Widzew Łódź 2-2 Motor Lublin – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Widzew Łódź at 50%, yet other data sources diverge — this Widzew Łódź vs Motor Lublin fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Motor Lublin make the trip to Stadion Widzewa Łódź to face Widzew Łódź in Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 1. The match kicks off on Sunday 26 July 2026 at 15:30 UTC.
Form
Widzew Łódź (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Ekstraklasa fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W L W L W. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 0.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.70 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Widzew Łódź haven't played a Ekstraklasa game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Widzew Łódź have posted 5W 3D 2L at Stadion Widzewa Łódź — 1.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Motor Lublin's overall Ekstraklasa record this term: 3W 3D 4L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: L L W D L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Motor Lublin haven't played a Ekstraklasa game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.
Motor Lublin's away record: 4W 1D 5L from 10 road trips in Ekstraklasa this season (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.50 vs 1.20 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Widzew Łódź have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Motor Lublin in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Widzew Łódź lead 2W to 2W over the last 4 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.8 per game across 4 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 26 Apr 2026, ended 2–0 with Widzew Łódź winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Widzew Łódź goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (34 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games).
Motor Lublin goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (34 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Widzew Łódź 50% versus Motor Lublin 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Widzew Łódź 47% | Motor Lublin 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Widzew Łódź 1.69 xG and Motor Lublin 1.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Widzew Łódź attack 0.998 / defence 0.895 | Motor Lublin attack 1.071 / defence 1.109. League average goals — home 1.527 / away 1.160. Data: 34 Widzew Łódź games / 34 Motor Lublin games used (PrevSeason). Note: current-season sample is too small — prior-season data is carrying the calculation. Model confidence is reduced; treat probabilities as directional rather than precise.
Result probabilities: Widzew Łódź 50% | Draw 26% | Motor Lublin 24%. Fair-value odds: Widzew Łódź 2.00 | Draw 3.85 | Motor Lublin 4.17. Widzew Łódź hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.80. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.80 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Widzew Łódź at 50% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Widzew Łódź if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.80 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 53% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.8 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 56% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Widzew Łódź 60% | Motor Lublin 60% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on PrevSeason data (34 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Widzew Łódź vs Motor Lublin | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 1 | Venue: Stadion Widzewa Łódź • Kick-off: Sunday 26 Jul 2026, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Widzew Łódź 50% | Draw 26% | Motor Lublin 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 56% | xG Widzew Łódź 1.69 / Motor Lublin 1.11 • Poisson strength factors: Widzew Łódź attack 0.998 / def 0.895 | Motor Lublin attack 1.071 / def 1.109 | league avg home 1.527 / away 1.160 • Poisson stance: Widzew Łódź (50%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.69
Widzew Łódź xG
Expected Goals
1.11
Motor Lublin xG
56%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Widzew Łódź vs Motor Lublin kick off?
Widzew Łódź vs Motor Lublin kicked off at 15:30 on Sunday 26 July 2026 at Stadion Widzewa Łódź.
What was the final score in Widzew Łódź vs Motor Lublin?
Widzew Łódź 2 - 2 Motor Lublin.
Where is Widzew Łódź vs Motor Lublin being played?
The match is being played at Stadion Widzewa Łódź.
What competition is Widzew Łódź vs Motor Lublin part of?
Widzew Łódź vs Motor Lublin is a Regular Season - 1 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).
Who is favourite to win Widzew Łódź vs Motor Lublin?
Our statistical model gives Widzew Łódź a 50% chance of winning, Motor Lublin a 24% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Widzew Łódź the favourite.
Will both teams score in Widzew Łódź vs Motor Lublin?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Widzew Łódź and Motor Lublin will score (BTTS).
Will Widzew Łódź vs Motor Lublin have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Widzew Łódź and Motor Lublin?
Record (4 meetings): Widzew Łódź 2W | Draws 0 | Motor Lublin 2W.
What form are Widzew Łódź and Motor Lublin in?
No current-season fixtures available — form shown from previous season data. Widzew Łódź (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-L-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Widzew Łódź's attacking strength (1.00x league average) is weighed against Motor Lublin's defensive record (1.11x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.69. Flip it around — Motor Lublin's attack (1.07x) against Widzew Łódź's defence (0.90x) — and the away total comes out at 1.11.
