Sign in Register

Eintracht Braunschweig 2-1 FC Schalke 04 – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 17

Kick-off

Sun 21 Dec 2025

12:30

Venue

Eintracht-Stadion

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates FC Schalke 04 at 54% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC Schalke 04 encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Eintracht Braunschweig and FC Schalke 04 meet at Eintracht-Stadion in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 17. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 21 December 2025 at 12:30 UTC.

Form

Eintracht Braunschweig (all games): 3W 1D 6L across 10 2. Bundesliga fixtures this term — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L L W D W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Eintracht Braunschweig, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Eintracht Braunschweig at Eintracht-Stadion this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 home games — 0.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

FC Schalke 04 have collected 2.50 PPG across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season: 8W 1D 1L. Last five: W D W W W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 0.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.40 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 7 clean sheets from 10 games (70%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for FC Schalke 04, so this record blends games from this season and last.

FC Schalke 04's form when playing away from home: 5W 1D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 1.60 is notably below their overall 2.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The travelling side arrive in better shape. FC Schalke 04 are 1.50 PPG clear of Eintracht Braunschweig in recent 2. Bundesliga fixtures (2.50 vs 1.00). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 4 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Eintracht Braunschweig, 2 for FC Schalke 04 and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Jan 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

Eintracht Braunschweig half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).

FC Schalke 04 half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Eintracht Braunschweig 58% versus FC Schalke 04 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Eintracht Braunschweig 52% | FC Schalke 04 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Eintracht Braunschweig 0.79 xG and FC Schalke 04 1.50 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Eintracht Braunschweig attack 0.851 / defence 1.161 | FC Schalke 04 attack 0.965 / defence 0.651. League average goals — home 1.421 / away 1.339. FC Schalke 04's defence strength of 0.651 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 50 Eintracht Braunschweig games / 50 FC Schalke 04 games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Eintracht Braunschweig 20% | Draw 26% | FC Schalke 04 54%. Fair-value odds: Eintracht Braunschweig 5.00 | Draw 3.85 | FC Schalke 04 1.85. FC Schalke 04 hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.29. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.29 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is FC Schalke 04 at 54% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on FC Schalke 04 if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.29 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 40% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 42% on No. Form rates are neutral: Eintracht Braunschweig 70% | FC Schalke 04 30%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 25% and Poisson BTTS 42% — BTTS No has double-source support.
Form FC Schalke 04 lead on PPG: 2.50 vs 1.00 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Eintracht Braunschweig Poisson xG (0.79) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.20) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form FC Schalke 04 Poisson xG (1.50) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.20) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour FC Schalke 04 — FC Schalke 04 at 54% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 40% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC Schalke 04 | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Eintracht-Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Dec 2025, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Eintracht Braunschweig 20% | Draw 26% | FC Schalke 04 54% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 42% | xG Eintracht Braunschweig 0.79 / FC Schalke 04 1.50 • Poisson strength factors: Eintracht Braunschweig attack 0.851 / def 1.161 | FC Schalke 04 attack 0.965 / def 0.651 | league avg home 1.421 / away 1.339 • Poisson stance: FC Schalke 04 (54%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.79

Eintracht Braunschweig xG

Expected Goals

1.50

FC Schalke 04 xG

20%
26%
54%
Eintracht Braunschweig Draw FC Schalke 04

42%

BTTS

67%

Over 1.5

40%

Over 2.5

20%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC Schalke 04 kick off?

Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC Schalke 04 kicked off at 12:30 on Sunday 21 December 2025 at Eintracht-Stadion.

What was the final score in Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC Schalke 04?

Eintracht Braunschweig 2 - 1 FC Schalke 04.

Where is Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC Schalke 04 being played?

The match is being played at Eintracht-Stadion.

What competition is Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC Schalke 04 part of?

Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC Schalke 04 is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC Schalke 04?

Our statistical model gives Eintracht Braunschweig a 20% chance of winning, FC Schalke 04 a 54% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making FC Schalke 04 the favourite.

Will both teams score in Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC Schalke 04?

Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Eintracht Braunschweig and FC Schalke 04 will score (BTTS).

Will Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC Schalke 04 have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.

What is the head-to-head record between Eintracht Braunschweig and FC Schalke 04?

Record (4 meetings): Eintracht Braunschweig 1W | Draws 1 | FC Schalke 04 2W.

