RED Star FC 93 vs Nantes – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Nantes at 36%, yet in-form RED Star FC 93 provide a compelling counter-argument — this RED Star FC 93 vs Nantes fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Ligue 2 encounter, Regular Season - 29 sees Nantes travel to Stade Bauer to take on RED Star FC 93. The game is scheduled for Friday 16 April 2027, 18:00 UTC.
Form Guide
RED Star FC 93 — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Ligue 2 outings this season, averaging 1.70 points per game. Last five: W W W L L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for RED Star FC 93, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, RED Star FC 93 have posted 4W 3D 3L at Stade Bauer — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Nantes stand at 2W 3D 5L from 10 Ligue 2 matches — 0.90 PPG. Last five: W D L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Nantes, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Ligue 2 this season, Nantes have posted 1W 3D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.60 PPG. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.
On current form, RED Star FC 93 have the edge — a 0.80 PPG advantage (1.70 vs 0.90) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 1 previous meetings, RED Star FC 93 have won 1, Nantes 0, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.0 per contest from 1 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 8 Aug 2026, ended 1–0 with RED Star FC 93 winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Data
RED Star FC 93 trading profile (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).
Nantes trading profile (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 41% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — RED Star FC 93 52% versus Nantes 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (RED Star FC 93 52% | Nantes 46%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects RED Star FC 93 1.11 xG and Nantes 1.14 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: RED Star FC 93 attack 0.777 / defence 1.009 | Nantes attack 0.841 / defence 1.108. League average goals — home 1.292 / away 1.339. RED Star FC 93's attack strength of 0.777 is below the league average — the 1.11 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 43 RED Star FC 93 games / 11 Nantes games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: RED Star FC 93 35% | Draw 29% | Nantes 36%. Fair-value odds: RED Star FC 93 2.86 | Draw 3.45 | Nantes 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 39% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.25. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 61% — total xG of 2.25 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Nantes are the pick at 36% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form RED Star FC 93 (1.70 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Nantes offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.25 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 39% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 46%. Form rates corroborate: RED Star FC 93 50% | Nantes 40% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: RED Star FC 93 vs Nantes | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Stade Bauer • Kick-off: Friday 16 Apr 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: RED Star FC 93 35% | Draw 29% | Nantes 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 39% | BTTS 46% | xG RED Star FC 93 1.11 / Nantes 1.14 • Poisson strength factors: RED Star FC 93 attack 0.777 / def 1.009 | Nantes attack 0.841 / def 1.108 | league avg home 1.292 / away 1.339 • Poisson stance: Nantes (36%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.11
RED Star FC 93 xG
Expected Goals
1.14
Nantes xG
46%
BTTS
66%
Over 1.5
39%
Over 2.5
19%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does RED Star FC 93 vs Nantes kick off?
RED Star FC 93 vs Nantes is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 16 April 2027 at Stade Bauer.
Where is RED Star FC 93 vs Nantes being played?
The match is being played at Stade Bauer.
What competition is RED Star FC 93 vs Nantes part of?
RED Star FC 93 vs Nantes is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win RED Star FC 93 vs Nantes?
Our statistical model gives RED Star FC 93 a 35% chance of winning, Nantes a 36% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Nantes the favourite.
Will both teams score in RED Star FC 93 vs Nantes?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both RED Star FC 93 and Nantes will score (BTTS).
Will RED Star FC 93 vs Nantes have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 39%.
What is the head-to-head record between RED Star FC 93 and Nantes?
Record (1 meetings): RED Star FC 93 1W | Draws 0 | Nantes 0W.
What form are RED Star FC 93 and Nantes in?
RED Star FC 93 (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-W-L-L. Nantes (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-D-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates RED Star FC 93's attack at 0.78x the league average against Nantes's defence at 1.11x — combine the two and it projects 1.11 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Nantes's attack versus RED Star FC 93's defence, projects 1.14 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 43/11 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (12.3%), 0-1 (10.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Nantes Win
35%
2.86
29%
3.45
36%
2.77
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
12.0%
Away win
1 β 0
11.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.11
RED Star FC 93 xG
Total xG
2.25
1.14
Nantes xG
2.86
35%
Home win
3.45
29%
Draw
2.77
36%
Away win
Goals Markets
66%
Over 1.5
1.52
34%
Under 1.5
2.94
39%
Over 2.5
2.56
61%
Under 2.5
1.64
19%
Over 3.5
5.26
81%
Under 3.5
1.23
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.19
54%
BTTS No
1.84
Clean Sheet
32%
3.12
33%
3.04
Win to Nil
11%
8.93
12%
8.44
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.5 | 12.0 | 6.8 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.7 | 13.3 | 7.6 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.5 | 7.4 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for RED Star FC 93 vs Nantes?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.1%.
How many goals are RED Star FC 93 and Nantes expected to score?
The model projects 1.11 expected goals for RED Star FC 93 and 1.14 for Nantes, a combined total of 2.25.
How confident is the prediction model for RED Star FC 93 vs Nantes?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
RED Star FC 93 come into this having played 44 games, going 20W 12D 12L for 1.64 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-W-L-L. The sample for RED Star FC 93 is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Nantes sit at 0.73 PPG from 44 outings (7W 11D 26L), a run that reads W-D-L-L-D across their last five. The sample for Nantes is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
RED Star FC 93 carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.91 PPG clear of Nantes — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Venue Form
RED Star FC 93's home form reads 8W 8D 6L across 22 games on their own ground, a 1.45 PPG return.
Away from home, Nantes have taken 0.68 points per game from 22 outings (3W 6D 13L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, RED Star FC 93 come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
RED Star FC 93 are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.18 conceded per game recently; Nantes are on 0.93 scored and 1.59 conceded.
Defensively: RED Star FC 93 have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 44 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
RED Star FC 93
Blended
Nantes
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are RED Star FC 93 and Nantes in coming into this match?
RED Star FC 93 have gone 20W 12D 12L in their last 44 games (1.64 PPG), while Nantes have gone 7W 11D 26L in their last 44 (0.73 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — RED Star FC 93 at home or Nantes away?
RED Star FC 93's home record (1.45 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — RED Star FC 93 at home: 1.45 PPG; Nantes away: 0.68 PPG.
Have RED Star FC 93 or Nantes been keeping clean sheets recently?
RED Star FC 93 have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their recent games, Nantes in 20%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
1 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2026. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. The two were last together as recently as 8 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 1 Meetings
1
RED Star FC 93
0
Draws
0
Nantes
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between RED Star FC 93 and Nantes?
From 1 meetings on record, RED Star FC 93 have won 1, Nantes have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did RED Star FC 93 and Nantes last play each other?
They last met on 8 August 2026, when Nantes 0-1 RED Star FC 93.
Who has won more matches between RED Star FC 93 and Nantes?
RED Star FC 93 have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
RED Star FC 93 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
Nantes see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — RED Star FC 93 54%, Nantes 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (RED Star FC 93) and 50% (Nantes).
On the defensive side: RED Star FC 93 keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; RED Star FC 93 have failed to score in 27% of games; Nantes in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = RED Star FC 93 home games / Nantes away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when RED Star FC 93 play Nantes?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 54% of RED Star FC 93's recent matches and 46% of Nantes's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is RED Star FC 93 vs Nantes usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of RED Star FC 93's recent games and 50% of Nantes's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do RED Star FC 93 and Nantes tend to score early?
RED Star FC 93 have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Nantes in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.