Sign in Register

Jong AZ 0-1 FC Eindhoven – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 1

Kick-off

Mon 10 Aug 2026

18:00

Venue

AFAS Trainingscomplex

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Jong AZ at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Jong AZ vs FC Eindhoven fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Jong AZ and FC Eindhoven meet at AFAS Trainingscomplex in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 1. This fixture gets under way on Monday 10 August 2026 at 18:00 UTC.

Current Form

Jong AZ's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 3W 1D 6L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: W L L L W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 2.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Jong AZ haven't played a Eerste Divisie game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.

Jong AZ's home record at AFAS Trainingscomplex: 2W 2D 6L from 10 Eerste Divisie appearances (0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

FC Eindhoven have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season: 4W 1D 5L. Last five: D L L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. FC Eindhoven haven't played a Eerste Divisie game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.

When travelling in Eerste Divisie this season, FC Eindhoven have posted 2W 1D 7L from 10 away outings — 0.70 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.00 vs 1.30 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Jong AZ register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, FC Eindhoven in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

Head-to-Head

The head-to-head ledger leans to FC Eindhoven, who have claimed 5 wins from 9 meetings compared to 1 for the hosts, with 3 draws.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 9 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 19 Dec 2025, ended 2–3 with FC Eindhoven winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. FC Eindhoven have won 5 of 9 previous encounters, and at 3.0 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading Data

Jong AZ goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 95% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 55%.

FC Eindhoven goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 45%; they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Jong AZ 58% versus FC Eindhoven 47%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Jong AZ 68% | FC Eindhoven 63%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Jong AZ 1.70 xG and FC Eindhoven 1.34 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Jong AZ attack 0.959 / defence 1.058 | FC Eindhoven attack 0.887 / defence 1.093. League average goals — home 1.623 / away 1.433. Data: 38 Jong AZ games / 38 FC Eindhoven games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Jong AZ 46% | Draw 24% | FC Eindhoven 30%. Fair-value odds: Jong AZ 2.17 | Draw 4.17 | FC Eindhoven 3.33. Jong AZ hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.05. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.05 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.70 / 1.34) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Jong AZ at 46% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Jong AZ if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.05 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 59% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 61% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Jong AZ 70% | FC Eindhoven 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (38 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H FC Eindhoven have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours FC Eindhoven but Poisson model leans Jong AZ — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.05) both back Over 2.5 goals (59% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 61% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Jong AZ 7/10, FC Eindhoven 7/10) and Poisson model (61%).
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 61% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Jong AZ vs FC Eindhoven | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 1 | Venue: AFAS Trainingscomplex • Kick-off: Monday 10 Aug 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Jong AZ 46% | Draw 24% | FC Eindhoven 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 61% | xG Jong AZ 1.70 / FC Eindhoven 1.34 • Poisson strength factors: Jong AZ attack 0.959 / def 1.058 | FC Eindhoven attack 0.887 / def 1.093 | league avg home 1.623 / away 1.433 • Poisson stance: Jong AZ (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.70

Jong AZ xG

Expected Goals

1.34

FC Eindhoven xG

46%
24%
30%
Jong AZ Draw FC Eindhoven

61%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

59%

Over 2.5

36%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Jong AZ vs FC Eindhoven kick off?

Jong AZ vs FC Eindhoven kicked off at 18:00 on Monday 10 August 2026 at AFAS Trainingscomplex.

What was the final score in Jong AZ vs FC Eindhoven?

Jong AZ 0 - 1 FC Eindhoven.

Where is Jong AZ vs FC Eindhoven being played?

The match is being played at AFAS Trainingscomplex.

What competition is Jong AZ vs FC Eindhoven part of?

Jong AZ vs FC Eindhoven is a Regular Season - 1 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Jong AZ vs FC Eindhoven?

Our statistical model gives Jong AZ a 46% chance of winning, FC Eindhoven a 30% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Jong AZ the favourite.

Will both teams score in Jong AZ vs FC Eindhoven?

Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Jong AZ and FC Eindhoven will score (BTTS).

Will Jong AZ vs FC Eindhoven have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.

What is the head-to-head record between Jong AZ and FC Eindhoven?

Record (9 meetings): Jong AZ 1W | Draws 3 | FC Eindhoven 5W.

What form are Jong AZ and FC Eindhoven in?

No current-season fixtures available — form shown from previous season data. Jong AZ (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.10 | L5 W-L-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Jong AZ's attacking strength (0.96x league average) is weighed against FC Eindhoven's defensive record (1.09x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.70. Flip it around — FC Eindhoven's attack (0.89x) against Jong AZ's defence (1.06x) — and the away total comes out at 1.34.

The sample (38/38 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-2 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Jong AZ Win

46%

Jong AZ

2.20

24%

Draw

4.09

30%

FC Eindhoven

3.33

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.9%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.3%

Home win

1 – 0

8.1%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.70

Jong AZ xG

Total xG

3.05

1.34

FC Eindhoven xG

46%
24%
30%
Jong AZDrawFC Eindhoven

2.20

46%

Home win

4.09

24%

Draw

3.33

30%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

59%

Over 2.5

1.69

41%

Under 2.5

2.44

36%

Over 3.5

2.78

64%

Under 3.5

1.56

19%

Over 4.5

5.26

81%

Under 4.5

1.23

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

61%

BTTS Yes

1.64

39%

BTTS No

2.55

Clean Sheet

26%

Jong AZ

3.84

18%

FC Eindhoven

5.48

Win to Nil

12%

Jong AZ

8.44

5%

FC Eindhoven

18.23

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.8 6.4 4.3 1.9 0.6 0.2
1 8.1 10.9 7.3 3.3 1.1 0.3
2 6.9 9.3 6.2 2.8 0.9 0.3
3 3.9 5.2 3.5 1.6 0.5 0.1
4 1.7 2.2 1.5 0.7 0.2 0.1
5 0.6 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.701
λ Away (xG) 1.345
Total xG 3.046
League avg home goals 1.623
League avg away goals 1.433
Jong AZ attack strength 0.959
Jong AZ defence strength 1.058
FC Eindhoven attack strength 0.887
FC Eindhoven defence strength 1.093
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Jong AZ vs FC Eindhoven?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.

How many goals are Jong AZ and FC Eindhoven expected to score?

The model projects 1.70 expected goals for Jong AZ and 1.34 for FC Eindhoven, a combined total of 3.05.

How confident is the prediction model for Jong AZ vs FC Eindhoven?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 38 outings, Jong AZ have picked up 1.05 PPG on a 12W 4D 22L record — W-L-L-L-W across the most recent five. Jong AZ haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.

FC Eindhoven's form line: 14W 5D 19L from 38 games, 1.24 PPG, last five D-L-L-L-W. FC Eindhoven haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.05 PPG for Jong AZ against 1.24 for FC Eindhoven. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Jong AZ have posted 0.74 PPG from 19 outings (4W 2D 13L).

On the road, FC Eindhoven have gone 5W 2D 12L from 19 away games — 0.89 PPG when travelling.

Attack vs Defence

Jong AZ are averaging 1.61 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game recently; FC Eindhoven are on 1.34 scored and 1.82 conceded.

Last 38 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Jong AZ

Jong AZ

Pre-Season
W L L L W
FC Eindhoven

FC Eindhoven

Pre-Season
D L L L W
38 Played 38
12/4/22 W / D / L 14/5/19
1.05 Points Per Game 1.24
1.61 Avg Goals Scored 1.34
2.00 Avg Goals Conceded 1.82
3.61 Avg Goals / Game 3.16
6 Clean Sheets 9
22 BTTS 18
26 Over 2.5 Games 24
Jong AZ

