Emmen vs Vitesse – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Vitesse at 42% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Emmen vs Vitesse encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Vitesse make the trip to De Oude Meerdijk to face Emmen in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 33. The match kicks off on Friday 9 April 2027 at 18:00 UTC.
Form
Emmen (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 Eerste Divisie fixtures this term — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W W W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 2.10 conceded. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Emmen have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Emmen have posted 5W 2D 3L at De Oude Meerdijk — 1.70 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Vitesse's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 5W 3D 2L from 10 games (1.80 PPG). Last five: L D W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Vitesse have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Vitesse's form when playing away from home: 7W 1D 2L across 10 road games this term (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.70 PPG for Emmen against 1.80 for Vitesse. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H Analysis
Across the last 6 meetings, Vitesse have the stronger historical record — 3 wins to Emmen's 0, with 3 draws in the mix.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.5 per game across 6 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 3 Apr 2026, ended 3–3 with a draw.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Vitesse have won 3 of 6 previous encounters, and at 4.5 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading & In-Play
Emmen — key trading statistics (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 55%.
Vitesse — key trading statistics (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 40% of the time; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Emmen 60% and Vitesse 64% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Emmen 64% | Vitesse 69%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Emmen 1.44 xG and Vitesse 1.63 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Emmen attack 1.032 / defence 0.779 | Vitesse attack 1.235 / defence 0.791. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. Vitesse's defence strength of 0.791 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Vitesse have an above-average attack strength of 1.235 — the away xG of 1.63 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Emmen's defence rating of 0.779 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 42 Emmen games / 42 Vitesse games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Emmen 34% | Draw 24% | Vitesse 42%. Fair-value odds: Emmen 2.94 | Draw 4.17 | Vitesse 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 24% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.08. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.08 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.44 / 1.63) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Vitesse as the most likely outcome at 42% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Vitesse if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.08 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 59% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 4.5 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 61% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Emmen 40% | Vitesse 50%.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Emmen vs Vitesse | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: De Oude Meerdijk • Kick-off: Friday 9 Apr 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Emmen 34% | Draw 24% | Vitesse 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 61% | xG Emmen 1.44 / Vitesse 1.63 • Poisson strength factors: Emmen attack 1.032 / def 0.779 | Vitesse attack 1.235 / def 0.791 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: Vitesse (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.44
Emmen xG
Expected Goals
1.63
Vitesse xG
61%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
59%
Over 2.5
37%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Emmen vs Vitesse kick off?
Emmen vs Vitesse is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 9 April 2027 at De Oude Meerdijk.
Where is Emmen vs Vitesse being played?
The match is being played at De Oude Meerdijk.
What competition is Emmen vs Vitesse part of?
Emmen vs Vitesse is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Emmen vs Vitesse?
Our statistical model gives Emmen a 34% chance of winning, Vitesse a 42% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Vitesse the favourite.
Will both teams score in Emmen vs Vitesse?
Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Emmen and Vitesse will score (BTTS).
Will Emmen vs Vitesse have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.
What is the head-to-head record between Emmen and Vitesse?
Record (6 meetings): Emmen 0W | Draws 3 | Vitesse 3W.
What form are Emmen and Vitesse in?
Emmen (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 2.10 | L5 W-W-W-W-L. Vitesse (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-D-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Emmen's attack at 1.03x the league average against Vitesse's defence at 0.79x — combine the two and it projects 1.44 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Vitesse's attack (1.24x) against Emmen's defence (0.78x) — and the away total comes out at 1.63.
These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (8.9%), 2-1 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Vitesse Win
34%
2.95
24%
4.20
42%
2.37
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.9%
Away win
2 β 1
7.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.44
Emmen xG
Total xG
3.08
1.63
Vitesse xG
2.95
34%
Home win
4.20
24%
Draw
2.37
42%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
59%
Over 2.5
1.69
41%
Under 2.5
2.44
37%
Over 3.5
2.70
63%
Under 3.5
1.59
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
61%
BTTS Yes
1.63
39%
BTTS No
2.60
Clean Sheet
20%
5.12
24%
4.24
Win to Nil
7%
15.09
10%
10.04
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.6 | 7.5 | 6.1 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 6.6 | 10.9 | 8.9 | 4.8 | 2.0 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 4.8 | 7.8 | 6.4 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Emmen vs Vitesse?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.
How many goals are Emmen and Vitesse expected to score?
The model projects 1.44 expected goals for Emmen and 1.63 for Vitesse, a combined total of 3.08.
How confident is the prediction model for Emmen vs Vitesse?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Emmen's recent record stands at 15W 9D 18L from 42 games, a 1.29 PPG return, with W-W-W-W-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Emmen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Vitesse, meanwhile, have gone 17W 12D 13L across 42 games — 1.50 PPG, with L-D-W-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Vitesse, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.29 PPG for Emmen against 1.50 for Vitesse. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Emmen have managed 10W 5D 6L from 21 games — 1.67 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Vitesse's away record stands at 10W 5D 6L across 21 trips, a 1.67 PPG haul.
Attack vs Defence
Emmen are averaging 1.62 goals scored and 1.93 conceded per game recently; Vitesse are on 1.71 scored and 1.45 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Vitesse in 64%.
Last 42 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Emmen
Early Season
Vitesse
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Emmen and Vitesse in coming into this match?
Emmen have gone 15W 9D 18L in their last 42 games (1.29 PPG), while Vitesse have gone 17W 12D 13L in their last 42 (1.50 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Emmen at home or Vitesse away?
Emmen's home record (1.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Emmen at home: 1.67 PPG; Vitesse away: 1.67 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Eredivisie, Eerste Divisie all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 3 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Emmen have gone 0W 2D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Vitesse — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
0
Emmen
3
Draws
3
Vitesse
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Emmen and Vitesse?
From 6 meetings on record, Emmen have won 0, Vitesse have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Emmen and Vitesse last play each other?
They last met on 3 April 2026, when Vitesse 3-3 Emmen.
Who has won more matches between Emmen and Vitesse?
Vitesse have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Emmen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.
Vitesse are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Emmen 62%, Vitesse 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 62% for Emmen and 67% for Vitesse. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 52% and 43% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Emmen home games / Vitesse away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Emmen play Vitesse?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Emmen's games and 57% of Vitesse's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Emmen vs Vitesse usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 62% of Emmen's matches and 67% of Vitesse's.
Do Emmen and Vitesse tend to score early?
Emmen have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, Vitesse in 90% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.