Sign in Register

Galway United 4-3 Waterford – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier Division · Regular Season - 7

Kick-off

Mon 16 Mar 2026

20:00

Venue

Eamonn Deacy Park

Competition

Premier Division

Ireland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Galway United at 60%, yet other data sources diverge — this Galway United vs Waterford fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Galway United and Waterford meet at Eamonn Deacy Park in Premier Division, Regular Season - 7. This fixture gets under way on Monday 16 March 2026 at 20:00 UTC.

Current Form

Galway United's overall Premier Division record this term: 2W 4D 4L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: W W D L D. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 0.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

Galway United's home record at Eamonn Deacy Park: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Premier Division appearances (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Galway United are significantly better at Eamonn Deacy Park than their overall form suggests.

Waterford have collected 0.80 PPG across 10 Premier Division outings this season: 2W 2D 6L. Last five: W L D D W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.

Waterford's form when playing away from home: 2W 2D 6L across 10 road games this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.00 PPG for Galway United against 0.80 for Waterford. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Galway United have seen both teams score in 70% of their games, Waterford in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Galway United lead 3W to 2W over the last 7 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Nov 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Galway United — key trading statistics (72 games, 36 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (home games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

Waterford — key trading statistics (72 games, 36 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Galway United 47% versus Waterford 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Galway United 31% | Waterford 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Galway United 1.97 xG and Waterford 0.92 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Galway United attack 0.890 / defence 1.063 | Waterford attack 0.915 / defence 1.659. League average goals — home 1.334 / away 0.950. Waterford bring a strong defensive rating of 1.659 — this is suppressing Galway United's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 42 Galway United games / 42 Waterford games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Galway United 60% | Draw 25% | Waterford 15%. Fair-value odds: Galway United 1.67 | Draw 4.00 | Waterford 6.67. The model has a clear lean to Galway United (60%) — a 45pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.90. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.90 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Galway United are the pick at 60% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 25% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 2.90 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 55% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Galway United 70% | Waterford 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–2D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Galway United Poisson xG (1.97) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.40) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Galway United 7/10, Waterford 6/10) and Poisson model (54%).
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Galway United at 60% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Galway United vs Waterford | Competition: Premier Division, Regular Season - 7 | Venue: Eamonn Deacy Park • Kick-off: Monday 16 Mar 2026, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Galway United 60% | Draw 25% | Waterford 15% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 54% | xG Galway United 1.97 / Waterford 0.92 • Poisson strength factors: Galway United attack 0.890 / def 1.063 | Waterford attack 0.915 / def 1.659 | league avg home 1.334 / away 0.950 • Poisson stance: Galway United (60%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.97

Galway United xG

Expected Goals

0.92

Waterford xG

60%
25%
15%
Galway United Draw Waterford

54%

BTTS

80%

Over 1.5

55%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Galway United vs Waterford kick off?

Galway United vs Waterford kicked off at 20:00 on Monday 16 March 2026 at Eamonn Deacy Park.

What was the final score in Galway United vs Waterford?

Galway United 4 - 3 Waterford.

Where is Galway United vs Waterford being played?

The match is being played at Eamonn Deacy Park.

What competition is Galway United vs Waterford part of?

Galway United vs Waterford is a Regular Season - 7 fixture in the Premier Division (Ireland).

Who is favourite to win Galway United vs Waterford?

Our statistical model gives Galway United a 60% chance of winning, Waterford a 15% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Galway United the favourite.

Will both teams score in Galway United vs Waterford?

Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Galway United and Waterford will score (BTTS).

Will Galway United vs Waterford have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.

What is the head-to-head record between Galway United and Waterford?

Record (7 meetings): Galway United 3W | Draws 2 | Waterford 2W.

What form are Galway United and Waterford in?

Galway United (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-D-L-D. Waterford (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-D-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Galway United's attack at 0.89x the league average against Waterford's defence at 1.66x — combine the two and it projects 1.97 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Waterford's attack (0.92x) against Galway United's defence (1.06x) — and the away total comes out at 0.92.

