Sign in Register

SC Freiburg vs 1. FC Köln – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Regular Season - 32

Kick-off

Sat 8 May 2027

13:30

Venue

Europa-Park Stadion

Competition

Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours SC Freiburg (70%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as SC Freiburg face 1. FC Köln.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

SC Freiburg and 1. FC Köln meet at Europa-Park Stadion in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 32. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 8 May 2027 at 13:30 UTC.

Form & Momentum

SC Freiburg have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 6W 1D 3L. Last five: D L W W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.50 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. SC Freiburg have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Europa-Park Stadion, SC Freiburg have gone 6W 2D 2L this season (10 games, 2.00 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

1. FC Köln (all games): 2W 4D 4L across 10 Bundesliga outings this term — 1.00 points per game. Last five: D L L W L. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 2.50. Conceding 2.50 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. 1. FC Köln have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Bundesliga this season, 1. FC Köln have posted 0W 5D 5L from 10 away outings — 0.50 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 2.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.50 is notably below their overall 1.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Form favours the hosts. SC Freiburg's 1.90 PPG return is 0.90 points per game ahead of 1. FC Köln's 1.00 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — SC Freiburg register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant games, 1. FC Köln in 90%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record favours SC Freiburg, who have won 6 of the last 10 meetings against 1. FC Köln — a 2D 2W return for the visitors.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 25 Jan 2026, ended 2–1 with SC Freiburg winning.

The historical record gives SC Freiburg a meaningful edge here — 6 wins from 10 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading Data

SC Freiburg goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 83% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 72% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 39%.

1. FC Köln goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 50%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — SC Freiburg 61% and 1. FC Köln 81% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (SC Freiburg 64% | 1. FC Köln 67%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects SC Freiburg 2.81 xG and 1. FC Köln 1.23 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: SC Freiburg attack 1.193 / defence 0.970 | 1. FC Köln attack 0.945 / defence 1.188. League average goals — home 1.981 / away 1.344. Data: 36 SC Freiburg games / 36 1. FC Köln games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: SC Freiburg 70% | Draw 17% | 1. FC Köln 14%. Fair-value odds: SC Freiburg 1.43 | Draw 5.88 | 1. FC Köln 7.14. The model has a clear lean to SC Freiburg (70%) — a 56pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 77% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 4.04. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 77% — a total xG of 4.04 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (2.81 / 1.23) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is SC Freiburg at 70% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.

On the goals line, Poisson's 4.04 combined xG gives a 77% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 67%. Form rates corroborate: SC Freiburg 80% | 1. FC Köln 90% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H SC Freiburg hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to SC Freiburg — H2H win rate 60% vs Poisson 70%.
Form SC Freiburg lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form SC Freiburg Poisson xG (2.81) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (2.10) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (SC Freiburg 8/10, 1. FC Köln 9/10) and Poisson model (67%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour SC Freiburg — SC Freiburg at 70% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours SC Freiburg at 70% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 77% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 67% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: SC Freiburg vs 1. FC Köln | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: Europa-Park Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 8 May 2027, 13:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: SC Freiburg 70% | Draw 17% | 1. FC Köln 14% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 77% | BTTS 67% | xG SC Freiburg 2.81 / 1. FC Köln 1.23 • Poisson strength factors: SC Freiburg attack 1.193 / def 0.970 | 1. FC Köln attack 0.945 / def 1.188 | league avg home 1.981 / away 1.344 • Poisson stance: SC Freiburg (70%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.81

SC Freiburg xG

Expected Goals

1.23

1. FC Köln xG

70%
17%
SC Freiburg Draw 1. FC Köln

67%

BTTS

92%

Over 1.5

77%

Over 2.5

57%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does SC Freiburg vs 1. FC Köln kick off?

SC Freiburg vs 1. FC Köln is scheduled to kick off at 13:30 on Saturday 8 May 2027 at Europa-Park Stadion.

Where is SC Freiburg vs 1. FC Köln being played?

The match is being played at Europa-Park Stadion.

What competition is SC Freiburg vs 1. FC Köln part of?

SC Freiburg vs 1. FC Köln is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win SC Freiburg vs 1. FC Köln?

Our statistical model gives SC Freiburg a 70% chance of winning, 1. FC Köln a 14% chance, and a 17% chance of a draw — making SC Freiburg the favourite.

Will both teams score in SC Freiburg vs 1. FC Köln?

Our model estimates a 67% probability that both SC Freiburg and 1. FC Köln will score (BTTS).

Will SC Freiburg vs 1. FC Köln have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 77%.

What is the head-to-head record between SC Freiburg and 1. FC Köln?

Record (10 meetings): SC Freiburg 6W | Draws 2 | 1. FC Köln 2W.

What form are SC Freiburg and 1. FC Köln in?

SC Freiburg (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-L-W-W-W. 1. FC Köln (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 2.50 | L5 D-L-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

SC Freiburg's attacking strength (1.19x league average) is weighed against 1. FC Köln's defensive record (1.19x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.81. Flip it around — 1. FC Köln's attack (0.94x) against SC Freiburg's defence (0.97x) — and the away total comes out at 1.23.