What form are Eintracht Braunschweig and FC Schalke 04 in?

Eintracht Braunschweig (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-W-D-W. FC Schalke 04 (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 0.40 | L5 W-D-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Eintracht Braunschweig's attacking strength (0.85x league average) is weighed against FC Schalke 04's defensive record (0.65x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.79. Flip it around — FC Schalke 04's attack (0.96x) against Eintracht Braunschweig's defence (1.16x) — and the away total comes out at 1.50.

These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 0-1, at 13.7%. Close behind: 1-1 (13.5%), 0-0 (11.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

FC Schalke 04 Win

20%

Eintracht Braunschweig

5.09

26%

Draw

3.82

54%

FC Schalke 04

1.85

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

15.2%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.0%

Draw

0 – 2

11.4%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.79

Eintracht Braunschweig xG

Total xG

2.29

1.50

FC Schalke 04 xG

20%
26%
54%
Eintracht BraunschweigDrawFC Schalke 04

5.09

20%

Home win

3.82

26%

Draw

1.85

54%

Away win

Goals Markets

67%

Over 1.5

1.49

33%

Under 1.5

3.03

40%

Over 2.5

2.50

60%

Under 2.5

1.67

20%

Over 3.5

5.00

80%

Under 3.5

1.25

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

42%

BTTS Yes

2.36

58%

BTTS No

1.73

Clean Sheet

22%

Eintracht Braunschweig

4.48

46%

FC Schalke 04

2.20

Win to Nil

4%

Eintracht Braunschweig

22.81

25%

FC Schalke 04

4.06

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.2 15.2 11.4 5.7 2.1 0.6
1 8.0 12.0 9.0 4.5 1.7 0.5
2 3.1 4.7 3.5 1.8 0.7 0.2
3 0.8 1.2 0.9 0.5 0.2 0.1
4 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.1
5

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.787
λ Away (xG) 1.500
Total xG 2.287
League avg home goals 1.421
League avg away goals 1.339
Eintracht Braunschweig attack strength 0.851
Eintracht Braunschweig defence strength 1.161
FC Schalke 04 attack strength 0.965
FC Schalke 04 defence strength 0.651
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC Schalke 04?

Our Poisson model rates 0-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.

How many goals are Eintracht Braunschweig and FC Schalke 04 expected to score?

The model projects 0.79 expected goals for Eintracht Braunschweig and 1.50 for FC Schalke 04, a combined total of 2.29.

How confident is the prediction model for Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC Schalke 04?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Eintracht Braunschweig's recent record stands at 14W 14D 22L from 50 games, a 1.12 PPG return, with L-L-W-D-W in the last five. The sample for Eintracht Braunschweig is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

FC Schalke 04, meanwhile, have gone 22W 9D 19L across 50 games — 1.50 PPG, with W-D-W-W-W in their last five. The sample for FC Schalke 04 is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.12 PPG for Eintracht Braunschweig against 1.50 for FC Schalke 04. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Eintracht Braunschweig have managed 8W 8D 9L from 25 games — 1.28 PPG in front of their own supporters.

FC Schalke 04's away record stands at 9W 6D 10L across 25 trips, a 1.32 PPG haul.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Eintracht Braunschweig are averaging 1.16 goals scored and 1.72 conceded per game recently; FC Schalke 04 are on 1.46 scored and 1.40 conceded.

Last 50 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Eintracht Braunschweig

Eintracht Braunschweig

Blended
L L W D W
FC Schalke 04

FC Schalke 04

Blended
W D W W W
50 Played 50
14/14/22 W / D / L 22/9/19
1.12 Points Per Game 1.50
1.16 Avg Goals Scored 1.46
1.72 Avg Goals Conceded 1.40
2.88 Avg Goals / Game 2.86
11 Clean Sheets 13
29 BTTS 27
26 Over 2.5 Games 28
Eintracht Braunschweig