These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-0 (10.7%), 2-1 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Galway United Win

60%

Galway United

1.66

25%

Draw

4.07

15%

Waterford

6.53

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

10.9%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

10.7%

Home win

1 – 1

10.1%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.97

Galway United xG

Total xG

2.90

0.92

Waterford xG

60%
25%
15%
Galway UnitedDrawWaterford

1.66

60%

Home win

4.07

25%

Draw

6.53

15%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

55%

Over 2.5

1.82

45%

Under 2.5

2.22

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

54%

BTTS Yes

1.87

46%

BTTS No

2.15

Clean Sheet

40%

Galway United

2.52

14%

Waterford

7.18

Win to Nil

24%

Galway United

4.19

2%

Waterford

46.85

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.5 5.1 2.4 0.7 0.2
1 10.9 10.1 4.7 1.4 0.3 0.1
2 10.7 9.9 4.6 1.4 0.3 0.1
3 7.1 6.5 3.0 0.9 0.2
4 3.5 3.2 1.5 0.5 0.1
5 1.4 1.3 0.6 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.971
λ Away (xG) 0.924
Total xG 2.895
League avg home goals 1.334
League avg away goals 0.950
Galway United attack strength 0.890
Galway United defence strength 1.063
Waterford attack strength 0.915
Waterford defence strength 1.659
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 42 / 42

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Galway United vs Waterford?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.4%.

How many goals are Galway United and Waterford expected to score?

The model projects 1.97 expected goals for Galway United and 0.92 for Waterford, a combined total of 2.90.

How confident is the prediction model for Galway United vs Waterford?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 60%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Galway United's recent record stands at 22W 25D 25L from 72 games, a 1.26 PPG return, with W-W-D-L-D in the last five.

Waterford, meanwhile, have gone 25W 11D 36L across 72 games — 1.19 PPG, with W-L-D-D-W in their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.26 PPG for Galway United against 1.19 for Waterford. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Galway United have managed 14W 11D 11L from 36 games — 1.47 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Waterford's away record stands at 11W 5D 20L across 36 trips, a 1.06 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Galway United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Galway United are averaging 0.97 goals scored and 1.01 conceded per game recently; Waterford are on 1.18 scored and 1.49 conceded.

Last 72 Results — Premier Division

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Galway United

Galway United

Current Season
W W D L D
Waterford

Waterford

Current Season
W L D D W
72 Played 72
22/25/25 W / D / L 25/11/36
1.26 Points Per Game 1.19
0.97 Avg Goals Scored 1.18
1.01 Avg Goals Conceded 1.49
1.99 Avg Goals / Game 2.67
21 Clean Sheets 12
34 BTTS 39
22 Over 2.5 Games 40
Galway United

Galway United

D
A Waterford
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Oct
D
H Drogheda United
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
H Bohemians
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
W
H Cork City
2–1 HT 2–1
26 Sep
L
H Sligo Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Sep
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Sep
L
H Derry City
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Aug
D
H Shamrock Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
L
A Cork City
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Aug
L
H Waterford
2–4 HT 0–1
25 Jul
L
A Bohemians
0–3 HT 0–0
11 Jul
L
A Drogheda United
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Jul
D
H Shelbourne
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Jun
L
A Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Jun
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
3–1 HT 3–1
20 Jun
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Jun
D
A Shamrock Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
30 May
W
H Cork City
2–1 HT 0–0
23 May
L
H Sligo Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
16 May
L
A Waterford
0–1 HT 0–1
09 May
L
H Bohemians
1–2 HT 1–0
05 May
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–2 HT 0–2
02 May
W
H Drogheda United
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
A Shelbourne
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Apr
L
H Derry City
2–3 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
A Sligo Rovers
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
H Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
A Bohemians
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Mar
W
H Waterford
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
D
H Shelbourne
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
D
A Drogheda United
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
2–1 HT 2–1
21 Feb
D
A Cork City
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Feb
D
A Bohemians
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
D
H Sligo Rovers
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Dundalk
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
A Waterford
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
D
A Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
W
H Shelbourne
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 1–1
16 Sep
W
H Derry City
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
A Shamrock Rovers
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Aug
W
A Dundalk
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
A Sligo Rovers
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Jul
W
H Waterford
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Jul
D
H Bohemians
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Jul
L
A Shelbourne
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Jun
W
H Drogheda United
3–0 HT 1–0
13 Jun
L
A Derry City
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Jun
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 0–1
31 May
W
H Dundalk
2–0 HT 1–0
24 May
W
A Drogheda United
3–2 HT 1–1
17 May
D
H Sligo Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A Bohemians
1–0 HT 1–0
06 May
D
H Derry City
0–0 HT 0–0
03 May
D
A Shamrock Rovers
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A Sligo Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Apr
W
H Shelbourne
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
D
A Waterford
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
H Bohemians
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Apr
W
A Derry City
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Mar
L
H Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
H Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Mar
W
H Waterford
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
A Dundalk
2–0 HT 2–0
23 Feb
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb
Waterford

