Sign in Register

Como vs Sassuolo – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 8

Kick-off

Sat 24 Oct 2026

13:00

Venue

Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia

Competition

Serie A

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Como at 57% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Como vs Sassuolo encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Serie A clash, Regular Season - 8 as Como welcome Sassuolo to Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia. Kick-off is set for Saturday 24 October 2026 at 13:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Como stand at 7W 2D 1L from 10 Serie A matches — 2.30 PPG. Last five: W W L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 0.80 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Como have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Como have posted 5W 3D 2L at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia — 1.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia.

Sassuolo — All Games: 2W 2D 6L from 10 Serie A fixtures this season — 0.80 PPG. Last five: D W L D L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 2.00. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Sassuolo have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Sassuolo's form when playing away from home: 0W 3D 7L across 10 road games this term (0.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.30 is notably below their overall 0.80 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Como are in the better shape of the two on current Serie A data — 1.50 PPG ahead (2.30 vs 0.80). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Como, 1 for Sassuolo and 0 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Apr 2026, ended 1–2 with Sassuolo winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Data

Como trading profile (45 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time.

Sassuolo trading profile (45 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 57% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Como 47% versus Sassuolo 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Como 47% | Sassuolo 60%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Como 1.87 xG and Sassuolo 1.02 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Como attack 0.980 / defence 0.807 | Sassuolo attack 1.023 / defence 1.324. League average goals — home 1.444 / away 1.240. Sassuolo bring a strong defensive rating of 1.324 — this is suppressing Como's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 44 Como games / 45 Sassuolo games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Como 57% | Draw 22% | Sassuolo 20%. Fair-value odds: Como 1.75 | Draw 4.55 | Sassuolo 5.00. The model has a clear lean to Como (57%) — a 37pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.90. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.90 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Como as the most likely outcome at 57% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.90 combined xG gives a 55% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Como 50% | Sassuolo 80% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Como lead on PPG: 2.30 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Como — Como at 57% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Como at 57% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Como vs Sassuolo | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 8 | Venue: Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Oct 2026, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Como 57% | Draw 22% | Sassuolo 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 54% | xG Como 1.87 / Sassuolo 1.02 • Poisson strength factors: Como attack 0.980 / def 0.807 | Sassuolo attack 1.023 / def 1.324 | league avg home 1.444 / away 1.240 • Poisson stance: Como (57%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.87

Como xG

Expected Goals

1.02

Sassuolo xG

57%
22%
20%
Como Draw Sassuolo

54%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

55%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Como vs Sassuolo kick off?

Como vs Sassuolo is scheduled to kick off at 13:00 on Saturday 24 October 2026 at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia.

Where is Como vs Sassuolo being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia.

What competition is Como vs Sassuolo part of?

Como vs Sassuolo is a Regular Season - 8 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Como vs Sassuolo?

Our statistical model gives Como a 57% chance of winning, Sassuolo a 20% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Como the favourite.

Will both teams score in Como vs Sassuolo?

Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Como and Sassuolo will score (BTTS).

Will Como vs Sassuolo have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.

What is the head-to-head record between Como and Sassuolo?

Record (2 meetings): Como 1W | Draws 0 | Sassuolo 1W.

What form are Como and Sassuolo in?

Como (all comps): 7W-2D-1L in 10 | 2.30 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-L-D-W. Sassuolo (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 D-W-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Como's attack at 0.98x the league average against Sassuolo's defence at 1.32x — combine the two and it projects 1.87 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Sassuolo's attack versus Como's defence, projects 1.02 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 44/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Como Win