Jong AZ

W
H Roda
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Apr
L
A Willem II
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Apr
L
H Jong PSV U21
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Apr
L
A De Graafschap
0–5 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Helmond Sport
2–0 HT 2–0
03 Apr
W
A Cambuur
4–3 HT 1–1
20 Mar
D
H MVV
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Mar
L
A Waalwijk
1–2 HT 1–2
13 Mar
L
H Emmen
2–3 HT 1–2
09 Mar
L
A Vitesse
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H Den Bosch
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
W
A FC OSS
3–0 HT 0–0
13 Feb
L
H Dordrecht
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Feb
W
A ADO Den Haag
4–1 HT 2–0
30 Jan
L
H Almere City FC
3–4 HT 1–2
26 Jan
W
A VVV Venlo
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Jan
L
H Jong Ajax
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Jan
L
A FC Eindhoven
2–3 HT 1–1
19 Dec
L
H Jong Utrecht
1–4 HT 0–2
12 Dec
W
A Roda
3–2 HT 1–0
05 Dec
L
A Emmen
2–4 HT 1–2
28 Nov
L
H FC OSS
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Nov
W
A MVV
3–1 HT 1–1
21 Nov
L
H VVV Venlo
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Nov
L
H FC Eindhoven
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
A Almere City FC
3–1 HT 1–1
24 Oct
W
H Willem II
4–0 HT 2–0
20 Oct
L
A Helmond Sport
2–4 HT 2–1
17 Oct
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–4 HT 0–1
03 Oct
D
A Jong Utrecht
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Sep
W
A Den Bosch
3–2 HT 1–2
26 Sep
L
H De Graafschap
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Sep
D
A Dordrecht
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Sep
W
H Vitesse
4–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
A Jong PSV U21
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Aug
L
A Jong Ajax
1–4 HT 1–2
18 Aug
L
H Waalwijk
2–3 HT 2–2
11 Aug
FC Eindhoven

FC Eindhoven

W
H Helmond Sport
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Apr
L
A Jong Utrecht
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Apr
L
H Roda
1–3 HT 1–1
10 Apr
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–4 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
H De Graafschap
2–2 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Emmen
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
A FC OSS
1–2 HT 1–0
20 Mar
W
A Jong PSV U21
2–1 HT 0–1
13 Mar
W
H Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
06 Mar
L
A Waalwijk
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Feb
L
A Cambuur
1–2 HT 1–0
24 Feb
W
H Almere City FC
3–2 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
A Den Bosch
1–2 HT 0–0
12 Feb
L
A VVV Venlo
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Vitesse
1–1 HT 1–1
02 Feb
W
H MVV
5–0 HT 2–0
30 Jan
L
H Willem II
0–2 HT 0–2
18 Jan
W
H Jong AZ
3–2 HT 1–1
19 Dec
W
A Dordrecht
4–3 HT 2–1
12 Dec
W
H Jong PSV U21
4–0 HT 4–0
05 Dec
L
A De Graafschap
0–2 HT 0–2
30 Nov
W
A Jong Ajax
3–1 HT 1–0
21 Nov
D
H Cambuur
3–3 HT 2–1
15 Nov
L
H Den Bosch
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Nov
W
A Jong AZ
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
H VVV Venlo
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
H Vitesse
0–4 HT 0–1
17 Oct
L
A Emmen
0–6 HT 0–1
11 Oct
L
A MVV
1–3 HT 0–2
03 Oct
D
H Dordrecht
2–2 HT 2–1
30 Sep
L
A Helmond Sport
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Sep
L
H FC OSS
3–4 HT 2–2
19 Sep
L
A Almere City FC
0–5 HT 0–3
15 Sep
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
A Roda
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H Waalwijk
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
A Willem II
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
H Jong Utrecht
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Jong AZ and FC Eindhoven in coming into this match?

Jong AZ have gone 12W 4D 22L in their last 38 games (1.05 PPG), while FC Eindhoven have gone 14W 5D 19L in their last 38 (1.24 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Jong AZ at home or FC Eindhoven away?

