1899 Hoffenheim vs 1. FC Köln – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates 1899 Hoffenheim at 62%, yet other data sources diverge — this 1899 Hoffenheim vs 1. FC Köln fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 18 sees 1. FC Köln travel to PreZero Arena to take on 1899 Hoffenheim. The game is scheduled for Saturday 23 January 2027, 14:30 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, 1899 Hoffenheim stand at 4W 0D 6L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L L W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 2.00 conceded. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for 1899 Hoffenheim, so this record blends games from this season and last.
1899 Hoffenheim's form when playing at home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 games at PreZero Arena this term (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
1. FC Köln — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 Bundesliga fixtures this season — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L W L D D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for 1. FC Köln, so this record blends games from this season and last.
1. FC Köln away from home this season: 0W 5D 5L from 10 away games — 0.50 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: 1899 Hoffenheim 1.20 PPG, 1. FC Köln 0.90 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 10 previous encounters have yielded 4 wins for 1899 Hoffenheim, 3 for 1. FC Köln and 3 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 3.1 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 29 Aug 2026, ended 2–3 with 1. FC Köln winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.1 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
1899 Hoffenheim in-play tendencies (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 83% of those occasions; they lead at the break 45% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 76% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 50%.
1. FC Köln in-play tendencies (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 43%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — 1899 Hoffenheim 67% and 1. FC Köln 79% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (1899 Hoffenheim 74% | 1. FC Köln 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects 1899 Hoffenheim 2.18 xG and 1. FC Köln 1.10 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.100 / defence 1.038 | 1. FC Köln attack 0.773 / defence 1.045. League average goals — home 1.898 / away 1.375. Data: 42 1899 Hoffenheim games / 42 1. FC Köln games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: 1899 Hoffenheim 62% | Draw 21% | 1. FC Köln 18%. Fair-value odds: 1899 Hoffenheim 1.61 | Draw 4.76 | 1. FC Köln 5.56. The model has a clear lean to 1899 Hoffenheim (62%) — a 44pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.29. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.29 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (2.18 / 1.10) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates 1899 Hoffenheim as the most likely outcome at 62% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.29 combined xG gives a 64% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.1 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 60% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: 1899 Hoffenheim 70% | 1. FC Köln 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: 1899 Hoffenheim vs 1. FC Köln | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: PreZero Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 23 Jan 2027, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: 1899 Hoffenheim 62% | Draw 21% | 1. FC Köln 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 60% | xG 1899 Hoffenheim 2.18 / 1. FC Köln 1.10 • Poisson strength factors: 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.100 / def 1.038 | 1. FC Köln attack 0.773 / def 1.045 | league avg home 1.898 / away 1.375 • Poisson stance: 1899 Hoffenheim (62%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.18
1899 Hoffenheim xG
Expected Goals
1.10
1. FC Köln xG
60%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
64%
Over 2.5
42%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does 1899 Hoffenheim vs 1. FC Köln kick off?
1899 Hoffenheim vs 1. FC Köln is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Saturday 23 January 2027 at PreZero Arena.
Where is 1899 Hoffenheim vs 1. FC Köln being played?
The match is being played at PreZero Arena.
What competition is 1899 Hoffenheim vs 1. FC Köln part of?
1899 Hoffenheim vs 1. FC Köln is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win 1899 Hoffenheim vs 1. FC Köln?
Our statistical model gives 1899 Hoffenheim a 62% chance of winning, 1. FC Köln a 18% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making 1899 Hoffenheim the favourite.
Will both teams score in 1899 Hoffenheim vs 1. FC Köln?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both 1899 Hoffenheim and 1. FC Köln will score (BTTS).
Will 1899 Hoffenheim vs 1. FC Köln have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.
What is the head-to-head record between 1899 Hoffenheim and 1. FC Köln?
Record (10 meetings): 1899 Hoffenheim 4W | Draws 3 | 1. FC Köln 3W.
What form are 1899 Hoffenheim and 1. FC Köln in?