Eintracht Braunschweig

W
A Dynamo Dresden
3–2 HT 2–0
12 Dec
D
H Holstein Kiel
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Dec
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
A Hertha BSC
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Nov
L
H VfL Bochum
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
1–2 HT 1–2
01 Nov
L
H Hannover 96
0–3 HT 0–2
26 Oct
W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–1 HT 2–0
17 Oct
L
H SC Paderborn 07
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Oct
L
A Preußen Münster
1–3 HT 0–1
28 Sep
L
H SV Elversberg
1–4 HT 1–2
20 Sep
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
H Arminia Bielefeld
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Karlsruher SC
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
3–2 HT 2–1
09 Aug
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug
D
H FC Saarbrücken
2–2 HT 0–0
27 May
W
A FC Saarbrücken
2–0 HT 0–0
23 May
L
H 1. FC Nürnberg
1–4 HT 0–4
18 May
L
A SV Elversberg
0–3 HT 0–3
10 May
D
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–2 HT 1–0
03 May
D
A SSV Jahn Regensburg
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
A Hamburger SV
4–2 HT 2–0
11 Apr
W
H SC Paderborn 07
3–2 HT 1–1
04 Apr
D
A Preußen Münster
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Mar
L
H Hertha BSC
1–5 HT 0–3
16 Mar
D
A Hannover 96
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Mar
D
H SSV Ulm 1846
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
0–3 HT 0–1
23 Feb
W
H SV Darmstadt 98
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
A Karlsruher SC
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Feb
L
H 1. FC Köln
1–2 HT 1–2
01 Feb
D
A 1. FC Magdeburg
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
H FC Schalke 04
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
H SV Elversberg
0–3 HT 0–0
15 Dec
L
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
0–5 HT 0–3
08 Dec
D
H SSV Jahn Regensburg
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
2–3 HT 1–3
24 Nov
W
H Hamburger SV
3–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A SC Paderborn 07
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
D
H Preußen Münster
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Oct
L
A Hertha BSC
1–3 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
H Hannover 96
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Oct
L
A SSV Ulm 1846
1–3 HT 0–2
27 Sep
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
D
A SV Darmstadt 98
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
H Karlsruher SC
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Sep
L
A 1. FC Köln
0–5 HT 0–2
24 Aug
FC Schalke 04

FC Schalke 04

W
H 1. FC Nürnberg
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Dec
W
H SC Paderborn 07
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Nov
D
A Preußen Münster
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
H SV Elversberg
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
L
A Karlsruher SC
1–2 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H SV Darmstadt 98
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Oct
W
A Hannover 96
3–0 HT 2–0
17 Oct
W
A Arminia Bielefeld
2–1 HT 2–0
05 Oct
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
H Holstein Kiel
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
A Dynamo Dresden
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H VfL Bochum
2–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Hertha BSC
2–1 HT 2–0
01 Aug
L
H SV Elversberg
1–2 HT 0–1
18 May
L
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
0–2 HT 0–0
10 May
L
H SC Paderborn 07
0–2 HT 0–1
02 May
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–2 HT 0–1
27 Apr
D
H Hamburger SV
2–2 HT 1–2
19 Apr
L
A SSV Jahn Regensburg
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Apr
W
H SSV Ulm 1846
2–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
3–3 HT 1–2
30 Mar
L
H Hannover 96
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
A Hertha BSC
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Mar
W
H Preußen Münster
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Feb
W
H Karlsruher SC
2–1 HT 2–1
16 Feb
L
A 1. FC Köln
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Feb
L
H 1. FC Magdeburg
2–5 HT 0–2
01 Feb
W
H 1. FC Nürnberg
3–1 HT 3–1
25 Jan
D
A Eintracht Braunschweig
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
A SV Elversberg
4–1 HT 1–1
20 Dec
D
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
A SC Paderborn 07
4–2 HT 2–1
06 Dec
L
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–3 HT 0–1
29 Nov
D
A Hamburger SV
2–2 HT 0–2
23 Nov
W
H SSV Jahn Regensburg
2–0 HT 1–0
10 Nov
D
A SSV Ulm 1846
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
3–4 HT 1–3
26 Oct
L
A Hannover 96
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
D
H Hertha BSC
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
W
A Preußen Münster
2–1 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
H SV Darmstadt 98
3–5 HT 3–1
20 Sep
L
A Karlsruher SC
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H 1. FC Köln
1–3 HT 0–2
01 Sep
D
A 1. FC Magdeburg
2–2 HT 1–2
25 Aug
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
1–3 HT 1–0
10 Aug
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
5–1 HT 2–1
03 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Eintracht Braunschweig and FC Schalke 04 in coming into this match?

Eintracht Braunschweig have gone 14W 14D 22L in their last 50 games (1.12 PPG), while FC Schalke 04 have gone 22W 9D 19L in their last 50 (1.50 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Eintracht Braunschweig at home or FC Schalke 04 away?

