon United stand at 3W 4D 3L from 10 K League 1 matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: D D W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Incheon United, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Incheon United's away record: 5W 3D 2L from 10 road trips in K League 1 this season (1.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 1.80 exceeds their overall 1.30 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
FC Seoul carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.80 PPG ahead of their opponents on 2.10 vs 1.30. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
H2H
The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of FC Seoul: 5 wins from 9 previous clashes against 2 for Incheon United, with 2 draws across those contests.
The last 9 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.8 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 5 Jul 2026, ended 1–0 with FC Seoul winning.
The historical record gives FC Seoul a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 9 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
In-Play Profile
FC Seoul in-play tendencies (25 games, 12 at home): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%; they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time.
Incheon United in-play tendencies (25 games, 12 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC Seoul 48% versus Incheon United 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Seoul 56% | Incheon United 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Seoul 1.55 xG and Incheon United 1.07 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Seoul attack 1.212 / defence 0.871 | Incheon United attack 0.933 / defence 1.073. League average goals — home 1.193 / away 1.319. Data: 59 FC Seoul games / 25 Incheon United games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Seoul 45% | Draw 32% | Incheon United 23%. Fair-value odds: FC Seoul 2.22 | Draw 3.12 | Incheon United 4.35. FC Seoul hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (32%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.62. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.62 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates FC Seoul as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 32% draw probability, Draw No Bet on FC Seoul offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.62 combined xG gives a 49% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 1.8 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 55% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: FC Seoul 40% | Incheon United 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Seoul vs Incheon United | Competition: K League 1, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: Seoul World Cup Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 5 Sep 2026, 10:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Seoul 45% | Draw 32% | Incheon United 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 55% | xG FC Seoul 1.55 / Incheon United 1.07 • Poisson strength factors: FC Seoul attack 1.212 / def 0.871 | Incheon United attack 0.933 / def 1.073 | league avg home 1.193 / away 1.319 • Poisson stance: FC Seoul (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.55
FC Seoul xG
Expected Goals
1.07
Incheon United xG
55%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Seoul vs Incheon United kick off?
FC Seoul vs Incheon United kicked off at 10:00 on Saturday 5 September 2026 at Seoul World Cup Stadium.
What was the final score in FC Seoul vs Incheon United?
FC Seoul 1 - 0 Incheon United.
Where is FC Seoul vs Incheon United being played?
The match is being played at Seoul World Cup Stadium.
What competition is FC Seoul vs Incheon United part of?
FC Seoul vs Incheon United is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the K League 1 (South-Korea).
Who is favourite to win FC Seoul vs Incheon United?
Our statistical model gives FC Seoul a 45% chance of winning, Incheon United a 23% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making FC Seoul the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Seoul vs Incheon United?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both FC Seoul and Incheon United will score (BTTS).
Will FC Seoul vs Incheon United have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Seoul and Incheon United?
Record (9 meetings): FC Seoul 5W | Draws 2 | Incheon United 2W.
What form are FC Seoul and Incheon United in?
FC Seoul (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-W-W-W-W. Incheon United (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-D-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates FC Seoul's attack at 1.21x the league average against Incheon United's defence at 1.07x — combine the two and it projects 1.55 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Incheon United's attack versus FC Seoul's defence, projects 1.07 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 59/25 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (9.7%), 2-1 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Seoul Win
45%
2.22
32%
3.12
23%
4.37
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.1%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.3%
Home win
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.55
FC Seoul xG
Total xG
2.62
1.07
Incheon United xG
2.22
45%
Home win
3.12
32%
Draw
4.37
23%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.81
45%
BTTS No
2.23
Clean Sheet
34%
2.92
21%
4.72
Win to Nil
15%
6.48
5%
20.62
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.3 | 7.8 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.3 | 12.1 | 6.5 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.7 | 9.4 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Seoul vs Incheon United?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.6%.
How many goals are FC Seoul and Incheon United expected to score?
The model projects 1.55 expected goals for FC Seoul and 1.07 for Incheon United, a combined total of 2.62.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Seoul vs Incheon United?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 25 outings, FC Seoul have picked up 2.12 PPG on a 16W 5D 4L record — D-W-W-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for FC Seoul is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Incheon United's form line: 9W 7D 9L from 25 games, 1.36 PPG, last five D-D-W-L-D. The sample for Incheon United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, FC Seoul are the form team by 0.76 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Incheon United.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, FC Seoul have posted 1.92 PPG from 12 outings (7W 2D 3L).
On the road, Incheon United have gone 5W 4D 3L from 12 away games — 1.58 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
FC Seoul are averaging 2.00 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game recently; Incheon United are on 1.28 scored and 1.12 conceded.
Defensively: FC Seoul have kept a clean sheet in 48% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 25 Results — K League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Seoul
Blended
Incheon United
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Seoul and Incheon United in coming into this match?
FC Seoul have gone 16W 5D 4L in their last 25 games (2.12 PPG), while Incheon United have gone 9W 7D 9L in their last 25 (1.36 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Seoul at home or Incheon United away?
FC Seoul's home record (1.92 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Seoul at home: 1.92 PPG; Incheon United away: 1.58 PPG.
Have FC Seoul or Incheon United been keeping clean sheets recently?
FC Seoul have kept a clean sheet in 48% of their recent games, Incheon United in 28%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between FC Seoul and Incheon United runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in K League 1. The two were last together as recently as 5 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: FC Seoul have taken the last 5 head-to-head results.
FC Seoul's record when hosting Incheon United specifically: 3W 1D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
6
FC Seoul
2
Draws
2
Incheon United
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Seoul and Incheon United?
From 10 meetings on record, FC Seoul have won 6, Incheon United have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.
When did FC Seoul and Incheon United last play each other?
They last met on 5 September 2026, when FC Seoul 1-0 Incheon United.
Who has won more matches between FC Seoul and Incheon United?
FC Seoul have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
FC Seoul see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Incheon United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Seoul 33%, Incheon United 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (FC Seoul) and 58% (Incheon United).
On the defensive side: FC Seoul keep a clean sheet in 58% of their matches; Incheon United in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Seoul home games / Incheon United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Seoul play Incheon United?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 33% of FC Seoul's recent matches and 58% of Incheon United's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is FC Seoul vs Incheon United usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of FC Seoul's recent games and 58% of Incheon United's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do FC Seoul and Incheon United tend to score early?
FC Seoul have had a goal before half-time in 58% of their recent matches, Incheon United in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as FC Seoul edge out Incheon United 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
FC Seoul beat Incheon United 1-0 at Seoul World Cup Stadium, Regular Season - 27, in the K League 1. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Seoul 1.55 xG and Incheon United 1.07 xG, a combined 2.62. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Incheon United landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Seoul attack 1.21 / defence 0.87 against Incheon United attack 0.93 / defence 1.07, drawn from 59/25 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it FC Seoul 45% | Draw 32% | Incheon United 23%, with FC Seoul to win its most likely call at 45%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 49%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 77% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 55% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Seoul 56%, Incheon United 48%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
FC Seoul's trading profile (25 games, 12 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time, and duly kept one.
Incheon United's trading profile (25 games, 12 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
On form, FC Seoul arrived the stronger side — 2.12 PPG against 1.36. Form held, and they took the win. FC Seoul (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 0.83 average — tighter than their form line. Incheon United (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.50 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.