Union Berlin vs 1899 Hoffenheim – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Union Berlin at 51%, yet other data sources diverge — this Union Berlin vs 1899 Hoffenheim fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Bundesliga clash, Regular Season - 14 as Union Berlin welcome 1899 Hoffenheim to . Kick-off is set for Saturday 19 December 2026 at 14:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Bundesliga games this season, Union Berlin have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.20 PPG return. Last five: L L L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 2.30 conceded. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Union Berlin have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Union Berlin's form when playing at home: 3W 4D 3L across 10 games at this term (1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, 1899 Hoffenheim stand at 4W 1D 5L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L L W L L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 2.20. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. 1899 Hoffenheim have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Bundesliga this season, 1899 Hoffenheim have posted 3W 2D 5L from 10 away outings — 1.10 PPG. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 2.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Union Berlin 1.20 PPG, 1899 Hoffenheim 1.30 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Union Berlin register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, 1899 Hoffenheim in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 5 wins apiece for Union Berlin, 4 for 1899 Hoffenheim and 1 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 3.7 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 31 Jan 2026, ended 1–3 with 1899 Hoffenheim winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.7 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
Union Berlin trading profile (39 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 51%.
1899 Hoffenheim trading profile (39 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 74% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 54%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Union Berlin 56% and 1899 Hoffenheim 69% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Union Berlin 62% | 1899 Hoffenheim 74%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Union Berlin 1.92 xG and 1899 Hoffenheim 1.35 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Union Berlin attack 0.768 / defence 0.972 | 1899 Hoffenheim attack 0.994 / defence 1.236. League average goals — home 2.023 / away 1.400. Union Berlin's attack strength of 0.768 is below the league average — the 1.92 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. 1899 Hoffenheim bring a strong defensive rating of 1.236 — this is suppressing Union Berlin's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 40 Union Berlin games / 39 1899 Hoffenheim games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Union Berlin 51% | Draw 22% | 1899 Hoffenheim 27%. Fair-value odds: Union Berlin 1.96 | Draw 4.55 | 1899 Hoffenheim 3.70. Union Berlin hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.27. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.27 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.92 / 1.35) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Union Berlin at 51% — moderate model lean. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Union Berlin offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.27 combined xG gives a 64% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.6 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.7 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 63% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Union Berlin 60% | 1899 Hoffenheim 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Union Berlin vs 1899 Hoffenheim | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Dec 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Union Berlin 51% | Draw 22% | 1899 Hoffenheim 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 63% | xG Union Berlin 1.92 / 1899 Hoffenheim 1.35 • Poisson strength factors: Union Berlin attack 0.768 / def 0.972 | 1899 Hoffenheim attack 0.994 / def 1.236 | league avg home 2.023 / away 1.400 • Poisson stance: Union Berlin (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.92
Union Berlin xG
Expected Goals
1.35
1899 Hoffenheim xG
63%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
64%
Over 2.5
41%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Union Berlin vs 1899 Hoffenheim kick off?
Union Berlin vs 1899 Hoffenheim is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Saturday 19 December 2026.
What competition is Union Berlin vs 1899 Hoffenheim part of?
Union Berlin vs 1899 Hoffenheim is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Union Berlin vs 1899 Hoffenheim?
Our statistical model gives Union Berlin a 51% chance of winning, 1899 Hoffenheim a 27% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Union Berlin the favourite.
Will both teams score in Union Berlin vs 1899 Hoffenheim?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Union Berlin and 1899 Hoffenheim will score (BTTS).
Will Union Berlin vs 1899 Hoffenheim have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.
What is the head-to-head record between Union Berlin and 1899 Hoffenheim?
Record (10 meetings): Union Berlin 5W | Draws 1 | 1899 Hoffenheim 4W.
What form are Union Berlin and 1899 Hoffenheim in?