57%

Como

1.75

22%

Draw

4.47

20%

Sassuolo

4.92

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.3%

Home win

2 – 1

9.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.87

Como xG

Total xG

2.90

1.02

Sassuolo xG

57%
22%
20%
ComoDrawSassuolo

1.75

57%

Home win

4.47

22%

Draw

4.92

20%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

55%

Over 2.5

1.82

45%

Under 2.5

2.22

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

54%

BTTS Yes

1.84

46%

BTTS No

2.18

Clean Sheet

36%

Como

2.78

15%

Sassuolo

6.51

Win to Nil

21%

Como

4.86

3%

Sassuolo

32.03

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.5 5.6 2.9 1.0 0.3 0.1
1 10.3 10.6 5.4 1.8 0.5 0.1
2 9.7 9.9 5.1 1.7 0.4 0.1
3 6.1 6.2 3.2 1.1 0.3 0.1
4 2.8 2.9 1.5 0.5 0.1 –
5 1.1 1.1 0.6 0.2 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.874
λ Away (xG) 1.023
Total xG 2.897
League avg home goals 1.444
League avg away goals 1.240
Como attack strength 0.980
Como defence strength 0.807
Sassuolo attack strength 1.023
Sassuolo defence strength 1.324
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 45

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Como vs Sassuolo?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.0%.

How many goals are Como and Sassuolo expected to score?

The model projects 1.87 expected goals for Como and 1.02 for Sassuolo, a combined total of 2.90.

How confident is the prediction model for Como vs Sassuolo?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Como's recent record stands at 24W 13D 8L from 45 games, a 1.89 PPG return, with W-W-L-D-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Como, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Sassuolo, meanwhile, have gone 16W 9D 20L across 45 games — 1.27 PPG, with D-W-L-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Sassuolo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Como by 0.62 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Sassuolo heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Como have managed 11W 7D 3L from 21 games — 1.90 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Sassuolo's away record stands at 5W 6D 10L across 21 trips, a 1.00 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Como come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Como are averaging 1.71 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game recently; Sassuolo are on 1.29 scored and 1.42 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Sassuolo in 60%.

Defensively: Como have kept a clean sheet in 44% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 45 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Como

Como

Early Season
W W L D W
Sassuolo

Sassuolo

Early Season
D W L D L
45 Played 45
24/13/8 W / D / L 16/9/20
1.89 Points Per Game 1.27
1.71 Avg Goals Scored 1.29
0.80 Avg Goals Conceded 1.42
2.51 Avg Goals / Game 2.71
20 Clean Sheets 8
21 BTTS 27
21 Over 2.5 Games 27
Como

Como

W
A Fiorentina
3–1
18 Oct
D
H AS Roma
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Frosinone
0–2 HT 0–2
20 Sep
W
H Parma
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
A Genoa
4–1 HT 3–1
04 Sep
W
A Napoli
2–1 HT 2–1
30 Aug
D
A Udinese
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
A Cremonese
4–1 HT 1–0
24 May
W
H Parma
1–0 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A Hellas Verona
1–0 HT 0–0
10 May
D
H Napoli
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
W
A Genoa
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Apr
L
A Sassuolo
1–2 HT 1–2
17 Apr
L
H Inter
3–4 HT 2–1
12 Apr
D
A Udinese
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Pisa
5–0 HT 2–0
22 Mar
W
H AS Roma
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
A Cagliari
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Lecce
3–1 HT 3–1
28 Feb
W
A Juventus
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
A AC Milan
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Feb
L
H Fiorentina
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Feb
D
H Atalanta
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
H Torino
6–0 HT 2–0
24 Jan
W
A Lazio
3–0 HT 2–0
19 Jan
L
H AC Milan
1–3 HT 1–1
15 Jan
D
H Bologna
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
W
A Pisa
3–0 HT 0–0
06 Jan
W
H Udinese
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Jan
W
A Lecce
3–0 HT 1–0
27 Dec
L
A AS Roma
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Dec
L
A Inter
0–4 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
H Sassuolo
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Nov
W
A Torino
5–1 HT 1–1
24 Nov
D
H Cagliari
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
A Napoli
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Hellas Verona
3–1 HT 1–1
29 Oct
D
A Parma
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Juventus
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
A Atalanta
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
D
H Cremonese
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A Fiorentina
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
D
H Genoa
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Sep
L
A Bologna
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Lazio
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
Sassuolo

