Asteras Tripolis 0-1 Panserraikos – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Asteras Tripolis at 57%, yet other data sources diverge — this Asteras Tripolis vs Panserraikos fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Panserraikos make the trip to Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium to face Asteras Tripolis in Super League 1, Regular Season - 24. The match kicks off on Sunday 8 March 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Asteras Tripolis have collected 0.40 PPG across 10 Super League 1 outings this season: 1W 1D 8L. Last five: L W L L L. They are averaging 0.50 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Asteras Tripolis, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium, Asteras Tripolis have gone 2W 4D 4L this season (10 games, 1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.40 — Asteras Tripolis are significantly better at Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Panserraikos's overall Super League 1 record this term: 2W 1D 7L from 10 games (0.70 PPG). Last five: L L D W L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 2.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. This season is still relatively young for Panserraikos, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Panserraikos away from home this season: 0W 2D 8L from 10 away games — 0.20 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 2.90 conceded per game.
A near-identical PPG reading — 0.40 for Asteras Tripolis, 0.70 for Panserraikos — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
H2H History
Across the last 6 meetings, Panserraikos have the stronger historical record — 5 wins to Asteras Tripolis's 1, with 0 draws in the mix.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 4 Oct 2025, ended 1–2 with Panserraikos winning.
It is worth noting that Panserraikos have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 5 wins from 6 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading Data
Asteras Tripolis goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (55 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 61% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
Panserraikos goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (55 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); they fail to score in 42% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Asteras Tripolis 47% versus Panserraikos 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Asteras Tripolis 47% | Panserraikos 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Asteras Tripolis 1.91 xG and Panserraikos 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Asteras Tripolis attack 0.897 / defence 1.130 | Panserraikos attack 0.847 / defence 1.516. League average goals — home 1.405 / away 1.103. Panserraikos bring a strong defensive rating of 1.516 — this is suppressing Asteras Tripolis's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 49 Asteras Tripolis games / 49 Panserraikos games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Asteras Tripolis 57% | Draw 22% | Panserraikos 20%. Fair-value odds: Asteras Tripolis 1.75 | Draw 4.55 | Panserraikos 5.00. The model has a clear lean to Asteras Tripolis (57%) — a 37pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.97. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.97 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Asteras Tripolis are the pick at 57% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.97 combined xG gives a 57% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 56%. Form rates are neutral: Asteras Tripolis 50% | Panserraikos 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Asteras Tripolis vs Panserraikos | Competition: Super League 1, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 8 Mar 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Asteras Tripolis 57% | Draw 22% | Panserraikos 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 56% | xG Asteras Tripolis 1.91 / Panserraikos 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: Asteras Tripolis attack 0.897 / def 1.130 | Panserraikos attack 0.847 / def 1.516 | league avg home 1.405 / away 1.103 • Poisson stance: Asteras Tripolis (57%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.91
Asteras Tripolis xG
Expected Goals
1.06
Panserraikos xG
56%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
57%
Over 2.5
35%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Asteras Tripolis vs Panserraikos kick off?
Asteras Tripolis vs Panserraikos kicked off at 14:00 on Sunday 8 March 2026 at Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium.
What was the final score in Asteras Tripolis vs Panserraikos?
Asteras Tripolis 0 - 1 Panserraikos.
Where is Asteras Tripolis vs Panserraikos being played?
The match is being played at Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium.
What competition is Asteras Tripolis vs Panserraikos part of?
Asteras Tripolis vs Panserraikos is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).
Who is favourite to win Asteras Tripolis vs Panserraikos?
Our statistical model gives Asteras Tripolis a 57% chance of winning, Panserraikos a 20% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Asteras Tripolis the favourite.
Will both teams score in Asteras Tripolis vs Panserraikos?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Asteras Tripolis and Panserraikos will score (BTTS).
Will Asteras Tripolis vs Panserraikos have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.
What is the head-to-head record between Asteras Tripolis and Panserraikos?
Record (6 meetings): Asteras Tripolis 1W | Draws 0 | Panserraikos 5W.
What form are Asteras Tripolis and Panserraikos in?
Asteras Tripolis (all comps): 1W-1D-8L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-L-L-L. Panserraikos (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-L-D-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Asteras Tripolis's attacking strength (0.90x league average) is weighed against Panserraikos's defensive record (1.52x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.91. Flip it around — Panserraikos's attack (0.85x) against Asteras Tripolis's defence (1.13x) — and the away total comes out at 1.06.