Waterford

W
A Bray Wanderers
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Nov
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Oct
L
H Derry City
1–2 HT 1–2
17 Oct
W
H Drogheda United
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
A Shelbourne
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Sep
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Sep
L
A Bohemians
1–2 HT 1–1
19 Sep
L
A Cork City
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
A Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Aug
W
A Galway United
4–2 HT 1–0
25 Jul
W
H Cork City
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Jul
L
A Derry City
2–7 HT 0–4
04 Jul
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jun
D
H Shelbourne
2–2 HT 1–1
23 Jun
W
H Bohemians
2–1 HT 2–0
20 Jun
L
A Sligo Rovers
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Jun
D
H Drogheda United
2–2 HT 1–1
30 May
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
2–2 HT 1–2
23 May
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–3 HT 1–1
16 May
W
H Galway United
1–0 HT 1–0
09 May
W
A Shelbourne
1–0 HT 1–0
05 May
W
A Bohemians
2–1 HT 1–0
02 May
W
H Derry City
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
A Cork City
1–2 HT 0–0
21 Apr
L
H Sligo Rovers
0–4 HT 0–2
18 Apr
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Drogheda United
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Mar
L
A Galway United
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H Bohemians
0–3 HT 0–3
07 Mar
W
H Cork City
2–1 HT 0–1
03 Mar
W
A Derry City
2–1 HT 2–0
28 Feb
L
H Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
A Sligo Rovers
3–2 HT 2–0
15 Feb
L
A Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
H Bohemians
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Shelbourne
1–3 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
H Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
H Galway United
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–3 HT 0–2
20 Sep
W
H Dundalk
2–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
A Sligo Rovers
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
H Derry City
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Bohemians
3–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Aug
L
A Drogheda United
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Jul
L
A Galway United
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Jul
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jul
W
A Dundalk
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Jun
L
H Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Jun
W
H Sligo Rovers
4–1 HT 1–0
07 Jun
L
A Derry City
0–3 HT 0–3
03 Jun
W
H Bohemians
2–1 HT 1–1
31 May
W
H Drogheda United
4–2 HT 0–1
23 May
L
A Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
W
H Dundalk
4–1 HT 2–1
10 May
W
A Shamrock Rovers
3–1 HT 2–1
06 May
W
A Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H Derry City
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Apr
D
H Galway United
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A Bohemians
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–0
01 Apr
L
H Sligo Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Mar
D
A Dundalk
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Derry City
0–3 HT 0–2
08 Mar
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
3–1 HT 2–1
04 Mar
L
A Galway United
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
A Drogheda United
4–1 HT 2–1
23 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Galway United and Waterford in coming into this match?

Galway United have gone 22W 25D 25L in their last 72 games (1.26 PPG), while Waterford have gone 25W 11D 36L in their last 72 (1.19 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Galway United at home or Waterford away?

