Sign in Register

PAU vs Grenoble – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 10
–:–
NS

Kick-off

Fri 23 Oct 2026

18:00

Venue

Nouste Camp

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates PAU at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this PAU vs Grenoble fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

PAU and Grenoble meet at Nouste Camp in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 10. This fixture gets under way on Friday 23 October 2026 at 18:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

PAU have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Ligue 2 outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: D L W W W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for PAU, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Nouste Camp, PAU have gone 3W 3D 4L this season (10 games, 1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.

Grenoble's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 3W 2D 5L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: L W D L L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Grenoble, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Grenoble have gone 3W 1D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.40 for PAU, 1.10 for Grenoble — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 10 meetings: PAU 3W, Grenoble 2W, 5D.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 23 Jan 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

PAU half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (home games).

Grenoble half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 63% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — PAU 54% versus Grenoble 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (PAU 60% | Grenoble 40%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects PAU 1.48 xG and Grenoble 1.16 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: PAU attack 0.974 / defence 0.956 | Grenoble attack 0.920 / defence 1.110. League average goals — home 1.365 / away 1.317. Data: 43 PAU games / 43 Grenoble games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: PAU 44% | Draw 27% | Grenoble 29%. Fair-value odds: PAU 2.27 | Draw 3.70 | Grenoble 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.63. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.63 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is PAU at 44% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on PAU if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.63 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 49% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 53% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: PAU 50% | Grenoble 40%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–5D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form PAU Poisson xG (1.48) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.10) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.63 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: PAU vs Grenoble | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Nouste Camp • Kick-off: Friday 23 Oct 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: PAU 44% | Draw 27% | Grenoble 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 53% | xG PAU 1.48 / Grenoble 1.16 • Poisson strength factors: PAU attack 0.974 / def 0.956 | Grenoble attack 0.920 / def 1.110 | league avg home 1.365 / away 1.317 • Poisson stance: PAU (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.48

PAU xG

Expected Goals

1.16

Grenoble xG

44%
27%
29%
PAU Draw Grenoble

53%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

49%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does PAU vs Grenoble kick off?

PAU vs Grenoble is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 23 October 2026 at Nouste Camp.

Where is PAU vs Grenoble being played?

The match is being played at Nouste Camp.

What competition is PAU vs Grenoble part of?

PAU vs Grenoble is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win PAU vs Grenoble?

Our statistical model gives PAU a 44% chance of winning, Grenoble a 29% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making PAU the favourite.

Will both teams score in PAU vs Grenoble?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both PAU and Grenoble will score (BTTS).

Will PAU vs Grenoble have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.

What is the head-to-head record between PAU and Grenoble?

Record (10 meetings): PAU 3W | Draws 5 | Grenoble 2W.

What form are PAU and Grenoble in?

PAU (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-W-W-W. Grenoble (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-W-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from PAU's attack rating (0.97) and Grenoble's defence rating (1.11), the model arrives at 1.48 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Grenoble's attack (0.92x) against PAU's defence (0.96x) — and the away total comes out at 1.16.

These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-0 (9.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

PAU Win

44%

PAU

2.28

27%

Draw

3.72

29%

Grenoble

3.43

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.6%

Home win

2 – 1

9.1%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.48

PAU xG

Total xG

2.63

1.16

Grenoble xG

44%
27%
29%
PAUDrawGrenoble

2.28

44%

Home win

3.72

27%

Draw

3.43

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

49%

Over 2.5

2.04

51%

Under 2.5

1.96

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.87

47%

BTTS No

2.15

Clean Sheet

31%

PAU

3.18

23%

Grenoble

4.38

Win to Nil

14%

PAU

7.25

7%

Grenoble

15.00

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.2 8.3 4.8 1.9 0.5 0.1
1 10.6 12.3 7.1 2.7 0.8 0.2
2 7.8 9.1 5.2 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 3.8 4.5 2.6 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 1.4 1.6 1.0 0.4 0.1 –
5 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.476
λ Away (xG) 1.158
Total xG 2.634
League avg home goals 1.365
League avg away goals 1.317
PAU attack strength 0.974
PAU defence strength 0.956
Grenoble attack strength 0.920
Grenoble defence strength 1.110
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 43 / 43

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for PAU vs Grenoble?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.