The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 2-1, at 8.5%. Close behind: 3-1 (8.0%), 2-0 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 23% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

SC Freiburg Win

70%

SC Freiburg

1.43

17%

Draw

6.02

14%

1. FC Köln

7.31

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

8.5%

Home win

Most likely

3 – 1

8.0%

Home win

2 – 0

6.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.81

SC Freiburg xG

Total xG

4.04

1.23

1. FC Köln xG

70%
17%
14%
SC FreiburgDraw1. FC Köln

1.43

70%

Home win

6.02

17%

Draw

7.31

14%

Away win

Goals Markets

91%

Over 1.5

1.10

9%

Under 1.5

11.11

77%

Over 2.5

1.30

23%

Under 2.5

4.35

57%

Over 3.5

1.75

43%

Under 3.5

2.33

38%

Over 4.5

2.63

62%

Under 4.5

1.61

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

67%

BTTS Yes

1.49

33%

BTTS No

3.03

Clean Sheet

29%

SC Freiburg

3.43

6%

1. FC Köln

16.59

Win to Nil

20%

SC Freiburg

4.92

1%

1. FC Köln

121.30

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.8 2.2 1.3 0.5 0.2
1 4.9 6.1 3.7 1.5 0.5 0.1
2 6.9 8.5 5.3 2.2 0.7 0.2
3 6.5 8.0 4.9 2.0 0.6 0.2
4 4.6 5.6 3.5 1.4 0.4 0.1
5 2.6 3.2 1.9 0.8 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.809
λ Away (xG) 1.232
Total xG 4.041
League avg home goals 1.981
League avg away goals 1.344
SC Freiburg attack strength 1.193
SC Freiburg defence strength 0.970
1. FC Köln attack strength 0.945
1. FC Köln defence strength 1.188
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 36 / 36

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for SC Freiburg vs 1. FC Köln?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.5%.

How many goals are SC Freiburg and 1. FC Köln expected to score?

The model projects 2.81 expected goals for SC Freiburg and 1.23 for 1. FC Köln, a combined total of 4.04.

How confident is the prediction model for SC Freiburg vs 1. FC Köln?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 70%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

SC Freiburg's recent record stands at 15W 8D 13L from 36 games, a 1.47 PPG return, with D-L-W-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for SC Freiburg, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

1. FC Köln, meanwhile, have gone 8W 11D 17L across 36 games — 0.97 PPG, with D-L-L-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for 1. FC Köln, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours SC Freiburg by 0.50 — a real, if not enormous, edge over 1. FC Köln heading into this one.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, SC Freiburg have managed 10W 5D 3L from 18 games — 1.94 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.47 PPG overall — SC Freiburg are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

1. FC Köln's away record stands at 2W 7D 9L across 18 trips, a 0.72 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, SC Freiburg come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

SC Freiburg are averaging 1.56 goals scored and 1.61 conceded per game recently; 1. FC Köln are on 1.47 scored and 1.92 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: SC Freiburg have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games; 1. FC Köln in 81%.

Last 36 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

SC Freiburg

SC Freiburg

Early Season
D L W W W
1. FC Köln

1. FC Köln

Early Season
D L L W L
36 Played 36
15/8/13 W / D / L 8/11/17
1.47 Points Per Game 0.97
1.56 Avg Goals Scored 1.47
1.61 Avg Goals Conceded 1.92
3.17 Avg Goals / Game 3.39
7 Clean Sheets 3
22 BTTS 29
23 Over 2.5 Games 24
SC Freiburg

SC Freiburg

W
A SC Paderborn 07
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Sep
W
H Werder Bremen
4–1 HT 2–0
30 Aug
W
H RB Leipzig
4–1 HT 2–1
16 May
L
A Hamburger SV
2–3 HT 1–1
10 May
D
H VfL Wolfsburg
1–1 HT 0–0
03 May
L
A Borussia Dortmund
0–4 HT 0–3
26 Apr
W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
A FSV Mainz 05
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
H Bayern München
2–3 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
A FC St. Pauli
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
L
H Union Berlin
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
H Bayer Leverkusen
3–3 HT 2–2
07 Mar
L
A Eintracht Frankfurt
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Feb
L
A 1899 Hoffenheim
0–3 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H Werder Bremen
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
L
A VfB Stuttgart
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
H 1. FC Köln
2–1 HT 2–1
25 Jan
D
A FC Augsburg
2–2 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A RB Leipzig
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Jan
W
H Hamburger SV
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
W
A VfL Wolfsburg
4–3 HT 1–1
20 Dec
D
H Borussia Dortmund
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Dec
L
A 1. FC Heidenheim
1–2 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
H FSV Mainz 05
4–0 HT 2–0
30 Nov
L
A Bayern München
2–6 HT 2–2
22 Nov
W
H FC St. Pauli
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
A Union Berlin
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Bayer Leverkusen
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
H Eintracht Frankfurt
2–2 HT 1–2
19 Oct
D
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H 1899 Hoffenheim
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
W
A Werder Bremen
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H VfB Stuttgart
3–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A 1. FC Köln
1–4 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
H FC Augsburg
1–3 HT 0–3
23 Aug
1. FC Köln