Galway United's home record (1.47 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Galway United at home: 1.47 PPG; Waterford away: 1.06 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to April 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier Division. The two were last together as recently as 25 July 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Galway United have gone 3W 1D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Waterford — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Galway United

4

Galway United

4

Draws

Waterford

2

Waterford

Recent Meetings

Galway United
0–0
25 Jul 26
Waterford
Waterford
1–1
24 Apr 26
Galway United
Galway United
4–3
16 Mar 26
Waterford
Waterford
1–1
01 Nov 25
Galway United
Galway United
2–4
25 Jul 25
Waterford
Waterford
1–0
09 May 25
Galway United
Galway United
1–0
14 Mar 25
Waterford
Waterford
1–2
27 Sep 24
Galway United
Galway United
1–0
12 Jul 24
Waterford
Waterford
0–0
12 Apr 24
Galway United

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Galway United and Waterford?

From 10 meetings on record, Galway United have won 4, Waterford have won 2, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Galway United and Waterford last play each other?

They last met on 25 July 2026, when Galway United 0-0 Waterford.

Who has won more matches between Galway United and Waterford?

Galway United have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Galway United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Waterford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Galway United 50%, Waterford 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 36% (Galway United) and 50% (Waterford).

On the defensive side: Galway United keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Galway United have failed to score in 28% of games; Waterford in 42%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Galway United home games / Waterford away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Galway United Galway United Current Season
Metric All
(72 games)
Venue
(36 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 45/72
(62.5%)
23/36
(63.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/72
(20.8%)
6/36
(16.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 19/27
(70.4%)
9/13
(69.2%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/27
(33.3%)
3/13
(23.1%)
Winning at HT 16/72
(22.2%)
11/36
(30.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/72
(4.2%)
2/36
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/72
(11.1%)
6/36
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/72
(47.2%)
18/36
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/72
(30.6%)
13/36
(36.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/72
(9.7%)
4/36
(11.1%)
Clean Sheet 21/72
(29.2%)
12/36
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 25/72
(34.7%)
10/36
(27.8%)
Waterford Waterford Current Season
Metric All
(72 games)
Venue
(36 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 56/72
(77.8%)
29/36
(80.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 29/72
(40.3%)
15/36
(41.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/16
(75%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/16
(25%)
1/7
(14.3%)
Winning at HT 22/72
(30.6%)
10/36
(27.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/72
(6.9%)
2/36
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/72
(5.6%)
2/36
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/72
(54.2%)
17/36
(47.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 40/72
(55.6%)
18/36
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/72
(22.2%)
7/36
(19.4%)
Clean Sheet 12/72
(16.7%)
6/36
(16.7%)
Failed to Score 25/72
(34.7%)
15/36
(41.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Galway United play Waterford?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Galway United's recent matches and 47% of Waterford's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Galway United vs Waterford usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 36% of Galway United's recent games and 50% of Waterford's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Galway United and Waterford tend to score early?

Galway United have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Waterford in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Galway United edge out Waterford 4-3.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Galway United beat Waterford 4-3 at Eamonn Deacy Park, Regular Season - 7, in the Premier Division. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Galway United 1.97 xG and Waterford 0.92 xG, a combined 2.90. The scoreboard read 4-3 for 7 actual goals. Galway United beat their projection by 2.0 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Waterford outscored their 0.92 projection by 2.1. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Galway United attack 0.89 / defence 1.06 against Waterford attack 0.92 / defence 1.66, drawn from 42/42 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Galway United 60% | Draw 25% | Waterford 15%, with Galway United to win its most likely call at 60%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 55%. The game delivered 7, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 80% and landed. Over 3.5 was 33% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 43% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Galway United 31%, Waterford 56%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 51%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Galway United's trading profile (72 games, 36 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did.

Waterford's trading profile (72 games, 36 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Galway United 1.26 PPG, Waterford 1.19 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Galway United win broke the near-deadlock. Galway United (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.11 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 0.94 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Waterford (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.00 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 4 against a 1.61 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 55% Over 2.5 probability, 7 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 54% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 43% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.