1899 Hoffenheim (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-W-W-L. 1. FC Köln (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-L-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from 1899 Hoffenheim's attack rating (1.10) and 1. FC Köln's defence rating (1.04), the model arrives at 2.18 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, 1. FC Köln's attack versus 1899 Hoffenheim's defence, projects 1.10 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.2%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (8.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
1899 Hoffenheim Win
62%
1.63
21%
4.84
18%
5.61
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.8%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.0%
Draw
2 β 0
8.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.18
1899 Hoffenheim xG
Total xG
3.29
1.10
1. FC Köln xG
1.63
62%
Home win
4.84
21%
Draw
5.61
18%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
64%
Over 2.5
1.56
36%
Under 2.5
2.78
42%
Over 3.5
2.38
58%
Under 3.5
1.72
23%
Over 4.5
4.35
77%
Under 4.5
1.30
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.68
40%
BTTS No
2.48
Clean Sheet
33%
3.01
11%
8.86
Win to Nil
20%
4.90
2%
49.71
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 8.2 | 9.0 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.9 | 9.8 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.5 | 7.2 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for 1899 Hoffenheim vs 1. FC Köln?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.2%.
How many goals are 1899 Hoffenheim and 1. FC Köln expected to score?
The model projects 2.18 expected goals for 1899 Hoffenheim and 1.10 for 1. FC Köln, a combined total of 3.29.
How confident is the prediction model for 1899 Hoffenheim vs 1. FC Köln?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 62%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
1899 Hoffenheim come into this having played 42 games, going 21W 7D 14L for 1.67 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-W-W-L. The sample for 1899 Hoffenheim is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, 1. FC Köln sit at 0.98 PPG from 42 outings (9W 14D 19L), a run that reads L-W-L-D-D across their last five. The sample for 1. FC Köln is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
1899 Hoffenheim carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.69 PPG clear of 1. FC Köln — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home Ground vs the Road
1899 Hoffenheim's home form reads 12W 2D 7L across 21 games on their own ground, a 1.81 PPG return.
Away from home, 1. FC Köln have taken 0.67 points per game from 21 outings (2W 8D 11L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, 1899 Hoffenheim come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
1899 Hoffenheim are averaging 1.88 goals scored and 1.62 conceded per game recently; 1. FC Köln are on 1.38 scored and 1.79 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: 1899 Hoffenheim have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games; 1. FC Köln in 79%.
Last 42 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
1899 Hoffenheim
Blended
1. FC Köln
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are 1899 Hoffenheim and 1. FC Köln in coming into this match?
1899 Hoffenheim have gone 21W 7D 14L in their last 42 games (1.67 PPG), while 1. FC Köln have gone 9W 14D 19L in their last 42 (0.98 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — 1899 Hoffenheim at home or 1. FC Köln away?
1899 Hoffenheim's home record (1.81 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1899 Hoffenheim at home: 1.81 PPG; 1. FC Köln away: 0.67 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between 1899 Hoffenheim and 1. FC Köln runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to January 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 29 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 15 Oct 2021, when 1899 Hoffenheim won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
1899 Hoffenheim's record when hosting 1. FC Köln specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
1899 Hoffenheim
3
Draws
3
1. FC Köln
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between 1899 Hoffenheim and 1. FC Köln?
From 10 meetings on record, 1899 Hoffenheim have won 4, 1. FC Köln have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did 1899 Hoffenheim and 1. FC Köln last play each other?
They last met on 29 August 2026, when 1. FC Köln 3-2 1899 Hoffenheim.
Who has won more matches between 1899 Hoffenheim and 1. FC Köln?
1899 Hoffenheim have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
1899 Hoffenheim are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 57% of the time.
1. FC Köln are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — 1899 Hoffenheim at 67%, 1. FC Köln at 71%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 76% for 1899 Hoffenheim and 52% for 1. FC Köln. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 48% and 43% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = 1899 Hoffenheim home games / 1. FC Köln away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when 1899 Hoffenheim play 1. FC Köln?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of 1899 Hoffenheim's games and 71% of 1. FC Köln's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is 1899 Hoffenheim vs 1. FC Köln usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 76% of 1899 Hoffenheim's matches and 52% of 1. FC Köln's.
Do 1899 Hoffenheim and 1. FC Köln tend to score early?
1899 Hoffenheim have had a goal before half-time in 86% of their recent matches, 1. FC Köln in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.