These ratings are built from 34/34 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 1-0 (8.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Widzew Łódź Win
50%
2.00
26%
3.86
24%
4.15
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.3%
Home win
2 β 1
9.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.69
Widzew Łódź xG
Total xG
2.80
1.11
Motor Lublin xG
2.00
50%
Home win
3.86
26%
Draw
4.15
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.80
44%
BTTS No
2.25
Clean Sheet
33%
3.04
18%
5.42
Win to Nil
16%
6.09
4%
22.47
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.1 | 6.7 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.3 | 11.4 | 6.3 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.7 | 9.6 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.9 | 5.4 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Widzew Łódź vs Motor Lublin?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.9%.
How many goals are Widzew Łódź and Motor Lublin expected to score?
The model projects 1.69 expected goals for Widzew Łódź and 1.11 for Motor Lublin, a combined total of 2.80.
How confident is the prediction model for Widzew Łódź vs Motor Lublin?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Widzew Łódź's recent record stands at 12W 6D 16L from 34 games, a 1.24 PPG return, with W-L-W-L-W in the last five. Widzew Łódź haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.
Motor Lublin, meanwhile, have gone 10W 13D 11L across 34 games — 1.26 PPG, with L-L-W-D-L in their last five. Motor Lublin haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.24 PPG for Widzew Łódź against 1.26 for Motor Lublin. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Widzew Łódź have managed 9W 4D 4L from 17 games — 1.82 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.24 PPG overall — Widzew Łódź are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Motor Lublin's away record stands at 5W 4D 8L across 17 trips, a 1.12 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Widzew Łódź come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Widzew Łódź are averaging 1.21 goals scored and 1.21 conceded per game recently; Motor Lublin are on 1.35 scored and 1.56 conceded.
Last 34 Results — Ekstraklasa
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Widzew Łódź
Pre-Season
Motor Lublin
Pre-Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Widzew Łódź and Motor Lublin in coming into this match?
Widzew Łódź have gone 12W 6D 16L in their last 34 games (1.24 PPG), while Motor Lublin have gone 10W 13D 11L in their last 34 (1.26 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Widzew Łódź at home or Motor Lublin away?
Widzew Łódź's home record (1.82 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Widzew Łódź at home: 1.82 PPG; Motor Lublin away: 1.12 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 5 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. The two were last together as recently as 26 July 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Motor Lublin won 3-0 on 24 Oct 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Widzew Łódź have gone 1W 1D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Motor Lublin — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 5 Meetings
2
Widzew Łódź
1
Draws
2
Motor Lublin
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Widzew Łódź and Motor Lublin?
From 5 meetings on record, Widzew Łódź have won 2, Motor Lublin have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Widzew Łódź and Motor Lublin last play each other?
They last met on 26 July 2026, when Widzew Łódź 2-2 Motor Lublin.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Widzew Łódź are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time.
Motor Lublin are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Widzew Łódź 53%, Motor Lublin 59% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Widzew Łódź) and 65% (Motor Lublin). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 24% and 47% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Widzew Łódź keep a clean sheet in 41% of their matches; Motor Lublin in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Widzew Łódź home games / Motor Lublin away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Widzew Łódź play Motor Lublin?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 53% of Widzew Łódź's games and 59% of Motor Lublin's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Widzew Łódź vs Motor Lublin usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 47% of Widzew Łódź's matches and 65% of Motor Lublin's.
Do Widzew Łódź and Motor Lublin tend to score early?
Widzew Łódź have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Motor Lublin in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Widzew Łódź and Motor Lublin share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Widzew Łódź and Motor Lublin finished level at 2-2 at Stadion Widzewa Łódź, Regular Season - 1, in the Ekstraklasa. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Widzew Łódź 1.69 xG and Motor Lublin 1.11 xG, a combined 2.80. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Motor Lublin outscored their 1.11 projection by 0.9. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Widzew Łódź attack 1.00 / defence 0.90 against Motor Lublin attack 1.07 / defence 1.11, drawn from 34/34 games (PrevSeason).
On the result, the model split it Widzew Łódź 50% | Draw 26% | Motor Lublin 24%, with Widzew Łódź to win its most likely call at 50%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 26%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 53%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 78% and landed. Over 3.5 was 31% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 56% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 49% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Widzew Łódź 47%, Motor Lublin 50%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Widzew Łódź's trading profile (34 games, 17 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did.
Motor Lublin's trading profile (34 games, 17 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Widzew Łódź 1.24 PPG, Motor Lublin 1.26 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Widzew Łódź (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 0.94 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.