Padova vs Cesena – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Padova at 34%, yet other data sources diverge — this Padova vs Cesena fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Padova host Cesena at Stadio Euganeo in Serie B, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 19 December 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Padova — All Games: 4W 1D 5L from 10 Serie B outings this season, averaging 1.30 points per game. Last five: L W L L L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Padova have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Stadio Euganeo, Padova have gone 4W 2D 4L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Cesena stand at 1W 6D 3L from 10 Serie B matches — 0.90 PPG. Last five: W D D D L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Cesena have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Cesena away from home this season: 1W 4D 5L from 10 away games — 0.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Padova at 1.30 PPG versus Cesena's 0.90. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, Padova have won 1, Cesena 0, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 2 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 4.5 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 8 May 2026, ended 4–3 with Padova winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Padova in-play and half-time data (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (home games).
Cesena in-play and half-time data (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Padova 50% versus Cesena 64%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Padova 39% | Cesena 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Padova 1.09 xG and Cesena 1.08 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Padova attack 0.788 / defence 1.050 | Cesena attack 0.809 / defence 1.034. League average goals — home 1.343 / away 1.271. Padova's attack strength of 0.788 is below the league average — the 1.09 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 45 Padova games / 44 Cesena games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Padova 34% | Draw 32% | Cesena 34%. Fair-value odds: Padova 2.94 | Draw 3.12 | Cesena 2.94. The draw (32%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.17. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.17 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 32% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 34% and away win at 34% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
The Poisson model projects 2.17 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 37% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 45% on No. Form rates corroborate: Padova 40% | Cesena 40% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Padova vs Cesena | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Stadio Euganeo • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Dec 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Padova 34% | Draw 32% | Cesena 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 45% | xG Padova 1.09 / Cesena 1.08 • Poisson strength factors: Padova attack 0.788 / def 1.050 | Cesena attack 0.809 / def 1.034 | league avg home 1.343 / away 1.271 • Poisson stance: Draw (32%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.09
Padova xG
Expected Goals
1.08
Cesena xG
45%
BTTS
65%
Over 1.5
37%
Over 2.5
18%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Padova vs Cesena kick off?
Padova vs Cesena is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 19 December 2026 at Stadio Euganeo.
Where is Padova vs Cesena being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Euganeo.
What competition is Padova vs Cesena part of?
Padova vs Cesena is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Padova vs Cesena?
Our statistical model gives Padova a 34% chance of winning, Cesena a 34% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Padova vs Cesena?
Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Padova and Cesena will score (BTTS).
Will Padova vs Cesena have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.
What is the head-to-head record between Padova and Cesena?
Record (2 meetings): Padova 1W | Draws 1 | Cesena 0W.
What form are Padova and Cesena in?
Padova (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-L-L-L. Cesena (all comps): 1W-6D-3L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-D-D-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Padova's attack at 0.79x the league average against Cesena's defence at 1.03x — combine the two and it projects 1.09 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Cesena's attack versus Padova's defence, projects 1.08 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 45/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (13.1%), 1-0 (10.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Padova Win
34%
2.90
32%
3.14
34%
2.97
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.5%
Home win
0 β 1
12.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.09
Padova xG
Total xG
2.17
1.08
Cesena xG
2.90
34%
Home win
3.14
32%
Draw
2.97
34%
Away win
Goals Markets
64%
Over 1.5
1.56
36%
Under 1.5
2.78
37%
Over 2.5
2.70
63%
Under 2.5
1.59
18%
Over 3.5
5.56
82%
Under 3.5
1.22
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
45%
BTTS Yes
2.21
55%
BTTS No
1.82
Clean Sheet
34%
2.94
33%
2.99
Win to Nil
12%
8.54
11%
8.88
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.4 | 12.3 | 6.6 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.5 | 13.4 | 7.2 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.8 | 7.4 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Padova vs Cesena?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.
How many goals are Padova and Cesena expected to score?
The model projects 1.09 expected goals for Padova and 1.08 for Cesena, a combined total of 2.17.
How confident is the prediction model for Padova vs Cesena?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 34%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 44 outings, Padova have picked up 1.20 PPG on a 14W 11D 19L record — L-W-L-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Padova, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Cesena's form line: 13W 14D 17L from 44 games, 1.20 PPG, last five W-D-D-D-L. It's still early in the season for Cesena, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Padova on 1.20 PPG, Cesena on 1.20. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Padova have posted 1.32 PPG from 22 outings (7W 8D 7L).
On the road, Cesena have gone 7W 5D 10L from 22 away games — 1.18 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
Padova are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Cesena are on 1.18 scored and 1.45 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Cesena in 64%.
Last 44 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Padova
Early Season
Cesena
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Padova and Cesena in coming into this match?
Padova have gone 14W 11D 19L in their last 44 games (1.20 PPG), while Cesena have gone 13W 14D 17L in their last 44 (1.20 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Padova at home or Cesena away?
Padova's home record (1.32 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Padova at home: 1.32 PPG; Cesena away: 1.18 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 8 May 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Padova
1
Draws
0
Cesena
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Padova and Cesena?
From 2 meetings on record, Padova have won 1, Cesena have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Padova and Cesena last play each other?
They last met on 8 May 2026, when Cesena 3-4 Padova.
Who has won more matches between Padova and Cesena?
Padova have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Padova are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Cesena are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Padova 59%, Cesena 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 36% (Padova) and 46% (Cesena).
On the defensive side: Cesena in 41%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Padova home games / Cesena away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Padova play Cesena?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 59% of Padova's games and 54% of Cesena's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Padova vs Cesena usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 36% of Padova's recent games and 46% of Cesena's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Padova and Cesena tend to score early?
Padova have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Cesena in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.