1. FC Köln

L
A VfB Stuttgart
1–4 HT 0–1
04 Sep
W
H 1899 Hoffenheim
3–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Bayern München
1–5 HT 1–3
16 May
L
H 1. FC Heidenheim
1–3 HT 1–2
10 May
D
A Union Berlin
2–2 HT 1–0
02 May
L
H Bayer Leverkusen
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
A FC St. Pauli
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
W
H Werder Bremen
3–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
D
A Eintracht Frankfurt
2–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
D
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
3–3 HT 2–2
21 Mar
D
A Hamburger SV
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Mar
L
H Borussia Dortmund
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
A FC Augsburg
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Feb
D
H 1899 Hoffenheim
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
A VfB Stuttgart
1–3 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
H RB Leipzig
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
H VfL Wolfsburg
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Jan
L
A SC Freiburg
1–2 HT 1–2
25 Jan
W
H FSV Mainz 05
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
H Bayern München
1–3 HT 1–1
14 Jan
D
A 1. FC Heidenheim
2–2 HT 1–2
10 Jan
L
H Union Berlin
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
A Bayer Leverkusen
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
H FC St. Pauli
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
A Werder Bremen
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
H Eintracht Frankfurt
3–4 HT 1–2
22 Nov
L
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
1–3 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Hamburger SV
4–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
L
A Borussia Dortmund
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
H FC Augsburg
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A 1899 Hoffenheim
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Oct
L
H VfB Stuttgart
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
A RB Leipzig
1–3 HT 1–3
20 Sep
D
A VfL Wolfsburg
3–3 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H SC Freiburg
4–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
A FSV Mainz 05
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are SC Freiburg and 1. FC Köln in coming into this match?

SC Freiburg have gone 15W 8D 13L in their last 36 games (1.47 PPG), while 1. FC Köln have gone 8W 11D 17L in their last 36 (0.97 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — SC Freiburg at home or 1. FC Köln away?

SC Freiburg's home record (1.94 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — SC Freiburg at home: 1.94 PPG; 1. FC Köln away: 0.72 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to January 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 5 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 25 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: SC Freiburg won 5-0 on 9 Jan 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, SC Freiburg have gone 4W 1D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against 1. FC Köln — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

SC Freiburg

6

SC Freiburg

2

Draws

1. FC Köln

2

1. FC Köln

Recent Meetings

SC Freiburg
2–1
25 Jan 26
1. FC Köln
1. FC Köln
4–1
31 Aug 25
SC Freiburg
1. FC Köln
0–0
04 May 24
SC Freiburg
SC Freiburg
2–0
17 Dec 23
1. FC Köln
1. FC Köln
0–1
29 Apr 23
SC Freiburg
SC Freiburg
2–0
06 Nov 22
1. FC Köln
1. FC Köln
1–0
05 Feb 22
SC Freiburg
SC Freiburg
1–1
11 Sep 21
1. FC Köln
1. FC Köln
1–4
09 May 21
SC Freiburg
SC Freiburg
5–0
09 Jan 21
1. FC Köln

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between SC Freiburg and 1. FC Köln?

From 10 meetings on record, SC Freiburg have won 6, 1. FC Köln have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.

When did SC Freiburg and 1. FC Köln last play each other?

They last met on 25 January 2026, when SC Freiburg 2-1 1. FC Köln.

Who has won more matches between SC Freiburg and 1. FC Köln?

SC Freiburg have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

SC Freiburg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

1. FC Köln are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 83% for SC Freiburg, 72% for 1. FC Köln — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 72% for SC Freiburg and 56% for 1. FC Köln. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = SC Freiburg home games / 1. FC Köln away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

SC Freiburg SC Freiburg Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/36
(66.7%)
14/18
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/36
(33.3%)
8/18
(44.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/12
(83.3%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 11/36
(30.6%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/36
(2.8%)
0/18
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/36
(11.1%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/36
(61.1%)
15/18
(83.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/36
(63.9%)
13/18
(72.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/36
(38.9%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Clean Sheet 7/36
(19.4%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Failed to Score 9/36
(25%)
1/18
(5.6%)
1. FC Köln 1. FC Köln Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/36
(75%)
12/18
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/36
(33.3%)
6/18
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/9
(100%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/9
(66.7%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 6/36
(16.7%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/36
(2.8%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/36
(11.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/36
(80.6%)
13/18
(72.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/36
(66.7%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/36
(50%)
9/18
(50%)
Clean Sheet 3/36
(8.3%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Failed to Score 4/36
(11.1%)
3/18
(16.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when SC Freiburg play 1. FC Köln?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 83% of SC Freiburg's games and 72% of 1. FC Köln's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is SC Freiburg vs 1. FC Köln usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 72% of SC Freiburg's matches and 56% of 1. FC Köln's.

Do SC Freiburg and 1. FC Köln tend to score early?

SC Freiburg have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, 1. FC Köln in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.