Sign in Register

Nancy vs Laval – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 10
–:–
NS

Kick-off

Fri 23 Oct 2026

18:00

Venue

Stade Marcel Picot

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Nancy at 46% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Nancy vs Laval encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Ligue 2 encounter, Regular Season - 10 sees Laval travel to Stade Marcel Picot to take on Nancy. The game is scheduled for Friday 23 October 2026, 18:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Nancy — All Games: 6W 1D 3L from 10 Ligue 2 outings this season, averaging 1.90 points per game. Last five: L L W W W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Nancy, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Stade Marcel Picot, Nancy have gone 3W 2D 5L this season (10 games, 1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.10 lags behind their overall 1.90 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Stade Marcel Picot this season.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Laval stand at 2W 3D 5L from 10 Ligue 2 matches — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L L D L D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Laval, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Laval have gone 1W 3D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

On current form, Nancy have the edge — a 1.00 PPG advantage (1.90 vs 0.90) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, Nancy have won 0, Laval 1, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 27 Feb 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Nancy in-play tendencies (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (home games); they fail to score in 37% of games.

Laval in-play tendencies (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Nancy 49% versus Laval 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Nancy 49% | Laval 44%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Nancy 1.59 xG and Laval 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Nancy attack 0.907 / defence 0.908 | Laval attack 0.986 / defence 1.282. League average goals — home 1.365 / away 1.317. Laval bring a strong defensive rating of 1.282 — this is suppressing Nancy's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 43 Nancy games / 43 Laval games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Nancy 46% | Draw 26% | Laval 28%. Fair-value odds: Nancy 2.17 | Draw 3.85 | Laval 3.57. Nancy hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.77. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.77 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Nancy are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Nancy offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.77 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 52% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 56%. Form rates corroborate: Nancy 50% | Laval 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Nancy lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 0.90 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Nancy Poisson xG (1.59) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.10) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Form only shows ~2.0 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.77 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Nancy — Nancy at 46% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Nancy vs Laval | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Stade Marcel Picot • Kick-off: Friday 23 Oct 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Nancy 46% | Draw 26% | Laval 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 56% | xG Nancy 1.59 / Laval 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: Nancy attack 0.907 / def 0.908 | Laval attack 0.986 / def 1.282 | league avg home 1.365 / away 1.317 • Poisson stance: Nancy (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.59

Nancy xG

Expected Goals

1.18

Laval xG

46%
26%
28%
Nancy Draw Laval

56%

BTTS

77%

Over 1.5

52%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Nancy vs Laval kick off?

Nancy vs Laval is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 23 October 2026 at Stade Marcel Picot.

Where is Nancy vs Laval being played?

The match is being played at Stade Marcel Picot.

What competition is Nancy vs Laval part of?

Nancy vs Laval is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win Nancy vs Laval?

Our statistical model gives Nancy a 46% chance of winning, Laval a 28% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Nancy the favourite.

Will both teams score in Nancy vs Laval?

Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Nancy and Laval will score (BTTS).

Will Nancy vs Laval have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.

What is the head-to-head record between Nancy and Laval?

Record (2 meetings): Nancy 0W | Draws 1 | Laval 1W.

What form are Nancy and Laval in?

Nancy (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-L-W-W-W. Laval (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-D-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Nancy's attack at 0.91x the league average against Laval's defence at 1.28x — combine the two and it projects 1.59 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Laval's attack versus Nancy's defence, projects 1.18 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-0 (8.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Nancy Win