How many goals are PAU and Grenoble expected to score?

The model projects 1.48 expected goals for PAU and 1.16 for Grenoble, a combined total of 2.63.

How confident is the prediction model for PAU vs Grenoble?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

PAU come into this having played 43 games, going 16W 11D 16L for 1.37 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-W-W-W. The sample for PAU is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Grenoble sit at 1.09 PPG from 43 outings (10W 17D 16L), a run that reads L-W-D-L-L across their last five. The sample for Grenoble is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.37 PPG for PAU against 1.09 for Grenoble. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

PAU's home form reads 7W 6D 9L across 22 games on their own ground, a 1.23 PPG return.

Away from home, Grenoble have taken 0.91 points per game from 22 outings (5W 5D 12L).

Scoring & Defensive Trends

PAU are averaging 1.37 goals scored and 1.65 conceded per game recently; Grenoble are on 0.95 scored and 1.26 conceded.

Last 43 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

PAU

PAU

Blended
D L W W W
Grenoble

Grenoble

Blended
L W D L L
43 Played 43
16/11/16 W / D / L 10/17/16
1.37 Points Per Game 1.09
1.37 Avg Goals Scored 0.95
1.65 Avg Goals Conceded 1.26
3.02 Avg Goals / Game 2.21
12 Clean Sheets 13
23 BTTS 22
26 Over 2.5 Games 17
PAU

PAU

W
A Guingamp
2–1 HT 2–0
16 Oct
W
H Laval
3–2 HT 1–1
09 Oct
W
H Dunkerque
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Sep
L
A Montpellier
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Sep
D
H Sochaux
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Sep
D
A Rodez
2–2 HT 2–1
28 Aug
L
H Nancy
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
A Dijon
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Aug
L
H Annecy
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Aug
L
A Reims
3–5 HT 2–2
09 May
L
H Nancy
1–3 HT 1–0
02 May
L
A Annecy
1–5 HT 0–3
24 Apr
W
H Guingamp
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Apr
W
A Amiens
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Apr
L
A Le Mans
0–4 HT 0–2
06 Apr
D
H Montpellier
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Mar
W
A Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Mar
D
H Bastia
2–2 HT 2–1
06 Mar
L
H Saint Etienne
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Feb
L
A Estac Troyes
3–4 HT 2–2
21 Feb
L
H Boulogne
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Feb
W
A RED Star FC 93
3–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
W
A Laval
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Jan
D
H Grenoble
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Jan
L
A Dunkerque
1–3 HT 0–2
16 Jan
D
H Rodez
3–3 HT 2–2
03 Jan
L
H Amiens
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Dec
W
A Montpellier
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
H Le Mans
1–2 HT 1–2
21 Nov
D
A Guingamp
2–2 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
H Estac Troyes
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Nov
L
A Saint Etienne
0–6 HT 0–4
28 Oct
L
H Dunkerque
0–3 HT 0–2
24 Oct
D
A Grenoble
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
H Clermont Foot
3–1 HT 3–0
03 Oct
W
A Rodez
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
H Laval
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
W
A Boulogne
3–0 HT 3–0
19 Sep
L
H RED Star FC 93
0–3 HT 0–2
12 Sep
D
A Nancy
2–2 HT 1–2
29 Aug
W
H Reims
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Aug
D
A Bastia
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
W
H Annecy
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug
Grenoble

