Juve Stabia vs Avellino – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Juve Stabia at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Juve Stabia vs Avellino fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Serie B encounter, Regular Season - 34 sees Avellino travel to Stadio Romeo Menti to take on Juve Stabia. The game is scheduled for Saturday 17 April 2027, 13:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Juve Stabia stand at 3W 4D 3L from 10 Serie B matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W D L L W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Juve Stabia have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Stadio Romeo Menti, Juve Stabia have gone 3W 5D 2L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Avellino — All Games: 4W 1D 5L from 10 Serie B fixtures this season — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Avellino have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Serie B this season, Avellino have posted 2W 1D 7L from 10 away outings — 0.70 PPG. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.30 PPG (Juve Stabia) versus 1.30 (Avellino). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Juve Stabia, 0 for Avellino and 1 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The last 2 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.0 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 28 Feb 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Profile
Juve Stabia in-play tendencies (41 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (home games).
Avellino in-play tendencies (41 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Juve Stabia 56% versus Avellino 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Juve Stabia 46% | Avellino 49%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Juve Stabia 1.37 xG and Avellino 1.05 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Juve Stabia attack 1.010 / defence 0.949 | Avellino attack 0.938 / defence 1.005. League average goals — home 1.351 / away 1.180. Data: 40 Juve Stabia games / 40 Avellino games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Juve Stabia 43% | Draw 29% | Avellino 28%. Fair-value odds: Juve Stabia 2.33 | Draw 3.45 | Avellino 3.57. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.42. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.42 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Juve Stabia are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Juve Stabia offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.42 combined xG gives a 44% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 50% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Juve Stabia 70% | Avellino 40%.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Juve Stabia vs Avellino | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Stadio Romeo Menti • Kick-off: Saturday 17 Apr 2027, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Juve Stabia 43% | Draw 29% | Avellino 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 50% | xG Juve Stabia 1.37 / Avellino 1.05 • Poisson strength factors: Juve Stabia attack 1.010 / def 0.949 | Avellino attack 0.938 / def 1.005 | league avg home 1.351 / away 1.180 • Poisson stance: Juve Stabia (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.37
Juve Stabia xG
Expected Goals
1.05
Avellino xG
50%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Juve Stabia vs Avellino kick off?
Juve Stabia vs Avellino is scheduled to kick off at 13:00 on Saturday 17 April 2027 at Stadio Romeo Menti.
Where is Juve Stabia vs Avellino being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Romeo Menti.
What competition is Juve Stabia vs Avellino part of?
Juve Stabia vs Avellino is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Juve Stabia vs Avellino?
Our statistical model gives Juve Stabia a 43% chance of winning, Avellino a 28% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Juve Stabia the favourite.
Will both teams score in Juve Stabia vs Avellino?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Juve Stabia and Avellino will score (BTTS).
Will Juve Stabia vs Avellino have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Juve Stabia and Avellino?
Record (2 meetings): Juve Stabia 1W | Draws 1 | Avellino 0W.
What form are Juve Stabia and Avellino in?
Juve Stabia (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-L-L-W. Avellino (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Juve Stabia's attacking strength (1.01x league average) is weighed against Avellino's defensive record (1.00x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.37. The same calculation in reverse, Avellino's attack versus Juve Stabia's defence, projects 1.05 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.4%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.5%), 1-0 (10.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Juve Stabia Win
43%
2.32
29%
3.40
28%
3.63
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.2%
Home win
0 β 1
9.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.37
Juve Stabia xG
Total xG
2.42
1.05
Avellino xG
2.32
43%
Home win
3.40
29%
Draw
3.63
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.01
50%
BTTS No
1.99
Clean Sheet
35%
2.85
25%
3.94
Win to Nil
15%
6.63
7%
14.31
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.9 | 9.3 | 4.9 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.2 | 12.8 | 6.7 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.4 | 8.8 | 4.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Juve Stabia vs Avellino?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.
How many goals are Juve Stabia and Avellino expected to score?
The model projects 1.37 expected goals for Juve Stabia and 1.05 for Avellino, a combined total of 2.42.
How confident is the prediction model for Juve Stabia vs Avellino?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Juve Stabia's recent record stands at 13W 17D 11L from 41 games, a 1.37 PPG return, with W-D-L-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Juve Stabia, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Avellino, meanwhile, have gone 14W 10D 17L across 41 games — 1.27 PPG, with L-W-L-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Avellino, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Juve Stabia on 1.37 PPG, Avellino on 1.27. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Juve Stabia have managed 8W 9D 2L from 19 games — 1.74 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Avellino's away record stands at 4W 5D 10L across 19 trips, a 0.89 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Juve Stabia come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Juve Stabia are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.22 conceded per game recently; Avellino are on 1.15 scored and 1.46 conceded.
Last 41 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Juve Stabia
Early Season
Avellino
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Juve Stabia and Avellino in coming into this match?
Juve Stabia have gone 13W 17D 11L in their last 41 games (1.37 PPG), while Avellino have gone 14W 10D 17L in their last 41 (1.27 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Juve Stabia at home or Avellino away?
Juve Stabia's home record (1.74 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Juve Stabia at home: 1.74 PPG; Avellino away: 0.89 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Juve Stabia and Avellino runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 28 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Juve Stabia
1
Draws
0
Avellino
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Juve Stabia and Avellino?
From 2 meetings on record, Juve Stabia have won 1, Avellino have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Juve Stabia and Avellino last play each other?
They last met on 28 February 2026, when Avellino 0-0 Juve Stabia.
Who has won more matches between Juve Stabia and Avellino?
Juve Stabia have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Juve Stabia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Avellino are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Juve Stabia 53%, Avellino 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 37% (Juve Stabia) and 42% (Avellino).
On the defensive side: Juve Stabia keep a clean sheet in 42% of their matches; Avellino in 42%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Juve Stabia home games / Avellino away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Juve Stabia play Avellino?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 53% of Juve Stabia's recent matches and 47% of Avellino's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Juve Stabia vs Avellino usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 37% of Juve Stabia's recent games and 42% of Avellino's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Juve Stabia and Avellino tend to score early?
Juve Stabia have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Avellino in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.