Sign in Register

Udinese vs Parma – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 25

Kick-off

Sun 21 Feb 2027

17:30

Venue

Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli

Competition

Serie A

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Udinese at 46% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Udinese vs Parma encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Udinese host Parma at Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli in Serie A, Regular Season - 25. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 21 February 2027 at 17:30 UTC.

Form Guide

Udinese — All Games: 2W 1D 7L from 10 Serie A outings this season, averaging 0.70 points per game. Last five: L L L L L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Udinese have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Udinese's form when playing at home: 2W 2D 6L across 10 games at Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli this term (0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Across all Serie A games this season, Parma have recorded 2W 1D 7L from 10 outings — 0.70 PPG. Last five: L D L W L. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Parma have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Parma away from home this season: 2W 2D 6L from 10 away games — 0.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Udinese at 0.70 PPG versus Parma's 0.70. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

On the goals front, neither side scores or concedes freely enough to make BTTS Yes the call. Udinese's 20% rate and Parma's 30% (using home/away splits) both sit well below average — BTTS No is the form-backed angle.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, Udinese have won 3, Parma 1, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Apr 2026, ended 0–1 with Parma winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Udinese in-play tendencies (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 36% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (home games).

Parma in-play tendencies (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 32% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 32% of games (away games); they fail to score in 43% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Udinese 48% versus Parma 41%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Udinese 50% | Parma 32%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Udinese 1.29 xG and Parma 0.87 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Udinese attack 0.819 / defence 0.967 | Parma attack 0.727 / defence 1.093. League average goals — home 1.444 / away 1.240. Data: 44 Udinese games / 44 Parma games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Udinese 46% | Draw 29% | Parma 25%. Fair-value odds: Udinese 2.17 | Draw 3.45 | Parma 4.00. Udinese hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.16. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.16 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Udinese are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Udinese offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 2.16 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 37% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 1.9 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 42%. Form rates corroborate: Udinese 20% | Parma 30% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Udinese — H2H win rate 75% vs Poisson 46%.
BTTS H2H BTTS 25% and Poisson BTTS 42% — BTTS No has double-source support.
Form Udinese Poisson xG (1.29) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.70) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Parma Poisson xG (0.87) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.50) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.2 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.16) both support Under 2.5 goals (63% probability).
BTTS BTTS No is backed by form (Udinese 2/10, Parma 3/10) and Poisson model (42%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 37% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Udinese vs Parma | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Feb 2027, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Udinese 46% | Draw 29% | Parma 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 42% | xG Udinese 1.29 / Parma 0.87 • Poisson strength factors: Udinese attack 0.819 / def 0.967 | Parma attack 0.727 / def 1.093 | league avg home 1.444 / away 1.240 • Poisson stance: Udinese (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.29

Udinese xG

Expected Goals

0.87

Parma xG

46%
29%
25%
Udinese Draw Parma

42%

BTTS

64%

Over 1.5

37%

Over 2.5

17%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Udinese vs Parma kick off?

Udinese vs Parma is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 21 February 2027 at Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli.

Where is Udinese vs Parma being played?

The match is being played at Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli.

What competition is Udinese vs Parma part of?

Udinese vs Parma is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Udinese vs Parma?

Our statistical model gives Udinese a 46% chance of winning, Parma a 25% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Udinese the favourite.

Will both teams score in Udinese vs Parma?

Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Udinese and Parma will score (BTTS).

Will Udinese vs Parma have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.

What is the head-to-head record between Udinese and Parma?

Record (4 meetings): Udinese 3W | Draws 0 | Parma 1W.

What form are Udinese and Parma in?

