Sign in Register

Waalwijk vs FC Eindhoven – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 34

Kick-off

Fri 16 Apr 2027

18:00

Venue

Mandemakers Stadion

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Waalwijk at 53%, yet other data sources diverge — this Waalwijk vs FC Eindhoven fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Waalwijk host FC Eindhoven at Mandemakers Stadion in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 34. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 16 April 2027 at 18:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Waalwijk — All Games: 2W 7D 1L from 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season, averaging 1.30 points per game. Last five: D D D D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Waalwijk have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Waalwijk have posted 5W 3D 2L at Mandemakers Stadion — 1.80 PPG. They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — Waalwijk are significantly better at Mandemakers Stadion than their overall form suggests.

Across all Eerste Divisie games this season, FC Eindhoven have recorded 3W 1D 6L from 10 outings — 1.00 PPG. Last five: W W L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. FC Eindhoven have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

FC Eindhoven's form when playing away from home: 2W 0D 8L across 10 road games this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Waalwijk at 1.30 PPG versus FC Eindhoven's 1.00. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Waalwijk register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant matches, FC Eindhoven in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, Waalwijk have won 1, FC Eindhoven 1, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 27 Feb 2026, ended 2–1 with Waalwijk winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Waalwijk in-play tendencies (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 81% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 76% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 48%.

FC Eindhoven in-play tendencies (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 48%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Waalwijk 83% and FC Eindhoven 50% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Waalwijk 69% | FC Eindhoven 64%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Waalwijk 2.19 xG and FC Eindhoven 1.53 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Waalwijk attack 1.028 / defence 1.043 | FC Eindhoven attack 0.864 / defence 1.203. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. FC Eindhoven bring a strong defensive rating of 1.203 — this is suppressing Waalwijk's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 42 Waalwijk games / 42 FC Eindhoven games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Waalwijk 53% | Draw 20% | FC Eindhoven 27%. Fair-value odds: Waalwijk 1.89 | Draw 5.00 | FC Eindhoven 3.70. Waalwijk hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (20%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 72% | BTTS probability 70% | Total xG 3.72. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 72% — a total xG of 3.72 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 70% reflects that both xG figures (2.19 / 1.53) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Waalwijk are the pick at 53% — moderate model lean.

Poisson projects 3.72 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 72% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 70%. Form rates corroborate: Waalwijk 80% | FC Eindhoven 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form FC Eindhoven Poisson xG (1.53) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Waalwijk 8/10, FC Eindhoven 6/10) and Poisson model (70%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 72% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 70% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Waalwijk vs FC Eindhoven | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Mandemakers Stadion • Kick-off: Friday 16 Apr 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Waalwijk 53% | Draw 20% | FC Eindhoven 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 72% | BTTS 70% | xG Waalwijk 2.19 / FC Eindhoven 1.53 • Poisson strength factors: Waalwijk attack 1.028 / def 1.043 | FC Eindhoven attack 0.864 / def 1.203 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: Waalwijk (53%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.19

Waalwijk xG

Expected Goals

1.53

FC Eindhoven xG

53%
20%
27%
Waalwijk Draw FC Eindhoven

70%

BTTS

89%

Over 1.5

72%

Over 2.5

51%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Waalwijk vs FC Eindhoven kick off?

Waalwijk vs FC Eindhoven is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 16 April 2027 at Mandemakers Stadion.

Where is Waalwijk vs FC Eindhoven being played?

The match is being played at Mandemakers Stadion.

What competition is Waalwijk vs FC Eindhoven part of?

Waalwijk vs FC Eindhoven is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Waalwijk vs FC Eindhoven?

Our statistical model gives Waalwijk a 53% chance of winning, FC Eindhoven a 27% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Waalwijk the favourite.

Will both teams score in Waalwijk vs FC Eindhoven?

Our model estimates a 70% probability that both Waalwijk and FC Eindhoven will score (BTTS).

Will Waalwijk vs FC Eindhoven have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 72%.

What is the head-to-head record between Waalwijk and FC Eindhoven?

Record (2 meetings): Waalwijk 1W | Draws 0 | FC Eindhoven 1W.

What form are Waalwijk and FC Eindhoven in?

