Avellino 1-1 Catanzaro – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Catanzaro at 44% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Avellino vs Catanzaro encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Avellino host Catanzaro at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi in Serie B, Regular Season - 34. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 11 April 2026 at 16:15 UTC.
Form Guide
Avellino — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Serie B outings this season, averaging 1.10 points per game. Last five: W W W L L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.
Avellino at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi this season: 4W 3D 3L from 10 home games — 1.50 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Catanzaro stand at 6W 3D 1L from 10 Serie B matches — 2.10 PPG. Last five: D W W L D. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
Catanzaro's form when playing away from home: 5W 1D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.60 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.60 is notably below their overall 2.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Catanzaro — 1.00 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.10 vs 1.10). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 1 previous meetings, Avellino have won 0, Catanzaro 1, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.0 per contest from 1 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 13 Dec 2025, ended 0–1 with Catanzaro winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Profile
Avellino in-play tendencies (33 games, 16 at home): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (home games); they fail to score in 36% of games.
Catanzaro in-play tendencies (33 games, 16 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 69% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Avellino 54% versus Catanzaro 64%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Avellino 52% | Catanzaro 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Avellino 1.43 xG and Catanzaro 1.77 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Avellino attack 0.902 / defence 1.244 | Catanzaro attack 1.297 / defence 1.139. League average goals — home 1.389 / away 1.096. Catanzaro have an above-average attack strength of 1.297 — the away xG of 1.77 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 33 Avellino games / 70 Catanzaro games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Avellino 29% | Draw 27% | Catanzaro 44%. Fair-value odds: Avellino 3.45 | Draw 3.70 | Catanzaro 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.19. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.19 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.43 / 1.77) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Catanzaro are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Catanzaro offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.19 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 62% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 65%. Form rates corroborate: Avellino 70% | Catanzaro 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Avellino vs Catanzaro | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi • Kick-off: Saturday 11 Apr 2026, 16:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Avellino 29% | Draw 27% | Catanzaro 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 65% | xG Avellino 1.43 / Catanzaro 1.77 • Poisson strength factors: Avellino attack 0.902 / def 1.244 | Catanzaro attack 1.297 / def 1.139 | league avg home 1.389 / away 1.096 • Poisson stance: Catanzaro (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.43
Avellino xG
Expected Goals
1.77
Catanzaro xG
65%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
62%
Over 2.5
40%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Avellino vs Catanzaro kick off?
Avellino vs Catanzaro kicked off at 16:15 on Saturday 11 April 2026 at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi.
What was the final score in Avellino vs Catanzaro?
Avellino 1 - 1 Catanzaro.
Where is Avellino vs Catanzaro being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi.
What competition is Avellino vs Catanzaro part of?
Avellino vs Catanzaro is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Avellino vs Catanzaro?
Our statistical model gives Avellino a 29% chance of winning, Catanzaro a 44% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Catanzaro the favourite.
Will both teams score in Avellino vs Catanzaro?
Our model estimates a 65% probability that both Avellino and Catanzaro will score (BTTS).
Will Avellino vs Catanzaro have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.
What is the head-to-head record between Avellino and Catanzaro?
Record (1 meetings): Avellino 0W | Draws 0 | Catanzaro 1W.
What form are Avellino and Catanzaro in?
Avellino (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-W-L-L. Catanzaro (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Avellino's attack at 0.90x the league average against Catanzaro's defence at 1.14x — combine the two and it projects 1.43 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Catanzaro's attack versus Avellino's defence, projects 1.77 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 33/70 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.1%), 2-1 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Catanzaro Win
29%
3.39
27%
3.77
44%
2.27
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.1%
Away win
2 β 1
7.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.43
Avellino xG
Total xG
3.19
1.77
Catanzaro xG
3.39
29%
Home win
3.77
27%
Draw
2.27
44%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
62%
Over 2.5
1.61
38%
Under 2.5
2.63
40%
Over 3.5
2.50
60%
Under 3.5
1.67
22%
Over 4.5
4.55
78%
Under 4.5
1.28
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
65%
BTTS Yes
1.55
35%
BTTS No
2.83
Clean Sheet
17%
5.86
24%
4.16
Win to Nil
5%
19.88
11%
9.45
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.1 | 7.3 | 6.4 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 1 | 5.8 | 10.3 | 9.1 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 0.8 |
| 2 | 4.2 | 7.4 | 6.5 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Avellino vs Catanzaro?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.7%.
How many goals are Avellino and Catanzaro expected to score?
The model projects 1.43 expected goals for Avellino and 1.77 for Catanzaro, a combined total of 3.19.
How confident is the prediction model for Avellino vs Catanzaro?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 33 outings, Avellino have picked up 1.18 PPG on a 10W 9D 14L record — W-W-W-L-L across the most recent five.
Catanzaro's form line: 14W 11D 8L from 33 games, 1.61 PPG, last five D-W-W-L-D.
Put side by side, Catanzaro are the form team by 0.43 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Avellino.
Venue Form
On home soil, Avellino have posted 1.56 PPG from 16 outings (7W 4D 5L).
On the road, Catanzaro have gone 6W 4D 6L from 16 away games — 1.38 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
Avellino are averaging 1.12 goals scored and 1.61 conceded per game recently; Catanzaro are on 1.55 scored and 1.24 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Catanzaro in 64%.
Last 33 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Avellino
Current Season
Catanzaro
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Avellino and Catanzaro in coming into this match?
Avellino have gone 10W 9D 14L in their last 33 games (1.18 PPG), while Catanzaro have gone 14W 11D 8L in their last 33 (1.61 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Avellino at home or Catanzaro away?
Avellino's home record (1.56 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Avellino at home: 1.56 PPG; Catanzaro away: 1.38 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
3 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 12 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 12 May 2026, when Catanzaro won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Last 3 Meetings
0
Avellino
1
Draws
2
Catanzaro
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Avellino and Catanzaro?
From 3 meetings on record, Avellino have won 0, Catanzaro have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Avellino and Catanzaro last play each other?
They last met on 12 May 2026, when Catanzaro 3-0 Avellino.
Who has won more matches between Avellino and Catanzaro?
Catanzaro have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Avellino are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time.
Catanzaro are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Avellino 56%, Catanzaro 69% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 62% for Avellino and 69% for Catanzaro. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 44% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Avellino have failed to score in 31% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Avellino home games / Catanzaro away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Avellino play Catanzaro?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Avellino's games and 69% of Catanzaro's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Avellino vs Catanzaro usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 62% of Avellino's matches and 69% of Catanzaro's.
Do Avellino and Catanzaro tend to score early?
Avellino have had a goal before half-time in 69% of their recent matches, Catanzaro in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Avellino and Catanzaro share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi, Regular Season - 34, as Avellino and Catanzaro drew 1-1 in the Serie B. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Avellino 1.43 xG and Catanzaro 1.77 xG, a combined 3.19. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Avellino attack 0.90 / defence 1.24 against Catanzaro attack 1.30 / defence 1.14, drawn from 33/70 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Avellino 29% | Draw 27% | Catanzaro 44%, with Catanzaro to win its most likely call at 44%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 27%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 62%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 85% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 65% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 53% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Avellino 52%, Catanzaro 54%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 59%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Avellino's trading profile (33 games, 16 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did.
Catanzaro's trading profile (33 games, 16 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Catanzaro arrived the stronger side — 1.61 PPG against 1.18. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.