Virtus Entella vs Palermo – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Palermo at 51% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Virtus Entella vs Palermo encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Virtus Entella host Palermo at Stadio Comunale in Serie B, Regular Season - 35. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 24 April 2027 at 13:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Virtus Entella — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Serie B outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: D W D D W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Virtus Entella have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Stadio Comunale, Virtus Entella have gone 4W 3D 3L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Palermo stand at 7W 1D 2L from 10 Serie B matches — 2.20 PPG. Last five: W D W W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.20. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Palermo have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Palermo have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.50 is notably below their overall 2.20 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Palermo — 0.70 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.20 vs 1.50). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 0 wins apiece for Virtus Entella, 1 for Palermo and 1 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Feb 2026, ended 0–3 with Palermo winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Virtus Entella in-play tendencies (45 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 73% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
Palermo in-play tendencies (45 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 73% of those occasions; they lead at the break 47% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Virtus Entella 56% versus Palermo 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Virtus Entella 40% | Palermo 47%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Virtus Entella 1.25 xG and Palermo 1.86 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Virtus Entella attack 0.994 / defence 1.094 | Palermo attack 1.340 / defence 0.932. League average goals — home 1.343 / away 1.271. Palermo have an above-average attack strength of 1.340 — the away xG of 1.86 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 45 Virtus Entella games / 45 Palermo games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Virtus Entella 24% | Draw 25% | Palermo 51%. Fair-value odds: Virtus Entella 4.17 | Draw 4.00 | Palermo 1.96. Palermo hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.11. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.11 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.25 / 1.86) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Palermo at 51% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Palermo offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 3.11 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 60% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 61% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Virtus Entella 80% | Palermo 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Virtus Entella vs Palermo | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 35 | Venue: Stadio Comunale • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Apr 2027, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Virtus Entella 24% | Draw 25% | Palermo 51% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 61% | xG Virtus Entella 1.25 / Palermo 1.86 • Poisson strength factors: Virtus Entella attack 0.994 / def 1.094 | Palermo attack 1.340 / def 0.932 | league avg home 1.343 / away 1.271 • Poisson stance: Palermo (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.25
Virtus Entella xG
Expected Goals
1.86
Palermo xG
61%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Virtus Entella vs Palermo kick off?
Virtus Entella vs Palermo is scheduled to kick off at 13:00 on Saturday 24 April 2027 at Stadio Comunale.
Where is Virtus Entella vs Palermo being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Comunale.
What competition is Virtus Entella vs Palermo part of?
Virtus Entella vs Palermo is a Regular Season - 35 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Virtus Entella vs Palermo?
Our statistical model gives Virtus Entella a 24% chance of winning, Palermo a 51% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Palermo the favourite.
Will both teams score in Virtus Entella vs Palermo?
Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Virtus Entella and Palermo will score (BTTS).
Will Virtus Entella vs Palermo have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between Virtus Entella and Palermo?
Record (2 meetings): Virtus Entella 0W | Draws 1 | Palermo 1W.
What form are Virtus Entella and Palermo in?
Virtus Entella (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-W-D-D-W. Palermo (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Virtus Entella's attack rating (0.99) and Palermo's defence rating (0.93), the model arrives at 1.25 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Palermo's attack versus Virtus Entella's defence, projects 1.86 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.7%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.7%), 0-2 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Palermo Win
24%
4.08
25%
4.06
51%
1.96
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.7%
Away win
0 β 1
8.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.25
Virtus Entella xG
Total xG
3.11
1.86
Palermo xG
4.08
24%
Home win
4.06
25%
Draw
1.96
51%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
61%
BTTS Yes
1.64
39%
BTTS No
2.57
Clean Sheet
16%
6.44
29%
3.47
Win to Nil
4%
26.30
15%
6.82
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.5 | 8.3 | 7.8 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 0.8 |
| 1 | 5.6 | 10.4 | 9.7 | 6.0 | 2.8 | 1.0 |
| 2 | 3.5 | 6.5 | 6.0 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Virtus Entella vs Palermo?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.7%.
How many goals are Virtus Entella and Palermo expected to score?
The model projects 1.25 expected goals for Virtus Entella and 1.86 for Palermo, a combined total of 3.11.
How confident is the prediction model for Virtus Entella vs Palermo?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Virtus Entella come into this having played 45 games, going 12W 15D 18L for 1.13 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-D-D-W. It's still early in the season for Virtus Entella, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Palermo sit at 2.00 PPG from 45 outings (26W 12D 7L), a run that reads W-D-W-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Palermo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Palermo carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.87 PPG clear of Virtus Entella — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Venue Form
Virtus Entella's home form reads 9W 9D 4L across 22 games on their own ground, a 1.64 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.13 PPG overall — Virtus Entella are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Away from home, Palermo have taken 1.45 points per game from 22 outings (8W 8D 6L). That's a step down from their 2.00 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Palermo's season.
Goals in Recent Form
Virtus Entella are averaging 1.02 goals scored and 1.31 conceded per game recently; Palermo are on 1.71 scored and 0.93 conceded.
Defensively: Palermo in 42% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 45 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Virtus Entella
Early Season
Palermo
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Virtus Entella and Palermo in coming into this match?
Virtus Entella have gone 12W 15D 18L in their last 45 games (1.13 PPG), while Palermo have gone 26W 12D 7L in their last 45 (2.00 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Virtus Entella at home or Palermo away?
Virtus Entella's home record (1.64 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Virtus Entella at home: 1.64 PPG; Palermo away: 1.45 PPG.
Have Virtus Entella or Palermo been keeping clean sheets recently?
Virtus Entella have kept a clean sheet in 18% of their recent games, Palermo in 42%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 14 February 2026, roughly 8 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Virtus Entella
1
Draws
1
Palermo
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Virtus Entella and Palermo?
From 2 meetings on record, Virtus Entella have won 0, Palermo have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Virtus Entella and Palermo last play each other?
They last met on 14 February 2026, when Palermo 3-0 Virtus Entella.
Who has won more matches between Virtus Entella and Palermo?
Palermo have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Virtus Entella are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
Palermo see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Virtus Entella 73%, Palermo 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 46% (Virtus Entella) and 46% (Palermo).
On the defensive side: Palermo in 27%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Virtus Entella home games / Palermo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Virtus Entella play Palermo?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 73% of Virtus Entella's games and 54% of Palermo's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Virtus Entella vs Palermo usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 46% of Virtus Entella's recent games and 46% of Palermo's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Virtus Entella and Palermo tend to score early?
Virtus Entella have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Palermo in 59% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.