Waalwijk (all comps): 2W-7D-1L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-D-D-D-W. FC Eindhoven (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.30 | L5 W-W-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Waalwijk's attacking strength (1.03x league average) is weighed against FC Eindhoven's defensive record (1.20x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.19. The same calculation in reverse, FC Eindhoven's attack versus Waalwijk's defence, projects 1.53 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 9.2%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 2-2 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Waalwijk Win

53%

Waalwijk

1.90

20%

Draw

4.88

27%

FC Eindhoven

3.73

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

8.9%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

8.1%

Draw

2 – 2

6.8%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.19

Waalwijk xG

Total xG

3.72

1.53

FC Eindhoven xG

53%
20%
27%
WaalwijkDrawFC Eindhoven

1.90

53%

Home win

4.88

20%

Draw

3.73

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

89%

Over 1.5

1.12

11%

Under 1.5

9.09

72%

Over 2.5

1.39

28%

Under 2.5

3.57

51%

Over 3.5

1.96

49%

Under 3.5

2.04

32%

Over 4.5

3.12

68%

Under 4.5

1.47

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

70%

BTTS Yes

1.44

30%

BTTS No

3.29

Clean Sheet

22%

Waalwijk

4.62

11%

FC Eindhoven

8.93

Win to Nil

11%

Waalwijk

8.77

3%

FC Eindhoven

33.29

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.4 3.7 2.8 1.4 0.6 0.2
1 5.3 8.1 6.2 3.2 1.2 0.4
2 5.8 8.9 6.8 3.5 1.3 0.4
3 4.2 6.5 5.0 2.5 1.0 0.3
4 2.3 3.5 2.7 1.4 0.5 0.2
5 1.0 1.6 1.2 0.6 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.189
λ Away (xG) 1.531
Total xG 3.720
League avg home goals 1.770
League avg away goals 1.698
Waalwijk attack strength 1.028
Waalwijk defence strength 1.043
FC Eindhoven attack strength 0.864
FC Eindhoven defence strength 1.203
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 42 / 42

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Waalwijk vs FC Eindhoven?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.2%.

How many goals are Waalwijk and FC Eindhoven expected to score?

The model projects 2.19 expected goals for Waalwijk and 1.53 for FC Eindhoven, a combined total of 3.72.

How confident is the prediction model for Waalwijk vs FC Eindhoven?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 42 outings, Waalwijk have picked up 1.45 PPG on a 15W 16D 11L record — D-D-D-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Waalwijk, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

FC Eindhoven's form line: 15W 5D 22L from 42 games, 1.19 PPG, last five W-W-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for FC Eindhoven, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Waalwijk on 1.45 PPG, FC Eindhoven on 1.19. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Waalwijk have posted 1.52 PPG from 21 outings (9W 5D 7L).

On the road, FC Eindhoven have gone 6W 2D 13L from 21 away games — 0.95 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Waalwijk come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Waalwijk are averaging 1.86 goals scored and 1.55 conceded per game recently; FC Eindhoven are on 1.36 scored and 1.90 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Waalwijk have seen both teams score in 83% of their recent games.

Last 42 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Waalwijk

Waalwijk

Early Season
D D D D W
FC Eindhoven

FC Eindhoven

Early Season
W W L L L
42 Played 42
15/16/11 W / D / L 15/5/22
1.45 Points Per Game 1.19
1.86 Avg Goals Scored 1.36
1.55 Avg Goals Conceded 1.90
3.40 Avg Goals / Game 3.26
6 Clean Sheets 10
35 BTTS 21
29 Over 2.5 Games 27
Waalwijk

Waalwijk

W
H NAC Breda
4–2
04 Sep
D
H Jong PSV U21
2–2 HT 2–1
28 Aug
D
A Helmond Sport
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Aug
D
H Dordrecht
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Aug
D
A Vitesse
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Aug
D
A Willem II
1–1 HT 0–0
09 May
L
H Willem II
0–1 HT 0–0
05 May
D
H Roda
1–1 HT 0–0
01 May
D
A Roda
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Apr
W
H Jong PSV U21
4–1 HT 1–0
24 Apr
L
A ADO Den Haag
1–5 HT 0–1
17 Apr
W
H Emmen
5–0 HT 2–0
10 Apr
D
A Helmond Sport
2–2 HT 2–2
06 Apr
W
A MVV
3–1 HT 2–0
03 Apr
L
H Den Bosch
2–3 HT 1–0
21 Mar
D
A Almere City FC
2–2 HT 2–1
17 Mar
W
H Jong AZ
2–1 HT 2–1
13 Mar
W
A VVV Venlo
3–0 HT 0–0
06 Mar
W
H FC Eindhoven
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Feb
D
A Cambuur
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Feb
L
H Roda
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Feb
L
A Willem II
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Feb
W
H FC OSS
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Jan
D
H Jong Utrecht
2–2 HT 2–0
26 Jan
W
A De Graafschap
4–2 HT 1–0
23 Jan
D
H Dordrecht
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Jan
W
A Jong Ajax
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Dec
L
A Vitesse
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Dec
L
H VVV Venlo
1–2 HT 0–0
05 Dec
L
A Jong PSV U21
1–3 HT 0–1
01 Dec
W
H MVV
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Nov
D
A FC OSS
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Nov
L
H De Graafschap
1–4 HT 0–3
09 Nov
D
A Emmen
2–2 HT 2–1
02 Nov
W
H Cambuur
4–2 HT 2–0
24 Oct
W
A Dordrecht
2–1 HT 0–1
20 Oct
L
H Willem II
2–3 HT 0–1
17 Oct
D
A Den Bosch
2–2 HT 1–0
03 Oct
W
H Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Sep
L
H ADO Den Haag
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
A Roda
4–1 HT 2–0
19 Sep
D
H Vitesse
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Sep
FC Eindhoven