46%

Nancy

2.16

26%

Draw

3.86

28%

Laval

3.60

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.0%

Home win

2 – 1

9.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.59

Nancy xG

Total xG

2.77

1.18

Laval xG

46%
26%
28%
NancyDrawLaval

2.16

46%

Home win

3.86

26%

Draw

3.60

28%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

52%

Over 2.5

1.92

48%

Under 2.5

2.08

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

56%

BTTS Yes

1.80

44%

BTTS No

2.25

Clean Sheet

31%

Nancy

3.25

20%

Laval

4.89

Win to Nil

14%

Nancy

7.02

6%

Laval

17.59

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.3 7.4 4.4 1.7 0.5 0.1
1 10.0 11.8 6.9 2.7 0.8 0.2
2 7.9 9.3 5.5 2.2 0.6 0.2
3 4.2 4.9 2.9 1.1 0.3 0.1
4 1.7 2.0 1.2 0.5 0.1 –
5 0.5 0.6 0.4 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.587
λ Away (xG) 1.179
Total xG 2.766
League avg home goals 1.365
League avg away goals 1.317
Nancy attack strength 0.907
Nancy defence strength 0.908
Laval attack strength 0.986
Laval defence strength 1.282
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 43 / 43

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Nancy vs Laval?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.

How many goals are Nancy and Laval expected to score?

The model projects 1.59 expected goals for Nancy and 1.18 for Laval, a combined total of 2.77.

How confident is the prediction model for Nancy vs Laval?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Nancy's recent record stands at 14W 11D 18L from 43 games, a 1.23 PPG return, with L-L-W-W-W in the last five. The sample for Nancy is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Laval, meanwhile, have gone 8W 16D 19L across 43 games — 0.93 PPG, with L-L-D-L-D in their last five. The sample for Laval is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Nancy on 1.23 PPG, Laval on 0.93. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Nancy have managed 7W 3D 11L from 21 games — 1.14 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Laval's away record stands at 4W 7D 10L across 21 trips, a 0.90 PPG haul.

Goals in Recent Form

Nancy are averaging 1.07 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game recently; Laval are on 0.95 scored and 1.51 conceded.

Last 43 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Nancy

Nancy

Blended
L L W W W
Laval

Laval

Blended
L L D L D
43 Played 43
14/11/18 W / D / L 8/16/19
1.23 Points Per Game 0.93
1.07 Avg Goals Scored 0.95
1.40 Avg Goals Conceded 1.51
2.47 Avg Goals / Game 2.47
11 Clean Sheets 9
21 BTTS 22
21 Over 2.5 Games 19
Nancy

Nancy

W
A Annecy
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Oct
W
H Guingamp
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Oct
W
A Rodez
4–3 HT 1–2
18 Sep
L
H Reims
1–2 HT 0–2
11 Sep
L
A Nantes
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Sep
W
H Dunkerque
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Aug
W
A PAU
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Aug
L
H Montpellier
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Aug
D
A Boulogne
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
H Dunkerque
3–2 HT 2–0
09 May
W
A PAU
3–1 HT 0–1
02 May
D
A Reims
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Annecy
1–5 HT 0–2
17 Apr
D
A Clermont Foot
2–2 HT 1–0
10 Apr
D
H Saint Etienne
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
A Boulogne
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Mar
L
H Le Mans
2–4 HT 1–1
13 Mar
L
H Montpellier
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Mar
D
A Laval
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H Grenoble
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Feb
L
A RED Star FC 93
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Feb
W
H Estac Troyes
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
A Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Jan
L
H Rodez
1–3 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
H Guingamp
0–3 HT 0–0
19 Jan
W
A Amiens
2–1 HT 2–0
03 Jan
W
H Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Dec
L
A Grenoble
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Dec
L
A Saint Etienne
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H Laval
0–2 HT 0–2
07 Nov
L
A Le Mans
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Oct
W
H Bastia
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Oct
L
A Montpellier
1–4 HT 1–1
25 Oct
L
H Amiens
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Oct
D
A Guingamp
2–2 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
H Reims
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
A Annecy
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Sep
L
H RED Star FC 93
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Estac Troyes
0–3 HT 0–1
12 Sep
D
H PAU
2–2 HT 2–1
29 Aug
W
A Dunkerque
3–1 HT 2–1
22 Aug
W
H Boulogne
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
A Rodez
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
Laval