Sassuolo

L
A Frosinone
2–4 HT 2–3
16 Oct
D
H AC Milan
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Monza
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Sep
W
H Juventus
3–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
A Bologna
2–2 HT 1–0
06 Sep
W
H Torino
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
A Atalanta
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Parma
0–1 HT 0–0
24 May
L
H Lecce
2–3 HT 1–2
17 May
L
A Torino
1–2 HT 0–0
08 May
W
H AC Milan
2–0 HT 1–0
03 May
D
A Fiorentina
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
H Como
2–1 HT 2–1
17 Apr
L
A Genoa
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
H Cagliari
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Apr
D
A Juventus
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
L
H Bologna
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
L
A Lazio
1–2 HT 1–1
09 Mar
W
H Atalanta
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
H Hellas Verona
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Feb
W
A Udinese
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
H Inter
0–5 HT 0–2
08 Feb
W
A Pisa
3–1 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
H Cremonese
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A Napoli
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A AS Roma
0–2 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
H Juventus
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Jan
D
H Parma
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Jan
D
A Bologna
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Dec
L
H Torino
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Dec
D
A AC Milan
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
H Fiorentina
3–1 HT 2–1
06 Dec
L
A Como
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Nov
D
H Pisa
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Nov
W
A Atalanta
3–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
H Genoa
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Nov
W
A Cagliari
2–1 HT 0–0
30 Oct
L
H AS Roma
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
A Lecce
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Hellas Verona
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
W
H Udinese
3–1 HT 2–0
28 Sep
L
A Inter
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H Lazio
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
A Cremonese
2–3 HT 0–2
29 Aug
L
H Napoli
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Como and Sassuolo in coming into this match?

Como have gone 24W 13D 8L in their last 45 games (1.89 PPG), while Sassuolo have gone 16W 9D 20L in their last 45 (1.27 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Como at home or Sassuolo away?

Como's home record (1.90 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Como at home: 1.90 PPG; Sassuolo away: 1.00 PPG.

Have Como or Sassuolo been keeping clean sheets recently?

Como have kept a clean sheet in 44% of their recent games, Sassuolo in 18%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Como and Sassuolo runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 17 April 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Como

1

Como

0

Draws

Sassuolo

1

Sassuolo

Recent Meetings

Sassuolo
2–1
17 Apr 26
Como
Como
2–0
28 Nov 25
Sassuolo

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Como and Sassuolo?

From 2 meetings on record, Como have won 1, Sassuolo have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Como and Sassuolo last play each other?

They last met on 17 April 2026, when Sassuolo 2-1 Como.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Como are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.

Sassuolo see a goal before the break in 57% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Como 48%, Sassuolo 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 43% (Como) and 57% (Sassuolo).

On the defensive side: Como keep a clean sheet in 52% of their matches; Sassuolo in 29%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Como home games / Sassuolo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Como Como Early Season
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/44
(68.2%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/44
(29.5%)
6/21
(28.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/14
(50%)
3/7
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/14
(21.4%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 19/44
(43.2%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/44
(9.1%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/44
(6.8%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/45
(46.7%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/45
(46.7%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/45
(24.4%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Clean Sheet 20/45
(44.4%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Failed to Score 11/45
(24.4%)
4/21
(19%)
Sassuolo Sassuolo Early Season
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/45
(71.1%)
12/21
(57.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/45
(31.1%)
4/21
(19%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
5/9
(55.6%)
Winning at HT 10/45
(22.2%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/45
(2.2%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/45
(6.7%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/45
(60%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/45
(60%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/45
(24.4%)
4/21
(19%)
Clean Sheet 8/45
(17.8%)
4/21
(19%)
Failed to Score 12/45
(26.7%)
6/21
(28.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Como play Sassuolo?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Como's recent matches and 62% of Sassuolo's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Como vs Sassuolo usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 43% of Como's recent games and 57% of Sassuolo's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Como and Sassuolo tend to score early?

Como have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Sassuolo in 57% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.