FC Eindhoven's away record (0.89 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Jong AZ at home: 0.74 PPG; FC Eindhoven away: 0.89 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to February 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. The two were last together as recently as 10 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

FC Eindhoven have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Jong AZ have gone 0W 2D 4L from 6 meetings on their own ground against FC Eindhoven — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Jong AZ

1

Jong AZ

3

Draws

FC Eindhoven

6

FC Eindhoven

Recent Meetings

Jong AZ
0–1
10 Aug 26
FC Eindhoven
FC Eindhoven
3–2
19 Dec 25
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
0–2
03 Nov 25
FC Eindhoven
FC Eindhoven
2–4
02 May 25
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
2–3
04 Oct 24
FC Eindhoven
FC Eindhoven
1–1
01 Mar 24
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
0–0
15 Sep 23
FC Eindhoven
Jong AZ
1–1
17 Mar 23
FC Eindhoven
FC Eindhoven
1–0
26 Aug 22
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
1–3
25 Feb 22
FC Eindhoven

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Jong AZ and FC Eindhoven?

From 10 meetings on record, Jong AZ have won 1, FC Eindhoven have won 6, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Jong AZ and FC Eindhoven last play each other?

They last met on 10 August 2026, when Jong AZ 0-1 FC Eindhoven.

Who has won more matches between Jong AZ and FC Eindhoven?

FC Eindhoven have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Jong AZ are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 95% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.

FC Eindhoven are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Jong AZ 47%, FC Eindhoven 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 58% for Jong AZ and 63% for FC Eindhoven. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 47% and 32% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Jong AZ have failed to score in 32% of games; FC Eindhoven in 42%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Jong AZ home games / FC Eindhoven away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Jong AZ Jong AZ Pre-Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/38
(92.1%)
18/19
(94.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/38
(47.4%)
6/19
(31.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/3
(66.7%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/3
(66.7%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 9/38
(23.7%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/38
(57.9%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/38
(68.4%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/38
(55.3%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Clean Sheet 6/38
(15.8%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Failed to Score 11/38
(28.9%)
6/19
(31.6%)
FC Eindhoven FC Eindhoven Pre-Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/38
(68.4%)
14/19
(73.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/38
(42.1%)
7/19
(36.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/12
(25%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 10/38
(26.3%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/38
(10.5%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/38
(2.6%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/38
(47.4%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/38
(63.2%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/38
(44.7%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Clean Sheet 9/38
(23.7%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Failed to Score 12/38
(31.6%)
8/19
(42.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Jong AZ play FC Eindhoven?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Jong AZ's recent matches and 47% of FC Eindhoven's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Jong AZ vs FC Eindhoven usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 58% of Jong AZ's matches and 63% of FC Eindhoven's.

Do Jong AZ and FC Eindhoven tend to score early?

Jong AZ have had a goal before half-time in 95% of their recent matches, FC Eindhoven in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as FC Eindhoven defy the odds to beat Jong AZ 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

FC Eindhoven beat Jong AZ 0-1 at AFAS Trainingscomplex, Regular Season - 1, in the Eerste Divisie. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Jong AZ 1.70 xG and FC Eindhoven 1.34 xG, a combined 3.05. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Jong AZ fell 1.7 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Jong AZ attack 0.96 / defence 1.06 against FC Eindhoven attack 0.89 / defence 1.09, drawn from 38/38 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it Jong AZ 46% | Draw 24% | FC Eindhoven 30%, with Jong AZ to win its most likely call at 46%. The actual FC Eindhoven win had been the model's second-ranked read at 30%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 59%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 81% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 61% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 66% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Jong AZ 68%, FC Eindhoven 63%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 53%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Jong AZ's trading profile (38 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 29% of games, a blank that repeated today.

FC Eindhoven's trading profile (38 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Jong AZ 1.05 PPG, FC Eindhoven 1.24 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the FC Eindhoven win broke the near-deadlock. Jong AZ (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.37 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 1 against a 1.89 average — tighter than their form line. FC Eindhoven (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 2.05 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 59% Over 2.5 probability, but 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 61% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 66% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.