Laval

D
H Clermont Foot
3–3 HT 0–2
16 Oct
L
A PAU
2–3 HT 1–1
09 Oct
D
H Sochaux
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Sep
L
A Dijon
2–3 HT 1–2
11 Sep
L
H RED Star FC 93
1–2 HT 0–2
04 Sep
L
H Grenoble
0–3 HT 0–2
28 Aug
D
A Metz
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Nantes
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Aug
L
A Rodez
1–3 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
H Rouen
1–0 HT 1–0
24 May
D
A Rouen
1–1 HT 1–0
19 May
W
H Boulogne
2–1 HT 2–0
09 May
L
A Estac Troyes
0–4 HT 0–2
02 May
D
H Rodez
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Apr
W
A Dunkerque
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Apr
D
H Reims
2–2 HT 1–0
10 Apr
D
A RED Star FC 93
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Grenoble
3–2 HT 0–1
20 Mar
L
A Montpellier
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Mar
D
H Guingamp
2–2 HT 1–0
06 Mar
D
H Nancy
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Feb
L
A Saint Etienne
1–2 HT 1–2
21 Feb
D
H Annecy
2–2 HT 1–0
13 Feb
D
A Le Mans
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H PAU
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Jan
D
A Amiens
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Jan
L
H Bastia
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Jan
L
A Clermont Foot
1–4 HT 0–1
03 Jan
L
H Dunkerque
1–2 HT 1–1
12 Dec
L
A Reims
0–4 HT 0–3
08 Dec
W
A Bastia
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Nov
L
H Estac Troyes
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Nov
W
A Nancy
2–0 HT 2–0
07 Nov
L
A Guingamp
0–2 HT 0–2
31 Oct
D
H Le Mans
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
L
H RED Star FC 93
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
A Annecy
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
H Montpellier
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A PAU
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Sep
L
H Amiens
0–3 HT 0–1
19 Sep
W
A Boulogne
2–1 HT 2–0
12 Sep
D
H Clermont Foot
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
A Rodez
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Nancy and Laval in coming into this match?

Nancy have gone 14W 11D 18L in their last 43 games (1.23 PPG), while Laval have gone 8W 16D 19L in their last 43 (0.93 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Nancy at home or Laval away?

Nancy's home record (1.14 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Nancy at home: 1.14 PPG; Laval away: 0.90 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 27 February 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Nancy

0

Nancy

1

Draws

Laval

1

Laval

Recent Meetings

Laval
1–1
27 Feb 26
Nancy
Nancy
0–2
07 Nov 25
Laval

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Nancy and Laval?

From 2 meetings on record, Nancy have won 0, Laval have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Nancy and Laval last play each other?

They last met on 27 February 2026, when Laval 1-1 Nancy.

Who has won more matches between Nancy and Laval?

Laval have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Nancy are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Laval are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Nancy 38%, Laval 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 43% (Nancy) and 38% (Laval).

On the defensive side: Nancy have failed to score in 38% of games; Laval in 38%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Nancy home games / Laval away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Nancy Nancy Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/43
(65.1%)
15/21
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/43
(27.9%)
7/21
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/15
(66.7%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/15
(13.3%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 11/43
(25.6%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/43
(9.3%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/43
(48.8%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/43
(48.8%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/43
(25.6%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Clean Sheet 11/43
(25.6%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Failed to Score 16/43
(37.2%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Laval Laval Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/43
(67.4%)
13/21
(61.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/43
(32.6%)
8/21
(38.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/14
(64.3%)
5/8
(62.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 11/43
(25.6%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/43
(11.6%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/43
(9.3%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/43
(51.2%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/43
(44.2%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/43
(25.6%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Clean Sheet 9/43
(20.9%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Failed to Score 17/43
(39.5%)
8/21
(38.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Nancy play Laval?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 38% of Nancy's recent matches and 48% of Laval's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Nancy vs Laval usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 43% of Nancy's recent games and 38% of Laval's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Nancy and Laval tend to score early?

Nancy have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Laval in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.