FC St. Pauli vs VfL Bochum – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates VfL Bochum at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this FC St. Pauli vs VfL Bochum fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Millerntor-Stadion plays host to FC St. Pauli versus VfL Bochum in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 12. Kick-off: Saturday 21 November 2026 at 19:30 UTC.
Current Form
FC St. Pauli's overall 2. Bundesliga record this term: 2W 6D 2L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: D W D D L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for FC St. Pauli, so this record blends games from this season and last.
FC St. Pauli's form when playing at home: 2W 2D 6L across 10 games at Millerntor-Stadion this term (0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
VfL Bochum (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this term — 1.10 points per game. Last five: L L L D W. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for VfL Bochum, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in 2. Bundesliga this season, VfL Bochum have posted 4W 2D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.40 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.20 vs 1.10 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — FC St. Pauli register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, VfL Bochum in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 2 meetings: FC St. Pauli 0W, VfL Bochum 2W, 0D.
Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 2 previous contests averaged 1.5 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 17 May 2025, ended 0–2 with VfL Bochum winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading Data
FC St. Pauli goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
VfL Bochum goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC St. Pauli 59% and VfL Bochum 64% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC St. Pauli 52% | VfL Bochum 46%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC St. Pauli 1.19 xG and VfL Bochum 1.28 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC St. Pauli attack 0.781 / defence 1.118 | VfL Bochum attack 0.985 / defence 0.924. League average goals — home 1.645 / away 1.167. FC St. Pauli's attack strength of 0.781 is below the league average — the 1.19 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 10 FC St. Pauli games / 44 VfL Bochum games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC St. Pauli 34% | Draw 28% | VfL Bochum 38%. Fair-value odds: FC St. Pauli 2.94 | Draw 3.57 | VfL Bochum 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.47. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.47 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates VfL Bochum as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on VfL Bochum if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.47 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 45% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 51% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: FC St. Pauli 70% | VfL Bochum 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC St. Pauli vs VfL Bochum | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Millerntor-Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Nov 2026, 19:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC St. Pauli 34% | Draw 28% | VfL Bochum 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 51% | xG FC St. Pauli 1.19 / VfL Bochum 1.28 • Poisson strength factors: FC St. Pauli attack 0.781 / def 1.118 | VfL Bochum attack 0.985 / def 0.924 | league avg home 1.645 / away 1.167 • Poisson stance: VfL Bochum (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.19
FC St. Pauli xG
Expected Goals
1.28
VfL Bochum xG
51%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
45%
Over 2.5
24%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC St. Pauli vs VfL Bochum kick off?
FC St. Pauli vs VfL Bochum is scheduled to kick off at 19:30 on Saturday 21 November 2026 at Millerntor-Stadion.
Where is FC St. Pauli vs VfL Bochum being played?
The match is being played at Millerntor-Stadion.
What competition is FC St. Pauli vs VfL Bochum part of?
FC St. Pauli vs VfL Bochum is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win FC St. Pauli vs VfL Bochum?
Our statistical model gives FC St. Pauli a 34% chance of winning, VfL Bochum a 38% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making VfL Bochum the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC St. Pauli vs VfL Bochum?
Our model estimates a 51% probability that both FC St. Pauli and VfL Bochum will score (BTTS).
Will FC St. Pauli vs VfL Bochum have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC St. Pauli and VfL Bochum?
Record (2 meetings): FC St. Pauli 0W | Draws 0 | VfL Bochum 2W.
What form are FC St. Pauli and VfL Bochum in?
FC St. Pauli (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-D-D-L. VfL Bochum (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-L-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from FC St. Pauli's attack rating (0.78) and VfL Bochum's defence rating (0.92), the model arrives at 1.19 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — VfL Bochum's attack (0.98x) against FC St. Pauli's defence (1.12x) — and the away total comes out at 1.28.
These ratings are built from 10/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.5%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.1%), 0-1 (9.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
VfL Bochum Win
34%
2.97
28%
3.57
38%
2.61
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.9%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.8%
Away win
1 β 0
10.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.19
FC St. Pauli xG
Total xG
2.47
1.28
VfL Bochum xG
2.97
34%
Home win
3.57
28%
Draw
2.61
38%
Away win
Goals Markets
71%
Over 1.5
1.41
29%
Under 1.5
3.45
45%
Over 2.5
2.22
55%
Under 2.5
1.82
24%
Over 3.5
4.17
76%
Under 3.5
1.32
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
51%
BTTS Yes
1.97
49%
BTTS No
2.03
Clean Sheet
28%
3.61
30%
3.28
Win to Nil
9%
10.74
12%
8.56
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.4 | 10.8 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 10.0 | 12.9 | 8.3 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.0 | 7.6 | 4.9 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC St. Pauli vs VfL Bochum?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.
How many goals are FC St. Pauli and VfL Bochum expected to score?
The model projects 1.19 expected goals for FC St. Pauli and 1.28 for VfL Bochum, a combined total of 2.47.
How confident is the prediction model for FC St. Pauli vs VfL Bochum?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
FC St. Pauli's recent record stands at 8W 14D 22L from 44 games, a 0.86 PPG return, with D-W-D-D-L in the last five. The sample for FC St. Pauli is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
VfL Bochum, meanwhile, have gone 14W 13D 17L across 44 games — 1.25 PPG, with L-L-L-D-W in their last five. The sample for VfL Bochum is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.86 PPG for FC St. Pauli against 1.25 for VfL Bochum. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, FC St. Pauli have managed 6W 6D 10L from 22 games — 1.09 PPG in front of their own supporters.
VfL Bochum's away record stands at 6W 6D 10L across 22 trips, a 1.09 PPG haul.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
FC St. Pauli are averaging 0.93 goals scored and 1.64 conceded per game recently; VfL Bochum are on 1.30 scored and 1.32 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: VfL Bochum in 64%.
Last 44 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC St. Pauli
Blended
VfL Bochum
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC St. Pauli and VfL Bochum in coming into this match?
FC St. Pauli have gone 8W 14D 22L in their last 44 games (0.86 PPG), while VfL Bochum have gone 14W 13D 17L in their last 44 (1.25 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC St. Pauli at home or VfL Bochum away?
FC St. Pauli's home record (1.09 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC St. Pauli at home: 1.09 PPG; VfL Bochum away: 1.09 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since January 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 17 May 2025, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
0
FC St. Pauli
0
Draws
2
VfL Bochum
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC St. Pauli and VfL Bochum?
From 2 meetings on record, FC St. Pauli have won 0, VfL Bochum have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did FC St. Pauli and VfL Bochum last play each other?
They last met on 17 May 2025, when FC St. Pauli 0-2 VfL Bochum.
Who has won more matches between FC St. Pauli and VfL Bochum?
VfL Bochum have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
FC St. Pauli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
VfL Bochum are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 64% for FC St. Pauli, 68% for VfL Bochum — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 64% (FC St. Pauli) and 50% (VfL Bochum). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 23% and 14% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: FC St. Pauli have failed to score in 27% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC St. Pauli home games / VfL Bochum away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC St. Pauli play VfL Bochum?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 64% of FC St. Pauli's games and 68% of VfL Bochum's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC St. Pauli vs VfL Bochum usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 64% of FC St. Pauli's matches and 50% of VfL Bochum's.
Do FC St. Pauli and VfL Bochum tend to score early?
FC St. Pauli have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, VfL Bochum in 77% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.