Grenoble

L
H Boulogne
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Oct
L
A Montpellier
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Oct
D
H Clermont Foot
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Sep
W
A Rodez
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Sep
L
H Annecy
1–2 HT 0–0
04 Sep
W
A Laval
3–0 HT 2–0
28 Aug
L
A Saint Etienne
0–4 HT 0–3
22 Aug
D
H Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Aug
L
A Dunkerque
2–4 HT 1–1
08 Aug
W
H Estac Troyes
1–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
A Dunkerque
1–0 HT 0–0
02 May
D
H Le Mans
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
L
A Montpellier
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Apr
D
A Guingamp
1–1 HT 1–0
10 Apr
D
H Clermont Foot
2–2 HT 2–1
03 Apr
L
A Laval
2–3 HT 1–0
20 Mar
D
H Saint Etienne
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
A Rodez
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Mar
D
H Boulogne
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Feb
D
A Nancy
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Feb
D
H Reims
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
D
A Annecy
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Feb
W
H Amiens
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Jan
D
A PAU
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
H RED Star FC 93
0–3 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A Bastia
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Jan
D
H Montpellier
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
H Nancy
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Dec
L
A Boulogne
1–3 HT 1–0
21 Nov
W
H Rodez
2–1 HT 2–0
07 Nov
W
A Amiens
3–2 HT 2–0
01 Nov
D
H Guingamp
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Oct
L
A RED Star FC 93
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
H PAU
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
A Reims
4–2 HT 2–1
04 Oct
D
H Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Sep
L
A Le Mans
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Sep
L
H Annecy
1–3 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
H Dunkerque
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A Saint Etienne
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
L
A Clermont Foot
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Laval
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
A Estac Troyes
1–2 HT 1–1
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are PAU and Grenoble in coming into this match?

PAU have gone 16W 11D 16L in their last 43 games (1.37 PPG), while Grenoble have gone 10W 17D 16L in their last 43 (1.09 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — PAU at home or Grenoble away?

PAU's home record (1.23 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — PAU at home: 1.23 PPG; Grenoble away: 0.91 PPG.

Have PAU or Grenoble been keeping clean sheets recently?

PAU have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Grenoble in 30%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 23 January 2026, roughly 8 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, PAU have gone 2W 2D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Grenoble — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

PAU

3

PAU

5

Draws

Grenoble

2

Grenoble

Recent Meetings

PAU
2–2
23 Jan 26
Grenoble
Grenoble
1–1
17 Oct 25
PAU
PAU
1–0
28 Feb 25
Grenoble
Grenoble
1–1
30 Aug 24
PAU
Grenoble
0–1
24 Feb 24
PAU
PAU
3–2
28 Oct 23
Grenoble
Grenoble
1–1
11 Feb 23
PAU
PAU
0–0
10 Jan 23
Grenoble
PAU
0–1
15 Mar 22
Grenoble
Grenoble
2–0
02 Oct 21
PAU

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between PAU and Grenoble?

From 10 meetings on record, PAU have won 3, Grenoble have won 2, and 5 have been drawn.

When did PAU and Grenoble last play each other?

They last met on 23 January 2026, when PAU 2-2 Grenoble.

Who has won more matches between PAU and Grenoble?

PAU have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

PAU are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 23% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Grenoble are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — PAU 54%, Grenoble 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 59% (PAU) and 50% (Grenoble).

On the defensive side: PAU have failed to score in 27% of games; Grenoble in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = PAU home games / Grenoble away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

PAU PAU Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/43
(79.1%)
17/22
(77.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/43
(46.5%)
8/22
(36.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/9
(88.9%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 15/43
(34.9%)
8/22
(36.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/43
(14%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/43
(9.3%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/43
(53.5%)
12/22
(54.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/43
(60.5%)
13/22
(59.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/43
(34.9%)
6/22
(27.3%)
Clean Sheet 12/43
(27.9%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Failed to Score 9/43
(20.9%)
6/22
(27.3%)
Grenoble Grenoble Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/43
(55.8%)
17/22
(77.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/43
(20.9%)
6/22
(27.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/19
(63.2%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/19
(36.8%)
1/5
(20%)
Winning at HT 12/43
(27.9%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/43
(11.6%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/43
(51.2%)
12/22
(54.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/43
(39.5%)
11/22
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/43
(20.9%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Clean Sheet 13/43
(30.2%)
4/22
(18.2%)
Failed to Score 15/43
(34.9%)
7/22
(31.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when PAU play Grenoble?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 54% of PAU's recent matches and 54% of Grenoble's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is PAU vs Grenoble usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 59% of PAU's recent games and 50% of Grenoble's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do PAU and Grenoble tend to score early?

PAU have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, Grenoble in 77% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.