FC Schalke 04's away record (1.32 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Eintracht Braunschweig at home: 1.28 PPG; FC Schalke 04 away: 1.32 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 6 times since August 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 17 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: FC Schalke 04 won 5-1 on 3 Aug 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Eintracht Braunschweig have gone 2W 1D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against FC Schalke 04 — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

Eintracht Braunschweig

2

Eintracht Braunschweig

1

Draws

FC Schalke 04

3

FC Schalke 04

Recent Meetings

FC Schalke 04
1–0
17 May 26
Eintracht Braunschweig
Eintracht Braunschweig
2–1
21 Dec 25
FC Schalke 04
Eintracht Braunschweig
0–0
18 Jan 25
FC Schalke 04
FC Schalke 04
5–1
03 Aug 24
Eintracht Braunschweig
FC Schalke 04
1–0
03 Feb 24
Eintracht Braunschweig
Eintracht Braunschweig
1–0
20 Aug 23
FC Schalke 04

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Eintracht Braunschweig and FC Schalke 04?

From 6 meetings on record, Eintracht Braunschweig have won 2, FC Schalke 04 have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Eintracht Braunschweig and FC Schalke 04 last play each other?

They last met on 17 May 2026, when FC Schalke 04 1-0 Eintracht Braunschweig.

Who has won more matches between Eintracht Braunschweig and FC Schalke 04?

FC Schalke 04 have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Eintracht Braunschweig are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

FC Schalke 04 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Eintracht Braunschweig 60%, FC Schalke 04 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Eintracht Braunschweig) and 48% (FC Schalke 04).

On the defensive side: FC Schalke 04 in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Eintracht Braunschweig home games / FC Schalke 04 away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Eintracht Braunschweig Eintracht Braunschweig Blended
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/50
(74%)
18/25
(72%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/50
(40%)
9/25
(36%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/13
(76.9%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/13
(46.2%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 13/50
(26%)
7/25
(28%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
2/25
(8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
1/25
(4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/50
(58%)
15/25
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/50
(52%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/50
(32%)
8/25
(32%)
Clean Sheet 11/50
(22%)
7/25
(28%)
Failed to Score 13/50
(26%)
5/25
(20%)
FC Schalke 04 FC Schalke 04 Blended
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/50
(74%)
17/25
(68%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/50
(38%)
8/25
(32%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/13
(76.9%)
5/8
(62.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 17/50
(34%)
7/25
(28%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
1/25
(4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
3/25
(12%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/50
(54%)
11/25
(44%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/50
(56%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/50
(28%)
6/25
(24%)
Clean Sheet 13/50
(26%)
7/25
(28%)
Failed to Score 13/50
(26%)
10/25
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Eintracht Braunschweig play FC Schalke 04?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 60% of Eintracht Braunschweig's recent matches and 44% of FC Schalke 04's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC Schalke 04 usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Eintracht Braunschweig's recent games and 48% of FC Schalke 04's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Eintracht Braunschweig and FC Schalke 04 tend to score early?

Eintracht Braunschweig have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, FC Schalke 04 in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Eintracht Braunschweig defy the odds to beat FC Schalke 04 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Eintracht Braunschweig beat FC Schalke 04 2-1 at Eintracht-Stadion, Regular Season - 17, in the 2. Bundesliga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Eintracht Braunschweig 0.79 xG and FC Schalke 04 1.50 xG, a combined 2.29. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Eintracht Braunschweig beat their projection by 1.2 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Eintracht Braunschweig attack 0.85 / defence 1.16 against FC Schalke 04 attack 0.96 / defence 0.65, drawn from 50/50 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Eintracht Braunschweig 20% | Draw 26% | FC Schalke 04 54%, with FC Schalke 04 to win its most likely call at 54%. Instead the game produced a Eintracht Braunschweig win, an outcome the model had rated at just 20% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 40%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 67% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 42% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Eintracht Braunschweig 52%, FC Schalke 04 56%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Eintracht Braunschweig's trading profile (50 games, 25 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did.

FC Schalke 04's trading profile (50 games, 25 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Eintracht Braunschweig 1.12 PPG, FC Schalke 04 1.50 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Eintracht Braunschweig win broke the near-deadlock.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 40% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 42% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 54% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.