These ratings are built from 49/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Asteras Tripolis Win
57%
1.75
22%
4.46
20%
4.90
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.4%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
1 β 0
9.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.91
Asteras Tripolis xG
Total xG
2.97
1.06
Panserraikos xG
1.75
57%
Home win
4.46
22%
Draw
4.90
20%
Away win
Goals Markets
80%
Over 1.5
1.25
20%
Under 1.5
5.00
57%
Over 2.5
1.75
43%
Under 2.5
2.33
35%
Over 3.5
2.86
65%
Under 3.5
1.54
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.80
44%
BTTS No
2.26
Clean Sheet
35%
2.87
15%
6.76
Win to Nil
20%
5.03
3%
33.10
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.1 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.8 | 10.4 | 5.5 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.4 | 9.9 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.0 | 6.3 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Asteras Tripolis vs Panserraikos?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.7%.
How many goals are Asteras Tripolis and Panserraikos expected to score?
The model projects 1.91 expected goals for Asteras Tripolis and 1.06 for Panserraikos, a combined total of 2.97.
How confident is the prediction model for Asteras Tripolis vs Panserraikos?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Asteras Tripolis come into this having played 55 games, going 16W 12D 27L for 1.09 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-L-L. The sample for Asteras Tripolis is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Panserraikos sit at 0.87 PPG from 55 outings (13W 9D 33L), a run that reads L-L-D-W-L across their last five. The sample for Panserraikos is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.09 PPG for Asteras Tripolis against 0.87 for Panserraikos. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Asteras Tripolis's home form reads 9W 6D 12L across 27 games on their own ground, a 1.22 PPG return.
Away from home, Panserraikos have taken 0.56 points per game from 27 outings (4W 3D 20L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Asteras Tripolis come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Asteras Tripolis are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game recently; Panserraikos are on 0.93 scored and 1.95 conceded.
Last 55 Results — Super League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Asteras Tripolis
Blended
Panserraikos
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Asteras Tripolis and Panserraikos in coming into this match?
Asteras Tripolis have gone 16W 12D 27L in their last 55 games (1.09 PPG), while Panserraikos have gone 13W 9D 33L in their last 55 (0.87 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Asteras Tripolis at home or Panserraikos away?
Asteras Tripolis's home record (1.22 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Asteras Tripolis at home: 1.22 PPG; Panserraikos away: 0.56 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 9 times since December 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League 1. They last met on 12 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Asteras Tripolis have gone 2W 0D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Panserraikos — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 9 Meetings
2
Asteras Tripolis
1
Draws
6
Panserraikos
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Asteras Tripolis and Panserraikos?
From 9 meetings on record, Asteras Tripolis have won 2, Panserraikos have won 6, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Asteras Tripolis and Panserraikos last play each other?
They last met on 12 May 2026, when Asteras Tripolis 1-0 Panserraikos.
Who has won more matches between Asteras Tripolis and Panserraikos?
Panserraikos have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 9 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Asteras Tripolis are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Panserraikos are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Asteras Tripolis 48%, Panserraikos 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Asteras Tripolis) and 67% (Panserraikos). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 15% and 26% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Asteras Tripolis have failed to score in 26% of games; Panserraikos in 48%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Asteras Tripolis home games / Panserraikos away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Asteras Tripolis play Panserraikos?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Asteras Tripolis's recent matches and 48% of Panserraikos's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Asteras Tripolis vs Panserraikos usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 52% of Asteras Tripolis's matches and 67% of Panserraikos's.
Do Asteras Tripolis and Panserraikos tend to score early?
Asteras Tripolis have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Panserraikos in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Panserraikos defy the odds to beat Asteras Tripolis 0-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Panserraikos beat Asteras Tripolis 0-1 at Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium, Regular Season - 24, in the Super League 1. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Asteras Tripolis 1.91 xG and Panserraikos 1.06 xG, a combined 2.97. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Asteras Tripolis fell 1.9 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Asteras Tripolis attack 0.90 / defence 1.13 against Panserraikos attack 0.85 / defence 1.52, drawn from 49/49 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Asteras Tripolis 57% | Draw 22% | Panserraikos 20%, with Asteras Tripolis to win its most likely call at 57%. Instead the game produced a Panserraikos win, an outcome the model had rated at just 20% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 57%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 80% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 56% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 55% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Asteras Tripolis 47%, Panserraikos 62%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 49%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Asteras Tripolis's trading profile (55 games, 27 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 31% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Panserraikos's trading profile (55 games, 27 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Asteras Tripolis 1.09 PPG, Panserraikos 0.87 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Panserraikos win broke the near-deadlock. Asteras Tripolis (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.19 scoring average — below par going forward. Panserraikos (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 2.22 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.