Den Bosch vs Dordrecht – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Den Bosch at 59%, yet other data sources diverge — this Den Bosch vs Dordrecht fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Den Bosch and Dordrecht meet at De Vliert in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 9. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 3 October 2026 at 18:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Den Bosch have collected 0.60 PPG across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season: 1W 3D 6L. Last five: L D L W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 2.50 conceded. However, 2.50 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Den Bosch have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Den Bosch's home record at De Vliert: 3W 4D 3L from 10 Eerste Divisie appearances (1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.30 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.60 — Den Bosch are significantly better at De Vliert than their overall form suggests.
Dordrecht's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: L W D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 2.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Dordrecht have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Eerste Divisie this season, Dordrecht have posted 2W 4D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 100% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 0.60 vs 0.80 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Den Bosch register both teams scoring in 90% of relevant games, Dordrecht in 100%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
Head-to-Head
The head-to-head ledger leans to Dordrecht, who have claimed 6 wins from 10 meetings compared to 2 for the hosts, with 2 draws.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.5 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 23 Jan 2026, ended 2–3 with Dordrecht winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Dordrecht have won 6 of 10 previous encounters, and at 4.5 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading
Den Bosch half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 81% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 48%.
Dordrecht half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Den Bosch 79% and Dordrecht 64% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Den Bosch 71% | Dordrecht 57%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Den Bosch 2.68 xG and Dordrecht 1.70 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Den Bosch attack 1.138 / defence 1.107 | Dordrecht attack 0.905 / defence 1.330. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. Dordrecht bring a strong defensive rating of 1.330 — this is suppressing Den Bosch's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 42 Den Bosch games / 42 Dordrecht games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Den Bosch 59% | Draw 18% | Dordrecht 23%. Fair-value odds: Den Bosch 1.69 | Draw 5.56 | Dordrecht 4.35. The model has a clear lean to Den Bosch (59%) — a 36pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 81% | BTTS probability 76% | Total xG 4.38. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 81% — a total xG of 4.38 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 76% reflects that both xG figures (2.68 / 1.70) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Den Bosch at 59% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 18% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 4.38 combined xG gives a 81% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.5 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 76%. Form rates corroborate: Den Bosch 90% | Dordrecht 100% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Den Bosch vs Dordrecht | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: De Vliert • Kick-off: Saturday 3 Oct 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Den Bosch 59% | Draw 18% | Dordrecht 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 81% | BTTS 76% | xG Den Bosch 2.68 / Dordrecht 1.70 • Poisson strength factors: Den Bosch attack 1.138 / def 1.107 | Dordrecht attack 0.905 / def 1.330 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: Den Bosch (59%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.68
Den Bosch xG
Expected Goals
1.70
Dordrecht xG
76%
BTTS
93%
Over 1.5
81%
Over 2.5
64%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Den Bosch vs Dordrecht kick off?
Den Bosch vs Dordrecht is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Saturday 3 October 2026 at De Vliert.
Where is Den Bosch vs Dordrecht being played?
The match is being played at De Vliert.
What competition is Den Bosch vs Dordrecht part of?
Den Bosch vs Dordrecht is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Den Bosch vs Dordrecht?
Our statistical model gives Den Bosch a 59% chance of winning, Dordrecht a 23% chance, and a 18% chance of a draw — making Den Bosch the favourite.
Will both teams score in Den Bosch vs Dordrecht?
Our model estimates a 76% probability that both Den Bosch and Dordrecht will score (BTTS).
Will Den Bosch vs Dordrecht have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 81%.
What is the head-to-head record between Den Bosch and Dordrecht?
Record (10 meetings): Den Bosch 2W | Draws 2 | Dordrecht 6W.
What form are Den Bosch and Dordrecht in?
Den Bosch (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.50 | L5 L-D-L-W-L. Dordrecht (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-W-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Den Bosch's attack at 1.14x the league average against Dordrecht's defence at 1.33x — combine the two and it projects 2.68 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Dordrecht's attack (0.91x) against Den Bosch's defence (1.11x) — and the away total comes out at 1.70.
These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 7.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 3-1 (6.8%), 2-2 (6.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 21% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Den Bosch Win
59%
1.70
18%
5.59
23%
4.26
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
7.6%
Home win
Most likely
3 β 1
6.8%
Home win
2 β 2
6.5%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.68
Den Bosch xG
Total xG
4.38
1.70
Dordrecht xG
1.70
59%
Home win
5.59
18%
Draw
4.26
23%
Away win
Goals Markets
93%
Over 1.5
1.08
7%
Under 1.5
14.29
81%
Over 2.5
1.23
19%
Under 2.5
5.26
64%
Over 3.5
1.56
36%
Under 3.5
2.78
45%
Over 4.5
2.22
55%
Under 4.5
1.82
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
76%
BTTS Yes
1.31
24%
BTTS No
4.19
Clean Sheet
18%
5.48
7%
14.59
Win to Nil
11%
9.34
2%
62.17
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 3.4 | 5.7 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 4.5 | 7.6 | 6.5 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 4.0 | 6.8 | 5.8 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| 4 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 5 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Den Bosch vs Dordrecht?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 7.6%.
How many goals are Den Bosch and Dordrecht expected to score?
The model projects 2.68 expected goals for Den Bosch and 1.70 for Dordrecht, a combined total of 4.38.
How confident is the prediction model for Den Bosch vs Dordrecht?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 59%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Den Bosch come into this having played 42 games, going 13W 10D 19L for 1.17 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-W-L. It's still early in the season for Den Bosch, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Dordrecht sit at 1.21 PPG from 42 outings (13W 12D 17L), a run that reads L-W-D-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Dordrecht, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.17 PPG for Den Bosch against 1.21 for Dordrecht. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Den Bosch's home form reads 7W 7D 7L across 21 games on their own ground, a 1.33 PPG return.
Away from home, Dordrecht have taken 1.19 points per game from 21 outings (6W 7D 8L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Den Bosch are averaging 1.64 goals scored and 1.98 conceded per game recently; Dordrecht are on 1.26 scored and 1.57 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Den Bosch have seen both teams score in 79% of their recent games; Dordrecht in 64%.
Last 42 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Den Bosch
Early Season
Dordrecht
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Den Bosch and Dordrecht in coming into this match?
Den Bosch have gone 13W 10D 19L in their last 42 games (1.17 PPG), while Dordrecht have gone 13W 12D 17L in their last 42 (1.21 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Den Bosch at home or Dordrecht away?
Den Bosch's home record (1.33 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Den Bosch at home: 1.33 PPG; Dordrecht away: 1.19 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 23 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Dordrecht won 5-1 on 27 Oct 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Den Bosch have gone 2W 1D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Dordrecht — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
2
Den Bosch
2
Draws
6
Dordrecht
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Den Bosch and Dordrecht?
From 10 meetings on record, Den Bosch have won 2, Dordrecht have won 6, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Den Bosch and Dordrecht last play each other?
They last met on 23 January 2026, when Dordrecht 3-2 Den Bosch.
Who has won more matches between Den Bosch and Dordrecht?
Dordrecht have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Den Bosch are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 19% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Dordrecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 81% for Den Bosch, 71% for Dordrecht — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 62% for Den Bosch and 67% for Dordrecht. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 43% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Den Bosch home games / Dordrecht away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Den Bosch play Dordrecht?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 81% of Den Bosch's games and 71% of Dordrecht's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Den Bosch vs Dordrecht usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 62% of Den Bosch's matches and 67% of Dordrecht's.
Do Den Bosch and Dordrecht tend to score early?
Den Bosch have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Dordrecht in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.