Udinese (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-L-L-L. Parma (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Udinese's attacking strength (0.82x league average) is weighed against Parma's defensive record (1.09x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.29. The same calculation in reverse, Parma's attack versus Udinese's defence, projects 0.87 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.6%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.2%), 1-0 (13.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Udinese Win

46%

Udinese

2.16

29%

Draw

3.50

25%

Parma

3.97

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

14.8%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.9%

Draw

0 – 0

11.5%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.29

Udinese xG

Total xG

2.16

0.87

Parma xG

46%
29%
25%
UdineseDrawParma

2.16

46%

Home win

3.50

29%

Draw

3.97

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

64%

Over 1.5

1.56

36%

Under 1.5

2.78

37%

Over 2.5

2.70

63%

Under 2.5

1.59

17%

Over 3.5

5.88

83%

Under 3.5

1.20

7%

Over 4.5

14.29

93%

Under 4.5

1.08

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

42%

BTTS Yes

2.37

58%

BTTS No

1.73

Clean Sheet

42%

Udinese

2.39

27%

Parma

3.64

Win to Nil

19%

Udinese

5.17

7%

Parma

14.47

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 11.5 10.0 4.4 1.3 0.3 –
1 14.8 12.9 5.6 1.6 0.4 0.1
2 9.6 8.4 3.6 1.1 0.2 –
3 4.1 3.6 1.6 0.5 0.1 –
4 1.3 1.2 0.5 0.1 – –
5 0.3 0.3 0.1 – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.292
λ Away (xG) 0.872
Total xG 2.164
League avg home goals 1.444
League avg away goals 1.240
Udinese attack strength 0.819
Udinese defence strength 0.967
Parma attack strength 0.727
Parma defence strength 1.093
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 44

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Udinese vs Parma?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.

How many goals are Udinese and Parma expected to score?

The model projects 1.29 expected goals for Udinese and 0.87 for Parma, a combined total of 2.16.

How confident is the prediction model for Udinese vs Parma?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Udinese come into this having played 44 games, going 15W 8D 21L for 1.20 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for Udinese, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Parma sit at 1.11 PPG from 44 outings (12W 13D 19L), a run that reads L-D-L-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Parma, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Udinese on 1.20 PPG, Parma on 1.11. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Udinese's home form reads 6W 5D 11L across 22 games on their own ground, a 1.05 PPG return.

Away from home, Parma have taken 1.09 points per game from 22 outings (6W 6D 10L).

The Goals Picture

Udinese are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game recently; Parma are on 0.73 scored and 1.27 conceded.

Last 44 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Udinese

Udinese

Early Season
L L L L L
Parma

Parma

Early Season
L D L W L
44 Played 44
15/8/21 W / D / L 12/13/19
1.20 Points Per Game 1.11
1.20 Avg Goals Scored 0.73
1.43 Avg Goals Conceded 1.27
2.64 Avg Goals / Game 2.00
11 Clean Sheets 13
21 BTTS 18
22 Over 2.5 Games 14
Udinese

Udinese

L
H Lecce
0–3
18 Oct
L
A Torino
1–2 HT 1–1
12 Oct
L
H Cagliari
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Inter
3–5 HT 2–2
14 Sep
L
H Lazio
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Sep
W
A Monza
3–2 HT 3–1
29 Aug
D
H Como
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
A Napoli
0–1 HT 0–1
24 May
L
H Cremonese
0–1 HT 0–1
17 May
W
A Cagliari
2–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Torino
2–0 HT 1–0
02 May
D
A Lazio
3–3 HT 1–0
27 Apr
L
H Parma
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
A AC Milan
3–0 HT 2–0
11 Apr
D
H Como
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
A Genoa
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Mar
L
H Juventus
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
A Atalanta
2–2 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Fiorentina
3–0 HT 1–0
02 Mar
L
A Bologna
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Feb
L
H Sassuolo
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Feb
L
A Lecce
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Feb
W
H AS Roma
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Feb
W
A Hellas Verona
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Jan
L
H Inter
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
D
H Pisa
2–2 HT 2–1
10 Jan
W
A Torino
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Jan
L
A Como
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Jan
D
H Lazio
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Dec
L
A Fiorentina
1–5 HT 0–3
21 Dec
W
H Napoli
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
H Genoa
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Dec
W
A Parma
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
H Bologna
0–3 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A AS Roma
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
H Atalanta
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A Juventus
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Oct
W
H Lecce
3–2 HT 2–0
25 Oct
D
A Cremonese
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Oct
D
H Cagliari
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A Sassuolo
1–3 HT 0–2
28 Sep
L
H AC Milan
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
A Pisa
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
A Inter
2–1 HT 2–1
31 Aug
Parma