FC Eindhoven

L
H Heracles
1–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
L
A Den Bosch
2–5 HT 1–3
21 Aug
L
H MVV
2–3 HT 1–1
14 Aug
W
A Jong AZ
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H Helmond Sport
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Apr
L
A Jong Utrecht
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Apr
L
H Roda
1–3 HT 1–1
10 Apr
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–4 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
H De Graafschap
2–2 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Emmen
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
A FC OSS
1–2 HT 1–0
20 Mar
W
A Jong PSV U21
2–1 HT 0–1
13 Mar
W
H Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
06 Mar
L
A Waalwijk
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Feb
L
A Cambuur
1–2 HT 1–0
24 Feb
W
H Almere City FC
3–2 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
A Den Bosch
1–2 HT 0–0
12 Feb
L
A VVV Venlo
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Vitesse
1–1 HT 1–1
02 Feb
W
H MVV
5–0 HT 2–0
30 Jan
L
H Willem II
0–2 HT 0–2
18 Jan
W
H Jong AZ
3–2 HT 1–1
19 Dec
W
A Dordrecht
4–3 HT 2–1
12 Dec
W
H Jong PSV U21
4–0 HT 4–0
05 Dec
L
A De Graafschap
0–2 HT 0–2
30 Nov
W
A Jong Ajax
3–1 HT 1–0
21 Nov
D
H Cambuur
3–3 HT 2–1
15 Nov
L
H Den Bosch
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Nov
W
A Jong AZ
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
H VVV Venlo
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
H Vitesse
0–4 HT 0–1
17 Oct
L
A Emmen
0–6 HT 0–1
11 Oct
L
A MVV
1–3 HT 0–2
03 Oct
D
H Dordrecht
2–2 HT 2–1
30 Sep
L
A Helmond Sport
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Sep
L
H FC OSS
3–4 HT 2–2
19 Sep
L
A Almere City FC
0–5 HT 0–3
15 Sep
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
A Roda
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H Waalwijk
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
A Willem II
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
H Jong Utrecht
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Waalwijk and FC Eindhoven in coming into this match?

Waalwijk have gone 15W 16D 11L in their last 42 games (1.45 PPG), while FC Eindhoven have gone 15W 5D 22L in their last 42 (1.19 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Waalwijk at home or FC Eindhoven away?

Waalwijk's home record (1.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Waalwijk at home: 1.52 PPG; FC Eindhoven away: 0.95 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Waalwijk and FC Eindhoven runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 27 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Waalwijk

1

Waalwijk

0

Draws

FC Eindhoven

1

FC Eindhoven

Recent Meetings

Waalwijk
2–1
27 Feb 26
FC Eindhoven
FC Eindhoven
1–0
22 Aug 25
Waalwijk

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Waalwijk and FC Eindhoven?

From 2 meetings on record, Waalwijk have won 1, FC Eindhoven have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Waalwijk and FC Eindhoven last play each other?

They last met on 27 February 2026, when Waalwijk 2-1 FC Eindhoven.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Waalwijk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time.

FC Eindhoven are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Waalwijk 81%, FC Eindhoven 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 76% for Waalwijk and 62% for FC Eindhoven. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 52% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: FC Eindhoven in 38%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Waalwijk home games / FC Eindhoven away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Waalwijk Waalwijk Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/41
(80.5%)
16/20
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/41
(36.6%)
9/20
(45%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/8
(87.5%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 18/41
(43.9%)
9/20
(45%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/41
(19.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/41
(9.8%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/42
(83.3%)
17/21
(81%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/42
(69%)
16/21
(76.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/42
(47.6%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Clean Sheet 6/42
(14.3%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Failed to Score 2/42
(4.8%)
1/21
(4.8%)
FC Eindhoven FC Eindhoven Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/42
(69%)
15/21
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/42
(42.9%)
8/21
(38.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/13
(92.3%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/13
(23.1%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 10/42
(23.8%)
4/21
(19%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/42
(9.5%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/42
(2.4%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/42
(50%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/42
(64.3%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/42
(47.6%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 10/42
(23.8%)
4/21
(19%)
Failed to Score 12/42
(28.6%)
8/21
(38.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Waalwijk play FC Eindhoven?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 81% of Waalwijk's games and 48% of FC Eindhoven's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Waalwijk vs FC Eindhoven usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 76% of Waalwijk's matches and 62% of FC Eindhoven's.

Do Waalwijk and FC Eindhoven tend to score early?

Waalwijk have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, FC Eindhoven in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.