Union Berlin (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-L-L-W-D. 1899 Hoffenheim (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-L-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Union Berlin's attacking strength (0.77x league average) is weighed against 1899 Hoffenheim's defensive record (1.24x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.92. The same calculation in reverse, 1899 Hoffenheim's attack versus Union Berlin's defence, projects 1.35 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 40/39 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 2-0 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Union Berlin Win
51%
1.97
22%
4.50
27%
3.69
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.8%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
1 β 0
7.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.92
Union Berlin xG
Total xG
3.27
1.35
1899 Hoffenheim xG
1.97
51%
Home win
4.50
22%
Draw
3.69
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
64%
Over 2.5
1.56
36%
Under 2.5
2.78
41%
Over 3.5
2.44
59%
Under 3.5
1.69
23%
Over 4.5
4.35
77%
Under 4.5
1.30
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.58
37%
BTTS No
2.72
Clean Sheet
26%
3.87
15%
6.81
Win to Nil
13%
7.63
4%
25.17
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 7.3 | 9.8 | 6.7 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 7.0 | 9.4 | 6.4 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Union Berlin vs 1899 Hoffenheim?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.1%.
How many goals are Union Berlin and 1899 Hoffenheim expected to score?
The model projects 1.92 expected goals for Union Berlin and 1.35 for 1899 Hoffenheim, a combined total of 3.27.
How confident is the prediction model for Union Berlin vs 1899 Hoffenheim?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Union Berlin come into this having played 39 games, going 10W 11D 18L for 1.05 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-W-D. It's still early in the season for Union Berlin, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, 1899 Hoffenheim sit at 1.64 PPG from 39 outings (19W 7D 13L), a run that reads L-L-W-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for 1899 Hoffenheim, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
1899 Hoffenheim carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.59 PPG clear of Union Berlin — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home Ground vs the Road
Union Berlin's home form reads 5W 9D 5L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.26 PPG return.
Away from home, 1899 Hoffenheim have taken 1.53 points per game from 19 outings (8W 5D 6L).
The Goals Picture
Union Berlin are averaging 1.21 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game recently; 1899 Hoffenheim are on 1.90 scored and 1.67 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: 1899 Hoffenheim in 69%.
Last 39 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Union Berlin
Early Season
1899 Hoffenheim
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Union Berlin and 1899 Hoffenheim in coming into this match?
Union Berlin have gone 10W 11D 18L in their last 39 games (1.05 PPG), while 1899 Hoffenheim have gone 19W 7D 13L in their last 39 (1.64 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Union Berlin at home or 1899 Hoffenheim away?
1899 Hoffenheim's away record (1.53 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Union Berlin at home: 1.26 PPG; 1899 Hoffenheim away: 1.53 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Union Berlin and 1899 Hoffenheim runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 31 January 2026, roughly 8 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: 1899 Hoffenheim have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 8 Feb 2025, when Union Berlin won 0-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Union Berlin's record when hosting 1899 Hoffenheim specifically: 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Union Berlin
1
Draws
4
1899 Hoffenheim
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Union Berlin and 1899 Hoffenheim?
From 10 meetings on record, Union Berlin have won 5, 1899 Hoffenheim have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Union Berlin and 1899 Hoffenheim last play each other?
They last met on 31 January 2026, when 1899 Hoffenheim 3-1 Union Berlin.
Who has won more matches between Union Berlin and 1899 Hoffenheim?
Union Berlin have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Union Berlin are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.
1899 Hoffenheim are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Union Berlin at 63%, 1899 Hoffenheim at 68%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 63% for Union Berlin and 74% for 1899 Hoffenheim. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 47% and 58% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Union Berlin keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Union Berlin home games / 1899 Hoffenheim away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Union Berlin play 1899 Hoffenheim?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 63% of Union Berlin's games and 68% of 1899 Hoffenheim's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Union Berlin vs 1899 Hoffenheim usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 63% of Union Berlin's matches and 74% of 1899 Hoffenheim's.
Do Union Berlin and 1899 Hoffenheim tend to score early?
Union Berlin have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, 1899 Hoffenheim in 90% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.