Parma

L
A Inter
0–3 HT 0–3
10 Oct
W
H Genoa
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Como
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H Monza
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
L
A Juventus
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Cagliari
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Sassuolo
1–0 HT 0–0
24 May
L
A Como
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
L
H AS Roma
2–3 HT 0–1
10 May
L
A Inter
0–2 HT 0–1
03 May
W
H Pisa
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
A Udinese
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Napoli
1–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
D
A Lazio
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Apr
L
H Cremonese
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Torino
1–4 HT 1–1
13 Mar
D
A Fiorentina
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
H Cagliari
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Feb
W
A AC Milan
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
H Hellas Verona
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Feb
W
A Bologna
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
H Juventus
1–4 HT 0–2
01 Feb
L
A Atalanta
0–4 HT 0–2
25 Jan
D
H Genoa
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Napoli
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Jan
W
A Lecce
2–1 HT 0–1
11 Jan
L
H Inter
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Jan
D
A Sassuolo
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Jan
W
H Fiorentina
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Dec
L
H Lazio
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Pisa
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Dec
L
H Udinese
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
A Hellas Verona
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
H AC Milan
2–2 HT 1–2
08 Nov
L
H Bologna
1–3 HT 1–1
02 Nov
L
A AS Roma
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Oct
D
H Como
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Genoa
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H Lecce
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
H Torino
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Sep
D
A Cremonese
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Cagliari
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
H Atalanta
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Juventus
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Udinese and Parma in coming into this match?

Udinese have gone 15W 8D 21L in their last 44 games (1.20 PPG), while Parma have gone 12W 13D 19L in their last 44 (1.11 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Udinese at home or Parma away?

Parma's away record (1.09 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Udinese at home: 1.05 PPG; Parma away: 1.09 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Udinese and Parma runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 18 April 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

Udinese's record when hosting Parma specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Udinese

3

Udinese

0

Draws

Parma

1

Parma

Recent Meetings

Udinese
0–1
18 Apr 26
Parma
Parma
0–2
29 Nov 25
Udinese
Udinese
1–0
01 Mar 25
Parma
Parma
2–3
16 Sep 24
Udinese

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Udinese and Parma?

From 4 meetings on record, Udinese have won 3, Parma have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Udinese and Parma last play each other?

They last met on 18 April 2026, when Udinese 0-1 Parma.

Who has won more matches between Udinese and Parma?

Udinese have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Udinese are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Parma see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

Clean sheets have been more common than shared scoring for these two — Udinese 36% BTTS, Parma 32%. That points toward BTTS No as the trading lean.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 41% (Udinese) and 32% (Parma).

On the defensive side: Parma in 36%; Udinese have failed to score in 41% of games; Parma in 50%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Udinese home games / Parma away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Udinese Udinese Early Season
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/43
(72.1%)
13/21
(61.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/43
(27.9%)
2/21
(9.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/12
(50%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 14/43
(32.6%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/43
(11.6%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/43
(4.7%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/44
(47.7%)
8/22
(36.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/44
(50%)
9/22
(40.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/44
(22.7%)
2/22
(9.1%)
Clean Sheet 11/44
(25%)
6/22
(27.3%)
Failed to Score 13/44
(29.5%)
9/22
(40.9%)
Parma Parma Early Season
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 23/44
(52.3%)
11/22
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 8/44
(18.2%)
4/22
(18.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/21
(71.4%)
7/11
(63.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/21
(28.6%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Winning at HT 6/44
(13.6%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/44
(4.5%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/44
(6.8%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/44
(40.9%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 14/44
(31.8%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6/44
(13.6%)
2/22
(9.1%)
Clean Sheet 13/44
(29.5%)
8/22
(36.4%)
Failed to Score 19/44
(43.2%)
11/22
(50%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Udinese play Parma?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 36% of Udinese's recent matches and 32% of Parma's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Udinese vs Parma usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 41% of Udinese's recent games and 32% of Parma's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Udinese and Parma tend to score early?

Udinese have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Parma in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.